NATIONAL BOARD OF CERTIFICATION AND RECERT OF NURSE ANESTHETISTS: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL BOARD OF CERTIFICATION AND RECERT OF NURSE ANESTHETISTS (EIN 26-0702501)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-06
IRS object ID
202123109349300007
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-06T10:30:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN260702501EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1National Board of Certification and Recertification for Nurse AnesthetistsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7086670100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18725 W Higgins Rd 525AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60631ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLeah CannonPersonNm
Person TitleChief Operating OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLeahPersonFirstNm
Person LastCannonPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJennifer BurkePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01342224PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Karen PlausBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18725 W Higgins Rd 525AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60631ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,830,092GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.nbcrna.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2007FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe National Board of Certification and Recertification for Nurse Anesthetists (NBCRNA) is dedicated to promoting patient safety by enhancing provider quality in the field of nurse anesthesia. This is accomplished through the development and implementation of credentialing programs that support lifelong learning among nurse anesthetists.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee31TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers234TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$6,340NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,815,028PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,031,632CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$507,749PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,135,480CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$16,803PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,406CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,339,580PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,172,518CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$42,583PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$63,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,141,280PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,692,575CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,309,533PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,827,662CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,493,396PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,583,237CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$153,816PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,589,281CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$22,754,550TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,792,148TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,627,150TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,165,701TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,127,400NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,626,447NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of The National Board of Certification and Recertification for Nurse Anesthetists (NBCRNA) is to promote patient safety through credentialing programs that support lifelong learning.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTHE NATIONAL BOARD OF CERTIFICATION AND RECERTIFICATION FOR NURSE ANESTHETISTS (NBCRNA) IS THE CREDENTIALING ORGANIZATION FOR NURSE ANESTHETISTS. THIS INCLUDES INITIAL CERTIFICATION OF APPROXIMATELY 2,500 REGISTERED NURSES PER YEAR AND VERIFICATION OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONTINUED PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATION PROGRAM EVERY FOUR YEARS FOR APPROXIMATELY 55,000 NURSE ANESTHETISTS. THE NBCRNA PROTECTS AND SERVES THE PUBLIC BY ASSURING THAT INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE CREDENTIALED HAVE MET PREDETERMINED QUALIFICATIONS AND STANDARDS FOR PROVIDING NURSE ANESTHESIA SERVICES FOR ENTRY INTO PRACTICE. FOR 2020, A TOTAL OF 2,630 CANDIDATES TOOK THE NATIONAL CERTIFICATION EXAMINATION AND 4,450 CANDIDATES TOOK THE SELF-EVALUATION EXAMINATION (SEE). FOR THE 2020-2024 CONTINUED PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATION PERIOD, 21,514 CRNAS COMPLETED THEIR CPC RENEWAL. THE NBCRNA OFFERS A SUB-SPECIALTY CERTIFICATION IN NONSURGICAL PAIN MANAGEMENT (NSPM) AND FOR 2020, 32 CRNAS TOOK THE NSPM EXAM. THE NBCRNA IS ALSO COMMITTED TO SUPPORTING THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE PROFESSION BY OFFERING SPONSORSHIPS FOR EDUCATION, RESEARCH, CREDENTIALING ADVANCEMENT AND THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE CERTIFICATION PROCESS. FOR 2020, THE NBCRNA AWARDED $63,000 IN SUCH SPONSORSHIPS AND GRANTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee31EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Leah CannonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7086670100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18725 W Higgins Rd Suite 525AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60631ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Cormac O'Sullivan
Vice-President6.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Driscoll
President6.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lori Anderson
Secretary/Treasurer6.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Coffman
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Spence
Director - Until February 20202.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward Susank
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY BRYDGES
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Riedel
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK ZAHNISER
DIRECTOR - UNTIL OCTOBER 20202.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY WOJNAKOWSKI
DIRECTOR - UNTIL OCTOBER 20202.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Chambers
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Laird
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sara Gonzalez
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN KLINKHAMMER
DIRECTOR - UNTIL OCTOBER 20202.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan McMullan
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Wicks
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Plaus
Chief Executive Officer50.0Yes (X)$302,807$0$24,357
Leah Cannon
Chief Operating Officer50.0Yes (X)$195,085$0$38,945
John Preston
Chief Credentialing Officer50.0$251,959$0$25,511Yes (X)
Elizabeth Johnson
Credentialing Business Intelligence Manager50.0$121,473$0$16,399Yes (X)
Hao Song
Director of Psychometrics50.0$165,995$0$10,180Yes (X)
Lisa Kamen
Chief Communications & Goverence Officer50.0$142,033$0$8,642Yes (X)
Mary Browne
Senior Director of Testing50.0$192,072$0$21,989Yes (X)
Shahid Choudhry
Director of Research50.0$148,693$0$28,741Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,520,117TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$174,764TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
PEARSON VUE
5601 Green Valley DriveBloomingtonMN55437TESTING SERVICES$762,608
ACGI Software
11000 Broken Land Pkwy 450ColumbiaMD21044Software development$572,986
Neiger Design
1515 Sherman AvenueEvanstonIL60201Marketing$198,647
Scantron Corporation
6001 Hospitality CourtMorrisvilleNC27560Testing Services$124,689Suite 100
Duke University
2200 West Maun StreetDurhamNC277054677Research$121,859Suite 900
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exam Fees611430$4,351,048$4,351,048
Continuing Professional Certification Fees611430$6,680,584$6,680,584

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,031,632TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$956,416TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$956,416ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,836,638SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,657,574SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$179,064SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$179,064TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$179,064ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,406TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,406RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,406OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,172,518TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,037,038RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,135,480ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$838,664TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,303,052TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,299TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,342TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,218TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,570TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,088TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,514TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$544,803TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,813TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,168TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$847,979TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,117TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,015TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$655TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$309,448TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,668TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Testing Expenses$979,860
Dues & Subscriptions$40,018
Membership & Accreditation$20,826

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,120TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,583,237TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$450,641BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,018,280BOYAmt
EOY$3,138,104EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,546BOYAmt
EOY$115,810EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,064,563LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$963,737LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,293,082BOYAmt
EOY$1,100,826EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,040,361BOYAmt
EOY$21,583,928EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,763,120BOYAmt
EOY$1,818,960EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,520BOYAmt
EOY$34,520EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,754,550BOYAmt
EOY$27,792,148EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$993,030BOYAmt
EOY$645,516EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$634,120BOYAmt
EOY$520,185EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,627,150BOYAmt
EOY$1,165,701EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,127,400BOYAmt
EOY$26,626,447EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,127,400BOYAmt
EOY$26,626,447EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,754,550BOYAmt
EOY$27,792,148EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,589,281ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$909,766NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$89,359OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$69,420DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,939BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$151,122OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$128,052DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,070BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,824,082OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$766,265DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,057,817BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,100,826TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Limited Partnership$1,310,797F
Alternative Income Fund$508,163F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,818,960TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,975,770TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$909,766NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$909,766RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,066,004RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$106,514InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$106,514RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,172,518TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,476,723TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,476,723ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$106,514InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$106,514ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,583,237TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNBCRNA has received a determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service indicating that NBCRNA has been recognized as tax-exempt pursuant to Section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code and, except for taxes pertaining to unrelated business income, is exempt from federal and state income taxes. No provision has been made for income taxes in the accompanying financial statements, as NBCRNA has had no significant unrelated business income. NBCRNA follows guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) with respect to accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. A tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of the tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. NBCRNA recognizes interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. NBCRNA has no amounts accrued for interest or penalties as of December 31, 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
North Carolina Baptist Hospital
MEDICAL CENTER BOULEVARDWINSTON SALEMNC27157560552787501(C)(3)$25,000$0N/AN/AGrant for Re-entry Program Simulation Testing Center equipment purchase.
Institute for Credentialing Excellence
2025 N Street NWWashingtonDC20036521111515501(c) 3$10,000$0N/AN/ASupport research projects advancing credentialingSte 800
American Association of Nurse Anesthetists Foundation
222 S Prospect AvePark RidgeIL60068363145692501(c)3$25,000$0N/AN/AProvide assistance for nurse anesthesia students to virtually attend AANA Annual Congress
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn accordance with the policies and procedures, all grant requests below $50,000 are approved by the Finance Committee and all requests greater than $50,000 are approved by the Board of Directors. The NBCRNA reviews expenditure requests before the grant money is provided and verifies the expenses are spent in accordance with the approved request.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Karen Plaus
Chief Executive Officer$302,807$0$0$0$0$0$17,100$0$7,257$0$327,164$0$0$0
Leah Cannon
Chief Operating Officer$180,697$0$14,388$0$0$0$13,369$0$25,576$0$234,030$0$0$0
John Preston
Chief Credentialing Officer$234,208$0$17,751$0$0$0$15,261$0$10,250$0$277,470$0$0$0
Mary Browne
Senior Director of Testing$179,567$0$12,505$0$0$0$11,739$0$10,250$0$214,061$0$0$0
Shahid Choudhry
Director of Research$141,293$0$7,400$0$0$0$2,521$0$26,220$0$177,434$0$0$0
Hao Song
Director of Psychometrics$164,995$0$1,000$0$0$0$10,047$0$133$0$176,175$0$0$0
Lisa Kamen
Chief Communications & Goverence Officer$132,120$0$9,913$0$0$0$8,522$0$120$0$150,675$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to Establish Compensation of Top Management OfficialThe salary for the CEO is determined and approved by the Board of Directors following a performance review in July. The decision is contemporaneously documented in the board minutes of the meeting. The CEO signs a yearly employment agreement detailing the compensation. Due to no salary adjustments in 2020, comparability data was not used in this analysis and therefore, we are marking this question "no," per instructions. This was last conducted in 2018, when adjustments were made.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to Establish Compensation of Other Officers and EmployeesNBCRNA performs benchmarking of salaries for all officers and key employees using comparability data approximately every three years. The process was last undertaken in 2018. The Executive Committee reviews salaries annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee shall act upon such urgent matters as may be referred to it during intervals between meetings of the Board of Directors to the extent permitted by law and as specified by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe full Form 990 (as ultimately filed with the IRS) is sent electronically to the Finance Committee and then to the full board for review and approval prior to filing the return with the IRS. The paid tax preparer also presents a summary review of the significant changes to Form 990 at a Finance Committee meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyEach board member signs a conflict of interest disclosure in the fall of each year, noting any potential conflicts that may exist. At each board meeting, the directors are asked to disclose any conflicts they might have. The reported conflicts of interest are monitored by the CEO and applicable staff throughout the year. If a potential conflict exists, the organization seeks legal clarification and the individual will abstain from voting on any issues that relate to the conflict disclosed. Employees annually sign written statements to affirm compliance with the organization's conflict of interest policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.