BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER HOUSTON INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER HOUSTON INC (EIN 76-0270942)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-01
IRS object ID
202123059349301897
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-01T15:41:04-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN760269860PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN760270942EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater HoustonBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBOYSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7138683426PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1815 Crosby StAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77019ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKevin R HatteryPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-11-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKevin RPersonFirstNm
Person LastHatteryPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara MurphyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01386215PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKevin R HatteryPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1815 Crosby StAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,525,614GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.bgcgh.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Houston's mission is to inspire and enable all young people, especially those who need us most, to realize their full potential as productive, responsible and caring citizens.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body44VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent43VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee276TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers43TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,416,082PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,056,267CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$31,179PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$71,460CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$35,303PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$20,529CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,482,564PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,148,256CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$25,800PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,140,748PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,461,604CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$16,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,024,029CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,721,561PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,328,808CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,888,109PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,823,912CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,405,545PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,324,344CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,632,963TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,273,672TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$245,374TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,643,513TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,387,589NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,630,159NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Houston's mission is to inspire and enable all youth, especially those who need us most, to realize their full potential as productive, responsible and caring citizens.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,058,567ExpenseAmt
DescHealthy Lifestyles programs help members lead healthy, active, drug-free lifestyles. Core Programs offered at the clubs include Smart Moves, Smart Girls, Passport to Manhood, and Triple Play Healthy Habits. Smart Moves participants are exposed to various activities designed to hone decision-making and critical-thinking skills, as well as learning how to avoid and/or resist alcohol, tobacco, other drugs and premature sexual activity. Smart Girls is designed to meet the developmental needs of Clubs girls by exploring their own and societal attitudes and values as they build skills for eating right, staying physically fit, getting good healthcare and developing positive relationships with peers and adults. Passport to Manhood promotes and teaches responsibility in club boys by engaging them in discussions and by helping youth understand the importance of college, academic preparation, discovering strengths and interests, college search, application process, financial aid, and college expectations. Money Matters promotes financial responsibility and independence by building their management skills and learning how to manage a checking account, budget, save and invest, start a small business and pay for college. Power Hour provides homework assistance, tutoring and resources that encourage members to become self-directed learners. Skill Tech is a computer program that develops club members' proficiency with office productivity software through fun, hands-on, engaging lessons and projects. Activities that reinforce positive behavior. Triple Play Healthy Habit encourages physical fitness through intramural leagues, social recreation, and healthy eating habits by teaching the power of meal choices, calories, vitamins, the food pyramid and appropriate portion sizes.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,800,097ExpenseAmt
DescAcademic success programs aim to help club members improve their academic performance, graduate on time and pursue a post secondary education. Core programs offered at the club include: summer learning program, Be Great Graduate, Diplomas to Degrees, Money Matters, Power Hour and Skill Tech. Our summer learning program utilizes field trips and fun, high-yield learning activities that help members apply what they learn in the classroom in an interactive and enriching manner to keep their minds active during the summer vacation from school. Be Great Graduate is a high school dropout prevention program that introduces academic goal setting to club members by linking their future aspirations with concrete actions today. Diplomas to Degrees encourages members toward high school graduation and college readiness.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,757,019ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,500GrantAmt
DescGood character and citizenship programs teach members about the importance of giving back to the community and being global citizens. Core programs include Keystone Club and Youth of the Year. Keystone Club affords teens ages 14-18 an opportunity to gain valuable leadership and service experience. Members elect officers, hold meetings and work together to implement activities in three areas: academic success, career exploration and community service. Torch Club is a chartered small group leadership and service club for members who learn to work together to implement activities in four areas: service to club and community, education, health and fitness and social recreation. Youth of the Year is a youth recognition program for club members that promotes and celebrates service to the club, community and family, academic performance, moral character, life goals, poise and public speaking ability. Local clubs recognize members each month and select a youth of the year, who then participates in state competition. State winners participate in regional competitions and regional winners compete on a national level. The national youth of the year receives a scholarship and is recognized by the President of the United States.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$8,615,683TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee276EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members44GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member43IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKevin HatteryPersonNm
Phone7138683426PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1815 Crosby StAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77019ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (48 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Kevin R Hattery
President & CEO40.000.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$256,701$0$36,504
Susy Smith
VP Development40.000.00$189,694$0$28,620
Jonathan Sturgis
VP Finance40.000.10Yes (X)$157,105$0$30,655
Zenae Campbell
VP Programs40.000.00$136,997$0$28,232
Shannon Woodruff
Senior Director40.000.00$114,948$0$9,523
Julius Young
Chair1.000.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Kuznar
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Johnson
Treasurer1.000.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ali Ansari
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brant Baird
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald Bodzy
Director0.500.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ericka Brown
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Canetti
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pedro Caruso
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Myra Davis
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alex de la Cruz
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Goetz
Director0.500.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julia Haines
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Holthouse
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Joseph
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Keller
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Kelley
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Moore Khourie
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Guy Koenig
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Will Leven
Director0.500.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Lieberman
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl Luna
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Morgan
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Palcic
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barry Palmer
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Papouras
Director0.500.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adam Peakes
Director0.500.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rick Perez
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Grady Prestage
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sonya Reed
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Reina
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Reneau
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cynthia Sanford
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anith Sehgal
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Selwyn
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LaRence Snowden
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Strake
Director0.500.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Terracina
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Tubman
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Van Wie
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean Wheeler
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenn Woo
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Wright
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$855,445TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$133,534TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Teal Concrete Inc
2819 N Houston AveHumbleTX77338Construction$227,838
Noble Building Services
25003 Pitkin Rd A600SpringTX77386Custodial Services$185,281
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$358,888FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$14,574MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$696,677FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$152,500RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$3,990,131GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,843,497AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$721,550NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,056,267TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,695TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,695ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,000RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$381,802SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$321,037SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$60,765SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,765TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$60,765ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$65,750FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$696,677ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$56,321FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,429TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,429ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$360GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$360TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$360ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInsurance proceedsDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,740TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,740ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,740OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,148,256TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$91,989ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,500TotalAmt
Program Services$17,500ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$699,279TotalAmt
Program Services$508,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,068FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,876,130TotalAmt
Program Services$3,543,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$732,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$600,163FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,440TotalAmt
Program Services$107,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,148FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,874TotalAmt
Program Services$194,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,971FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,881TotalAmt
Program Services$342,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,957FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,520TotalAmt
Management And General$42,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$16,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,211TotalAmt
Program Services$228,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,912FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,340TotalAmt
Program Services$5,504ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,496FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,018TotalAmt
Program Services$115,990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,174FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,847TotalAmt
Program Services$43,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,343FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,077,616TotalAmt
Program Services$1,044,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,956FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,651TotalAmt
Program Services$11,261ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,206FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,023,400TotalAmt
Program Services$1,010,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,281TotalAmt
Program Services$254,477ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,791FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food expenses$729,505$726,054$2,222$1,229
Program supplies$400,021$400,021
Vehicles/transportation$43,534$40,542$1,199$1,793
Membership dues$32,864$21,574$7,468$3,822

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,823,912TotalAmt
Program Services$8,615,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,184,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,024,029FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$586,126BOYAmt
EOY$2,460,436EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,102,094BOYAmt
EOY$721,968EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,258,886BOYAmt
EOY$3,791,729EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,992BOYAmt
EOY$132,920EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,873,893LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,006,204LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,576,435BOYAmt
EOY$10,867,689EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$291,500EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,430BOYAmt
EOY$7,430EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,632,963BOYAmt
EOY$18,273,672EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,374BOYAmt
EOY$483,156EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,160,357EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,374BOYAmt
EOY$1,643,513EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,510,231BOYAmt
EOY$13,589,422EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,877,358BOYAmt
EOY$3,040,737EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,387,589BOYAmt
EOY$16,630,159EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,632,963BOYAmt
EOY$18,273,672EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,324,344ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$81,774NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,568,984CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,361,915CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,216,781CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,416,082CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,056,267CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,620,029TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,568,984CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,361,915CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,216,781CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,416,082CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,056,267CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,620,029TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,474,468SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$39,145,561PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$61,855CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$51,352CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,324CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,741CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,695CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$192,967TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,393CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$9,429CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,822TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$174,956CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$55,787CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,820CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,740CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$254,303TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$41,078,121TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$360GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.95300PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.94340PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,518,910BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$532,957InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$152,500OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$26,259AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,883,108EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,021,851BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$675,113InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$154,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$24,054AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,518,910EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,517,273BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$313,586InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$154,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$27,836AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,021,851EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,111,062BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$415,734InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$985,834OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$23,689AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,517,273EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,773,142BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$528,796InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$170,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$20,876AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,111,062EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.88770PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11230TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$867,061OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$867,061BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,577,909OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,241,012DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,336,897BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,123,582OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$666,968DepreciationAmt
Book Value$456,614BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,305,341OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,098,224DepreciationAmt
Book Value$207,117BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,867,689TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPaycheck Protection Program LoanDesc
Amt$1,160,357Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,160,357TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,961,075TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$81,774NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$530,395DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$516,698OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$965,319RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,995,756RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$152,500OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$152,500RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,148,256TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,354,307TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$530,395DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$530,395ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,823,912ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,823,912TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The endowment provides long-term financial support for Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Houston, Inc.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Revenue from consolidated affiliate $516698
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SContribution from BGC Foundation $152500

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cate CollaborativeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14505 MandellAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityGrant writingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Retained By Contractor$16,000RetainedByContractorAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$16,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Great FuturesEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$521,974GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$476,974CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$45,000GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$2,636FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$23,989OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Wine EventEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$70,360GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$62,860CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$7,500GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$559RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$6,894FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,663OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$170,093GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$156,843CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$13,250GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$657FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$19,923OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$762,427GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$696,677CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$65,750GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$559RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$10,187FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$45,575OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$56,321DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$9,429NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient18RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$17,500CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFor the Youth of the Year (YOY) award, youth members apply and are evaluated by a committee comprised of staff and community volunteers. Youth are interviewed and then chosen to be named YOY or runners up. A donor sponsors the annual award event, which also includes money for scholarships.In 2020, a donor made a donation to provide scholarships for the new Building Industry Leaders Program. Youth members apply for this program, and a committee comprised of staff and industry leaders select the winners.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Jonathan Sturgis
VP Finance$136,051$21,054$9,496$21,159$187,760
Kevin R Hattery
President & CEO$221,647$35,054$15,600$20,904$293,205
Susy Smith
VP Development$172,640$17,054$11,200$17,420$218,314
Zenae Campbell
VP Programs$118,943$18,054$8,869$19,363$165,229

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7: Non-Fixed payments not listed aboveFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBonuses are awarded based on employee performance and achievement of established annual goals. Eligible employees have a bonus range (either a percentage of salary or a flat dollar amount) based on their role in the organization. The Finance & Executive Committees oversee the final bonus award approval.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution154799ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$541,121NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescMaterials/supplDesc
Contribution17ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$180,429NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a: Explanation of Delegated Broad Authority to CommitteeThe Executive Committee consists of the President/CEO, the Chairman and Vice-Chairman of the Board of Directors, the chair of each standing committee and such other Directors as are appointed by the Board of Directors. There may be no more than 15 members of the Executive Committee serving at any time and all of its members must be members of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessForm 990 is prepared by a CPA firm from information provided by the VP Finance and is reviewed by the Finance Committee and President/CEO. The tax return is then submitted to the Executive Committee for final review and approval. Prior to being filed with the IRS it is made available to the Board of Directors electronically.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsAll directors, officers and full time employees must complete and sign an annual conflict of interest policy questionnaire where they list any potential conflicts of interest. The replies are reviewed by the President and Director of Finance. Any potential conflicts are reviewed by the Finance Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe Executive Committee determines the President/CEO's compensation using information and comparisons from other Boys and Girls Clubs for comparability.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesSee 15a.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, financial statements, Forms 1023 and 990 available to the public upon request. The annual audited financial statements and Form 990 are also available for public inspection on the BGCGH Inc. website.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Boys & Girls Clubs Gtr Hstn FdnBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1815 Crosby StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN760237732EIN
Primary ActivitiesSupport Boys & Girls Clubs Greater HstnPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12aPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Boys & Girls Clubs Greater HoustonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Boys & Girls Clubs Gtr Hstn FdnBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypecTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$152,500InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.