BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WASHINGTON COUNTY INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WASHINGTON COUNTY INC (EIN 39-1773689)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-08-06
IRS object ID
202122189349301102
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-08-06T09:15:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390843014PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIECKHAFER DIETZLER HAUSER HANSON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 637AddressLine1Txt
CityWEST BENDCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP530950637ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391773689EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WASHINGTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COUNTY INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBOYSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2623343732PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1925 N SILVERBROOK DRAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST BENDCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53090ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAY FISHERPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone2623343732PhoneNum
Signature2021-07-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJAYPersonFirstNm
Person LastFISHERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES SAUERESSIGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00151912PTIN
Phone2623342341PhoneNum
Preparation2021-07-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAY FISHERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1925 N SILVERBROOK DRAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST BENDCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53090ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,456,275GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WCBGC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF WASHINGTON COUNTY IS DEDICATED TO PROMOTING CHARACTER-BUILDING EXPERIENCES FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH IN WASHINGTON COUNTY THROUGH SOCIAL, EDUCATIONAL, AND RECREATIONAL EXPERIENCES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee88TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$604,353PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$532,325CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$255,885PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$144,837CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$102,790PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$64,300CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$125,226PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$412,238CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,088,254PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,153,700CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$615,992PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$601,533CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$87,971CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$447,073PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$420,663CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,063,065PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,022,196CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$25,189PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$131,504CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,731,398TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,052,289TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$84,377TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$83,736TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,647,021NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,968,553NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF WASHINGTON COUNTY IS DEDICATED TO PROMOTING CHARACTER-BUILDING EXPERIENCES FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH IN WASHINGTON COUNTY THROUGH SOCIAL, EDUCATIONAL, AND RECREATIONAL EXPERIENCES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$805,654ExpenseAmt
Revenue$144,837RevenueAmt
DescTHIS FACILITY IS OPEN TO CHILDREN AND YOUTH FOR RECREATION AND EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES ON A DAILY BASIS. THE FACILITY IS MANAGED TO PROVIDE SOCIAL, EDUCATIONAL, AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES FOR MEMBERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$805,654TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee88EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAY FISHERPersonNm
Phone2623343732PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1925 SILVERBROOK DRAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST BENDCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53090ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JAY FISHER
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$100,835$0$0
STEVE ALBINGER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATT ANDREWS
VICE PRESIDE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GAIL BURNSIDE
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SKIP CLARK
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PHIL DAHLBERG
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KORY DOGS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER FLEISCHMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRI FREDRICH
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LORI HEIDECKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTINE HUBER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURA JACKSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARA KLASINSKI
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARB LEMLER
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MURALI NATARAJAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE NOWACK
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM POSTULKA
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICK PRESCOTT
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATIE RABUCK
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE SCHILLING
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KELLY SHAFAIE
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANNY SHUTTS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES SMASAL
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIMBERLY STAPELFELDT
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARAH SZUKALSKI
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KELLY TIGHE
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE VOLKERT
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRY WENDORFF
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRYSTI WICK
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRED WITTENBERGER
PAST PRESIDE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$100,835TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$67,675FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$464,650AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$532,325TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROGRAM & ACTIVITY FEES$113,730$113,730
MEMBERSHIP DUES$31,107$31,107
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$144,837TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,434TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$45,434ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$276,934SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$258,068SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,866SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,866TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,866ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$58,085FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$67,675ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$40,581FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,504TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,504ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$4,870GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$3,926CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$944TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$944ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS/COVID$386,309$386,309
MISCELLANEOUS$7,481$7,481
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$393,790OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,153,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$531,146RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$90,229ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,835TotalAmt
Program Services$78,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,580FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$446,360TotalAmt
Program Services$347,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,114FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,338TotalAmt
Program Services$42,251ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,318FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,800TotalAmt
Management And General$8,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,909TotalAmt
Program Services$25,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$522FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,292TotalAmt
Program Services$87,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,502TotalAmt
Program Services$1,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,279TotalAmt
Program Services$83,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,893TotalAmt
Program Services$61,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,437FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROGRAM EXPENSES$67,854$67,854
MISCELLANEOUS$11,898$6,653$5,245
INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEE$11,547$11,547
TELEPHONE$4,584$3,896$688

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105TotalAmt
Program Services$105ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,022,196TotalAmt
Program Services$805,654ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,971FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,485BOYAmt
EOY-$2,745EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$320,138BOYAmt
EOY$377,773EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,239BOYAmt
EOY$350,675EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$365,285BOYAmt
EOY$340,281EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,186,752LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,371,322LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,907,709BOYAmt
EOY$1,815,430EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,949,512BOYAmt
EOY$2,170,875EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,731,398BOYAmt
EOY$5,052,289EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,556BOYAmt
EOY$72,855EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,821BOYAmt
EOY$10,881EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,377BOYAmt
EOY$83,736EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,374,847BOYAmt
EOY$4,782,664EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,174BOYAmt
EOY$185,889EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,647,021BOYAmt
EOY$4,968,553EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,731,398BOYAmt
EOY$5,052,289EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$131,504ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$190,028NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$426,046CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$473,326CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$708,763CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$604,353CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$532,325CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,744,813TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$426,046CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$473,326CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$708,763CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$604,353CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$532,325CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,744,813TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$38,398SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$2,706,415PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,886CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,213CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,829CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$50,111CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$45,434CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$215,473TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$217,928CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$234,966CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$206,414CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$190,054CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$70,436CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$919,798TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$3,880,084TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,479,564GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.69750PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.69740PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUNDRAISING 823,353 KITCHEN SALES 73,593 MISCELLANEOUS 22,852ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,014,864BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$252,315InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$42,574OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,224,605EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,760,029BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$266,017InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,182OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,014,864EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,872,166BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$100,405InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,732OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,760,029EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,620,837BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$232,576InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,247OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,872,166EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,368,718BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$92,811ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$170,148InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,840OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,620,837EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$45,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,902,713OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,191,080DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,711,633BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$219,778OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$166,255DepreciationAmt
Book Value$53,523BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,261OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,987DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,274BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,815,430TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,353,513TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$190,028NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$21,332OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$211,360RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,142,153RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$11,547InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,547RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,153,700TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,031,981TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$21,332OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$21,332ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,010,649ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$11,547InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,547ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,022,196TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE BOARD HAS SET ASIDE EXCESS FUNDS TO PROVIDE LONG-TERM OPERATION ASSISTANCE TO THE CLUB.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE ORGANIZATION'S CURRENT ACCOUNTING POLICY IS TO DISCLOSE LIABILITIES FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHEN A LIABILITY IS PROBABLE AND ESTIMABLE. MANAGEMENT IS NOT AWARE OF ANY VIOLATION OF ITS TAX STATUS AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES, NOR IS IT AWARE OF ANY EXPOSURE TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE ORGANIZATION FILES TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE STATE OF WISCONSIN. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY TAX RETURNS CURRENTLY UNDER EXAMINATION BY A FEDERAL OR STATE JURISDICTION.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES 21,332
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES 21,332

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1TASTE OF WASHINEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$65,874GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$38,050CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$27,824GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$15,611OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF OUTINGSEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$37,111GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$6,850CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$30,261GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$13,191RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$3,059FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$8,643OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$22,775GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$22,775CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$77OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$125,760GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$67,675CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$58,085GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$13,191RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$3,059FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$24,331OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$40,581DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$17,504NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE TREASURER AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO ISSUANCE. THE TREASURER WILL PRESENT IT TO THE BOARD AT THE NEXT MEETING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WILL BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY AT THE BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR EACH YEAR. HIS PERFORMANCE IS ASSESSED AGAINST GOALS PREVIOUSLY SET AND HIS COMPENSATION IS COMPARED TO DATA RECEIVED FROM THE NATIONAL BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE PERFORMANCE OF OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED BY THE DIRECT SUPERVISOR USING GUIDELINES AND DATA FROM THE NATIONAL BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19FORM 990, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM THE BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB WITHIN 24 HOURS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 21,332 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -21,332

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.