EDUCATION FOR EMPLOYMENT: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EDUCATION FOR EMPLOYMENT (EIN 82-0578781)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-08-05
- IRS object ID
- 202512179349301526
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-08-05T14:07:30-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 992277914 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EAG NEW ENGLAND LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 160 FEDERAL STREET 9TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 820578781 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EDUCATION FOR EMPLOYMENT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EDUC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2024645218 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1660 L STREET NW 460 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANDREW BAIRD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2024645218 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-08-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EUGENE BORGONZI | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01269879 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6172276161 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-08-01 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANDREW BAIRD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1660 L STREET NW 460 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,191,293 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTP://WWW.EFE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO CREATE EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR YOUNG PEOPLE IN THE MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA THROUGH CAREER TRAINING IN VOCATIONAL, TECHNICAL, MANAGERIAL AND PROFESSIONAL SKILLS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 13 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,856,162 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,035,868 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $317,778 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $144,068 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $795 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$2,260 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,189 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$35,248 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,178,924 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,142,428 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,690,921 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,681,413 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,786,462 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,757,287 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $240,121 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,196,239 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $948,308 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,673,622 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,387,008 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,494,698 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $755,420 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,145,400 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,826,135 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,444,120 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,139,435 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,701,280 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,686,700 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO CREATE EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR YOUNG PEOPLE IN THE MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA THROUGH CAREER TRAINING IN VOCATIONAL, TECHNICAL, MANAGERIAL AND PROFESSIONAL SKILLS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $541,770 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $402,563 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATION FOR EMPLOYMENT-YEMEN ("EFE-YEMEN") WAS FOUNDED IN 2008 WITH THE MISSION TO CONNECT YEMENI YOUTH TO JOBS AND INCOME THROUGH PRIVATE SECTOR PARTNERSHIPS, MARKET DEMAND-DRIVEN TRAINING, AND WORLD-CLASS CURRICULUMS DELIVERED BY DYNAMIC LOCAL TRAINERS. EFE-YEMEN HAS TRAINED MANY YOUTH IN ITS JOB PLACEMENT AND SELF-EMPLOYMENT COURSES, INCLUDING MANY YOUNG WOMEN IN SPITE OF A LOW YEMENI NATIONAL AVERAGE FOR FEMALE LABOR PARTICIPATION. IN 2024, EFE-YEMEN COMPLETED THE THIRD ITERATION OF THE MEDICAL EMPLOYMENT AND DEVELOPMENT PROJECT, WHICH WAS SUPPORTED BY CATHOLIC RELIEF SERVICES AND AIMED TO ADDRESS THE CRITICAL HUMANITARIAN NEEDS FOR MEDICAL CARE IN YEMEN WHILE PROVIDING UNEMPLOYED YEMENI YOUTH WITH ACCESS TO ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES IN THE HEALTHCARE SECTOR. EFE-YEMEN ALSO COMPLETED THE RESILIENCE, EMPOWERMENT, ADVANCEMENT & DEVELOPMENT FOR YEMENI WOMEN PROJECT, WHICH WAS FUNDED BY UN WOMEN AND AIMED TO INCREASE YEMENI WOMEN'S ACCESS TO EMPLOYMENT AND PROSPEROUS LIVELIHOODS THROUGH JOB PLACEMENT TRAINING AND JOB SEARCH TRAINING. THE PROJECT ALSO BUILT THE CAPACITIES OF LOCAL WOMEN'S SUPPORT CENTERS TO INCREASE YEMENI WOMEN'S AWARENESS OF AND ACCESS TO PROTECTION AND GENDER-BASED VIOLENCE SERVICES. FINALLY, EFE-YEMEN CONTINUED IMPLEMENTING THE MUSTAQBAL II PROJECT WITH FUNDING FROM ALWALEED PHILANTHROPIES. MUSTAQBAL II PROVIDES TRAINING FOR YOUTH IN ADEN IN VARIOUS VOCATIONAL SECTORS AND CONNECTS THEM TO JOBS AND SELF-EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES. IN 2024, EFE-YEMEN EXPANDED THE TARGET POPULATION FOR THIS PROGRAMMING TO INCLUDE YOUTH WITH DISABILITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $510,338 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $163,231 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EFE GLOBAL ALSO HAD ITS PROGRAMMATIC INITIATIVES INTO ALGERIA, SPAIN, AND THE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES (UAE). THROUGH THESE PROGRAMS, EFE HAS TRAINED AND PROVIDED JOB PLACEMENTS FOR YOUTH IN THESE REGIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $452,718 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $290,402 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $75,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SINCE ITS INCEPTION IN 2016, EFE-SAUDI ARABIA ("EFE-KSA") HAS CONNECTED SAUDI YOUTH WITH EMPLOYMENT SKILLS AND OPPORTUNITIES WHILE PROVIDING SKILLED YOUNG TALENT TO BUSINESSES IN SAUDI ARABIA. EFE-KSA DEVELOPS PRACTICAL TRAINING PROGRAMS ALIGNED WITH THEIR WORKFORCE REQUIREMENTS, QUALIFYING JOB-READY AND RETAINABLE EMPLOYEES. IN 2024, EFE-KSA STARTED PHASE II OF THE LEAGUE OF WOMEN IT PROJECT WITH JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION TO PROVIDE ENTRY-LEVEL JTP IN ICT SKILLS. EFE-KSA ALSO COMPLETED ITS PROJECT WITH CITI FOUNDATION TO PROVIDE JTP TO SAUDI YOUTH. ADDITIONALLY, EFE-KSA COMPLETED A PROJECT IMPLEMENTING IT JOB FAIRS AND GENERATED NEW EMPLOYER LEADS IN COLLABORATION WITH BECHTEL GLOBAL CORP., AS WELL AS CONTINUED THE TOUMOUHI PROJECT, WHICH EXPOSES YOUNG SAUDI WOMEN TO LEADERSHIP SKILLS RELATED TO THE SPORTS INDUSTRY. FURTHERMORE, EFE-KSA WORKED WITH AGILITY PUBLIC WAREHOUSE COMPANY TO TEST AND MONITOR EFE'S NEW AI MODULE AND COMPLETED A PROJECT WITH HYATT HOTELS FOUNDATION THAT TRAINED YOUTH IN HOSPITALITY SKILLS, AS WELL AS LAUNCHED TWO NEW HYATT PROJECTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (5 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | GrantGrantAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| $386,737 | $246,912 | $0 | EDUCATION FOR EMPLOYMENT-PALESTINE ("EFE-PALESTINE") IS A PALESTINIAN CIVIL SOCIETY ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES DEMAND-DRIVEN TRAINING FOR YOUTH WITH LIMITED OPPORTUNITIES. FOUNDED IN 2006 AND OPERATING IN THE WEST BANK, EAST JERUSALEM AND GAZA, EFE-PALESTINE PARTNERS WITH LOCAL BUSINESSES AND UNIVERSITIES TO PLACE YOUTH IN JOBS AND SUPPORT YOUNG ENTREPRENEURS. IN 2024, EFE-PALESTINE BEGAN DELIVERING EMERGENCY MEDICAL TRAINING IN GAZA TO ADDRESS THE URGENT NEEDS OF DISPLACED POPULATIONS REQUIRING EMERGENCY CARE AT THE ONSET OF THE MILITARY INCURSION. IN PARTNERSHIP WITH JUZOOR FOR HEALTH AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT, EFE-PALESTINE DELIVERED TRAINING IN THREE AREAS: EMERGENCY MIDWIFERY, EMERGENCY FIRST AID, AND PSYCHOSOCIAL FIRST AID. THIS PROGRAMMING WAS FUNDED BY ISLAMIC RELIEF USA UNDER THE VITALIZATION & YOUTH EMPOWERMENT IN GAZA PROJECT, AS WELL AS A VARIETY OF INDIVIDUAL DONORS WHO RESPONDED TO A GAZA EMERGENCY APPEAL LED BY EFE. IN LATE 2024, EFE-PALESTINE RECEIVED A FOLLOW-ON GRANT FROM ISLAMIC RELIEF USA, AGENTS OF HOPE, TO CONTINUE THIS EMERGENCY MEDICAL PROGRAMMING AND SUPPORT YOUNG ENTREPRENEURS IN GAZA TO LAUNCH AND/OR REBUILD BUSINESSES. |
| $339,523 | $144,605 | $0 | EDUCATION FOR EMPLOYMENT-EGYPT ("EFE-EGYPT") WAS FOUNDED IN 2007 TO PROVIDE YOUTH WITH A BRIGHTER FUTURE AND HELP BUSINESSES FIND THE SKILLED ENTRY-LEVEL EMPLOYEES THEIR INDUSTRIES DEMAND. TO ACHIEVE THIS MISSION, EFE-EGYPT DELIVERS JOB PLACEMENT TRAINING PROGRAMS ("JPTP") TO CONNECT YOUTH WITH EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES AND CAREER DIRECTIONS ("CD") PROGRAMMING TO PROVIDE YOUTH WITH JOB SEARCH AND EMPLOYABILITY SKILLS. IN 2024, EFE-EGYPT CONTINUED TO WORK WITH BOEING TO SUPPORT YOUTH EMPLOYMENT THROUGH THE PROVISION OF JPTP AND CD TRAININGS. EFE-EGYPT ALSO WORKED WITH JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION TO START PHASE II OF ITS PROJECT THAT IS TRAINING YOUNG WOMEN IN ICT SKILLS. ADDITIONALLY, EFE-EGYPT COMPLETED THE TWO-YEAR PROJECTS WITH BECHTEL TO IMPLEMENT IT JOB FAIRS FOR BENEFICIARIES, AND WITH AGFUND TO TRAIN BENEFICIARIES IN JPTP AND CD. LASTLY, EFE-EGYPT IMPLEMENTED A PROJECT WITH AGILITY TO DEVELOP AND PILOT AN AI MODULE IN EFE'S PATHWAYS CLASSES. |
| $285,896 | $216,556 | $69,068 | SINCE ITS INCEPTION IN 2012, EDUCATION FOR EMPLOYMENT-TUNISIA ("EFE-TUNISIE") HAS CONNECTED YOUTH TO IMPROVED LABOR MARKET OUTCOMES THROUGH TARGETED TRAININGS. EFE-TUNISIE PARTNERS WITH PUBLIC UNIVERSITIES, GOVERNMENT INSTITUTIONS, AND PRIVATE SECTOR ACTORS IN ORDER TO DEVELOP TAILORED TECHNICAL, SOFT SKILLS, AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP TRAININGS ACROSS ALL OF THE REGIONS OF TUNISIA. IN 2024, EFE-TUNISIE COMPLETED THE MY CAREER PROJECT FUNDED BY THE CITI FOUNDATION. MY CAREER AIMED TO ENHANCE THE AGENCY, SOCIO-ECONOMIC RESILIENCE, AND LIVELIHOODS OF YOUTH IN TUNISIA THROUGH BESPOKE CAPACITY BUILDING, GUIDANCE, MENTORSHIP, NETWORKING AND JOB MATCHING SERVICES. EFE-TUNISIE ALSO LAUNCHED TWO NEW PROJECTS IN THE FOURTH QUARTER OF 2024 THE REBUILDING ROOTS PROJECT FUNDED BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE BUREAU OF NEAR EASTERN AFFAIRS OFFICE OF ASSISTANCE COORDINATION, AND THE STARTECH CLIMATE ACTION LAB PROJECT FUNDED BY THE U.S. EMBASSY IN TUNIS. THE REBUILDING ROOTS PROJECT AIMS TO SUPPORT THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC REINTEGRATION OF REPATRIATED TUNISIAN MIGRANTS THROUGH A COMPREHENSIVE NEEDS ASSESSMENT, DIRECT SERVICE PROVISION, AND CAPACITY BUILDING FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF TUNISIA AND OTHER RELEVANT STAKEHOLDERS. IT IS BEING IMPLEMENTED BY EFE-GLOBAL AND EFE-TUNISIE IN PARTNERSHIP WITH DELOITTE TUNISIE AND COOPERAZIONE INTERNATIONALE. THE STARTECH CLIMATE ACTION LAB PROJECT PROVIDES TUNISIAN YOUTH WHO ARE INTERESTED IN STARTING A BUSINESS FOCUSING ON CLIMATE ACTION WITH ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND SOFT SKILLS TRAINING WHILE SIMULTANEOUSLY ENHANCING THEIR UNDERSTANDING OF U.S. CULTURE THROUGH MENTORSHIP AND COACHING FROM AMERICAN ENTREPRENEURS AND CLIMATE EXPERTS. IT IS BEING IMPLEMENTED BY EFE AND EFE-TUNISIE IN PARTNERSHIP WITH INTERNATIONAL STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT, INC. |
| $187,789 | $113,343 | $0 | EDUCATION FOR EMPLOYMENT-JORDAN ("EFE-JORDAN") WAS ESTABLISHED IN 2006 AND HAS TRAINED A SIGNIFICANT NUMBER OF YOUTH IN ITS JOB TRAINING & PLACEMENT AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP PROGRAMS. IN 2024, EFE-JORDAN CONDUCTED PROGRAMMING UNDER THE BRIDGING BORDERS PROJECT FUNDED BY THE WESTERN UNION FOUNDATION. THIS PROJECT AIMED TO PREPARE VULNERABLE YOUTH IN JORDAN, INCLUDING REFUGEES, TO EARN SUSTAINABLE INCOME THROUGH VIRTUAL EMPLOYMENT AND FREELANCE OPPORTUNITIES. EFE-JORDAN ALSO COMPLETED THE THIRD ITERATION OF THE "FUTURE HOTELIERS ACADEMY" PROJECT FUNDED BY THE HYATT HOTELS CORPORATION, WHICH TRAINED YOUTH IN AMMAN AND AQABA FOR JOBS IN THE TOURISM AND HOSPITALITY SECTOR. FINALLY, EFE-JORDAN BEGAN IMPLEMENTING THE MAKAREM EMPOWERMENT HUB INITIATIVE FUNDED THROUGH THE ANNUAL EFE'S SHARK TANK INNOVATION COMPETITION. THE MAKAREM EMPOWERMENT HUB ESTABLISHES A SPACE FOR YOUTH DEVELOPMENT AND EFE ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT WITHIN THE MAKAREM TRAINING CENTER IN AQABA. IT WILL PROVIDE SPECIALIZED TRAINING COURSES TO ALUMNI AND SERVE AS AN INCUBATION SPACE FOR ASPIRING ENTREPRENEURS TO EXCHANGE IDEAS AND LAUNCH BUSINESSES. |
| $186,206 | $103,801 | $0 | LA FONDATION MAROCAINE DE L'DUCATION POUR L'EMPLOI ("EFE-MAROC") WAS ESTABLISHED IN 2007 AND TO DATE HAS TRAINED THOUSANDS OF YOUTH ON EMPLOYABILITY AND JOB SKILLS. IN 2024, EFE-MAROC DELIVERED PROGRAMMING UNDER THE SKILLED FOR STEM PROJECT FUNDED BY BOEING, WHICH TRAINED YOUTH IN MOROCCO IN EMPLOYABILITY AND SOFT SKILLS, AND PLACED JOB TRAINING & PLACEMENT ("JTP") GRADUATES INTO JOBS RELATED TO THE STEM INDUSTRY. EFE-MAROC ALSO STARTED IMPLEMENTING THE INTERCONTINENTAL INNOVATORS PROJECT FUNDED BY THE STEVENS INITIATIVE AT THE ASPEN INSTITUTE. UNDER THIS PROJECT, EFE-MAROC IS PARTNERING WITH EFE AND THE COLLEGE OF WOOSTER IN THE UNITED STATES TO DELIVER A TRAINING AND VIRTUAL EXCHANGE PROGRAM FOR YOUNG ASPIRING ENTREPRENEURS IN MOROCCO AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. IN 2024, EFE-MAROC BEGAN DELIVERING ENTREPRENEURSHIP TRAINING FOR MOROCCAN PARTICIPANTS, AND IT WILL CONDUCT THE VIRTUAL EXCHANGE COMPONENT WITH AN ENTREPRENEURSHIP CLASS AT THE COLLEGE OF WOOSTER BEGINNING IN THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2025. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,386,151 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $825,217 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $69,068 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,890,977 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 14 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 13 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRAD KUSHNER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2127533123 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 117 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 101500117 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONALD BRUDER | |||||||
| CHAIR/DIRECTOR | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SAMER KHOURY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KARTHIK VENKATARAMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY DEDINSKY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ABED EL JAOUNI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREA BRENTAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| YORICK VAN SLINGELANDT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TARIQ HASSAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANIS ACLIMANDOS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROL BELLAMY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (RESIGN 12/31/24) | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NAYLA RIZK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CYNTHIA MULLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LUAY ABU-GHAZALEH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ZINEB GUESSOUS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NOOR SWEID | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (RESIGN 1/1/24) | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALI KOUBAA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| OMAR WOHABE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (APPT. 6/26/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW BAIRD | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $290,318 | $0 | $18,827 | ||
| BRAD KUSHNER | |||||||
| CFO, TREASURER | 16.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMR ABDALLAH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR-GULF PROGRAMS | 40.00 | $123,108 | $0 | $45,756 | Yes (X) | ||
| NOUR KAMEL - PARTNERSHIPS | |||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $109,958 | $0 | $8,656 | Yes (X) | ||
| DIMA NAJIM | |||||||
| UAE MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $136,279 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ASHLEY E BARRY | |||||||
| VP - STRATEGY & IMPACT | 40.00 | $130,795 | $0 | $17,084 | Yes (X) | ||
| SARAH K LITTLE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS | 40.00 | $130,617 | $0 | $16,960 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $921,075 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $107,283 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $205,501 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $216,014 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,614,353 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $992,585 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,035,868 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONTRACTED SERVICES | Desc |
| Business | 541900 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $144,068 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $144,068 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $144,068 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $13 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $20,845 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $20,845 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,845 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $20,845 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $985,399 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $987,672 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$2,273 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,273 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,273 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $5,100 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $205,501 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $61,193 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$56,093 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$56,093 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,142,428 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $144,068 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$37,508 | ExclusionAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,681,413 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,681,413 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $309,145 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,576 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $167,585 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,984 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,225,547 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $608,855 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $525,673 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $91,019 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,948 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,821 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,889 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,238 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,731 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,941 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,666 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,124 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,916 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,703 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,442 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,771 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,099 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $32,099 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $351,893 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $210,867 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,739 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $51,287 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $552 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,218 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,938 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,315 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,346 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,073 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $896 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,924 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,996 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,708 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,220 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,510 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,154 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,551 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,805 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,707 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,688 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,755 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,073 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,073 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,655 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,655 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | $5,175 | $1,046 | $3,045 | $1,084 |
| STAFF DEVELOPMENT/RECRU | $4,327 | $4,327 | ||
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $3,373 | $3,373 | ||
| FILING FEES | $1,106 | $1,106 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,387,008 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,890,977 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,255,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $240,121 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,806,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,430,323 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,497 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $312,728 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $705,254 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $283,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,901 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,654 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $77,225 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $68,495 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,730 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $590,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $483,776 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,145,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,826,135 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $282,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $435,619 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $546,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,939 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $615,295 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $592,877 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,444,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,139,435 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $671,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $684,141 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,029,331 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,002,559 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,701,280 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,686,700 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,145,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,826,135 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $755,420 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $250,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$20,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,445,846 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,387,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,152,998 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,856,162 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,035,868 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,877,932 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,445,846 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,387,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,152,998 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,856,162 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,035,868 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,877,932 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $6,533,697 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $18,344,235 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $64 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,223 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,563 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,858 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,716 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $24,903,648 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $1,974,478 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.73660 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.74470 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $77,225 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $68,495 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,730 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,730 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE RIGHT OF USE ASSETS | $470,092 |
| DEPOSITS | $13,684 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $483,776 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | $530,062 |
| REFUNDABLE ADVANCES | $62,815 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $592,877 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,208,911 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $2,064,210 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,064,210 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,144,701 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$2,273 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$2,273 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,142,428 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,223,491 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,814,210 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $22,273 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,836,483 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,387,008 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,387,008 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF THE FASB'S ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION ("ASC") TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, AS IT RELATES TO ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS ASSESSED ITS TAX POSITION TAKEN AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF AN ASSET OR LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REALIZED LOSS ON DONATED STOCK RECORDED AS EXPENSE IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -2,273. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE CONTRIBUTIONS 20,000. REALIZED LOSS ON DONATED STOCK RECORDED AS EXPENSE IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2,273. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | 0 | 0 | GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS LOCATED IN REGION | N/A.LIST 59 _ 2JDEMA | $1,518,183 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | 0 | 0 | GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS LOCATED IN REGION | N/A | $163,230 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | 1 | 11 | PROGRAM SERVICES | STAFF COMPENSATION, OFFICE LEASE, CONFERENCES & RETREATS, CONSULTING AND TRAINING, EVENT PAYMENTS, HONORARIUM, INTERNS, INSURANCE, VIDEO EDITING, OFFICE EXPENSES, APPLICATION FEES | $633,041 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | 0 | 0 | FUNDRAISING | N/A | |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | 0 | 0 | FUNDRAISING | N/A | |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | 0 | 4 | PROGRAM SERVICES | INTERNS, CONSULTING, EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS, MEMBERSHIP | $242,441 |
| NORTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | AUCTION PROCEED PAYMENT | N/A | $337 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 1 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 15 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 1 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 15 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $2,557,232 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $2,557,232 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (9 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Description Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $113,343 | WIRE TRANSFER | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $402,564 | WIRE TRANSFER | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $103,801 | WIRE TRANSFER | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $246,912 | WIRE TRANSFER | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $144,068 | WIRE TRANSFER | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $159,651 | WIRE TRANSFER | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $290,402 | WIRE TRANSFER | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $144,605 | WIRE TRANSFER | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $72,488 | WIRE TRANSFER | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 8 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | Yes (1) | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | EACH OF THE ORGANIZATION'S COUNTRY PROGRAM MANAGERS MAKE REGULAR TRIPS TO THE RESPECTIVE COUNTRIES TO MONITOR PROGRAM PROGRESS, REVIEW EXPENDITURES (WHEN POSSIBLE), AND ENSURE REASONABLENESS OF ACTIVITIES FOR EXAMINATION OF SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION. PERIODIC VISITS TO THE RESPECTIVE COUNTRIES ARE ALSO MADE BY SEVERAL OFFICERS, WHEN POSSIBLE. |
| PART I, LINE 3: | THE ACCRUAL METHOD IS USED TO ACCOUNT FOR EXPENDITURES. |
| PART II, LINE 1 ACCOUNTING METHOD: | THE ACCRUAL METHOD IS USED TO ACCOUNT FOR GRANTS. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED CONTRIBUTIONS FROM FOREIGN ENTITIES LOCATED IN THE REGIONS OF EUROPE AND MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA. NO FUNDRAISING EXPENDITURES WERE MADE IN THESE REGIONS IN ORDER TO OBTAIN THESE CONTRIBUTIONS. THESE DONORS HAVE BEEN REPORTED ON SCHEDULE B AS APPLICABLE. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | AUCTION | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $210,601 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $205,501 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $5,100 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $61,193 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $210,601 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $205,501 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $5,100 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $61,193 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $61,193 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$56,093 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW BAIRD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $290,318 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,419 | $0 | $1,408 | $0 | $309,145 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMR ABDALLAH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR-GULF PROGRAMS | $123,108 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,040 | $0 | $37,716 | $0 | $168,864 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $987,672 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | STOCK MARKET EXCHANGE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | AUCTION ITEMS | Desc |
| Contribution | 21 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $4,913 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | RETAIL COST | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TWO SEPARATE STOCK DONATIONS WERE DONATED BY ONE DONOR WHILE THE OTHER STOCK DONATION WAS DONATED BY ANOTHER DONOR. 16 DONORS DONATED 21 AUCTION ITEMS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | RONALD BRUDER AND BRAD KUSHNER - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION'S CHAIRMAN, PRESIDENT/CEO AND CFO REVIEW THE DRAFT FORM 990 PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT BEFORE IT IS ISSUED. THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE DRAFT FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS CIRCULATED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES ALL OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS TO REVIEW THE POLICY AND CERTIFY THAT THEY DO NOT HAVE ANY CONFLICTS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, AND TO SELF-REPORT ANY CONFLICTS IF THAT SHOULD CHANGE DURING THE YEAR. IF AN OFFICER/DIRECTOR HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ATTENDS A MEETING, THEY SHALL DISCLOSE ALL FACTS MATERIAL TO THE CONFLICT AT THAT MEETING. IF AN OFFICER/DIRECTOR DOES NOT PLAN TO ATTEND A MEETING AT WHICH THEY HAVE A CONFLICT, THAT PERSON SHALL DISCLOSE THE CONFLICT TO THE CHAIR, WHO WILL REPORT THE CONFLICT AT THE MEETING TO THE BOARD. IN BOTH CIRCUMSTANCES, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST WILL BE DISCLOSED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. A PERSON WO HAS A CONFLICT SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN OR BE PERMITTED TO HEAR THE BOARD'S DISCUSSIO EXCEPT TO DISCLOSE MATERIAL FACTS AND TO RESPOND TO QUESTIONS. SUCH PERSON SHALL NOT ATTEMPT TO EXERT PERSONAL INFLUENCE WITH RESPECT TO THE MATTER EITHER AT OR OUTSIDE THE MEETING. SUCH PERSON SHALL NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE PRESENCE OF A QUORUM FOR PURPOSES OF THE VOTE AND MAY NOT VOTE ON THE AGREEMENT OR TRANSACTION NOR BE PRESENT IN THE ROOM WHEN THE VOTE IS TAKEN. SUCH PERSON'S INELIGIBILITY TO VOTE SHALL BE REFLECTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING. IF THE BOARD HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE A MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, IT SHALL INFORM THE MEMBER OF THE BASIS FOR SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORD THE MEMBER AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF THE BOARD STILL HAS REASON TO BELIEVE A CONFLICT EXISTS AFTER THE ALLEGED CONFLICT IS EXPLAINED AND AFTER MAKING FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS WARRANTED BY THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE BOARD DETERMINES THE MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT, IT SHALL TAKE APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S SALARY IS DETERMINED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE, WHICH IS HEADED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, WHO IS ALSO THE FOUNDER, BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND PREVAILING MARKET VALUES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE CONTRIBUTIONS -20,000. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments