NATIONAL AUTOMATED CLEARING HOUSE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL AUTOMATED CLEARING HOUSE ASSOCIATION (EIN 23-7451693)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-02
- IRS object ID
- 202123069349300717
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-02T09:47:27-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 N GLEBE ROAD SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237451693 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL AUTOMATED CLEARING HOUSE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7035613933 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2550 WASSER TERRACE NO 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HERNDON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20171 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JANE E LARIMER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7035613933 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-10-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JANE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | LARIMER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LISA STOVER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01884701 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5712279500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-09-30 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NACHA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JANE E LARIMER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2550 WASSER TERRACE NO 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HERNDON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20171 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,602,526 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NACHA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1974 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | REPRESENTING OVER 9,000 FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS ON ELECTRONIC PAYMENT SOLUTIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 72 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $530,665 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $5,221 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,332,445 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,296,727 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $96,570 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$3,494 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,187,628 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,372,003 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,616,643 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,665,236 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,634,141 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,686,403 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,411,930 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,812,273 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,046,071 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,498,676 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,570,572 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,166,560 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,073,513 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $22,849,774 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,611,223 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,224,737 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,462,290 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,625,037 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | NATIONAL AUTOMATED CLEARING HOUSE ASSOCIATION (NACHA)'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE THE DEVELOPMENT OF ELECTRONIC SOLUTIONS THAT IMPROVE THE PAYMENT SYSTEM FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS AND THEIR CUSTOMERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ACH NETWORK ADMINISTRATOR: PRIVATE SECTOR RULEMAKING BODY FOR THE ACH NETWORK WHICH ENABLES THE SETTLEMENT OF ELECTRONIC PAYMENTS AMONGST MORE THAN 9,700 PARTICIPATING FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS RISK MANAGEMENT, RULES ENFORCEMENT, NETWORK ADVOCACY AND DEVELOPMENT OF ELECTRONIC SOLUTIONS IS ALSO INCLUDED WITHIN THE PROGRAM SERVICES AS ADMINISTRATOR FOR THE ACH NETWORK. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NACHA ANNUAL PAYMENTS CONFERENCE: NATIONAL EDUCATION PROGRAM WITH OVER 2,000 PARTICIPANTS, WHICH PROVIDE INFORMATION ABOUT THE LATEST OPERATIONS/MARKETING INNOVATIONS IN THE ACH NETWORK AND ELECTRONIC PAYMENTS. FOR 2020 THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE WAS CANCELLED DUE TO THE GLOBAL PANDEMIC. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PUBLICATIONS:SALE OF THE NACHA OPERATING RULES AND GUIDELINES AND OVER 100 OTHER PUBLICATIONS ON ELECTRONIC PAYMENTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 19 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 72 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PAMELA B MOORE SVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7035611100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2550 WASSER TERRACE SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HERNDON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20171 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANET O ESTEP | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT EMERITUS | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $760,946 | $0 | $4,151 | |||
| JANE E LARIMER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $644,521 | $0 | $36,340 | |||
| SCOTT M LANG | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 40.00 | $351,526 | $0 | $33,822 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAMELA B MOORE | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $338,092 | $0 | $33,827 | |||
| MICHAEL HERD | ||||||||
| SVP ACH NETWORK ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $323,749 | $0 | $56,552 | Yes (X) | |||
| GEORGE THROCKMORTON | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIR. STRATEGIC INITIATIVES | 40.00 | $260,535 | $0 | $42,327 | Yes (X) | |||
| NAZIH R HAMADE | ||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $246,321 | $0 | $55,866 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM D SULLIVAN | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR & GROUP MANAG | 40.00 | $235,976 | $0 | $28,533 | Yes (X) | |||
| VICTORIA DAY | ||||||||
| CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | $222,916 | $0 | $39,849 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL MURPHY | ||||||||
| SR. DIR & GROUP MGMNT, MEMBER ENG. & PUBLIC RELATI | 40.00 | $206,086 | $0 | $40,712 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHANIE F PREBISH | ||||||||
| SR. DIR & GROUP MGMNT, ASSOCIATION SERVICES | 40.00 | $186,815 | $0 | $25,598 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOE HUSSEY | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES MORRELL | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAWRENCE TAFT | ||||||||
| SECRTARY/TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NICHOLAS DRINKWINE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PHIL PICILLO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL BELLACOSA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JASON CARONE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL FOSSACECA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID KRETZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN MAX | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| UMA WILSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEVIN CHRISTENSEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURA LISTWAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RUSSELL OATMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM SCHOCH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHELLE ZIOLKOWSKI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARLENE BARKHEIMER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RHOMAD PAVLICEK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,777,483 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $397,577 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 47 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER TAPLING | |||||
| 1500 N DEE ROAD | PARK RIDGE | IL | 60068 | CONSULTING /SERVICES | $341,696 |
| SIDNEY AUSTIN LLP | |||||
| 1501 K STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | LEGAL | $250,195 |
| RICHARD FEUER ANDERSON | |||||
| 1133 CONNECTICUT AVENUE STE 620 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | CONSULTING /SERVICES | $162,707 |
| WHITEFORD TAYLOR & PRESTON | |||||
| STEVEN SAINT PAUL STREET | BALTIMORE | MD | 21202 | LEGAL SERVICES | $145,721 |
| Q INSIGHTS | |||||
| 1326 WALNUT STREET | NEWTON HIGHLANDS | MA | 02461 | CONSULTING /SERVICES | $107,205 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACH ADMINISTRATIVE FEE | 900099 | $12,581,428 | $12,581,428 | |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $3,180,274 | $3,147,924 | $32,350 |
| ACCREDITATION PROGRAMS | 900099 | $668,185 | $668,185 | |
| EDUCATION AND TRAINING | 611710 | $333,264 | $306,264 | $27,000 |
| INDUSTRY STANDARDS GROUP | 900099 | $322,103 | $322,103 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $211,473 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $164,917 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $46,556 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,296,727 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $61,360 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $61,360 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $172,892 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $172,892 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,000,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $559,328 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,998,300 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $625,882 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,700 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$66,554 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$64,854 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$64,854 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $1,386,815 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $313,108 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,073,707 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,073,707 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSURANCE PROCEEDS | 900099 | $3,403,083 | $3,403,083 | ||
| CONSULTATIVE SERVICES | 541900 | $386,300 | $386,300 | ||
| PREFERRED MARKETING PROGRAM | 541990 | $326,031 | $65,206 | $97,809 | $163,016 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,990 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,990 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,125,404 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,665,236 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,427,544 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $530,665 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,707,027 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,795,939 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,853,325 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $558,949 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $834,811 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $643,379 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $447,318 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,051 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,301,177 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,627,594 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $279,143 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,570,129 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $528,743 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,735 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $251,708 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $760 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,034,932 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $212,251 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $106,184 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $105,908 |
| REBATES | $49,514 |
| TAXES AND LICENSES | $28,449 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,677 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,498,676 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,156 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,411,687 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,966,241 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,000,121 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,118,680 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,136 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $819,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $769,307 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,062,883 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,001,395 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,251,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,061,488 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,264,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,762,580 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,240,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,076,186 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,073,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,849,774 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,359,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,339,389 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,666,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,703,873 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,584,896 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,181,475 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,611,223 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,224,737 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,462,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,625,037 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,462,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,625,037 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,073,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,849,774 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,166,560 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,813 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $3,147,922 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $180 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $180 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Carried Over | $0 | CarriedOverAmt |
| Taxable | $180 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,561,041 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $949,385 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $611,656 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,300,349 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,045,676 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $254,673 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,201,493 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,006,334 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,195,159 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,061,488 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED INTEREST | $7,779 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN ASSETS | $2,013,354 |
| DEPOSITS | $55,053 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,076,186 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT OBLIGATION | $1,137,334 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION OBLIGATION | $2,013,354 |
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION | $30,787 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,181,475 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,974,531 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$3,813 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$3,813 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,978,344 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$313,108 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$313,108 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,665,236 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,811,784 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $313,108 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $313,108 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,498,676 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,498,676 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INCOME TAXES ON ITS EXEMPT ACTIVITIES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). THE ASSOCIATION ADOPTED THE INCOME TAX STANDARD FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE ASSOCIATION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THAT ITS TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION. THE ASSOCIATION'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD -313,108. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 313,108. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANET O ESTEP | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT EMERITUS | $28,768 | $0 | $402,000 | $0 | $330,178 | $0 | $2,325 | $0 | $1,826 | $0 | $765,097 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANE E LARIMER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $423,360 | $0 | $200,000 | $0 | $21,161 | $0 | $22,800 | $0 | $13,540 | $0 | $680,861 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT M LANG | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | $243,410 | $0 | $87,000 | $0 | $21,116 | $0 | $21,586 | $0 | $12,236 | $0 | $385,348 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAMELA B MOORE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $231,931 | $0 | $85,000 | $0 | $21,161 | $0 | $20,287 | $0 | $13,540 | $0 | $371,919 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL HERD | ||||||||||||||
| SVP ACH NETWORK ADMINISTRATION | $240,628 | $0 | $82,000 | $0 | $1,121 | $0 | $20,401 | $0 | $36,151 | $0 | $380,301 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GEORGE THROCKMORTON | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIR. STRATEGIC INITIATIVES | $199,374 | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | $1,161 | $0 | $16,609 | $0 | $25,718 | $0 | $302,862 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NAZIH R HAMADE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | $225,160 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $1,161 | $0 | $19,175 | $0 | $36,691 | $0 | $302,187 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM D SULLIVAN | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR & GROUP MANAG | $189,315 | $0 | $45,000 | $0 | $1,661 | $0 | $15,534 | $0 | $12,999 | $0 | $264,509 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VICTORIA DAY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER | $173,695 | $0 | $48,100 | $0 | $1,121 | $0 | $14,671 | $0 | $25,178 | $0 | $262,765 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL MURPHY | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIR & GROUP MGMNT, MEMBER ENG. & | $168,804 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $2,282 | $0 | $14,373 | $0 | $26,339 | $0 | $246,798 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE F PREBISH | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIR & GROUP MGMNT, ASSOCIATION S | $152,651 | $0 | $34,000 | $0 | $164 | $0 | $12,535 | $0 | $13,063 | $0 | $212,413 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NACHA PROVIDES A WELLNESS BENEFIT UP TO $500 THAT IS REIMBURSED UPON DOCUMENTATION OF ELIGIBLE EXPENSES AND IT IS INCLUDED ON THE EMPLOYEES PAYROLL AS A TAXABLE FRINGE BENEFIT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF THE CORPORATION WHEN THE BOARD IS NOT IN SESSION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE CHAIRPERSON, THE VICE-CHAIRPERSON, AND THE SECRETARY/TREASURER, AND IS CHAIRED BY THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD. THE PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION SERVES AS AN EX OFFICIO NON-VOTING MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | NATIONAL AUTOMATED CLEARING HOUSE ASSOCIATION (NACHA) IS A TRADE ASSOCIATION. ITS BYLAWS INCLUDE THREE DISTINCT MEMBERSHIP CLASSES INCLUDING DIRECT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (DFI) MEMBER, PAYMENTS ASSOCIATION (PA) MEMBER AND COUNCIL MEMBERSHIPS. EACH CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP HAS THE RIGHT TO VOTE FOR DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS OF NACHA AND SHALL DESIGNATE ONE INDIVIDUAL REPRESENTATIVE FOR PURPOSES OF VOTING AND ANY OTHER PURPOSES RELEVANT TO NACHA. A DUES-BASED MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATION THAT ADDRESSES PAYMENTS SYSTEM TOPICS AND HAS THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL, REGULATORY, AND COMMUNICATIONS SUPPORT FOR ITS MEMBERS' USE OF THE ACH NETWORK AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE NACHA OPERATING RULES IS ELIGIBLE TO JOIN AS A MEMBER PA. PAS HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO REPRESENT AND VOTE ON BEHALF OF ONLY ITS DFI MEMBERS ON THE NACHA OPERATING RULES. THE PA SHALL BE INCORPORATED IN THE US, OR IF NOT INCORPORATED SHALL BE PART OF AN ENTITY THAT IS INCORPORATED IN THE US. A MAJORITY OF PAS SHALL BE DFIS AND, IF APPLICABLE, DFIS SHALL HOLD MAJORITY OWNERSHIP IN THE PA PARENT ENTITY. DFI MEMBERS OF AN PA SHALL BE CONSIDERED INDIRECT MEMBERS OF NACHA. A DFI THAT IS A MEMBER OF ANY PAYMENT ASSOCIATION THAT IS (I) ITSELF A MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION, AND (II) A RECOGNIZED PROVIDER OF EDUCATION AND TRAINING THAT HAS MET THE CRITERIA SET BY THE ORGANIZATION FOR PAYMENTS ACCREDITATION, MAY JOIN AS A MEMBER. REPRESENTATIVES OF DFIS AND OTHER STAKEHOLDERS FOCUSED ON DEVELOPING ELECTRONIC PAYMENT AND E-COMMERCE APPLICATIONS MAY FORM A COUNCIL IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ADOPTED BY THE BOARD. THE COUNCIL IS PART OF THE ORGANIZATION AND NOT SEPARATELY INCORPORATED, BUT IS CONSIDERED A MEMBER. THE COUNCIL'S INDIVIDUAL OR ORGANIZATION MEMBERS, OR EMANCIPATED GROUPS, ARE NOT CONSIDERED MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE FOR DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DFI AND RPA MEMBERS SHALL BE ALLOTTED A CERTAIN NUMBER OF VOTES ON THE NACHA OPERATING RULES BASED ON ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP DUES AND THE ANNUAL ACH ORIGINATED AND RECEIVED VOLUME OF ITS RESPECTIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS. DFI AND RPA MEMBERS SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO OVERRIDE ANY AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS VOTED ON BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY A TWO-THIRDS MAJORITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND PRESIDENT & CEO FOR ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL DIRECTORS OF THE BOARD ARE COVERED UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS IF THE DIRECTOR'S ALLEGIANCE MIGHT BE SPLIT BETWEEN A NACHA POSITION OR RESPONSIBLITY AND SOME OTHER PROFESSIONAL POSITION OR RESPONSIBILITY. DIRECTORS ARE REMINDED AT THE BEGINNING OF EVERY MEETING OF THE COI POLICY AND SUBMITTAL OF ANY COI IS MADE AT THE BEGINNING OF A DIRECTOR TERM AND UPDATED IF REQUIRED. NEW DIRECTORS ARE PROVIDED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY (COI) DURING BOARD ORIENTATION AND ARE REQUESTED TO COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM OF ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. EACH DIRECTOR IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING NOTICE TO THE CHAIRPERSON IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD, IN CONSULTATION WITH THE THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AS NECESSARY, REVIEWS AND DETERMINES IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. A COMPLETE DISCLOSURE IS MADE TO THE FULL BOARD OF ALL BOARD MEMBERS' COI FILINGS, INCLUDING THE DATE OF THE LAST FILING AND ALL POTENTIAL AND ACTUAL CONFLICTS, BUSINESS AND OTHER. ANY DIRECTOR WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY BE ASKED TO RECUSE HIM/HERSELF FROM REPORTS, DISCUSSION, DEBATES, AND DECISION-MAKING REGARDING THE MATTER. A DIRECTOR WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY BE ASKED TO RESIGN IF DISCLOSURE AND RECUSAL CANNOT REMEDY THE CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | NACHA PARTICIPATES ANNUALLY/SEMI-ANNUALLY IN COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO REMAIN COMPETITIVE IN THE MARKET. A BENECHMARKING ANALYSIS IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY TO ENSURE NACHA'S KEY EMPLOYEES AND STAFF ARE COMPENSATED COMPETITIVELY BASED ON A NUMBER OF FACTORS TO INCLUDE: INDUSTRY, SKILL SET AND GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION. THE MOST RECENT PROCESS WAS PERFORMED IN 2020. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AS REQUIRED UNDER DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS OF 501(C)(6). |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |