THE NATIONAL CAPITAL POISON CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE NATIONAL CAPITAL POISON CENTER (EIN 52-1880478)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2021-11-01
IRS object ID
202123059349301402
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-01T11:45:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582676261PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rogers & Company PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityViennaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22182ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521880478EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1National Capital Poison CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2023623867PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13201 New Mexico Avenue NW No 310AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200162756ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJessica YounissPersonNm
Person TitleCFO & COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2023623867PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJessicaPersonFirstNm
Person LastYounissPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLori A CollingsworthPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00639819PTIN
Phone7038930300PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-01PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJessica YounissPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13201 New Mexico Avenue NW No 310AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200162756ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,713,373GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresspoison.org and webPOISONCONTROL.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo prevent poisonings, save lives, and limit injury from poisoning. See Part IIIActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,356,074PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,081,364CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,132,549PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,682,457CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$14,390PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,650CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,503,013PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,765,471CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,661,562PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,699,177CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$51,199CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,432,718PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,458,498CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,094,280PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,157,675CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$591,267PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$607,796CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,057,316TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,175,519TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,011,325TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$465,721TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,045,991NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,709,798NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of National Capital Poison Center (NCPC) is to prevent poisonings, save lives, and limit injury from poisoning. In addition to saving lives, the Center decreases health care costs of poisoning cases.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,882,808ExpenseAmt
DescIn FY2021 the National Capital Poison Center provided telephone consultations for 37,588 human poison emergencies, 2,146 pet poisonings, and 7,961 medical or poison-related inquiries from the DC metro area. Other services include online guidance for poison emergencies, through webPOISONCONTROL, an online tool and downloadable app that provides help for acute, unintentional poison exposures - the most common type of call to Poison Control. In FY2021, webPOISONCONTROL provided fully automated help for 135,392 poison exposures.See Schedule O for continuationDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,882,808TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jessica YounissBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2023623867PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13201 New Mexico Avenue NW No 310AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200162756ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Toby Litovitz MD
President41.000.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$130,783$0$3,613
Richard L Adams Jr
Board Chair0.300.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Farrell
Board Treasurer0.300.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy N Kroll
Board Secretary0.300.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Taryn Fielder
Board Member0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Lerner
Board Member0.200.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Shesser
Board Member0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jessica Youniss
COO & CFO46.000.00Yes (X)$174,529$0$35,008
Nicole Reid
Managing Director44.000.00Yes (X)$160,444$0$31,493
Lindsy Liu
Certified Specialist in Poison Info44.000.00$128,543$0$23,663Yes (X)
Kristina Yee
Certified Specialist in Poison Info43.000.00$124,005$0$22,526Yes (X)
Robert Porter
Certified Specialist in Poison Info41.000.00$151,679$0$29,458Yes (X)
Diana Pei
Certified Specialist in Poison Info42.000.00$109,497$0$18,892Yes (X)
Lynn Clark
Certified Specialist in Poison Info41.000.00$149,773$0$28,981Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,129,253TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$193,634TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EPAM SystemsBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line141 University DriveSte 202AddressLine1Txt
CityNewtownCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18940ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesSoftware developmentServicesDesc
Compensation$1,006,329CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$3,953FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$2,373,461GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,703,950AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$256,750NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,081,364TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$159,975TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$159,975ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,470,384SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,947,902SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,522,482SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,522,482TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,522,482ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescReimbursementsDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,650TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,650ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,650OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,765,471TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,684,107ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$524,223TotalAmt
Program Services$457,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,731,326TotalAmt
Program Services$1,684,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,142FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,628TotalAmt
Program Services$440,019ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,677TotalAmt
Management And General$19,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,915TotalAmt
Management And General$86,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,431TotalAmt
Program Services$334,999ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$2,432FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,727TotalAmt
Program Services$66,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,132FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,095,662TotalAmt
Program Services$1,094,113ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$516FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,349TotalAmt
Program Services$253,719ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,825FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,750TotalAmt
Program Services$38,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$587FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,151TotalAmt
Program Services$50,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Books and subscriptions$441,846$435,097$2,930$3,819
Professional education$17,625$16,035$1,590
Education materials$10,365$10,261$104

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,157,675TotalAmt
Program Services$4,882,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$223,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,199FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$610,374BOYAmt
EOY$527,482EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,785BOYAmt
EOY$190,365EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,053BOYAmt
EOY$620EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$837,612LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$765,633LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,503BOYAmt
EOY$71,979EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,183,601BOYAmt
EOY$13,385,073EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,057,316BOYAmt
EOY$14,175,519EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,484BOYAmt
EOY$210,127EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$821,841BOYAmt
EOY$255,594EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,011,325BOYAmt
EOY$465,721EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,045,991BOYAmt
EOY$13,709,798EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,045,991BOYAmt
EOY$13,709,798EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,057,316BOYAmt
EOY$14,175,519EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$607,796ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,056,011NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,025,911CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,917,020CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,562,731CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,356,074CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,081,364CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,943,100TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,025,911CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,917,020CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,562,731CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,356,074CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,081,364CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,943,100TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,740,861SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$12,202,239PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$228,142CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$195,855CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$197,683CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$193,609CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$159,975CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$975,264TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$16,918,364TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$54,247GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.72120PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.70610PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$80,928OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$80,928DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$756,684OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$684,705DepreciationAmt
Book Value$71,979BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$71,979TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to George Washington University$224,398
Due to Georgetown University$31,196
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$255,594TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,186,158TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,056,011NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$451,591DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,507,602RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,678,556RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$86,915InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$86,915RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,765,471TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,522,351TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$451,591DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$451,591ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,070,760ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$86,915InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$86,915ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,157,675TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationManagement has evaluated the Center's tax positions and concluded that the Center's financial statements do not include any uncertain tax positions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jessica Youniss
COO & CFO$174,529$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$35,008$0$209,537$0$0$0
Nicole Reid
Managing Director$160,444$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$31,493$0$191,937$0$0$0
Robert Porter
Certified Specialist in Poison Info$151,679$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$29,458$0$181,137$0$0$0
Lynn Clark
Certified Specialist in Poison Info$149,773$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$28,981$0$178,754$0$0$0
Lindsy Liu
Certified Specialist in Poison Info$128,543$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$23,663$0$152,206$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule J, Part II and Form 990 Part VII, Line 5:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe following information is provided for individuals listed on Form 990, Part VII, Section A, line 1a and on Schedule J, Part II who received compensation from unrelated organizations for services provided to National Capital Poison Center (NCPC): NCPC does not have any employees. The George Washington University (GWU), GWU MFA, Georgetown University (GU), Medstar WHC and Medstar GUH employ the staff of NCPC. The Center reimburses the institutions that employ these staff for all expenses paid on behalf of NCPC including, but not limited to, salaries and benefits for staff assigned to NCPC from these institutions. These expenses are classified as employee costs. NCPC's President/webPOISONCONTROL Director, Toby Litovitz, MD, received reportable compensation and fringe benefits for services provided to NCPC from Georgetown University School of Medicine. NCPC's CFO and COO, Jessica Youniss, Nicole Reid, NCPC's Managing Director, and the Center's highest compensated staff Robert Porter, Lynn Clark, Lindsy Liu, Kristina Yee and Diana Pei received reportable compensation and fringe benefits for services provided to NCPC from George Washington University. All compensation and benefits for services provided to NCPC are reimbursed to the unrelated organizations. See Schedule O for additional information.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSoftwareDesc
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$256,750NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a, Program Services (continued):Poison prevention education is provided through: 1) two websites (www.poison.org, www.webPOISONCONTROL.org.); 2) an electronic newsletter; 3) media features; 4) distribution of stickers, magnets, brochures, and tip cards; 5) social media activities; and 6) Poison prevention and information videos on the Center's YouTube channel An extensive toxicosurveillance program facilitates the prompt detection of hazardous products; once identified, the Center urges reformulation, repackaging, re-labeling, product redesign, or banning. Continuous real-time toxicosurveillance also focuses on detection of chemical or biological terrorism and emerging public health incidents. Clinical toxicology training is provided for health professional students, residents and fellows, practicing health professionals, first responders and public health personnel. The safe management of 69% of poison center callers at home cuts health care costs by avoiding unnecessary emergency department visits, unnecessary ambulance transports, and excessively long hospital stays.
Form 990, Part V, Lines 2a b, Part VII & IX Compensation and benefits:National Capital Poison Center (NCPC) does not have any employees. The George Washington University (GWU), GWU MFA, Georgetown University (GU), and Medstar WHC and GUH employ the staff of NCPC. The Center reimburses the institutions that employ these staff for all expenses paid on behalf of NCPC including, but not limited to, salaries and benefits for staff assigned to NCPC from these institutions. GWU, GWU MFA, Medstar WHC and MGUH, and GU file all required federal employment returns.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bNo committees are authorized to act on behalf of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 was distributed to the entire Board for review and comment. The Finance Committee conducts a detailed review and approves the Form 990 for submission.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA conflict of interest policy has been adopted by the Board of Directors and governs transactions that might benefit officers or directors. The policy supplements policies of the employing universities which also apply to the Center's staff. The policy defines financial interests as compensation arrangements, ownership, or investment interests in any entity negotiating with NCPC. The policy outlines specific exclusions, including charitable gifts from an individual and compensation from the Center, identifies procedures to avoid conflicts, and establishes a Conflicts Committee comprised of three independent Board members to review conflicts. The Conflicts Committee is empowered to determine whether financial interests are conflicts and to impose any appropriate restrictions or sanctions on persons with a conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Process for determining compensation: President/webPOISONCONTROL Director: Comparability data for professors of emergency medicine by geographic region were obtained from the Association of American Medical Colleges in 2007. Wage increases are determined by the Georgetown University School of Medicine to ensure they are in line with salaries for other faculty. The Center's Board of Directors approves salary increases through the annual budget approval process. COO & CFO: Salary range determined by the George Washington University based on job classification questionnaire and position responsibilities outlined when position was created (2019). The individual's salary was approved by 1) The Center's Board of Directors, 2) Chair of emergency medicine, the George Washington University (GWU), 3) GWU medical center budget office, and 4) GWU human resources office. Annual increases fall within ranges approved by these same entities. Managing Director: Salary range determined by the George Washington University based on job classification questionnaire and position responsibilities outlined when position was created (2019). The individual's salary was approved by 1) The Center's Board of Directors, 2) Chair of emergency medicine, the George Washington University (GWU), 3) GWU medical center budget office, and 4) GWU human resources office. Annual increases fall within ranges approved by these same entities.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Copies of governing documents, conflicts of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part VII Compensation & Benefits Reporting:NCPC has no direct employees, and issues no W-2's. All staff are assigned to NCPC by the institutions that employ them. Nontaxable fringe benefits are allocated in Part VII, Column (F) based upon the fringe benefit rate charged by the institutional employer times each employee's reported compensation, less the calculated employer portions of social security and medicare taxes.
Form 990, Part IX, Compensation and benefits reporting:NCPC has no direct employees. All staff are assigned to NCPC by the institutions that employ them. The compensation and benefits amounts reported in Part IX, Lines 5, 7 and 9 are the compensation and fringe benefits charged by the institutional employer to NCPC during the fiscal year. NCPC reimburses the institutions for all expenses paid on behalf of NCPC including, but not limited to, salaries and benefits for staff assigned to the NCPC. Fringe benefits, including employer payroll taxes, are reimbursed to reimbursed to GWU, GWU MFA, Medstar WHC and GUH, and GU based upon a fringe benefit rate. Form 990, Part IX, Statement of Functional Expenses, reports the total fringe benefit amount for employees amount on Line 9, Other employee benefits. Fringe benefits for officers, less calculated employer social security and medicare taxes, are reported on Line 5, Compensation of current officers, directors, and key employees.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The audit oversight process has not changed from prior years.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1National Poison Center FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13201 New Mexico Avenue NW Suite 310AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200162756ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN542015362EIN
Primary ActivitiesProvide support to poison control activities in the Washington DC metro areaPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12d, III-OPublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.