OMAHA BOTANICAL CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OMAHA BOTANICAL CENTER INC (EIN 47-0659701)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-07-16
IRS object ID
202121979349300907
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-07-16T07:23:31-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN470543458PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McFarlin & Brokke PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11910 South 72nd St Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityOmahaCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN470659701EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Omaha Botanical Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOMAHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4023464002PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Bancroft StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityOmahaCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68108ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn NewmanPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Dir.PersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-07-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJohnPersonFirstNm
Person LastNewmanPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael Smith IIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01391388PTIN
Phone4023419441PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Bancroft StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityOmahaCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68108ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,045,949GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.omahabotanicalgardens.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLauritzen Gardens will create a living museum of unique four-season plant displays, maintained to the highest standards consistent with environmental stewardship. It will provide memorable educational and aesthetic experiences for all.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee91TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers325TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$150,877TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,687,917PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,230,048CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,782,604PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$941,795CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$767,325PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$827,811CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$7,346PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$13,272CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,230,500PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,012,926CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,312,192PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,366,544CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,039,777CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,425,815PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,118,383CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,738,007PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,484,927CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$492,493PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,527,999CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$52,302,613TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$58,695,938TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,319,944TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,241,113TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$50,982,669NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$57,454,825NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLauritzen Gardens will create a living museum of unique four-season plant displays, maintained to the highest standards consistent with environmental stewardship. It will provide memorable educational and aesthetic experiences for all.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,924,277ExpenseAmt
DescTo promote and support an appreciation for and assist in the development of horticulture and gardening through participatory and financial encouragement from all sources.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,924,277TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee91EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael SullivanPersonNm
Phone4023464002PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Bancroft StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityOmahaCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68108ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
John Newman
Executive Dir.56.000.00$162,704$0$0
Rosemary Lebeda
Development Dir.56.000.00$146,888$0$0
Spencer Crews
Emeritus Advisor56.000.00$121,705$0$0
Michael Sullivan
CFO56.000.00$113,487$0$0
James Locklear
Conservation Dir.56.000.00$101,815$0$0
Terri Eischeid
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cecil Hicks
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Emily Lauritzen
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Linda Burt
Treasurer2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Renee Campbell
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Heidi Higgason
Vice President2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Russ Collins
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lindsay Cosimano
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jacque Carter
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Craig Moody
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Niki Theophilus
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jim Quinlan
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Roger Fleury
President2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Jerry Sands
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matt Ellis
Secretary2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Polina Schlott
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Doug Misbach
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lee Handke
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Chris White
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sharon Kresha
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Beth Whited
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jenny Mickeliunas
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Wendy Wiseman
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$646,599TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
United Healthcare of the Midlands
Dept CH 10151PalatineIL60055Insurance$261,655
MUD
PO Box 3600OmahaNE68103Utilities$157,980
Nova Casualty Company
PO Box 969WestbrookCT064980969Insurance - Liab.$183,329
Johnson Hardware Company
1201 Pacific StOmahaNE68103Construction$155,774
Ullberg Studios Inc
5337 Yorktown Blvd Ste 2CCorpus ChristiTX78413Tiger Sculpture$130,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$407,030FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,341,530GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$8,481,488AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,230,048TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Botanical Course Fees712130$41,675$41,675
Memberships & Admissions712130$900,120$900,120
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$941,795TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$229,516TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$229,516ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$71,003RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$247,595RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$176,592RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$176,592TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$176,592UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,173,288SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,574,993SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$598,295SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$598,295TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$598,295RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$193,526FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$407,030ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$29,441FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$164,085TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$206,709GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$180,994CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,715TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$25,715UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Total Revenue Column$64TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$64RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$64OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,012,926TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,540,154RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$150,877UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$229,516ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,924TotalAmt
Management And General$93,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,462FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,618,757TotalAmt
Program Services$1,628,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$675,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$315,049FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,102TotalAmt
Program Services$66,601ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,443FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,729TotalAmt
Program Services$157,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,680FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,032TotalAmt
Program Services$106,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,002FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,168TotalAmt
Management And General$54,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,427TotalAmt
Program Services$112,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,208FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,720TotalAmt
Fundraising$119,720FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,034TotalAmt
Program Services$231,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,383TotalAmt
Program Services$1,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,122TotalAmt
Management And General$30,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,433,240TotalAmt
Program Services$854,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$296,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$282,136FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,121TotalAmt
Program Services$124,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,790FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Supplies$574,307$543,005$15,353$15,949
Repairs & Maintenance$57,371$57,371
Equipment Rental$18,901$18,901
Telephone$16,715$16,241$474

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,874TotalAmt
Program Services$6,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,338FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,484,927TotalAmt
Program Services$3,924,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,520,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,039,777FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,301,962BOYAmt
EOY$9,929,197EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,170,566BOYAmt
EOY$754,676EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$292,969BOYAmt
EOY$91,202EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$883,357BOYAmt
EOY$814,618EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,415BOYAmt
EOY$57,914EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,598BOYAmt
EOY$47,451EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$46,894,387LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,219,297LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,747,942BOYAmt
EOY$27,675,090EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,225,248BOYAmt
EOY$14,629,197EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,359,556BOYAmt
EOY$4,696,593EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,302,613BOYAmt
EOY$58,695,938EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,723BOYAmt
EOY$74,290EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,115BOYAmt
EOY$92,005EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$774,821BOYAmt
EOY$701,452EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$386,285BOYAmt
EOY$373,366EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,319,944BOYAmt
EOY$1,241,113EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,850,440BOYAmt
EOY$37,883,500EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,132,229BOYAmt
EOY$19,571,325EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,982,669BOYAmt
EOY$57,454,825EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,302,613BOYAmt
EOY$58,695,938EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,527,999ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$944,157NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,984,339CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,673,378CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,932,695CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,000,467CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,230,048CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,820,927TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,146,348CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,468,657CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,327,872CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,782,604CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$941,795CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,667,276TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,130,687CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,142,035CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,260,567CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,783,071CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,171,843CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,488,203TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,300,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$600,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,500,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,565,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,550,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,515,000TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,300,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$600,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,500,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,565,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,550,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,515,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$25,973,203PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$128,513CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$199,148CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$236,010CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$247,435CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$119,516CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$930,622TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$128,513CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$199,148CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$236,010CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$247,435CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$119,516CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$930,622TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,259,200CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,341,183CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,496,577CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,030,506CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,291,359CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,418,825TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.75460PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.72600PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02700InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03380InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$578,380OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$578,380BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,084,713OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,815,910DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,268,803BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,476,060OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,921,282DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,554,778BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,755,234OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,482,105DepreciationAmt
Book Value$273,129BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,675,090TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Accrued Interest$6,101
Art Sculpture$4,182,701
Construction in Progress$507,791
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,696,593TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Wages Payable$373,365
Rounding$1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$373,366TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,360,945TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$944,157NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$458,030OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,402,187RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,958,758RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$54,168InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$54,168RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,012,926TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,888,789TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$458,030OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$458,030ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,430,759ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$54,168InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$54,168ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,484,927TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteIn 2009, the Center adopted ASC 740-10. There was no impact to the Centers financial statements as a result of the implementation of ASC 740-10. As of June 15, 2020, the Center had no uncertain tax positions.The Center is subject to routine audits for taxing jurisdictions, however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. The Centers Form 990 for years ending 2018, 2019, and 2020 are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service, generally for a period of three years after they were filed.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Rental expenses $247595 Cost of goods sold $180994 Special event expenses $29441
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SRental expenses $247595 Cost of goods sold $180994 Special event expenses $29441

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Ant & Garden ShowEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$600,556GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$407,030CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$193,526GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$29,441OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$600,556GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$407,030CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$193,526GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$29,441OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$29,441DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$164,085NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn NewmanPersonNm
TitleExecutive Dir.TitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$162,704BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$162,704TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4: Description of Significant Changes to Organizational DocumentsThe Executive Committee reviewed and approved Amended and Restated By Laws, Governance Guidelines and a resolution limiting the Executive Directors expenditure authority, as well as changes to Committee charters and several policies. All changes were approved by the board at the March 2019 meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Audit, Finance, and Investment committee reviews the 990 and has an opportunity to ask questions. Form 990 was available for review by Board and CFO prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsExecutive Director requests written conflict of interest affirmation at annual intervals. Conflicts are dealt with as necessary on a case-by-case basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe Executive Director shall serve as a nonvoting, ex officio member of the Executive Committee, except when the Committee meets in executive session to discuss the Executive Director's job performance. At least once annually, the Executive Committee will meet in executive session, without the presence of the Executive Director for the purposes of (i) reviewing the criteria upon which the performance of the Executive Director, shall be evaluated,(ii) evaluating the performance of the Executive Director against such criteria,(iii) analyzing comparative compensation data for executive directors of nonprofitorganizations of comparable purpose, size and annual budget; and(iv) establishing the compensation of the Executive Director. The Committeeshall then present a report to the Board regarding these matters and recommendappropriate action.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableDocuments are available to public upon request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.