C H M C ANESTHESIA FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
C H M C ANESTHESIA FOUNDATION INC (EIN 04-2702169)
Tax period
2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
Filed
2025-07-31
IRS object ID
202512129349301631
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-07-31T15:36:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Newman & Noyes LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1280 Fore StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042702169EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHMC Anesthesia Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHMCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6173556457PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood Avenue Bader3AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoseph P Cravero MDPersonNm
Person TitlePresident/TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6173556457PhoneNum
Signature2025-07-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid Preparer0DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicholas E PortoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310283PTIN
Phone8002447444PhoneNum
Preparation2025-07-31PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJoseph P Cravero MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood Avenue Bader3AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$168,534,026GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1980FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Foundation provides medical research and educational services to Boston (see Schedule O) Children's Hospital and Harvard Medical School. The Foundation also provides care for patients in Massachusetts regardless of their ability to pay, as well as providing and supporting hospital and community based services that are either unavailable or limited elsewhere in the community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee173TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$23,282TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$536,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$402,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$141,200,276PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$150,007,511CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,554,316PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,190,091CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,932,104PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,185,954CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$161,222,696PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$159,785,556CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,591,470CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$126,781,294PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$127,789,241CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,715,590PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,151,252CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$146,502,384PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$152,531,963CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,720,312PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,253,593CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$310,453,118TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$351,127,028TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$100,322,653TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$124,414,065TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$210,130,465NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$226,712,963NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Foundation operates the Department of Anesthesia at Boston Children's Hospital and in communities throughout greater Boston. The physicians and CRNAs of the Foundation provide anesthesia services to patients at the Hospital and perform anesthesia (see Schedule O) research activities as well as lectures and publish related articles. The Foundation also provides care for patients in need of anesthesiology services regardless of their ability to pay.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$143,595,480ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,591,470GrantAmt
Revenue$140,419,297RevenueAmt
DescThe CHMC Anesthesia Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) provides anesthesia and intensive care services to the patients of Boston Children's Hospital and at satellite locations. The Foundation may charge for patient care and other medical services, where any net income generated is used exclusively for the charitable, scientific, and educational purposes for which the Foundation was created. The Foundation also provides care for patients in need of anesthesia and intensive care services, regardless of their ability to pay, as well as providing and supporting hospital and community based services that are either unavailable or limited elsewhere in the community.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,930,520ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,588,214RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation receives income from Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) for providing administration services. The physicians employed by the Foundation perform medical research and teaching activities, give lectures, publish related educational articles, and pioneer many developments in the field. All of these activities play a critical role in the treatment and recovery of patients at the Hospital and makes possible the surgical advances for which the Hospital is renowned.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$146,526,000TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee173EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Joseph P Cravero MDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6173556457PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood Avenue Bader 3AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Joseph P Cravero MD
President/Treasurer54.006.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,106,301$0$148,128
Jeffrey Burns MD
Director59.001.00Yes (X)$898,070$0$114,762
John Fiadjoe MD
Clerk60.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$886,147$0$147,183
Jue Wang MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$429,797$0$124,147
Anjali Koka MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$426,737$0$138,666
Kirsten C Odegard MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$751,922$0$184,653
Sally Vitali MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$563,301$0$162,878
Mary Landrigan-Ossar MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$632,096$0$180,479
Christine Greco MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$811,042$0$177,867
Michael L McManus MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$534,195$0$114,762
Cynthia Tung MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$496,933$0$101,619
Viviane G Nasr MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$686,649$0$138,531
Nina Deutsch MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$221,385$0$17,655
Physicians Org at CH Inc
Institutional Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Walid Alrayashi MD
Physician60.000.00$758,769$0$138,297Yes (X)
Pete Kovatsis MD
Physician60.000.00$795,120$0$172,805Yes (X)
Constance Houck MD
Physician60.000.00$822,756$0$114,762Yes (X)
James Dinardo MD
Physician60.000.00$891,295$0$114,762Yes (X)
Adrienne Randolph MD
Physician60.000.00$885,897$0$179,916Yes (X)
Paul R Hickey MD
Former Officer36.000.00$254,136$0$90,350Yes (X)
Sulpicio Soriano MD
Former Officer60.000.00$721,920$0$120,642Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$13,574,468TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,682,864TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K162IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CHMC Surgical Foundation Inc
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115Physician services$624,779
3EDGE Asset Management
225 Franklin Street 26th FloorBostonMA02110Investment Advisor$491,344
The Wagner Law Group
99 Summer StreetBostonMA02108Legal services$215,500
CapFinancial Partners LLC
4208 Six Fords Road Suite 1700RaleighNC27609Pension Advisor$166,387
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$402,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$402,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Revenue621300$122,044,330$122,044,330
Contract & miscellaneous revenue621300$18,374,967$18,374,967
Physician admin fees611710$8,418,048$8,418,048
Research revenue621300$1,170,166$1,170,166
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$150,007,511TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,938,561TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$23,282UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,961,843ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,000,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,748,470SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,251,530SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,251,530TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,251,530ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNon-Operating pension gainsDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,185,954TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,185,954ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,185,954OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$159,785,556TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$150,007,511RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$23,282UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,399,327ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,591,470TotalAmt
Program Services$1,591,470ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,929,440TotalAmt
Program Services$11,929,440ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,421,303TotalAmt
Program Services$73,541,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,879,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,132,353TotalAmt
Program Services$17,588,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$543,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,381,507TotalAmt
Program Services$17,144,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,924,638TotalAmt
Program Services$2,889,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,797TotalAmt
Program Services$71,690ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,105TotalAmt
Management And General$417,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$501,472TotalAmt
Management And General$501,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,173,768TotalAmt
Program Services$2,173,768ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,424,315TotalAmt
Program Services$1,171,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,845ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$497,080TotalAmt
Program Services$497,080ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$375,382TotalAmt
Program Services$375,382ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,583TotalAmt
Program Services$123,583ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$575,585TotalAmt
Program Services$531,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Administrative fee$4,881,773$4,881,773
Coordinated Specialty P$3,677,523$3,677,523
Research and education$2,842,009$2,842,009
PO management services$2,621,493$2,621,493

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,873,367TotalAmt
Program Services$2,873,367ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,531,963TotalAmt
Program Services$146,526,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,005,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,396,015BOYAmt
EOY$3,206,438EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,123,470BOYAmt
EOY$27,065,985EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,010,321BOYAmt
EOY$13,590,142EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,016,667BOYAmt
EOY$916,667EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,212,640BOYAmt
EOY$4,122,527EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$336,513BOYAmt
EOY$366,413EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,499,655LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,403,523LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,715BOYAmt
EOY$96,132EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,466,521BOYAmt
EOY$162,342,905EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,063,186BOYAmt
EOY$97,805,098EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,608,070BOYAmt
EOY$41,614,721EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,453,118BOYAmt
EOY$351,127,028EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,909,063BOYAmt
EOY$12,766,887EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$332,533BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,637BOYAmt
EOY$192,037EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,968,420BOYAmt
EOY$111,455,141EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,322,653BOYAmt
EOY$124,414,065EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,584,647BOYAmt
EOY$225,362,145EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,545,818BOYAmt
EOY$1,350,818EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,130,465BOYAmt
EOY$226,712,963EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,453,118BOYAmt
EOY$351,127,028EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,253,593ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$28,378,058NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$19,049,153OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,575,062CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,900,967CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,467,345CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$536,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$402,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,881,374TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$104,004,368CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$119,477,701CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$114,807,513CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$141,200,276CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$150,007,511CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$629,497,369TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$106,579,430CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$131,378,668CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$116,274,858CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$141,736,276CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$150,409,511CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$646,378,743TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$646,378,743PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,630,157CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,435,258CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,037,547CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,375,420CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,938,561CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,416,943TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$7,432CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$59,997CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$53,893CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,191CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$23,282CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$114,367TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,622,725CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,495,255CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,091,440CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,406,611CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,915,279CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,531,310TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$2,972,491CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,608,090CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$2,909,699CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,932,104CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,185,954CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,843,958TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$106,229,664CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$135,482,013CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$117,456,599CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$153,074,991CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$158,510,744CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$670,754,011TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96370PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96930PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02760InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02650InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationInsurance rebate - 2019 Amount: $ 399,250. Non-operating pension losses gains - 2019 Amount: $ -3,371,741. 2020 Amount: $ 1,608,090. 2021 Amount: $ -2,909,699. 2022 Amount: $ 6,932,104. 2023 Amount: $ 3,185,954.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,545,818BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$402,000ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$597,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,350,818EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,438,818BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$536,000ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$429,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,545,818EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$312,818BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,467,345ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$341,345OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,438,818EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$178,818BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,005,776ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$13,871,776OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$312,818EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$111,817BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,575,063ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,508,062OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$178,818EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,499,655OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,403,523DepreciationAmt
Book Value$96,132BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$96,132TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPO Pooled Investment Fund, LLPDesc
Book Value$97,805,098BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$97,805,098TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (11 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Due from Boston Children's Hospital$191,965
Other receivable$24,729
Malpractice insurance receivable$6,015,117
Due from Boston Children's Heart Foundation, Inc.$78,861
Due from Children's Hospital Pediatric Association, Inc.$36,943
Due from Crosby Benefits$102,500
Due from Physicians Organization at CH, Inc.$5,288,411
Prepaid defined benefit plan$29,611,198
Miscellaneous interest receivable$169,851
Due from Boston Pediatric Neurosurgical Foundation, Inc.$3,000
Due from CHMC Surgical Foundation, Inc.$92,146
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$41,614,721TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (12 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Harvard - Anesthesia Med Education$1,774,276
Due to Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc.$997,686
Due to Boston Children's Hospital$11,780,234
Accrued education plan obligation$33,427,540
Accrued SERP obligation$16,097,448
Accrued deferred compensation 457(b) plan$9,492,248
Accrued professional liability$6,964,579
Accrued money purchase plan$2,364,078
Due to Children's Hospital Pediatric Associates, Inc.$18,898
Accrued earned time pay$10,856,220
Due to Medical Center$17,673,684
Due to Boston Heart Children's Hospital$8,250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$111,455,141TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$195,123,515TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$28,378,058NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$7,461,373OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$35,839,431RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$159,284,084RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$501,472InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$501,472RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$159,785,556TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$152,030,491TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$152,030,491ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$501,472InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$501,472ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$152,531,963TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The restricted funds represent donations that were given for physician recruitment. The use of these funds was restricted by the donor.
Part X, Line 2:The Foundation is a tax-exempt corporation as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code), and is exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. In addition, the Foundation qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(a), and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items, including unrelated business income or tax status. Management of the Foundation has evaluated the positions taken on the Foundation's filed tax returns and has concluded that no uncertain income tax positions exist at September 30, 2024.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Pension adjustment 7,461,373.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Boston Children's HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN042774441RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)3IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$1,577,770CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantGeneral SupportPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMonitoring is provided by the CHMC Anesthesia Foundation,Inc. (the Foundation) through oversight of the terms and conditions of a written grant agreement. Multiyear agreements require yearly progress and financial reports for continuation of funding. During the year ended September 30, 2024, the Foundation only provided grant donations to other 501(c)(3) organizations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Joseph P Cravero MD
President/Treasurer$798,535$0$58,720$0$249,046$0$96,000$0$52,128$0$1,254,429$0$28,232$0
Adrienne Randolph MD
Physician$445,000$0$21,740$0$419,157$0$122,645$0$57,271$0$1,065,813$0$905$0
John Fiadjoe MD
Clerk$579,618$0$46,940$0$259,589$0$96,000$0$51,183$0$1,033,330$0$0$0
Jeffrey Burns MD
Director$725,700$0$20,780$0$151,590$0$66,000$0$48,762$0$1,012,832$0$64,745$0
James Dinardo MD
Physician$602,405$0$86,300$0$202,590$0$66,000$0$48,762$0$1,006,057$0$0$0
Christine Greco MD
Director$432,866$0$41,000$0$337,176$0$122,569$0$55,298$0$988,909$0$118,503$0
Pete Kovatsis MD
Physician$409,520$0$238,697$0$146,903$0$116,852$0$55,953$0$967,925$0$0$0
Constance Houck MD
Physician$431,102$0$67,103$0$324,551$0$66,000$0$48,762$0$937,518$0$162,893$0
Kirsten C Odegard MD
Director$399,422$0$156,500$0$196,000$0$129,253$0$55,400$0$936,575$0$0$0
Walid Alrayashi MD
Physician$333,234$0$231,180$0$194,355$0$88,500$0$49,797$0$897,066$0$0$0
Sulpicio Soriano MD
Former Officer$517,506$0$103,080$0$101,334$0$66,000$0$54,642$0$842,562$0$1,132$0
Viviane G Nasr MD
Director$486,500$0$116,575$0$83,574$0$88,500$0$50,031$0$825,180$0$0$0
Mary Landrigan-Ossar MD
Director$446,525$0$77,500$0$108,071$0$129,604$0$50,875$0$812,575$0$0$0
Sally Vitali MD
Director$329,740$0$52,440$0$181,121$0$113,208$0$49,670$0$726,179$0$0$0
Michael L McManus MD
Director$471,534$0$20,780$0$41,881$0$66,000$0$48,762$0$648,957$0$0$0
Cynthia Tung MD
Director$374,318$0$55,880$0$66,735$0$88,500$0$13,119$0$598,552$0$0$0
Anjali Koka MD
Director$324,738$0$67,720$0$34,279$0$88,500$0$50,166$0$565,403$0$0$0
Jue Wang MD
Director$260,621$0$118,246$0$50,930$0$74,350$0$49,797$0$553,944$0$0$0
Paul R Hickey MD
Former Officer$150,300$0$0$0$103,836$0$66,000$0$24,350$0$344,486$0$2,172$0
Nina Deutsch MD
Director$175,333$0$7,387$0$38,665$0$1,000$0$16,655$0$239,040$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe Foundation provides gross-up payments for mortgage forgiveness, tuition payments, and long-term disability insurance. These payments are included as taxable wages during the year. All permanent full-time employees of the Foundation are eligible for the gross-up payments.
Part I, Line 4bThe Foundation established the CHMC Anesthesia Foundation, Inc. 2005 Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan (SERP), effective as of January 1, 2005 to reward licensed physician employees with a benefit based on services. The plan was restated on January 1, 2016 to the CHMC Anesthesia Foundation, Inc. 2016 After-Tax Plan (the Plan). Each participant employed on June 30 is allocated 6% of base salary, excluding bonuses and clinical incentive payments, during the Plan year. For the Plan year in which an eligible employee becomes a participant, they will receive an additional contribution equal to 6% of their Plan compensation for each year of service prior to becoming a participant. The Foundation's contributions under the Plan are taxable to the participant as they are made and are not subject to forfeiture if the participant leaves before retiring. Contributions to the Plan will be included as part of taxable wages in the W-2 of each individual. During 2023, the following participants received a contribution that is recorded on the W-2: Joseph P. Cravero, MD, $51,1500; Michael L. McManus, MD, $27,842; Kirsten C. Odegard, MD, $25,465; Cynthia Tung, MD, $22,799; Jeffrey Burns, MD, $44,442; Jue Wang, MD, $14,418; Anjali Koka, MD, $19,729; Sally Vitali, MD, $21,203; Mary Landrigan-Ossar, MD, $27,621; Christine Greco, MD, $28,672; Viviane G. Nasr, MD, $30,000; Soriano Sulpicio, MD, $33,750; Paul R. Hickey, MD, $18,160; Pete Kovatsis, MD, $23,400; Adrienne Randolph, MD, $29,400; John Fiadjoe, MD, $112,311; Walid Alrayshi, MD, $159,625; James Dinardo, MD, $35,694; and Constance Houck, MD, $25,416. In addition to the regular annual contribution, the Foundation makes a one-time contribution on behalf of participants first employed by the Foundation after December 21, 2008 after completing seven years of service. The amount of the contribution is $20,000 for each of the seven years in which the participant was a full-time employee (at least 32 hours per week), and $20,000 prorated, based on the participant's full-time equivalent percentage (FTE), for each year in which the participant worked part-time. Any pre-2016 account contributions are fully vested for each participant. The vesting schedule is 50% of post-2016 earnings account amounts vest after ten years of service, 75% vest after fifteen years of service, and amounts are fully invested after twenty years of service. The plan was frozen as of the year-ended September 30, 2022. During 2023, distributions from the After-Tax plan accounts were made to Paul R. Hickey, MD, $2,172; Sulpicio Soriano, MD, $1,132; Jeffrey Burns, MD, $64,745; Joseph P. Cravero, MD, $28,232; Christine Greco, MD, $118,503; Constance Houck, MD, $162,893; and Adrienne Randolph, MD, $905. These amounts have been reported in Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii) for each physician. Furthermore, if any portion of these amounts were reported on previous 990s as part of total compensation earned, that portion is also being disclosed in Schedule J, Part II, Column F for the respective physician.
Part I, Line 7The Foundation provides an annual bonus to their anesthesiologist-employees. The amounts are discretionary based on the financial performance of the Foundation and on individual job performance.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
John Fiadjoe MD
ClerkPhysician recruitmentYes (X)$800,000$600,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Nina Deutsch MD
DirectorPhysician recruitmentYes (X)$350,000$316,6670Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$916,667TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part II, Loans to and from Interested Persons:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHMC Anesthesia Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) has provided several secured and unsecured loans to employees. The loans bear interest at rates up to 4.65%. The loans were made for recruitment and retention purposes to assist physician employees in the purchase of their primary residence. The amounts for the recruitment loans were determined by restricted donations provided by Boston Children's Hospital for use in recruitment. The loans will be forgiven over the terms of the notes if the recipients remain employed at the Foundation or its affiliates. The amount of the loan forgiveness will be included with accrued interest, if applicable, as compensation in the year forgiven. The balance of the loans outstanding are $5,039,194 at September 30, 2024. Future principal amounts due are as follows: $1,415,200 in 2025; $646,944 in 2026; $454,808 in 2027; $133,462 in 2028; $114,997 in 2029; and $2,273,783 in 2030 and thereafter.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aA majority of CHMC Anesthesia Foundation, Inc.'s (the Foundation's) board members are physicians who are not independent from the Foundation. However, the Foundation is part of an integrated delivery system with Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) which does have a community board. The Foundation was organized in 1980. At that time, the board was composed entirely of physicians, a board structure that was approved by the Internal Revenue Service. The Foundation has since adjusted the board structure to make it more responsive to the Hospital by adding the Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) as a member. See Schedule O, Part VI, Questions 3, 6, 7b, and 12 for more details on the PO's rights.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3The Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) is a Class "C" member of CHMC Anesthesia Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). The PO is responsible for providing management services to the Foundation. The PO has the power to approve the independent auditor and legal counsel of the Foundation from a list of firms mutually agreed to by the PO and the Foundation. The PO also has the right to review the annual budgets and the right to review and approve by-law changes of the Foundation. Lastly, Boston Children's Hospital has the right to review for compliance with applicable law, the general terms of and any modification to physician compensation and benefit plans for all physician employees of the Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6CHMC Anesthesia Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) has three classes of members. The Chief of the Department of Anesthesiology (the Department) of Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) is the Class "A" member. Each member (other than the Chief) who holds a medical staff appointment from the Hospital and a full-time faculty appointment under the auspices of the Anesthesiologist-in-Chief from Harvard Medical School (Harvard) is a Class "B" member of the Foundation. The Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) is a Class "C" member of the Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAccording to the Articles of Organization, the Chief of the Department of Anesthesiology (the Department) of Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) is the Class "A" member of CHMC Anesthesia Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). Each person who holds a medical staff appointment from the Hospital and a full-time faculty appointment under the auspices of the Anesthesiologist-in-Chief from Harvard Medical School (Harvard) is a Class "B" member. The Class "A and "B" members of the Foundation elect the Board of Directors presented by the Executive Committee at their annual meeting. Each member is entitled to one vote per question at any meeting of the members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) is a Class "C" member of CHMC Anesthesia Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). The PO is responsible for providing management services to the Foundation. The PO has the power to approve the independent auditor and legal counsel of the Foundation from a list of firms mutually agreed to by the PO and the Foundation. The PO also has the right to review the annual budgets and the right to review and approve by-law changes of the Foundation. Lastly, Boston Children's Hospital has the right to review for compliance with applicable laws, the general terms of and any modification to physician compensation and benefit plans for all physician employees of the Foundation. As a Class "C" member of the Foundation, the PO attends the Foundation's annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe detailed review will be conducted by the President/Treasurer of the Foundation, Joseph P. Cravero, MD; the Senior Director of Foundation Financial Operations & Strategy Planning, Stacey Conrad; and the Director of Finance, Jaronid Jimenez. A copy of the Form 990 will be provided to the board prior to filing. The Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. will review the Form 990 with the board members. The detailed review will be conducted before filing the return with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) and Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) administer an annual conflict of interest disclosure process to all of its member Foundations, which asks physicians (officers, top management, and highly compensated employees) and selected Foundation staff to disclose potential conflicts. A disclosure statement will be circulated annually to members of the PO. The audit committee shall determine those individuals (including medical staff members) who shall be required to complete the disclosure statement. The audit committee, at its discretion, may either: 1) refer any or all disclosure statements to the Board of Directors; 2) appoint an ad hoc committee to review and resolve any conflict of interest issues; or 3) review and resolve any conflict of interest issues personally or through a designee(s). Any person not receiving a disclosure statement nevertheless has an affirmative obligation to disclose to the PO President, PO General Counsel, or his/her supervisor whenever he/she believes he/she has or may have a conflict of interest. Similarly, each person completing a disclosure statement has an affirmative obligation to update the statement any time circumstances change and/or he/she believes that a conflict of interest may exist. In the event a conflict of interest is found to exist, the Foundation prohibits the member from voting on any matter to which the conflict relates or otherwise influence the voting on such matter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Faculty compensation must comply with the Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) Physician Compensation Guidelines. These guidelines are developed in consultation with an independent external compensation consulting firm and are approved by the independent Compensation Committee of the Board of Children's Medical Center Corporation and the Hospital. The guidelines set the maximum compensation limits based on a peer group analysis for the Foundation. The maximum compensation limits are based on pediatric specialty, sub-specialty, academic rank and include productivity adjustments. Any proposed compensation that exceeds the limits must be prospectively approved by the independent Compensation Committee of the Board of the Hospital. Annual compensation for individual faculty members is set by the President of CHMC Anesthesia Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation), reviewed and approved by the Foundation in accordance with the Foundation's compensation policies and procedures. The Foundation's President's compensation is reviewed and approved annually on a prospective basis by the Boston Children's Hospital President/Chief Executive Officer.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Foundation maintains all financial statements, conflict of interest policies, and governing documents at its main office at 300 Longwood Avenue, Boston, MA 02115. The documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Pension adjustment 7,461,373. Net assets transfer to affiliate -26,510,526.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The audit process and scope has not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Boston Children's Hospital
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115042774441HospitalMA501(c)(3)Line 3N/A0
Physicians Org at Children's Hospital Inc
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115043266103Management ServicesMA501(c)(3)Line 12c, III-FIN/A0
CHMC Anesthesia Foundation Inc Retiree Medical Benefit Trust
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115260538595Employee Benefit TrustMA501(c)(9)N/A0
CHMC Anesthesia Foundation Inc Charitable Trust
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115306692912Employee Benefit Trust - inactive dissolved in 9/24MA501(c)(3)Line 12a, IN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.