ALIGN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALIGN CREDIT UNION (EIN 04-1680140)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-07-23
IRS object ID
202122049349300742
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-07-23T13:52:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN825448715PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SPINELLI CPA PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1146 WEST BOYLSTON DRIVE SUITE 302AddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN041680140EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALIGN CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALIGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8009429575PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 MARKET STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLOWELLCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01852ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKENNETH M DEL ROSSIPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8009429575PhoneNum
Signature2021-07-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKENNETHPersonFirstNm
Person LastDEL ROSSIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKAREN SPINELLIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00644492PTIN
Phone5083656522PhoneNum
Preparation2021-07-23PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKENNETH M DEL ROSSIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 MARKET STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLOWELLCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01851ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,386,985GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ALIGNCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1922FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CREDIT UNION ACCEPTS DEPOSITS AND GRANTS LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS. BENEFITS PAID ARE DIVIDENDS ON DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS AND GRANTING ACCESSIBLE CREDIT TO ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee166TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$46,849TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,899,335PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,206,350CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,652,338PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,733,297CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,777,588PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,770,224CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,329,261PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,709,871CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,354,894PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,817,024CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,711,653PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,733,210CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,346,578PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,440,281CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,413,125PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,990,515CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,916,136PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,719,356CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$641,056,129TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$692,602,330TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$566,044,617TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$610,741,390TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$75,011,512NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$81,860,940NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE CREDIT UNION ACCEPT DEPOSITS AND GRANT LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS. BENEFIT PAID ARE DIVIDENDS ON DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS AND GRANTING ACCESSIBLE CREDIT TO ITS MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,817,024ExpenseAmt
DescDIVIDENDS AND INTEREST PAID ON MEMBERS DEPOSITS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,592,941ExpenseAmt
DescGRANTING CREDIT TO MEMBERS WITH VARIOUS LOAN PRODUCTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$167,544ExpenseAmt
DescMEMBER SERVICES INCLUDING DEBIT AND CREDIT CARDS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$17,577,509TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11014IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee166EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENNETH M DEL ROSSIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8009429575PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 MARKET STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLOWELLCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01851ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
GEORGE R GAGAN
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCIS J MCKENNEY
1ST VICE-CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN A MORRIS
CLERK1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN J BABBITT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK H LOSPENNATO
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID R MORRIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD W PIECEWICZ
2ND VICE-CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA L PURTELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN J SEXTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN E CONWAY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH FORSTER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN E MCKENNEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH M DEL ROSSI
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00Yes (X)$510,558$0$116,812Yes (X)
MAXWELL G RODGERS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS HAMMOND
CFO40.00$280,235$0$28,769Yes (X)
BRIAN BACCI
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$214,516$0$28,450Yes (X)
KATIE ROCKETT
MORTGAGE ORIGINATOR40.00$203,979$0$19,964Yes (X)
DEREK DA SILVA
MORTGAGE ORIGINATOR40.00$200,549$0$6,597Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,409,837TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$200,592TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST ON LOANSDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$17,206,350TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,206,350RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,206,350TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,332,023TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,332,023RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,078,388SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,677,114SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,401,274SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,401,274TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,401,274ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER REVENUE522100$2,314,120$2,314,120
GAIN/LOSS SALE OF LOANS522100$1,678,624$1,678,624
ATM INT CHG INC522100$1,177,667$1,177,667

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$599,813TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$552,964RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$46,849UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,770,224OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,709,871TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,261,748RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$46,849UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,401,274ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,817,024TotalAmt
Program Services$3,817,024ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,409,837TotalAmt
Program Services$203,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,205,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,560,158TotalAmt
Program Services$7,560,158ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$572,236TotalAmt
Program Services$383,398ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$188,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,504,120TotalAmt
Program Services$1,007,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$496,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$686,859TotalAmt
Program Services$460,196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,161TotalAmt
Management And General$13,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$665,985TotalAmt
Management And General$665,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,264,869TotalAmt
Management And General$1,264,869ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,842TotalAmt
Program Services$5,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,548,781TotalAmt
Program Services$1,548,781ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,068,886TotalAmt
Management And General$1,068,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
OTHER EXPENSES$4,152,137$4,152,137
SERVICE CONTRACT$1,743,999$1,743,999
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$686,000$686,000
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$160,986$160,986

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,635TotalAmt
Management And General$127,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,990,515TotalAmt
Program Services$17,577,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,413,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,460,496BOYAmt
EOY$25,409,750EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,833,795BOYAmt
EOY$108,932,464EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$415,442,112BOYAmt
EOY$394,577,055EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,843,943LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,588,711LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,470,611BOYAmt
EOY$9,255,232EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,896,973BOYAmt
EOY$140,866,046EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,636,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,880,200EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,316,142BOYAmt
EOY$10,681,583EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$641,056,129BOYAmt
EOY$692,602,330EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$696,838BOYAmt
EOY$652,066EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$565,347,779BOYAmt
EOY$610,089,324EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$566,044,617BOYAmt
EOY$610,741,390EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,011,512BOYAmt
EOY$81,860,940EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,011,512BOYAmt
EOY$81,860,940EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$641,056,129BOYAmt
EOY$692,602,330EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,719,356ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,130,072NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,125,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,125,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,364,904OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,833,156DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,531,748BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$939,197OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$509,901DepreciationAmt
Book Value$429,296BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,414,842OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,245,654DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,169,188BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,255,232TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OTHER LIABILITIES$2,819,564
BORROWINGS$45,000,000
MEMBERS' SHARE AND DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS$560,335,235
MORTGAGORS' TAX ESCROW$1,934,525
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$610,089,324TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,709,871TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,709,871RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,709,871TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,990,515TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,990,515ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,990,515TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW TO PAY INSURANCE AND TAXES ON BEHALF OF ITS MORTGAGE LOAN ACCOUNTS.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KENNETH M DEL ROSSI
PRESIDENT AND CEO$477,697$0$16,521$0$16,340$0$0$0$116,812$0$627,370$0$0$0
THOMAS HAMMOND
CFO$272,474$0$5,170$0$2,591$0$0$0$28,769$0$309,004$0$0$0
BRIAN BACCI
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$209,849$0$4,422$0$245$0$0$0$28,450$0$242,966$0$0$0
KATIE ROCKETT
MORTGAGE ORIGINATOR$29,706$0$174,193$0$80$0$0$0$19,964$0$223,943$0$0$0
DEREK DA SILVA
MORTGAGE ORIGINATOR$31,417$0$169,090$0$42$0$0$0$6,597$0$207,146$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION HOLDS AN ANNUAL MEETING ACCORDING TO ITS BYLAWS WHERE ALL MEMBERS ARE GIVEN PROPER NOTIFICATION. THE BYLAWS CALL FOR THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS WHOSE TERMS HAVE EXPIRED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS RATIFY DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AT THEIR ANNUAL MEETING AND ELECT DIRECTORS AT THAT TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION CONTRACTS WITH THEIR CPA FIRM TO PREPARE FORM 990. AFTER PREPARATION, A DRAFT COPY IS SENT TO THE PRESIDENT AND CEO AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER FOR REVIEW. ONCE APPROVED THE 990 IS FILED. A COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITEE AND THE FULL BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW AND RATIFICATION AT THE MEETING FOLLOWING THE FILING OF THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CREDIT UNION USES AN OUTSIDE FIRM THAT DOES COMPENSATION ANALYSIS. THE CONSULTING FIRM SURVEY ALL INDUSTRIES BOTH LOCALLY AND NATIONALLY AND PROVIDES THE CREDIT UNION WITH SALARY LEVEL RECOMMENDATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS SPECIFICALLY SETS GOALS FOR THE CEO ANNUALLY AND HE IS THEN EVALUATED ON THESE GOALS AND OFFER SALARY WITHIN THE PROVIDED RANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION MAKES THE DOCUMENT AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INLIGN INSURANCE SERVICE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 MARKET STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLOWELLCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01851ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN852752732EIN
Primary ActivitiesINSURANCE SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$413,141EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALIGN CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.