SCARBOROUGH PUBLIC LIBRARY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SCARBOROUGH PUBLIC LIBRARY (EIN 01-6010284)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2021-10-28
IRS object ID
202123019349300317
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-28T08:06:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010463013PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Purdy Powers & CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1130 Middle StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN016010284EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Scarborough Public LibraryBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSCARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2078834723PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line148 Gorham RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityScarboroughCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04074ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJ David DittmerPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2078834723PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJPersonFirstNm
Person LastDavid DittmerPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid J Shorette CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00086553PTIN
Phone2077753496PhoneNum
Preparation2021-10-08PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNancy CrowellPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line148 Gorham RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityScarboroughCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04074ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,334,089GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.scarboroughlibrary.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1899FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo establish and maintain a public library in Scarborough, ME.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee25TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers26TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,542,046PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,254,125CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,811PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,199CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,910PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$34,982CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,788PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,376CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,575,555PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,303,682CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$185CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$978,253PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$840,196CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$5,748CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$499,073PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$299,065CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,477,326PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,139,446CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$98,229PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$164,236CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,682,834TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,964,641TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$95,349TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$96,376TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,587,485NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,868,265NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo establish and maintain a public library in Scarborough, ME.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$949,671ExpenseAmt
Grant$185GrantAmt
Revenue$14,575RevenueAmt
DescThe organization is a public library for the town of Scarborough, Maine residents (approximate population 20,000).Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$949,671TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee25EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Nancy CrowellBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2078834723PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line148 Gorham RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityScarboroughCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04074ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Anne Janak
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Donovan
President1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susan Powell
Vice President1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jim Kupel
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lenore Rapkin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily Ward
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathan Anderson
Town Council Representativ1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joyce Clark
Friends' Liaison1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J David Dittmer
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Katharine W Billings
Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Judy Johnson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen G Detlefsen
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allen T Paul
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy E Crowell
Director50.00$111,663$0$25,176Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$111,663TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$25,176TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,132,963GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$121,162AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,254,125TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFines & feesDesc
Business519100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,199TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,199RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,199TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,337TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,337ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$53,052SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$30,407SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,645SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,645TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,645ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Miscellaneous Revenue900099$4,113$4,113
Book Sales900099$1,263$1,263
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,376OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,303,682TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,575RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$34,982ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185TotalAmt
Program Services$185ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,326TotalAmt
Program Services$86,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$393FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$465,190TotalAmt
Program Services$374,256ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,661FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,651TotalAmt
Program Services$42,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$191FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,884TotalAmt
Program Services$128,291ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$579FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,145TotalAmt
Program Services$43,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$204FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,100TotalAmt
Management And General$7,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,834TotalAmt
Management And General$10,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,412TotalAmt
Program Services$21,412ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,134TotalAmt
Program Services$21,134ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,170TotalAmt
Program Services$31,170ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,193TotalAmt
Program Services$2,193ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,061TotalAmt
Program Services$78,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,124TotalAmt
Program Services$5,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
E-Books$40,765$40,765
Repairs & Maintenance$39,043$39,043
Feasibility Study$11,612$11,612
Magazines & Newsletters$6,962$6,962

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,655TotalAmt
Program Services$15,935ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$2,720FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,139,446TotalAmt
Program Services$949,671ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,748FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,470BOYAmt
EOY$54,996EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,037BOYAmt
EOY$386,984EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,278BOYAmt
EOY$159,423EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,204BOYAmt
EOY$1,273EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,388BOYAmt
EOY$37,039EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,379,751LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,846,502LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$571,767BOYAmt
EOY$533,249EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$628,690BOYAmt
EOY$791,677EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,682,834BOYAmt
EOY$1,964,641EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,254BOYAmt
EOY$94,630EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300BOYAmt
EOY$100EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,795BOYAmt
EOY$1,646EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,349BOYAmt
EOY$96,376EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,461,972BOYAmt
EOY$1,697,990EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,513BOYAmt
EOY$170,275EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,587,485BOYAmt
EOY$1,868,265EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,682,834BOYAmt
EOY$1,964,641EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$164,236ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$122,054NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense-$5,510InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,170,968CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,245,087CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,259,641CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,542,046CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,254,125CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,471,867TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,170,968CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,245,087CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,259,641CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,542,046CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,254,125CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,471,867TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$6,471,867PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,766CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,799CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,392CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,523CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,337CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$76,817TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$6,548,684TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.98830PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98850PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$89,516BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,885ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,089InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$124,490EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$89,493BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$150ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$127InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$89,516EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$82,200BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$55ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,238InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$89,493EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,256BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$115ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,829InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$82,200EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,967BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$405ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,884InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$76,256EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.95400PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.04600TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,695,401OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,473,563DepreciationAmt
Book Value$221,838BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$736,071OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$692,957DepreciationAmt
Book Value$43,114BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$948,279OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$679,982DepreciationAmt
Book Value$268,297BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$533,249TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue to Southern Maine COADDesc
Amt$1,646Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,646TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,420,226TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$122,054NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$122,054RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,298,172RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$5,510InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,510RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,303,682TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,139,446TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,139,446ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,139,446TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Earnings from endowment funds can be used to support the Library's activities based on the nature of the donor restrictions which are for library operations, asset purchases, and book purchases.
Part X, Line 2:Management of the Library believes it has no material uncertain tax positions and accordingly it will not recognize any liability for unrecognized tax benefits.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bFollowing preparation by an independent outside accounting firm, the board treasurer reviews the Form 990 and an officer - either the treasurer or president - signs the document. The Library's executive director and the bookkeeper also review the form. An electronic copy is made available to all interested parties after filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Organization's conflict of interest policy includes the duty to disclose any possible conflicts. Each trustee, principal officer and member of committee with governing board delegated powers shall annually sign a statement which affirms such person: has received a copy of the policy, has read and understands the policy, has agreed to comply with the policy, and understands that the Organization is charitable and must engage primarily in activities which accomplish its exempt purpose. The Library's executive director monitors compliance on an ongoing basis. The Library Director reviews and approves invoices, contracts, and grants and considers potential conflicts before approving. Relationships such as fundraising sponsorships and donations are also reviewed for potential conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The executive director's compensation is based on a plan used by the Town of Scarborough. The plan receives periodic review by an independent consultant and is compared with other municipalities as part of the annual Maine Municipal Association wage study. The Grade remains the same as previous years with a COLA included in the pay scale. An additional 1.25% Step based on length of service was given as well.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The documents are available upon request. In addition, some of the documents are available on the Organization's website. The budget is available on the Town of Scarborough's website. Policies and financial statements are provided upon request if they do not appear on the site, except for personnel policies, which are provided only to staff and Board. Form 990 is posted on the website.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The Finance Committee of the Board serves as the Audit Committee. The process has not changed from the prior year.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.