DALLAS CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DALLAS CENTER INC (EIN 75-1083102)
Tax period
2019-08-01 to 2020-07-31
Filed
2021-06-12
IRS object ID
202121639349300202
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-06-12T10:47:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRUCE E BERNSTIEN & ASSOCIATESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110440 N CENTRAL EXPRESSWAY STE 1040AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75231ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN751083102EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DALLAS CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% BARBARA WESTInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlDALLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2143284309PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18550 CADENZA LNAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP752284923ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBARBARA WESTPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone2143284309PhoneNum
Signature2021-06-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PTINP01424343PTIN
Phone2147060840PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBARBARA WESTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18550 CADENZA LNAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP752284923ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,633,824GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.dallascenter.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1961FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE INDIVIDUALIZED SERVICES THAT POSITIVELY IMPACT THE LIVES OF PERSONS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES/DELAYS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee61TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,272,226PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,887,195CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,605,990PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,734,900CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$473PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$512CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$10,344PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$11,217CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,889,033PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,633,824CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,182PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,284CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,937,356PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,949,717CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$899,747PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$759,065CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,848,285PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,721,066CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$40,748PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$87,242CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,445,749TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,814,619TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$52TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$456,164TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,445,697NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,358,455NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE INDIVIDUALIZED SERVICES THAT POSITIVELY IMPACT THE LIVES OF PERSONS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES/DELAYS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,131,475ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,340GrantAmt
Revenue$2,438,654RevenueAmt
DescEarly Childhood Intervention Every child develops at a different rate during the early formative years, and every child requires different degrees of help in developing the skills and knowledge that mark the transition from the total dependency of infancy to the growing self confidence of childhood. For the child who experiences delays in development, or has a genetic or medical condition, Dallas Center's Early Childhood Intervention Program provides families with support and assistance through a broad range of services. ELIGIBILITY Any child, birth to three, who exhibits a delay (as defined by the state of Texas from results on the state mandated assessment tool) in one or more of the following areas is eligible for services: Language/Communication (understanding and talking) Cognitive (problem solving) Physical . Fine Motor (hand skills) . Gross Motor (rolling, crawling, walking) Self Help/Adaptive Skills (feeding, dressing, toileting) Social/Emotional (interactions with other children and/or adults) SERVICES Comprehensive developmental assessment/evaluation - a team which includes the family and professionals in education, speech therapy, occupational therapy and/or physical therapy determine area(s) of need. Speech/Language Therapy Motor Therapy (Occupational and Physical) Developmental services to foster, promote and enhance child engagement in daily activities, functional independence, and social interactions. Family/Parent Training/Education Nutrition Referral/Transition Assistance to Community Agencies/Resources LOCATION OPTIONS Home-based Program - services delivered in the child's home Community-based Program - services delivered within a Day Care, Family Day Home, etc. within the state-mandated Dallas County, Texas catchement area (functionally, the South and South East quadrant of Dallas County) Services provided remotely through telehealth technology from April 2020 through July 2020. Provided Early Childhood Intervention services to 1,227 enrolled children. The cost of this program in FY '20 was $4,131,475. ($4,138,785 less in-kind services of $7,310)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$483,466ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,944GrantAmt
Revenue$296,246RevenueAmt
DescAdult Services . Meeting the long-term needs of adults with severe intellectual disabilities (mental retardation) is an ongoing issue. Unlike mental illness, an intellectual disability is lifelong. . Families/Caregivers need day program resources for their loved ones so they may maintain employment or obtain needed respite from 24 hour care. . Historically, Dallas Center has served the most severe of this population - individuals requiring 24 hour a day supervision, assistance with basic independent living skills and with little or no vocational potential for employment in the community. . Day program services for this population are extremely limited. Most providers of adult services focus on persons with intellectual disabilities capable of employment training, leaving few options for some of the most fragile in our community. SENSORY/THERAPEUTIC program provides intensive sensory stimulation and individualized therapy - while monitoring specific medical needs. ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING emphasizes functional living skills, attention span and appropriate behavior. WORK ACTIVITY CENTER provides training for the acquisition of prevocational skills and behaviors. WORKSHOP provides prevocational training in a supervised environment while individuals perform and are paid for subcontract work. Each program component is under the direction of a Program Manager. These Program Managers have professional degrees in applicable fields. Multiple staff work under a Program Manager. Consultants (physical therapy, music, art, dance) are degreed, licensed/ certified per state regulations. Service Provision: Individualized services are provided within the determined program component with other individuals enrolled. All services include: . Assessment of individual strengths and weaknesses, functional level and needs. Professional staff utilize the Vineland Adaptive Behavior Scales as part of assessment process. . Development of individualized training plans focusing on individual needs. . Implementation of individualized training plans daily. . Analysis of progress on training plans with modification/revision as warranted. . Provision of opportunities for music, art, physical fitness, socialization and leisure time activities for enriched quality of life. Dallas Center served 88 adults with significant intellectual disabilities. Adult Services suspended effective March 23, 2020 as a result of COVID-19 pandemic. The cost of this program in FY '20 was $483,466. ($491,537 less in-kind services of $8,071)Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$4,614,941TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee61EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBARBARA WESTPersonNm
Phone2143284309PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18550 CADENZA LNAddressLine1Txt
CitydallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP752284923ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Rochelle Schwartzmiller
Speech-Language Pathologist40.00.0Yes (X)$138,475$0$15,052
Barbara West
Executive Director40.00.0$143,926$0$9,417Yes (X)
Gayle Stinson
Associate Director40.00.0Yes (X)$139,294$0$9,491
Melinda Baggett
Physical Therapist40.00.0Yes (X)$119,554$0$12,414
Merrill Swenke
Speech-Language Pathologist40.00.0Yes (X)$113,621$0$13,435
Leslie Tatum
Speech-Language Pathologist40.00.0Yes (X)$115,253$0$7,947
Russell Alexander
VICE President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
suzanne harned
Treasurer1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
wendell jones
Secretary1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ken kuesel
President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Paul Lokey
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gary Baxter
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ralph Black
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas Hollanger
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
GENE BESEN
LEGAL COUNSEL1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ERIC RENSHAW
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LORA LEIGH COBB
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$770,123TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$67,756TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,873,103GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$14,092AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,700NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,887,195TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICAID/CHIP900099$2,392,114$2,392,114
ADULT PROVIDER900099$286,681$286,681
OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES900099$50,755$50,755
WORK ACTIVITY CENTER900099$5,350$5,350
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,734,900TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$512TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$512ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNONINVESTMENT DIVIDEND INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$11,217TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,217ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$11,217OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,633,824TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,734,900RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$11,729ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,284TotalAmt
Program Services$12,284ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,180TotalAmt
Program Services$263,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,060,916TotalAmt
Program Services$2,976,904ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,067TotalAmt
Program Services$151,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$789ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,624TotalAmt
Program Services$194,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$555ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,930TotalAmt
Program Services$268,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$495ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,363TotalAmt
Program Services$10,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,045TotalAmt
Program Services$269,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$654ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,518TotalAmt
Program Services$1,518ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,231TotalAmt
Program Services$103,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$757ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,584TotalAmt
Program Services$94,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,865TotalAmt
Program Services$120,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,442TotalAmt
Program Services$121,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,338TotalAmt
Program Services$2,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,872TotalAmt
Program Services$6,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$550ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,129TotalAmt
Program Services$16,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$666ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC EXPENSESDesc
Total$2,678TotalAmt
Program Services$2,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,721,066TotalAmt
Program Services$4,614,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,835BOYAmt
EOY$661,695EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$440,255BOYAmt
EOY$765,053EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$601,909BOYAmt
EOY$264,887EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,459BOYAmt
EOY$13,724EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,277,671LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,168,411LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,291BOYAmt
EOY$109,260EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,445,749BOYAmt
EOY$1,814,619EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52BOYAmt
EOY$11,140EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$445,024EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52BOYAmt
EOY$456,164EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,445,697BOYAmt
EOY$1,358,455EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,445,697BOYAmt
EOY$1,358,455EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,445,749BOYAmt
EOY$1,814,619EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$87,242ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,357OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$32,357BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,143,429OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,066,526DepreciationAmt
Book Value$76,903BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$101,885OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$101,885DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$109,260TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,652,592TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$18,768DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$18,768RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,633,824RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,633,824TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,739,834TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$18,768DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$18,768ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,721,066ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,721,066TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFIN 48 FOOTNOTEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2: The center is recognized by the internal revenue Service as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the internal Revenue Code, except to the extent that it has unrelated business income. For the year ending July 31, 2020, the center has no material net unrelated business income. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been provided in the accompanying financial statements. The Center is not recognized as a private Foundation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line Referenceracially nondiscriminatory policy PUBLICIZED BY ORGANIZATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE E, LINE 3: Solicitation/Registration period for individuals is not applicable. Referral, and subsequent admission for services, if desired, is solely based on diagnosis of intellectual disability/ developmental delay and match of services available. Referrals generally occur from the medical community, county social service departments, and school districts. All possible metropolitan area referral sources have published information of available services.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
paratransit services5$4,944purch priceparatransit coupon
respite services15NANA$7,340

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANTS FUNDS IN USFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2: PARATRaNSIT: Texas Department of Aging and Disability Services (DADS) provides funding to Metrocare Services (formerly Dallas County Mental Health/Mental Retardation). Adults with intellectual disabilities (consumers) may utilize Metrocare Services for provision of fee payment for day program services. If authorized by Metrocare Services to attend Dallas Center day program (habilitation or vocational) a daily fee is determined by Metrocare Services. Metrocare Services may provide authorization for paratransit payment. Dallas Center purchases the coupons from Dallas Area Rapid Transit (DART) or Mesquite Transportation for the Elderly and Disabled (M-TED) after individualized documented authorization from Metrocare Services is received. Dallas Center provides the coupons to the consumer/family monthly. Dallas Center vouchers Metrocare Services for paratransit expense and is totally reimbursed for paratransit coupon purchases. FY 2020 Paratransit Expense:$4,944. RESPITE: Texas Health and Human Services - Early Childhood Intervention(HHS-ECI) provides Dallas Center an annual amount for provision of respite services for enrolled children aged 0 thru 36 months and their families. The amount of funding available is limited; respite funds are first come-first served with a state set maximum hour/maximum fee structure, family responsible for selecting respite provider, scheduling, documenting, providing invoice to Dallas Center ECI, paying the provider. Dallas Center ECI reimburses the family. Dallas Center vouchers HHS-ECI for total reimbursement. FY 2020 Respite Expense:$7,340.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Barbara West
Executive Director$143,926$8,636$781$153,343
Rochelle Schwartzmiller
Speech-Language Pathologist$138,475$8,309$6,743$153,527

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DESCRIBE THE PROCESS USED BY MANAGEMENT &/OR GOVERNING BODY TO REVIEW 990FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B: The 990 is reviewed by the Executive Director and CFO for accuracy and completeness before approving the return. The return is reviewed by the audit committee and subsequently made available to all Board of Directors before it is filed.
MONITOR & ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYFORM 990, part vi, line 12C: Members of the Board of Directors and employees of Dallas Center, Inc. are under obligation to avoid any personal influences/relationships that may/would or could affect their ability to act in the best interest of Dallas Center. The policy delineates the definition of conflict of interest, the disclosure requirements and Board of Directors decision options: waiver, termination of the activity, disciplinary action, etc. Also included a strict exclusion of gratuities.
process for determining compensationFORM 990, PART VI, LINES 15A & 15B: The policy is included at annual employee operating manual review - employee signatures required. The policy is reviewed minimally annually at a Board meeting with Director signatures required. The policy is posted in areas accessible to all, including the public. Dallas Center utilizes a multi-factorial system in determining compensation levels that include, but are not limited to: comparability data - state (urban areas) & local; budgetary constraints; formal and informal performance reviews. Board reviews & analyzes details in budget work session and approves with annual budget.
AVAIL OF GOV DOCS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, & FIN STMTS TO GEN PUBLICFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19: The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.