GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII INC (EIN 99-6001264)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-25
IRS object ID
202122989349301547
Schema version
2020v4.1
Note
A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-25T18:32:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN990169131PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1N&K CPAS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1999 BISHOP ST STE 2200AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN996001264EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGOODBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8088360313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12610 KILIHAU STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96819ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATY CHENPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8088360313PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKATYPersonFirstNm
Person LastCHENPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL I TANAKAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00412914PTIN
Phone8085242255PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATY CHENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12610 KILIHAU STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96819ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,573,118GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HIGOODWILL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1959FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO HELP PEOPLE WITH EMPLOYMENT BARRIERS REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AND BECOME SELF SUFFICIENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee650TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers66TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,433,641PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,509,781CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,741,237PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,471,116CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$942,774PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$76,958CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$10,129,479PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,876,046CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,361,583PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,933,901CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$561,450PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$345,853CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,134,312PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,862,293CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,825CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,799,939PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,286,655CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,495,701PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,494,801CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,865,882PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,439,100CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$48,809,594TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$58,993,256TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,973,072TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,740,248TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,836,522NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$38,253,008NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionGOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII, INC. HELPS PEOPLE WITH EMPLOYMENT BARRIERS TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AND BECOME SELF-SUFFICIENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,171,474ExpenseAmt
Grant$345,853GrantAmt
Revenue$9,896,929RevenueAmt
DescREHABILITATION PROGRAM:PROVIDED VOCATIONAL EVALUATION, TRAINING AND JOB PLACEMENT SERVICES; SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAMS FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES AND OTHER BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT (WELFARE TO WORK PROGRAMS) THAT SERVICED 10,987 PERSONS; 613 PERSONS WERE PLACED INTO EMPLOYMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,880,193ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,652,337RevenueAmt
DescRETAIL THRIFT STORES:TRAINING CENTERS IN RETAIL STORE FORMATS PROVIDED JOB TRAINING AND JOB PLACEMENT FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES AND OTHER BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$126,465ExpenseAmt
Revenue$574,187RevenueAmt
DescTRAINING SERVICE CENTERS:TRAINING SERVICE CENTERS IN FACILITY AND COMMUNITY-BASED SITES PROVIDED JOB AND SKILLS TRAINING FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES AND OTHER BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$21,178,132TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document55IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee650EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCAROL TAIRA VP OF FINANCEPersonNm
Phone8088360313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12610 KILIHAU STAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96819ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LAURA D SMITH
PRESIDENT/CEO40.003.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$253,929$0$60,257
GARY SLOVIN
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE-TERM 12/31/20202.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN ANDAYA
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE-TERM 12/31/20202.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GWEN PACARRO
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GWEN YAMAMOTO LAU
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLENN FUJIMOTO
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY ODA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN YIM
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAMANI KUALA'AU
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS SMITH
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE-TERM 12/31/20202.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRI FUJII
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTI INKINEN YANAGIHARA
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEN-L LYMAN
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARI NAITO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANNA NAKAGAWA
DIRECTOR - TERM 6/30/20202.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL ONOFRIETTI
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSS SHINYAMA
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE - EFF 7/1/20202.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMO TODD
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBRA PLEADWELL
DIRECTOR - TERM 6/30/20202.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMORI OGATA
DIRECTOR - TERM 6/30/20202.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CANDICE NAITO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT ISLER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL TOKUNAGA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA CAMPBELL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID CIANELLI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT FRICKE
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE - EFF 7/1/20202.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM YOSHIMOTO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN ING
DIRECTOR - EFF 1/1/20202.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL TAIRA
VICE PRES OF FINANCE40.003.00Yes (X)$179,813$0$53,560
KATY CHEN
PRESIDENT/CEO -EFF 7/1/202040.003.00Yes (X)$206,522$0$53,216
MARLA SAKODA
DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING SER40.00$105,873$0$2,946Yes (X)
WAI YING LAU
VICE PRES OF MISSION SERVICES40.00$103,157$0$3,526Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$849,294TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$173,505TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
S & M SAKAMOTO INC
1928 HAU STREETHONOLULUHI96819CONSTRUCTION$5,900,941
CUMMING MANAGEMENT GROUP INC
841 BISHOP STREET SUITE 725HONOLULUHI96813PROJECT MANAGEMENT$218,710
ADP LLC
ONE ADP DRIVE MS-100AUGUSTAGA30909HUMAN RESOURCE/PAYROLL SERVICES$182,957
USHIJIMA ARCHITECTS INC
2226 YOUNG STREET SUITE AHONOLULUHI96826ARCHITECTS$161,923
LEVEL 3 FINANCING
PO BOX 910182DENVERCO80291TELEPHONE/INTERNET SVCS$161,274
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$6,794FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$4,375FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$7,498,612AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,699,792NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,509,781TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
REHAB SERVICE FEES624310$9,896,929$9,896,929
SERVICE CONTRACTS624310$574,187$574,187
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,471,116TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$102,231TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$102,231ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$111,575RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$111,575RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,575TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$111,575ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,225,167SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,250,440SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$25,273SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$25,273TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$25,273ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$121,325FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$4,375ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$25,311FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$96,014TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$96,014ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$11,015,803GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$2,363,466CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,652,337TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,652,337RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$16,120TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,120ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$16,120OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,933,901TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,123,453RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$300,667ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,853TotalAmt
Program Services$345,853ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$723,229TotalAmt
Management And General$723,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,981,810TotalAmt
Program Services$9,141,049ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$840,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$450FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,341TotalAmt
Program Services$135,426ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,679,551TotalAmt
Program Services$1,619,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,323,362TotalAmt
Program Services$1,149,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$486,841TotalAmt
Program Services$370,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$544,728TotalAmt
Program Services$521,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$563FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,224TotalAmt
Program Services$16,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,637,439TotalAmt
Program Services$4,580,113ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,417FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$541,550TotalAmt
Program Services$528,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,234TotalAmt
Program Services$417,234ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$724,188TotalAmt
Program Services$663,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$940FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,741TotalAmt
Program Services$369,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
TAXES, DUES AND FEES$930,600$752,563$177,897$140
SUPPLIES AND MATERIALS$325,718$311,976$13,681$61
EQUIP RENTAL AND MAINTE$194,904$178,206$16,637$61
RECYCLING$78,488$76,755$1,715$18

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,494,801TotalAmt
Program Services$21,178,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,312,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,825FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,411,961BOYAmt
EOY$4,210,010EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,336,660BOYAmt
EOY$6,001,340EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,876,399BOYAmt
EOY$4,264,521EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,677,053BOYAmt
EOY$1,575,397EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,017BOYAmt
EOY$141,657EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$502,429BOYAmt
EOY$504,799EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,369,024LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,532,236LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,570,829BOYAmt
EOY$25,836,788EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,104,253BOYAmt
EOY$3,103,113EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,159,993BOYAmt
EOY$13,355,631EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,809,594BOYAmt
EOY$58,993,256EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,184,778BOYAmt
EOY$3,872,144EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,398BOYAmt
EOY$93,805EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,718,450BOYAmt
EOY$16,772,299EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,446BOYAmt
EOY$2,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,973,072BOYAmt
EOY$20,740,248EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,428,131BOYAmt
EOY$32,370,797EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,408,391BOYAmt
EOY$5,882,211EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,836,522BOYAmt
EOY$38,253,008EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,809,594BOYAmt
EOY$58,993,256EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,439,100ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$38,312NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$15,698OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,031,161CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,139,627CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,329,082CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,433,641CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,509,781CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,443,292TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$499,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$499,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$689,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$495,600CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$495,600CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,678,200TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,530,161CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,638,627CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,018,082CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,929,241CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,005,381CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,121,492TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,546,124SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$19,575,368PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$87,766CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$108,283CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$143,147CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$238,518CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$213,806CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$791,520TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,106CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,835CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,202CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,120CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,263TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$22,960,275TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$111,665,649GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.85260PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.91240PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER REVENUEExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,126,180BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$1,930,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,196,180EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,725,919BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$433,696InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$18,057OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$15,378AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,126,180EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,900,443BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$148,395InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,737OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$15,392AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,725,919EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,584,135BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$337,231InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,788OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$14,135AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,900,443EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,456,422BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$147,261InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,806OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$12,742AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,584,135EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.06000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.94000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,156,065OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,156,065BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,311,978OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,588,731DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,723,247BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,553,472OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,143,649DepreciationAmt
Book Value$409,823BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,347,509OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,799,856DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,547,653BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,836,788TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MONEY MARKET FUNDS$98,480F
MUTUAL FUNDS$3,004,633F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$3,103,113TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ENDOWMENT - CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT$700,000
DEPOSITS$364,613
CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS$11,863,161
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS$427,857
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$13,355,631TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED LEASE OBLIGATIONDesc
Amt$2,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,356,441TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$38,312NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$56,377DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$2,404,475OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,422,540RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,933,901RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,933,901TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,939,955TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$56,377DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,388,777OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,445,154ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,494,801ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,494,801TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT CONTRIBUTION IS FOR THE FUTURE MAINTENANCE AND UPKEEP OF THE ORGANIZATION'S SHELTERED WORKSHOP AND RETAIL STORES, AND FOR MAJOR EQUIPMENT PURCHASES. THE PURPOSE OF THE FUNDS IS TO PROVIDE CURRENT INCOME AND CAPITAL APPRECIATION WHICH WILL ALLOW THE ORGANIZATION TO CONTINUE TO BUILD ITS ENDOWMENT FUND IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. IN 2020, $1,930,000 WAS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS. THE RELEASED FUNDS ARE REPORTED ON LINE 1E, OTHER EXPENDITURES FOR FACILITIES AND PROGRAMS.
PART X, LINE 2:GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII, INC. (GIH) IS RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. GIH HAS ALSO BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ENTITY THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) AND QUALIFIED FOR DEDUCTIBLE CONTRIBUTIONS AS PROVIDED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(VI). GIH RECOGNIZES THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT BENEFIT OF A TAX POSITION ONLY AFTER DETERMINING THAT THE RELEVANT TAX AUTHORITY WOULD MORE LIKELY THAN NOT SUSTAIN THE POSITION AFTER AN AUDIT BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. GIH HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IN FILED RETURNS THAT REQUIRE DISCLOSURE IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GBC IS A SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY AND IS NOT A TAXPAYING ENTITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX PURPOSES. GIH IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF GBC. INCOME OR LOSSES OF GBC ARE REPORTED ON GIH'S INCOME TAX RETURNS. GIH IS NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE STATE OF HAWAII (STATE). TAX REGULATIONS WITHIN EACH JURISDICTION ARE SUBJECT TO INTERPRETATION OF THE RELATED TAX LAWS AND REGULATIONS AND REQUIRE SIGNIFICANT JUDGMENT TO APPLY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT COST OF FUNDRAISING EVENT 25,311. COST OF GOODS SOLD 2,363,466. CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS 15,698.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT COST OF FUNDRAISING EVENT 25,311. COST OF GOODS SOLD 2,363,466.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOODWILL GOES GLAMEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$125,700GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$4,375CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$121,325GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$4,375NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$775FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$20,161OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$125,700GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$4,375CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$121,325GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$4,375NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$775FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$20,161OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$25,311DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$96,014NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
LONG TERM ADULT SUPPORTS75$156,354
EMPLOYMENT PROGRAMS8000$159,090
ADULTS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES100$28,240

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAM AND FINANCIAL PERSONNEL FOLLOW ESTABLISHED PROCEDURES TO ENSURE THAT GRANT FUNDS ARE EXPENDED IN COMPLIANCE WITH CONTRACTUAL REQUIREMENTS AND ARE PROPERLY AUTHORIZED AND DOCUMENTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LAURA D SMITH
PRESIDENT/CEO$220,188$0$33,741$0$0$0$54,028$0$6,229$0$314,186$0$33,741$0
KATY CHEN
PRESIDENT/CEO -EFF 7/1/2020$190,849$0$15,673$0$0$0$51,061$0$2,155$0$259,738$0$15,673$0
CAROL TAIRA
VICE PRES OF FINANCE$160,006$0$19,807$0$0$0$47,097$0$6,463$0$233,373$0$19,807$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,728,152NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSALE OF DONATED MERCHANDMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,151NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSALE OF VEHICLESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescGOODWILL GOES GLAM IN-KIND ITEMSDesc
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,375NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF ITEMS RECEIVED.
PART I, LINE 32B:KOKUA IN KIND, A THIRD PARTY, IS USED TO PROCESS DONATED VEHICLES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ANNUAL FORM 990 IS FIRST PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT AND REVISIONS, IF ANY, ARE MADE PRIOR TO A SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING WHEN FORMAL APPROVAL OF THE FORM 990 IS MADE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, THE BOARD REVIEWS ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT THEIR ACTUAL AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS DECLARATION EACH YEAR. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CONFLICT REPORTS AND MAKES A DETERMINATION REGARDING THE DECLARATION MADE. ANY SUSPECTED VIOLATIONS TO THE POLICY SHOULD BE REPORTED TO THE PRESIDENT (CEO OR CHAIRMAN) FOR RESOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION CONDUCTS A SALARY STUDY FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND ALL EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP POSITIONS BASED ON LOCAL AND NATIONAL NONPROFIT COMPENSATION DATA, FORM 990 DATA, AND OTHER COMPENSATION STUDIES FOR COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS. THE BOARD DETERMINES SALARY RANGES FOR THE CEO AND ALL EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP POSITIONS BASED ON THE RESULTS OF THIS INFORMATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH VARIOUS MEANS. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE HAWAII DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE AND CONSUMER AFFAIRS, OR UPON REQUEST. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS 15,698. OTHER ADJUSTMENT
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOODWILL BERETANIA CENTER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12610 KILIHAU STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96819ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN465123706EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO PURCHASE AND HOLD REAL PROPERTY FOR THE BENEFIT OF GIHPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
End Of Year Assets$11,631,491EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOODWILL CONTRACT SERVICES HAWAII INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12610 KILIHAU STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96819ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN061700328EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDE JOB TRAINING/ PLACEMENT FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 10PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
GOODWILL CONTRACT SERVICES HAWAII INC
L$574,187ACTUAL CASH VALUE
GOODWILL CONTRACT SERVICES HAWAII INC
K$12,480ACTUAL CASH VALUE
GOODWILL CONTRACT SERVICES HAWAII INC
C$300,000ACTUAL CASH VALUE

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.