TRU COMMUNITY CARE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRU COMMUNITY CARE (EIN 84-0748577)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-04
IRS object ID
202123089349303332
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-04T15:23:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 South Tejon Suite 800AddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP809039848ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840748577EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRU COMMUNITY CAREBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% THE ORGANIZATIONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlTRUCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3036045241PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12594 TRAILRIDGE DRIVE EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityLAFAYETTECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80026ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL MCHALEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3034497740PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMICHAELPersonFirstNm
Person LastMCHALEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAdam R Smith CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00958966PTIN
Phone7194714290PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL MCHALEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12594 TRAILRIDGE DRIVE EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityLAFAYETTECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80026ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,517,780GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TRUCARE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTRU COMMUNITY CARE AFFIRMS LIFE AT EVERY STEP OF YOUR JOURNEY WITH ILLNESS AND LOSS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee285TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers351TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,942,594PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$881,629CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,537,180PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,170,211CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$372,193PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$655,109CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$333,217PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$119,330CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,185,184PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,826,279CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,999,982PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,248,560CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$276,881CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,689,212PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,292,862CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,689,194PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,541,422CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,495,990PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,284,857CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$22,166,712TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$39,678,847TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,555,419TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,780,391TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,611,293NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,898,456NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE ARE LEADING A HEALTHCARE TRANSFORMATION BY ENGAGING WITH OUR COMMUNITIES AND OFFERING INNOVATIVE, MEANINGFUL CARE FOR THOSE LIVING WITH ILLNESS AND LOSS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (true)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,785,863ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,926,652RevenueAmt
DescHOSPICE CARE: PROVIDES FAMILY-CENTERED, COMPASSIONATE END-OF-LIFE CARE, INCLUDING PAIN MANAGEMENT AND SYMPTOM CONTROL, TO THOSE IN NEED OF PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL, AND SPIRITUAL WELL-BEING. GRIEF COUNSELING: PROVIDES FAMILY GRIEF COUNSELING AND SUPPORT FOR AT LEAST ONE YEAR FOLLOWING DEATH, AND ONGOING BEREAVEMENT SUPPORT GROUPS FOR THE ENTIRE COMMUNITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$730,067ExpenseAmt
Revenue$536,579RevenueAmt
DescHOME HEALTH: PROVIDES PALLIATIVE CARE TO HOMEBOUND, TERMINALLY ILL INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE PURSUING CURATIVE, LIFE-PROLONGING TREATMENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$16,613,356ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,403,096RevenueAmt
DescTRU PACE (PROGRAM OF ALL-INCLUSIVE CARE FOR THE ELDERLY) IS AN INNOVATIVE, FULLY INTEGRATED CARE MODEL THAT ENABLES FRAIL ELDERS 55 YEARS AND OLDER TO LIVE AS INDEPENDENTLY AS POSSIBLE IN THEIR HOME AND COMMUNITY. TRU PACE COORDINATES AND DELIVERS ALL NEEDED PREVENTIVE, PRIMARY, ACUTE AND LONG TERM CARE SERVICES SO THAT OLDER INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE OTHERWISE ELIGIBLE FOR NURSING HOME CARE ARE ABLE TO CONTINUE LIVING SAFELY IN THE COMMUNITY. PACE PROGRAMS RECEIVE CAPITATED PAYMENTS THROUGH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID, ASSUMING FULL RISK TO COVER ALL NEEDED MEDICAL, SOCIAL, PHYSICAL, AND EMOTIONAL CARE FOR EVERY PACE PARTICIPANT. TRU PACE HAS A COMPREHENSIVE NETWORK OF CARE PROVIDERS TO ENSURE SEAMLESS AND COST-EFFECTIVE SERVICE DELIVERY FOR THE UNIQUE NEEDS OF EACH FRAIL ELDER AND THEIR FAMILY CAREGIVERS. THE TRU PACE INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM DELIVERS SERVICES BASED OUT OF THE TRU PACE CENTER IN LAFAYETTE, WHICH INCLUDES A DAY CENTER, REHABILITATION GYM, AND FULL-SERVICE MEDICAL CLINIC. CARE PLANS ARE CUSTOMIZED TO THE UNIQUE NEEDS OF EVERY TRU PACE PARTICIPANT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$557,454ExpenseAmt
Revenue$349,664RevenueAmt
DescASSISTED LIVING MEMORY CAREDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$557,454TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$349,664TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$30,686,740TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document206IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee285EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE ORGANIZATIONPersonNm
Phone3036045241PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12594 TRAILRIDGE DRIVE EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityLAFAYETTECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80026ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Michael McHale
President & CEO40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$332,240$0$38,082
John Massone MD
FORMER HOSPICE MEDICAL DIRECTO40.00.0$220,971$0$16,502Yes (X)
Shirley Huang MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR-PACE40.00.0$226,649$0$10,208Yes (X)
PAUL WEDEL MD
FORMER PHYSICIAN40.00.0$198,834$0$13,920Yes (X)
Scott Gresser
VP / CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$197,868$0$8,415
Tara Snow
PHYSICIAN32.00.0$173,276$0$6,564Yes (X)
James Woodard
Chief Nursing Officer / COO40.00.0$168,840$0$8,683Yes (X)
Samantha Black
Executive Director, PACE40.00.0$173,366$0$3,624Yes (X)
Chad Hartmann
DIRECTOR OF ACCESS & PALLIATIV40.00.0$149,477$0$4,485Yes (X)
HILLARY WALLACE
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Porter Storey
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MARUSIAK
VICE CHAIR1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Kelly
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Lawrence
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ande Bernthal
SECRETARY1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill Stravolemos
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Lammers
TREASURER1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martha Evans
Chair (July-December)1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kyle Brown
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Williams
Chair (January-June)1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Claire Riley
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Thrower
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erik Hanson
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Hinchey
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy Johnson
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erin Ward
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,841,521TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$110,483TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MANOR CARE HEALTH SERVICES
DEPT L-2653COLUMBUSOH43260NURSING FACILITY$992,325
LONGMONT UNITED HOSPITAL
1950 Mountain View AveLONGMONTCO80501PATIENT SERVICES$617,411
BOULDER COMMUNITY HEALTH
PO BOX 9019BOULDERCO803019019PATIENT SERVICES$692,892
Griswold Home Care
9769 West 119th Dr Suite 30BROOMFIELDCO80021In Home Services$563,675
THE PEAKS CARE CENTER
1440 COFFMAN STLONGMONTCO805012726NURSING FACILITY$574,495
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K27CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$18,454FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$79,930FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$177,073GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$606,172AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$549,262NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$881,629TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621610$33,819,759$33,819,759
Assisted Living Revenue623312$350,452$350,452
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,170,211TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$283,777TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$283,777ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,592,559SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,221,227SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$371,332SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$371,332TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$371,332ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$14,790FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$79,930ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$9,714FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,076TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,076ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$529,034GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$460,560CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$68,474TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$68,474ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
VENDOR DISCOUNTS900099$4,602$4,602
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$41,178$41,178
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$45,780OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,826,279TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,215,991RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$728,659ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$931,118TotalAmt
Program Services$354,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$576,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,854,713TotalAmt
Program Services$12,898,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$759,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$195,869FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,859TotalAmt
Program Services$221,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,916FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,145,229TotalAmt
Program Services$986,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,019FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,087,641TotalAmt
Program Services$948,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,248FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,492TotalAmt
Program Services$27,816ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,728TotalAmt
Program Services$19,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,714TotalAmt
Management And General$47,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$651,091TotalAmt
Program Services$650,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$672ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,578TotalAmt
Program Services$124,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$581,743TotalAmt
Program Services$456,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,375FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$849,392TotalAmt
Program Services$584,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$245,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,772FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$396,279TotalAmt
Program Services$321,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,725TotalAmt
Program Services$171,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,328TotalAmt
Program Services$26,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,516TotalAmt
Management And General$136,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475,008TotalAmt
Program Services$323,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,311TotalAmt
Program Services$282,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PATIENT SUPPLIES & SERVICES$11,994,990$11,994,990
VOLUNTEER EXPENSE$186,196$186,196
DUES & PUBLICATIONS$126,895$89,748$36,565$582
PROV FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCT$1,269$1,269

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,607TotalAmt
Program Services$16,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,964FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,541,422TotalAmt
Program Services$30,686,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,577,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$276,881FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,885,972BOYAmt
EOY$3,885,468EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$288,981BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,900BOYAmt
EOY$48,560EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,003,291BOYAmt
EOY$2,976,209EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,000BOYAmt
EOY$52,009EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$286,913BOYAmt
EOY$240,646EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,906,820LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,001,183LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,438,001BOYAmt
EOY$13,905,637EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,140,782BOYAmt
EOY$17,132,411EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,872BOYAmt
EOY$61,240EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,376,667EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,166,712BOYAmt
EOY$39,678,847EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,346,902BOYAmt
EOY$9,362,405EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,180,398BOYAmt
EOY$8,714,512EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,119BOYAmt
EOY$2,703,474EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,555,419BOYAmt
EOY$20,780,391EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,239,437BOYAmt
EOY$18,489,310EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$371,856BOYAmt
EOY$409,146EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,611,293BOYAmt
EOY$18,898,456EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,166,712BOYAmt
EOY$39,678,847EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,284,857ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$993,938NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$8,368OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,505,335CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,822,883CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,085,825CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,942,594CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$881,629CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,238,266TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,505,335CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,822,883CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,085,825CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,942,594CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$881,629CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,238,266TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,232,914SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$7,005,352PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$205,048CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$207,438CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$221,570CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$355,294CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$283,777CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,273,127TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$552CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,875CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,076CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,503TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$11,536,896TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$107,532,822GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.60721PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.68334PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$0DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$0TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,066,137BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$68,656ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,276,931InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$67,928OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,343,796EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,244,527BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$73,749ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$912,881InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$165,020OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,066,137EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,243,113BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$124,019ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$286,460InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$836,145OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,244,527EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,480,292BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$299,256ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$791,086InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$327,521OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,243,113EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,519,572BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,818,761ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$270,926InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,128,967OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,480,292EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.95100BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.03170PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01730TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,207,082OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,207,082BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,352,746OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,784,224DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,568,522BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$314,954OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$225,118DepreciationAmt
Book Value$89,836BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,988,339OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,977,803DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,536BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,699OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,038DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,661BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,905,637TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO RELATED ORGANIZATION$153,474
PPP Loan$2,550,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,703,474TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,780,871TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$993,938NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$8,368OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,002,306RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,778,565RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$47,714OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$47,714RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,826,279TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,493,708TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,493,708ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$47,714OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$47,714ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,541,422TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4DESCRIBE THE INTENDED USES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS: TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS ARE THOSE WHOSE USE BY THE ORGANIZATION HAS BEEN LIMITED BY DONORS TO A SPECIFIC TIME PERIOD OR PURPOSE. PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS HAVE BEEN RESTRICTED BY DONORS TO BE MAINTAINED BY THE ORGANIZATION IN PERPETUITY.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DREVENUE ON BOOKS, NOT ON RETURN: CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 8,386

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1LuncheonEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$78,940GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$78,940CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,985OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2ButterfliesEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$8,330GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$990CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$7,340GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$4,161OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$87,270GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$79,930CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$7,340GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$9,146OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$9,146DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$1,806NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Michael McHale
President & CEO$266,829$65,000$0$411$0$30,417$0$7,665$0$370,322$0
Scott Gresser
VP / CFO$178,826$17,874$1,168$7,191$1,224$206,283
James Woodard
Chief Nursing Officer / COO$152,710$15,862$0$268$0$0$0$8,683$0$177,523$0
Samantha Black
Executive Director, PACE$157,361$15,862$0$143$0$732$0$2,892$0$176,990$0
Shirley Huang MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR-PACE$224,589$2,000$60$8,984$1,224$236,857
PAUL WEDEL MD
FORMER PHYSICIAN$182,812$16,022$7,958$5,962$212,754
John Massone MD
FORMER HOSPICE MEDICAL DIRECTO$204,223$16,748$9,166$7,336$237,473
Tara Snow
PHYSICIAN$169,833$3,300$143$5,340$1,224$0$179,840$0
Chad Hartmann
DIRECTOR OF ACCESS & PALLIATIV$124,313$25,000$164$3,261$1,224$153,962

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$27,463NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$521,799NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIBE THIRD PARTIES USED TO SELL NON CASH CONTRIBUTIONS: TRU COMMUNITY CARE USES EBAY TO SOLICIT AND SELL NON CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE THRIFT STORE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2NEW SIGNIFICANT PROGRAM SERVICES: IN OCTOBER 2020, TRU ACQUIRED AN 18 BED ASSISTED LIVING MEMORY CARE FACILITY
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO GOVERNING DOCUMENTS: TRU COMMUNITY CARE AMENDED ITS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS TO INCLUDE OPERATING ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES FOR THE ELDERLY, INCLUDING THE MEMORY-IMPAIRED, AS PART OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE AND OBJECTIVES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROCESS TO REVIEW THE FORM 990: THE FORM 990 IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNING BODY FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THEN PRESENTED TO THE FULL GOVERNING BODY AT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPROCESS FOR MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISCUSSED AND REVIEWED ANNUALLY. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, IF ANY. THIS DOCUMENTATION REQUIRES SIGNATURE AND IS FILED WITH THE ORGANIZATION ONCE ALL CONFLICTS ARE RESOLVED, IF ANY. IN THE EVENT OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, NO CONFLICTING INTEREST TRANSACTION SHALL BE VOID OR VOIDABLE IF: 1) THE MATERIAL FACTS AS TO THE DIRECTOR'S RELATIONSHIP OR INTEREST AND AS TO THE CONFLICTING INTEREST TRANSACTION ARE DISCLOSED OR ARE KNOWN TO THE BOARD MEMBERS ENTITLED TO VOTE THEREON OR TO THE COMMITTEE, AND THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE IN GOOD FAITH AUTHORIZES, APPROVES OR RATIFIES THE CONFLICTING INTEREST TRANSACTION BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS, EVEN THOUGH THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS ARE LESS THAN A QUORUM; OR 2) THE CONFLICTING INTEREST TRANSACTION IS FAIR TO THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AREVIEW OF CEO OR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL COMPENSATION: THE CEO'S REVIEW IS PERFORMED BY THE BOARD CHAIR. COMPENSATION INFORMATION IS GATHERED FROM VARIOUS SOURCES, I.E., HEALTHCARE/HOSPICE INDUSTRY INFORMATION, FORM 990'S OF SIMILAR SIZED NON-PROFITS, ASSOCIATION SURVEYS (COLORADO ASSOCIATION OF NONPROFITS AND/OR EMPLOYERS COUNCIL). THE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DISCUSSES THE CEO'S REVIEW AND SETS COMPENSATION ACCORDINGLY. THE COMPENSATION SETTING PROCESS AND THE DECISION REACHED ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 8,386

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRU REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12594 TRAILRIDGE DRIVE EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityLAFAYETTECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80026ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesRENTAL PROPERPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$7,952TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$6,475,000EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRU COMMUNITBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF NORTHERN COBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12726 W 11TH STREET RDAddressLine1Txt
CityGREELEYCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80634ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840777089EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOSPICEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(2)ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF N COLORADOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeETransactionTypeTxt
Involved$153,474InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFAIR MARKETMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 1EFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLOAN PAYABLE TO RELATED ORGANIZATION: TRU COMMUNITY CARE HAS A $153,474 LOAN PAYABLE TO HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE OF NORTHERN COLORADO.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.