FAHRNEY KEEDY SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FAHRNEY KEEDY SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY (EIN 52-0610464)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-02
IRS object ID
202123069349302917
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-02T15:40:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN520783935PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH ELLIOTT KEARNS & COMPANY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119405 EMERALD SQUARE STE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityHAGERSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21742ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520610464EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAHRNEY-KEEDY MEMORIAL HOME INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2AKA FAHRNEY-KEEDY HOME AND VILLAGEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFAHRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3017336284PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18507 MAPLEVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOONSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21713ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN COETZEEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3017336284PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTEPHENPersonFirstNm
Person LastCOETZEEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTIMOTHY E PETERS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00957675PTIN
Phone3017335020PhoneNum
Preparation2021-10-22PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEPHEN COETZEEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18507 MAPLEVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOONSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21713ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,166,046GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FKHV.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1905FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE LIVES OF SENIORS THROUGH CARING QUALITY SERVICES. WE ARE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC) WITH INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES, AND NURSING SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 36 INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES, 26 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 32 ASSISTED LIVING BEDS, AND A 101 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN BOONSBORO, MARYLAND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee342TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers29TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$333,788PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,386,060CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,469,425PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,743,018CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$62,340PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$14,321CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,618PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,865CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,867,171PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,123,622CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,225CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,774,672PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,633,748CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$95,779CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,519,025PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,888,481CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,293,697PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,539,454CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$426,526PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$415,832CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$35,238,886TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$37,679,498TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,571,687TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,342,799TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,667,199NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,336,699NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE LIVES OF SENIORS THROUGH CARING QUALITY SERVICES. WE ARE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC) WITH INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES, AND NURSING SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 36 INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES, 26 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 32 ASSISTED LIVING BEDS, AND A 101 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN BOONSBORO, MARYLAND.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,637,467ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,706,769RevenueAmt
DescNURSING SERVICES TO PRIVATE PAY, MEDICARE, AND MEDICAID RESIDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,898,550ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,213,501RevenueAmt
DescASSISTED LIVING SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$769,137ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,362,639RevenueAmt
DescINDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,940,975ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,225GrantAmt
Revenue$460,109RevenueAmt
DescALL OTHER SERVICES INCLUDE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES, OTHER PATIENT CARE EXPENSES, DIETARY SERVICES, ADULT DAY CARE, AND PROPERTY SERVICES. EXPENSES BY PROGRAM ARE AS FOLLOWS: ROUTINE SERVICES - 3,146,108 CAPITAL AND PROPERTY SERVICES - 1,281,191 OTHER PATIENT CARE - 1,022,189 ADULT DAY CARE - 336,593 STAFF DEVELOPMENT - 137,669 GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS - 17,225Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$5,940,975TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$17,225TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$460,109TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$17,246,129TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee342EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTOPHER R STOCKSLAGERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3017336284PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18507 MAPLEVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOONSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21713ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
STEPHEN COETZEE
PRESIDENT/CE40.00Yes (X)$188,016$0$21,144
JULIA MCGLAUGHLIN
ED OF CLINIC40.00$114,056$0$6,576Yes (X)
SANDRA GERAGHTY
DIRECTOR OF40.00$104,568$0$8,177Yes (X)
NASCHENA HENRIQUES
NURSE - LPN40.00$106,787$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER STOCKSLAGER
CFO/TREASURE40.00Yes (X)$94,009$0$7,490
CHARLES ANGLE
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN ANTHONY
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY BOWMAN
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LERRY FOGLE
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LESLIE HART
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MALCOM HUTTO
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE KENNEY
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID LYLES
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN MILLER
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM MITCHELL
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA MOSSER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JONATHAN NOYES
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANN PLATOU
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOROTHY STRAWSBURG
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR JASON VOURLEKIS
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$607,436TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$43,387TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MAJOR LEAGUE BUILDERS
22174 PONDSVILLE ROADSMITHSBURGMD21783CONSTRUCTION$519,878
COLBY BACHTELL LLC
12785 AILANTHUS DRIVEHAGERSTOWNMD21742CONSTRUCTION$132,325
RAFFERTY PAVING
17646 GETTYSBURG WAYHAGERSTOWNMD21740PAVING$108,152
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$10,561FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,897,151GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$478,348AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,386,060TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE623000$13,920,270$13,920,270
AMORTIZATION OF ENTRANCE FEES623000$835,885$835,885
INDEPENDENT LIVING623000$526,754$526,754
RESIDENT SERVICES623000$460,109$460,109
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,743,018TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,136TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,136ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,841SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,611SecuritiesAmt
Other$30,687OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$230SecuritiesAmt
Other-$30,687OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$30,457TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$30,457ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$13,991FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$10,561ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$5,126FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,865TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,865ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,123,622TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,743,018RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$5,456ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,225TotalAmt
Program Services$17,225ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,382TotalAmt
Program Services$7,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$294,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,869FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,316,071TotalAmt
Program Services$9,644,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$610,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,838FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,149TotalAmt
Program Services$72,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,179,922TotalAmt
Program Services$1,071,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,287FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$740,224TotalAmt
Program Services$674,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,734FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,272TotalAmt
Management And General$11,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,002TotalAmt
Management And General$70,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,179,886TotalAmt
Program Services$965,515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,115TotalAmt
Management And General$94,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,310FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$973,711TotalAmt
Program Services$886,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,174FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,094TotalAmt
Management And General$218,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$877,482TotalAmt
Program Services$865,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,886TotalAmt
Program Services$13,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$482ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$179FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,324TotalAmt
Program Services$3,804ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$308FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$467,450TotalAmt
Program Services$467,450ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,410,824TotalAmt
Program Services$1,410,824ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,247TotalAmt
Management And General$185,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD COSTS$386,181$386,181
PHARMACY & DRUG COSTS$374,856$374,856
BAD DEBTS$258,600$258,600
EMPLOYEE COSTS$194,297$14,826$179,471

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,254TotalAmt
Program Services$111,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,539,454TotalAmt
Program Services$17,246,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,197,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,779FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$308,239BOYAmt
EOY$79,363EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,443,563BOYAmt
EOY$1,734,176EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,751BOYAmt
EOY$109,475EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,360,681BOYAmt
EOY$1,827,762EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$229,594EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,537BOYAmt
EOY$75,602EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$39,890,629LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,429,127LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,621,852BOYAmt
EOY$24,461,502EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,356BOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,583BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,026,324BOYAmt
EOY$9,162,024EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,238,886BOYAmt
EOY$37,679,498EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,546,863BOYAmt
EOY$2,047,451EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,587,181BOYAmt
EOY$4,068,939EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,266,205BOYAmt
EOY$16,941,399EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,438BOYAmt
EOY$285,010EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,571,687BOYAmt
EOY$23,342,799EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,163,291BOYAmt
EOY$7,098,915EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,503,908BOYAmt
EOY$7,237,784EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,667,199BOYAmt
EOY$14,336,699EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,238,886BOYAmt
EOY$37,679,498EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$415,832ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,085,332NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$282,548CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$434,372CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$359,895CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$333,788CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,386,060CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,796,663TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,342,945CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,123,493CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,086,562CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,469,425CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,743,018CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$71,765,443TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,092CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,238CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,198CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,826CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,991CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$73,345TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,648,585CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,566,103CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,455,655CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,822,039CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,143,069CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$76,635,451TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$76,635,451PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,590CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,613CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,159CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,811CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,136CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$120,309TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,590CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,613CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,159CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,811CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,136CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$120,309TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,683,175CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,583,716CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,474,814CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,854,850CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,159,205CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$76,755,760TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99840PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99650PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$376,680BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$49,769InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,841OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$419,608EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$346,163BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,579ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$79,675InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$61,737OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$376,680EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$366,770BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,958ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$24,945InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$26,620OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$346,163EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$325,008BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,470ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,060InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,768OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$366,770EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$970,034BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$84,362InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$729,388OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$325,008EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$355,019OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$355,019BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,846,037OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,336,136DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,509,901BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,637,494OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,110,869DepreciationAmt
Book Value$526,625BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,052,079OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$982,122DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,069,957BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,461,502TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS$7,240,396
OPERATING RESERVE$1,921,628
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$9,162,024TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CAPITAL LEASE$155,018
LIFE CARE CREDITS$129,992
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$285,010TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,381,599TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,085,332NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$167,772OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,253,104RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,128,495RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$4,873OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$4,873RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,123,622TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,712,099TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,873OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,873ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,707,226ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$167,772OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$167,772ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,539,454TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE HOME HAS A BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUND. THE INCOME EARNED ON THE ENDOWMENT FUND, INCLUDING APPRECIATION, IS EXPENDABLE, FOR THE MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR OF THE HOME'S FACILITIES. ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC)958 PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON THE NET ASSET CLASSIFICATION OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS FOR A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS SUBJECT TO AN ENACTED VERSION OF THE UNIFORM PRUDENT MANAGEMENT OF INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS ACT OF 2006 (UPMIFA.) ASC 958 ALSO REQUIRES DISCLOSURES ABOUT AN ORGANIZATION'S BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS, AND THAT THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO UPMIFA UNDER STATE LAW. ENDOWMENT INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICY: THE HOME'S INVESTMENT POLICY IS TO PROVIDE A COMMON INVESTMENT VEHICLE, WHICH WILL GENERATE A STABLE AND CONTINUOUSLY GROWING INCOME STREAM TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS. THE OVERALL INVESTMENT GOAL IS TO PRESERVE THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE FUTURE STREAM OF ENDOWMENT PAYOUT FOR THOSE FUNDS. OTHER GOALS INCLUDE MAXIMIZING RETURN WITHIN REASONABLE AND PRUDENT LEVELS OF RISK AND MAXIMIZING THE VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT WHILE MAINTAINING LIQUIDITY NEEDED TO SUPPORT SPENDING IN PROLONGED DOWN MARKETS. THE HOME SEEKS A RETURN ON INVESTMENT CONSISTENT WITH LEVELS OF INVESTMENT RISK THAT ARE PRUDENT AND REASONABLE GIVEN MEDIUM-TO-LONG-TERM CAPITAL MARKET CONDITIONS AND THE INVESTMENT OBJECTIVES. THE HOME HAS BEEN ENABLED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SPEND THE INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS DERIVED FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUND ON ITS REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE COSTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE HOME FOLLOWS THE FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION, WHICH PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE HOME'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE HOME'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND STATE AND LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RETURNS ARE FILED.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DPROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON FIN 167,772
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B -4,873
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B 4,873
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BPROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON FIN -167,772

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$19,977GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$10,561CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$9,416GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$253CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$213NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$2,314RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$841FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$310OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$19,977GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$10,561CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$9,416GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$253CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$213NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$2,314RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$841FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$310OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$3,931DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$5,485NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREDERICK HEALTH HOSPITAL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 WEST 7TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFREDERICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN520591612RecipientEIN
IRC Section501C3IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantPROGRAM EXPENSESPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN COETZEEPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$188,016BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$5,563DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$15,581NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$209,160TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONWE ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE LIVES OF SENIORS THROUGH CARING QUALITY SERVICES. WE ARE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC) WITH INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES, AND NURSING SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 36 INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES, 26 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 32 ASSISTED LIVING BEDS, AND A 101 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN BOONSBORO, MARYLAND.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DALL OTHER SERVICES INCLUDE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES, OTHER PATIENT CARE EXPENSES, DIETARY SERVICES, ADULT DAY CARE, AND PROPERTY SERVICES. EXPENSES BY PROGRAM ARE AS FOLLOWS: ROUTINE SERVICES - 3,146,108 CAPITAL AND PROPERTY SERVICES - 1,281,191 OTHER PATIENT CARE - 1,022,189 ADULT DAY CARE - 336,593 STAFF DEVELOPMENT - 137,669 GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS - 17,225
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE BOARD MEETS SEMI-MONTHLY AND THE 990 INFORMATION IS PROVIDED AT THEIR NEXT MEETING AFTER THE 990 IS RECEIVED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CALL ASSOCIATES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE TO THEIR SUPERVISOR/DEPARTMENT MANAGER/VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS ANY SITUATION WHICH MIGHT POSSIBLY CONSTITUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY SITUATION WHICH WOULD CREATE AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE OF CONFLICT MUST BE AVOIDED. IF ANY SITUATION POSES DOUBT CONSULT WITH SUPERVISOR/DEPARTMENT MANAGER/VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUBMITTED IN A LETTER BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION IN THE ACCOUNTING OFFICE AND THE CEO'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON FIN 167,772 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B 4,873 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B -4,873 PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON FIN -167,772

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.