NAF HOTLINE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NAF HOTLINE FUND (EIN 26-4703759)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-09-07
- IRS object ID
- 202122509349300112
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-09-07T08:00:55-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208142930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 264703759 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NAF HOTLINE FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NAFH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2026675881 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1090 VERMONT AVENUE NW NO 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATHERINE RAGSDALE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2026675881 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-09-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KATHERINE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | RAGSDALE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD J LOCASTRO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00288314 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KATHERINE RAGSDALE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1090 VERMONT AVENUE NW NO 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $98,784,334 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PROCHOICE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2009 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 4 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 60 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 5 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $30,138,650 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $60,292,177 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,892 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,522 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $88 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $390 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $30,148,630 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $60,298,089 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,440,105 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,258,961 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $28,353,512 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $41,286,654 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $30,793,617 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $44,545,615 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$644,987 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $15,752,474 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,334,578 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $21,194,172 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,935,907 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,443,022 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $398,671 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $16,751,150 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE NAF HOTLINE FUND IS TO ENSURE THAT PATIENTS HAVE THE INFORMATION AND RESOURCES THEY NEED TO ACCESS QUALITY ABORTION CARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $41,329,728 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE NAF HOTLINE FUND OPERATES A NATIONAL, TOLL-FREE HOTLINE THAT PROVIDES CALLERS WITH ACCURATE INFORMATION, CONFIDENTIAL CONSULTATION, AND REFERRALS TO PROVIDERS OF QUALITY ABORTION CARE. THE NAF HOTLINE FUND ALSO PROVIDES CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO PATIENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS AND LIMITED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO SUBSIDIZE CARE FOR LOW-INCOME WOMEN. THE NAF HOTLINE FUND PROVIDES SERVICES IN ENGLISH, FRENCH, AND SPANISH. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $41,329,728 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 60 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 4 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATHERINE RAGSDALE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2026675881 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1090 VERMONT AVE NW SUITE 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUE CARLISLE PHD MD | |||||||
| CHAIR TO PAST CHAIR (TRANS 03/2020) | 1.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LORI WILLIAMS MSN WHNPC APRN | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR (START 03/2020) | 1.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARJI GOLD MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JESSIE HILL JD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATHERINE RAGSDALE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 10.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $390,000 | $41,705 | |
| VERONICA JONES | |||||||
| TREASURER | 20.00 | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $250,663 | $8,150 | |
| CHLOE HERBERT HANSON | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $94,462 | $0 | $6,042 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $94,462 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $640,663 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $55,897 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $60,292,177 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $41,793,294 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $60,292,177 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,012 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $45,012 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $38,446,755 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $38,486,245 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$39,490 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$39,490 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$39,490 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $390 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $390 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $390 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $60,298,089 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,912 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,504 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,277 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,227 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,607,973 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $814,989 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,792,984 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,908 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,771 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $248,478 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,701 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $159,777 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $210,098 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,104 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $140,994 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,638 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,638 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $449,850 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $449,850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $208 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,907 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,524 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $121,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,564 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,265 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,299 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $309,223 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $254,213 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,788 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,392 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,396 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $534 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,466 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,216 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,216 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,122 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,402 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,720 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTICE FUND | $39,945,867 | $39,945,867 | |
| TILLER PTNT. ASSISTANCE | $195,457 | $195,457 | |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $56,286 | $22,404 | $33,882 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $3,483 | $620 | $2,863 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,545,615 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,329,728 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,215,887 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $401 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $401 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,331,808 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,257,054 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,591,847 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $746 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,516 | BOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $525,808 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $211,224 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $372,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $314,584 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $13,622,133 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,334,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,194,172 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,752,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,734,965 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,183,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,708,057 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,935,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,443,022 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$312,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,008,479 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $711,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,742,671 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $398,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,751,150 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,334,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,194,172 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $15,752,474 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $256,274 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $343,731 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATL ABORTION FED | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431097957 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 7 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $0 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $390,466 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $159,736 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $230,730 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $135,342 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $51,488 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $83,854 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $314,584 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO RELATED PARTIES | $2,098,194 |
| DEFERRED IMPROVEMENT ALLOWANCE | $280,444 |
| DEFERRED RENT | $329,419 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,708,057 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $60,898,094 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $256,274 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $343,731 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $600,005 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $60,298,089 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $60,298,089 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,545,615 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $44,545,615 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $44,545,615 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020, HLF HAS DOCUMENTED ITS CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PPP LOAN THAT WAS REPORTED AS A CONDITIONAL GRANT ON THE 343,731. FIANCIAL STATEMENTS, BUT HAS NOT OFFICIALLY BEEN GRANTED FORGIVENESS DURING THE TAX PERIOD. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHERINE RAGSDALE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | $390,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,440 | $0 | $12,265 | $0 | $431,705 | $0 | $0 |
| VERONICA JONES | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER | $0 | $250,663 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,150 | $0 | $258,813 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NAF HOTLINE FUND RELIES ON NAF TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. NAF USES THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF THE CEO: - COMPENSATION COMMITTEE - COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY - FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS - APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $41,793,294 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NUMBER LISTED IN COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE DIRECTORS OF NAF HOTLINE FUND ARE ELECTED BY THE SOLE MEMBER AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, WHICH COINCIDES WITH THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE ORGANIZAITON HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP; CLASS A MEMBERSHIP. THE SOLE CLASS A MEMBER IS THE NATIONAL ABORTION FEDERATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ANY CHAANGES TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BY-LAWS AND ARTICLES OF INCOPORATION ARE SUBJECT TO THE WRITTEN CONSENT OF THE MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND REVIEWED IN DETAIL WITH SENIOR MANAGEMENT. A COPY OF THE FINAL 990 WILL BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD AT THE DECEMBER BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MAILED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. STAFF COLLECT THE COMPLETED FORMS. AFTER RECEIVING INFORMATION ABOUT A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE PRESIDENT/CEO OR, WHEN APPLICABLE, THE BOARD CHAIR, TAKE ACTIONS NECESSARY TO ENSURE THAT THE TRANSACTION IS COMPLETED IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE NAF HOTLINE FUND WITHOUT THE SUBSTANTIVE INVOLVEMENT OF THE PERSON WHO HAS THE POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. A WRITTEN RECORD OF ANY REPORT OF POSSIBLE CONFLICT AND OF ANY ADJUSTMENT MADE TO AVOID POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS IS KEPT BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO OR, WHERE APPLICABLE, BOARD CHAIR. STAFF ALSO RECEIVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AS PART OF THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. UPON BEING HIRED, THEY SIGN A CERTIFICATION, ATTESTING THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED, READ, AND UNDERSTAND THE POLICY. THE FORM IS ALSO REDISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY, WITH SIGNATURES OBTAINED EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | BECAUSE THE NAF HOTLINE FUND IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION OF NAF AND THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS A NAF EMPLOYEE, THE HOTLINE FUND RELIES ON THE PROCESSES USED BY NAF. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF NAF REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO ANNUALLY. DECISIONS ABOUT COMPENSATION ARE GUIDED BY THE EVALUATION AND A REVIEW OF COMPENSATION DATA OF SIMILAR NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, WHICH IS CONDUCTED BY THE CHAIR. THE BOARD CHAIR PREPARES A CONFIDENTIAL SUMMARY OF THE ASSESSMENT, WHICH IS SHARED WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE 2019 COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS COMPLETED IN SEPTEMBER 2019. THE PRESIDENT/CEO DETERMINES THE SALARIES OF THE EMPLOYEES OF THE NAF HOTLINE FUND. THE HLF BOARD APPROVES WRITTEN COMPENSATION SCHEDULES FOR EMPLOYEES AS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET PROCESS. THESE SCHEDULES ARE DEVELOPED BY REVIEWING COMPENSATION DATA FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILAR NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | NAF PROVIDES A LINK ON ITS WEBSITE TO WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG, WHERE THE NAF HOTLINE FUND'S 990S CAN BE VIEWED. IN ADDITION, THE NAF HOTLINE FUND PROVIDES GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO ALL WHO REQUEST THEM. TELEPHONE-ANSWERING INSTRUCTIONS STATE THE REQUESTS FOR THESE DOCUMENTS ARE TO BE FORWARDED TO THE APPROPRIATE SENIOR ADMINISTRATIVE AND FINANCIAL STAFF FOR RESPONSE. SIMILARLY, REQUESTS THAT ARE RECEIVED VIA EMAIL ARE FORWARDED TO THE APPROPRIATE SENIOR ADMINISTRATIVE AND FINANCIAL STAFF FOR RESPONSE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PPP LOAN CONDITIONAL GRANT 343,731. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | ON MAY 7, 2020, HLF RECEIVED LOAN PROCEEDS IN THE AMOUNT OF $343,731 UNDER THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP). UNDER THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT (CARES ACT),THE PROMISSORY NOTE MUST BE USED FOR CERTAIN EXPENDITURES WITHIN A 24-WEEK PERIOD TO ULTIMATELY BE FORGIVEN BY THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION. DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020, HLF EXPENDED AND TRACKED THE PPP FUNDS FOR PURPOSES OUTLINED IN THE CARES ACT GUIDANCE AND BELIEVES THEY HAVE MET ALL CONDITIONS SET FORTH FOR FULL FORGIVENESS. ACCORDINGLY, UNDER GUIDANCE FOUND IN FASB ASC 958-605, HLF HAS RECOGNIZED THE PPP FUNDING AS A CONDITIONAL GRANT BY WHICH ALL CONDITIONS HAVE BEEN MET. HLF HAS DEEMED THE FORGIVENESS BY THE SBA TO BE HIGHLY PROBABLE, AN ADMINISTRATIVE TASK ONLY, AND NOT A BARRIER TO RECOGNITION. ACCORDING TO THE IRS INTSTRUCTIONS, THE PPP LOAN REVENUE MUST BE RECOGNIZED IN THE YEAR IT IS FORGIVEN. THEREFORE, CREATING A BOOK TO TAX DIFFERNCE FOR 2020 AND 2021. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL ABORTION FEDERATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1090 VERMONT AVENUE NW SUITE 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431097957 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | NAF IS THE PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ABORTION PROVIDERS IN N. AMERICA. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments