COMMUNITY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 86-0096775)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-28
IRS object ID
202123019349300947
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-28T11:29:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860096775EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community Hospital Association IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9286845421PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1520 Rose LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityWickenburgCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85390ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPatti ClavettePersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9286845421PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPattiPersonFirstNm
Person LastClavettePersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim Hunwardsen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00484560PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2021-10-27PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wickenburg Community HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPatti ClavettePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1520 Rose LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityWickenburgCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85390ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$47,400,278GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.wickhosp.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide quality health and wellness services where patient, family and community come first.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee341TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers68TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,184,601PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,204,402CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,661,755PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,026,074CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$74,878PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$49,156CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$51,073PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$92,925CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,972,307PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,372,557CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,039,073PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,918,998CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$241,870CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,541,717PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,330,952CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,580,790PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,249,950CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,608,483PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,122,607CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$30,512,691TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$38,344,388TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,942,122TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$27,486,540TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,570,569NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,857,848NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide quality health and wellness services where the patient, family and community come first.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,677,893ExpenseAmt
Revenue$38,026,074RevenueAmt
DescProvide inpatient and outpatient diagnostic and therapeutic health care services to the residents and visitors of greater Wickenburg, Arizona, a rural community of approximately 23,000.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$40,677,893TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document83IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee341EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Patti ClavetteBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9286681837PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1520 Rose LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityWickenburgCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85390ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Dee Pollock
Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betsy Deibel
Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jan Currier
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Cook - Director Jan-
Feb)/Treasurer (Mar-Dec)1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Warnock
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Johnson
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jenifer Finley
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Dunn
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dean Sandvik
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeanne Morris
Director (Jan-Mar)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Troy Jones DMD
Director (Jan-Mar)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jackie Lundblad - CFO Jan-
Nov)/Interim CEO (Dec)39.001.00Yes (X)$170,732$0$28,289
James Tavary
CEO (Jan-Nov)39.001.00Yes (X)$195,605$0$33,674
Todd Kravetz MD - Chief of
Staff, Clinical Medical Director40.000.00$314,361$0$45,314Yes (X)
Roger Rose
Director of Pharmacy Services40.000.00$186,924$0$11,592Yes (X)
Linda Rankin
CNO40.000.00$170,013$0$23Yes (X)
Michell Wagner
Orthopedic Surgeon40.000.00$552,663$0$18,285Yes (X)
Robert Ripley
General Surgeon40.000.00$402,966$0$39,618Yes (X)
Juan Vazquez
Physician40.000.00$255,842$0$31,595Yes (X)
Lisa Erlinger - Director of
Surgical Services & Anesthesia40.000.00$232,899$0$33,981Yes (X)
Tanner Moore
Podiatrist40.000.00$232,495$0$35,165Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,714,500TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$277,536TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Emergency Physicians LLC
1210 Pebble SpringsPrescottAZ86301Physician Staffing$2,313,592
Alliance Physical Therapy Group LLC
607 Dewey Ave NW Suite 300Grand RapidsMI49501Physician Staffing$1,131,846
Rural Physicians Management Company LLC
10624 S Eastern Ave Ste A-263HendersonNV89052Physician Staffing$799,129
The Weitz Company LLC
2111 East Highland Avenue Suite 40PhoenixAZ85016Construction$555,864
Voyageur Radiology LLC
323 Washington Ave N Suite 200MinneapolisMN55401Imaging$520,366
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$9,038,698GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$165,704AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,204,402TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Revenue621990$34,386,259$34,386,259
340B Drug Program621990$1,703,216$1,703,216

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,936,599TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,936,599RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,026,074TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$76,877TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$76,877ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$92,925RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$92,925RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$92,925TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$92,925ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$27,721OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$27,721OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$27,721TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$27,721ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,372,557TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,026,074RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$142,081ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,169,467TotalAmt
Management And General$1,169,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,237,011TotalAmt
Program Services$15,895,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$241,870FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,419TotalAmt
Program Services$268,419ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,072,150TotalAmt
Program Services$1,962,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,171,951TotalAmt
Program Services$1,073,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,572TotalAmt
Program Services$3,572ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,585TotalAmt
Program Services$184,585ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,347TotalAmt
Program Services$153,347ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,135,564TotalAmt
Program Services$8,698,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,437,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,658TotalAmt
Program Services$492,658ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$763,927TotalAmt
Program Services$763,927ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,370,300TotalAmt
Program Services$1,370,300ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,957TotalAmt
Program Services$168,957ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,845TotalAmt
Program Services$106,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$338,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,043,016TotalAmt
Program Services$1,966,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,300TotalAmt
Program Services$356,300ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Medical Supplies$5,828,503$5,828,503
Repairs & Maintenance$654,365$654,365
AHCCCS Tax$510,484$510,484
Food$82,527$82,527

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,002TotalAmt
Program Services$138,002ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,249,950TotalAmt
Program Services$40,677,893ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,330,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$241,870FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,931BOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,116,028BOYAmt
EOY$2,858,794EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,284,608BOYAmt
EOY$7,110,554EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,493,215BOYAmt
EOY$1,665,970EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,205BOYAmt
EOY$271,376EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,281,438LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,609,430LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,210,303BOYAmt
EOY$19,672,008EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$5,373,177EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,066,401BOYAmt
EOY$1,392,509EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,512,691BOYAmt
EOY$38,344,388EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,967,039BOYAmt
EOY$5,114,335EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,975,083BOYAmt
EOY$15,993,409EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$6,378,796EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,942,122BOYAmt
EOY$27,486,540EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,890,093BOYAmt
EOY$10,377,811EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$680,476BOYAmt
EOY$480,037EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,570,569BOYAmt
EOY$10,857,848EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,512,691BOYAmt
EOY$38,344,388EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,122,607ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$80,744NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$260,734PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$15,318OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,518,183OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,518,183BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,937,463OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,401,050DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,536,413BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,873OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,873BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,434,061OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,046,802DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,387,259BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$383,858OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$161,578DepreciationAmt
Book Value$222,280BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,672,008TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CMS Advanced Payments$4,435,959
Capital Leases$1,942,837
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,378,796TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,304,216TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$80,744NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$15,318OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$96,062RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,400,278RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$27,721OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$27,721RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,372,557TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,277,671TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$27,721OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$27,721ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,249,950ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,249,950TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Hospital believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Hospital would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Interest of Foundation -15,318.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Loss on Disposal of Assets Reported with Expenses in Audit -27,721.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Loss on Disposal of Assets Reported with Revenue on Form 990 27,721.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent200Yes (X)Percent200Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd

Discounted Care Oth Percentage DiscountedCareOthPercentageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
Discounted Care Other240.000000000000DiscountedCareOtherPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance Budget0FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$222,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$222,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00500TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,832,323TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,917,103DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$915,220NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02070TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,054,323TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,917,103DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,137,220NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02570TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$72,439TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$72,439NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00160TotalExpensePct

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$64,386TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$64,386NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00150TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$8,953,531TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$7,357,040DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,596,491NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03610TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$9,090,356TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$7,357,040DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,733,316NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03920TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$13,144,679TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$10,274,143DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,870,536NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.06490TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$2,859,350BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$33,777BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$13,942,364ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$13,888,593CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall$53,771MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wickenburg Community HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1520 Rose LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityWickenburgCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85390ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website Addresswww.wickhosp.comWebsiteAddressTxt
State LicenseRGH3505StateLicenseNum
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wickenburg Community HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted19CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts0CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLSee Page 8OwnWebsiteURLTxt
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt19ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLSee Page 8StrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care240.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Underinsurance Stat CriteriaYes (X)UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Provided Nonprofit ContactYes (X)ProvidedNonprofitContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLSee Page 8FAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLSee Page 8FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLSee Page 8FAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP TranslatedYes (X)FAPTranslatedInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back MedicareYes (X)LookBackMedicareInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Wickenburg Community HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 5: The development of the CHNA survey process began with the formation of the 2019 project team. The survey was delivered both in English and in Spanish, electronically and by paper to meet the needs of the majority of residents in the regional service area. Distribution of the survey was accomplished through community partnerships with the town of Wickenburg, Wickenburg Chamber of Commerce, Wickenburg Unified School District, Wickenburg Ranch and the Wickenburg Health Care Coalition. The Coalition is a nonprofit, nonpartisan, community collaboration organized to support a healthy, active lifestyle in the town of Wickenburg and surrounding areas, and by notification in the town newspaper.Wickenburg Community Hospital and each community partner distributed the survey electronically and/or by paper to their clients, employees, families, and other community members throughout the region. They also published display ads in the town newspaper and encouraged regional residents to take the anonymous survey online through Survey Monkey or by paper which was distributed and collected through the region at various locations.
Wickenburg Community HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 11: The 2019 CHNA identified five significant health needs in the community. These needs are Overall Health Status, Barriers to Accessing Health Care, Use of Services, Defining a Healthy Community and Increase Respondents in decreasing order by intensity as indicated from secondary and primary research. In 2020, we published two Quality Health & Wellness Magazines and distributed them free of charge to the community. This magazine had a spring issue and a fall issue. We partnered with The Wickenburg Sun to help distribute once inside the Wednesday paper, once inside the Weekly Shopper and maintained free access to pick them up at magazine racks through out the towns of Wickenburg, Aguila, Congress and Yarnell. These were also made available through local realtor offices and the Chamber of Congress. The magazines covered a variety of free health care education as well as direction on how to access care in the Wickenburg area. This free to the community publication cost WCH roughly $12,000 in 2020.In addition, education was published electronically through the following channels: -on our website service pages & in the news center blog.-WCH Social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest)-Revel Slides 4 TV Monitors in Waiting areas (ED, Wickenburg Clinic, Surgical Clinic & Specialty Clinic)-Weekly emails to the Wickenburg Chamber and the Town of Wickenburg.In addition to offering free education, the Community Relations office participated in the SW Yavapai Transportation Service committee monthly meetings to assist in planning and implementation of free transportation for community members who needed to travel from Yavapai County down to Wickenburg or Congress for care.Another service that was highly marketed and expanded in 2020 was Pharmacy delivery services which expanded to Yarnell, Salome & Wenden, in addition to Wickenburg and Congress.There were no needs identified in the CHNA that are not being addressed.
Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 10a:Line 10a:https://www.wickhosp.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/12/2019-CHNA-Implementation-Strategy-1.pdf
Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 7a:https://www.wickhosp.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/2019-CHNA-Report.pdf
Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 16a-16c:Line 16a:https://www.wickhosp.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/Financial-Assistance-Policy.pdfLine 16b:https://www.wickhosp.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/Financial-Assistance-Application-Letter-App.pdfLine 16c:https://www.wickhosp.com
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility3FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdFacilityFacilityTxt
1 - Community Hospital Clinic - Wickenburg
519 Rose LaneWickenburgAZ85390Primary Care Clinic, Rural Health Clinic
2 - Community Hospital Clinic - Congress
26750 S Santa Fe Road Suite BCongressAZ85332Primary Care Clinic, Rural Health Clinic
3 - Community Hospital Clinic - Wittmann
32919 Center StWittmannAZ85361Primary Care Clinic, Rural Health Clinic

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 7:Part I, line 7a:Financial Assistance was calculated using the cost-to-charge ratio. All patient segments are addressed using this method. The methodology used is to be in compliance with laws and regulations set forth by Medicare and the filing of the annual cost report. Part I, Line 7b and 7g:Unreimbursed Medicaid and Subsidized Health Services were calculated using the cost report and analyzing the Medicare ratio of cost to charge for the respective cost centers. Part I, line 7e and 7f:Community health improvement services and health professions education are actual costs reported in the general ledger.
Part I, Line 7g:Line 7g includes $845,248 of expenses related to a rural health clinic.
Part III, Line 2:The amount reported on line 2 represents implicit price concessions. The implicit price concessions included represent the difference between amounts billed to patients and the amounts the Hospital expects to collect based on its collection history with those patients.
Part III, Line 3:The organization calculated the amount of implicit price concessions attributable to patients eligible under the financial assistance policy by applying the percentage of charity care of total net patient revenue to the amount of line 2 implicit price concessions.
Part III, Line 4:The financial statement footnote regarding implicit price concessions may be found on page 11 and 12 of the attached financial statements.
Part III, Line 8:Medicare allowable costs were obtained from the Medicare Cost Report. The Medicare Cost Report is completed based on the rules & regulations set forth by Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.If there is a shortfall, the entire Medicare shortfall is a community benefit. Medicare patients are accepted regardless of whether or not a surplus or deficit is realized from providing the services. This basis therefore means providing Medicare services promotes access to healthcare services which is a key community benefit.
Part III, Line 9b:The accounts remain in the program for a period of 120 days, if no payments are being made, or longer if the payments are being made on the outstanding balance. After this time period and collection efforts have been exhausted, the accounts will then be placed into a "collection" status, and sent to our Collection Agency; Revenue Enterprise for Health Care, to further final collection efforts. After these accounts have been placed with the Collection Agency and have no activity for 120 days, they will be returned to the business officer for additional consideration and disposition of account. During the entire 240 days they will accept applications for financial assistance.
Part VI, Line 2:Community Hospital Association, Inc. continually assesses the community's medical needs through the relationship of our staff to community leaders and community programs that identify community needs, often medical in nature. Although the hospital is not always in a position to expand services and meet all identified needs, maintaining a core menu of services that meets the greatest community need has and continues to direct our strategic planning.
Part VI, Line 3:All uninsured and under-insured patients at time of registration are provided with options available in our community for payment of the services provided. This is most often verbal along with a written charity care application.
Part VI, Line 4:Wickenburg Community Hospital serves a primary service area population of approximately 23,000 in a rural service area clustered around Wickenburg, AZ. Wickenburg Community Hospital is the only hospital in the service area. The distribution of service area population by age is 0-17, 21%; 18-44, 25%; 45-64, 29%; 65+, 24%. The service area is home to a great number of winter residents, changing the population significantly from winter months to summer months, when the population grows by approximately 40%.
Part VI, Line 5:The Hospital's governing body is comprised of persons who reside in the Organization's primary service area. The Hospital applies any surplus funds to improve the Facility and equipment to improve patient care. The Hospital also extends medical staff privileges to other qualified physicians in the community.Wickenburg Community Hospital, designated as a critical access hospital, serves a rural population approximately 35 miles West of the urban area of the greater Phoenix market place of Surprise, AZ. While the distance is not overly great, many of our patients come from rural areas West and North of Wickenburg, requiring them to drive much greater distances to obtain health care services if Wickenburg Community Hospital was not available to them. The most important service we provide is our emergency services and could not exist without our critical access hospital status. Additionally, our rural health clinic provides access to primary care providers in our community that probably would not exist if the hospital did not employ these providers. The availability of diagnostic services locally is very important to our community as a higher average age exists in our community, making it difficult to drive longer distances and spend a greater amount of time in obtaining diagnostic services required by their primary care providers.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michell Wagner
Orthopedic Surgeon$550,000$0$0$0$2,663$0$18,262$0$5,731$0$576,656$0$0$0
Robert Ripley
General Surgeon$388,303$0$12,000$0$2,663$0$16,179$0$29,069$0$448,214$0$0$0
Todd Kravetz MD - Chief of
Staff, Clinical Medical Director$245,653$0$66,045$0$2,663$0$13,790$0$37,232$0$365,383$0$0$0
Juan Vazquez
Physician$233,275$0$21,829$0$738$0$13,285$0$24,018$0$293,145$0$0$0
Lisa Erlinger - Director of
Surgical Services & Anesthesia$224,464$0$7,350$0$1,085$0$1,257$0$37,217$0$271,373$0$0$0
Tanner Moore
Podiatrist$231,713$0$0$0$782$0$9,701$0$28,233$0$270,429$0$0$0
James Tavary
CEO (Jan-Nov)$184,109$0$150$0$11,346$0$8,210$0$27,434$0$231,249$0$0$0
Jackie Lundblad - CFO Jan-
Nov)/Interim CEO (Dec)$169,768$0$150$0$814$0$3,805$0$26,299$0$200,836$0$0$0
Roger Rose
Director of Pharmacy Services$178,978$0$5,550$0$2,396$0$3,462$0$10,023$0$200,409$0$0$0
Linda Rankin
CNO$168,927$0$0$0$1,086$0$0$0$1,577$0$171,590$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aDescription of health club dues: Wickenburg community hospital reimburses employees for health club dues which are recorded in the individuals' taxable compensation. Golf club dues were paid to the golf club by the organization, but are not paid for a specific employee.
Part I, Line 4aJames Tavary received a severance payment of $10,331 in 2020.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThe organization does not have any committees with the authority to act on behalf of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by a third party and is reviewed by the CFO. A copy of the Form 990 is made available to the governing board prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll board members and officers are covered under the policy. In connection with any actual or possible conflict of interest, an interested person must disclose the existence of any financial interest and conflict of interest and be given the opportunity to disclose all material facts to the board of directors of the organization. In addition, all interested persons review and sign a compliance certificate annually. After disclosure of any potential conflicts and all material facts, and after any discussion with the interested person, he/she shall leave the governing board meeting and is recused from the discussion and voting on the issue. The remaining board members shall decide if a conflict of interest exists.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aReview of CEO or top management official compensation: The board chairman, with consultation of other members of the board, reviews independent survey data acquired through the Arizona Hospital & Healthcare Association on executive salaries and reviews the performance of the CEO. This review is done annually by the board in executive session. The salary is documented on a personnel action form (PAF), entered into the payroll system, and then added to the HR file. Review of other officer or key employees compensation: The CEO and HR director use the Arizona Hospital & Healthcare Association survey data to review all positions in the facility, including key employees and other officers. The salary is documented on a Personnel Action Form (PAF), entered into the payroll system, and then added to the HR file.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public by a formal request in writing.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gPurchased Services: Program service expenses 6,301,117. Management and general expenses 1,261,612. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 7,562,729. Professional Fees: Program service expenses 2,396,949. Management and general expenses 175,886. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,572,835.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Interest of Foundation -15,318.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.