UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA FOUNDATION (EIN 23-7394620)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-10
IRS object ID
202121309349302272
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-10T12:49:21-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237394620EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Alaska FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9074508030PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 755080AddressLine1Txt
CityFairbanksCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99775ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonStan MishinPersonNm
Person TitleDir of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-05-10SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSusan FoleyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 755080AddressLine1Txt
CityFairbanksCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99775ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$122,910,657GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.alaska.edu/foundationWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1974FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo seek, secure, and steward philanthropic support to build excellence at the University of Alaska.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers29TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$292,477TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$22,396,753PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$19,881,875CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,282PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,636CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,411,794PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,200,841CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$6,309PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$36,442CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,807,520PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,048,910CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,513,910PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,604,489CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,515,317PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,856,750CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$420,383PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$696,615CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,060,575CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,127,944PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,114,274CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,577,554PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,272,128CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,229,966PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,776,782CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$427,215,676TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$433,420,168TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$153,356,958TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$151,850,919TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$273,858,718NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$281,569,249NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo seek, secure, and steward philanthropic support to build excellence at the University of Alaska.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,404,370ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,404,370GrantAmt
DescAcademic Program Support: The Foundation accepts, manages, and acts as fiduciary for all monetary gifts received on behalf of the University of Alaska (UA). Over 50% of program expenses go to support academic services, facilities, and related infrastructure across the UA SystemDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,743,153ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,655,332GrantAmt
DescStudent Financial Aid: The Foundation receives monetary contributions from donors for the benefit of the University of Alaska students. Scholarships are available to students based on merit, financial need, outstanding achievement in specialized fields, or any combination these criteria. In FY20, the Foundation awarded over 1400 scholarships to UA studentsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,544,787ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,544,787GrantAmt
Revenue$2,636RevenueAmt
DescStudent & Public Support: The Foundation administers charitable gifts intended by donors to enhance student life, community engagement, and public learning. These include athletics, radio/tv stations, library, museum, and cooperative extension services among others. Support is accomplished through reimbursement of UA personnel costs, travel, operating expenses,and capital expenditures.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$12,692,310TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonStan MishinPersonNm
Phone9074508985PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 755080AddressLine1Txt
CityFairbanksCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99775ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Jim Johnsen
Director0.6054.40Yes (X)$0$330,762$66,910
Dan White
Director0.5054.50Yes (X)$0$309,937$69,373
Cathy Sandeen
Director0.5054.50Yes (X)$0$310,938$51,983
Susan Foley
President27.5027.50$0$203,690$39,961Yes (X)
Rick Caulfield
Director0.5054.50Yes (X)$0$153,864$65,823
Megan Riebe
Ass VP Development25.0025.00$0$143,935$38,196
Stan Mishin
Dir of Finance40.000.00$0$128,450$48,251Yes (X)
David Woodley
Dir Data Services40.0010.00$0$113,423$46,680
Emily Drygas
Dir Principal Gift40.000.00$0$122,004$36,712
Alex Slivka
Director1.100.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cary Keller
Director0.600.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura Bruce
Director0.700.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heather Cavanaugh
Director0.700.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Kostka
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aleesha Towns-Bain
Director0.600.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Fletcher
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Hulbert
Secretary0.800.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Meg Nordale
Director0.600.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Madsen
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Jepsen
Director0.800.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julee Farley
Treasurer0.900.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mary K Hughes
Director0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cindy Cartledge
Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jo Heckman
Director0.600.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marilyn Romano
Director0.400.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Greimann
Director0.900.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darroll Hargraves
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rhonda Oliver
Director0.700.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Schrage
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,817,003TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$463,889TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
University of Alaska
PO Box 756540FairbanksAK997756540Foundation Staffing$2,581,093
Ruffalo Noel Levitz LLC
1025 Kirkwood Parkway SWCedar RapidsIA52404Fundraising$297,679
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$30,764MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$72,583FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$1,620,543RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$18,157,985AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$147,752NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$19,881,875TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescStudent & Public SupportDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,636TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,636RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,636TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,275,084TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$292,477UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,567,561ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$864TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$864ExclusionAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$99,659,936SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$92,734,179SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,925,757SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,925,757TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,925,757ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$90,262FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$72,583ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$127,568FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$37,306TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$37,306ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,048,910TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,636RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$292,477UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$10,456,876ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,949,157TotalAmt
Program Services$8,949,157ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,655,332TotalAmt
Program Services$3,655,332ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$594,868TotalAmt
Management And General$399,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$195,323FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,551,836TotalAmt
Program Services$25,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$911,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$615,040FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,863TotalAmt
Program Services$2,336ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,209FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,829TotalAmt
Program Services$4,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$300,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$152,448FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,354TotalAmt
Program Services$308ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,774FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,981TotalAmt
Management And General$7,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,645TotalAmt
Management And General$55,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$696,615TotalAmt
Fundraising$696,615FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,150,827TotalAmt
Management And General$1,150,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,674TotalAmt
Management And General$106,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,880FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$481TotalAmt
Fundraising$481FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,935TotalAmt
Management And General$29,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,916FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,439TotalAmt
Program Services$55,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$166,441FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,057TotalAmt
Management And General$114,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,375TotalAmt
Management And General$14,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,109FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,702TotalAmt
Management And General$13,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,574FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,829TotalAmt
Management And General$7,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising Expenses$50,190$50,190
NEC Operating Expenses$42,259$3,980$38,279
Uncollectable Pledge Expense$41,878$41,878
Membership Dues & Subscription$30,633$15,595$15,038

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,369TotalAmt
Management And General$9,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,272,128TotalAmt
Program Services$12,692,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,519,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,060,575FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,303,770BOYAmt
EOY$6,923,304EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,274,426BOYAmt
EOY$9,953,653EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,984BOYAmt
EOY$133,982EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,631BOYAmt
EOY$117,654EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,934,916BOYAmt
EOY$126,323,631EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,041,097BOYAmt
EOY$288,125,683EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,549,667BOYAmt
EOY$1,518,821EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$889,185BOYAmt
EOY$323,440EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$427,215,676BOYAmt
EOY$433,420,168EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,257BOYAmt
EOY$22,788EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,810,539BOYAmt
EOY$6,184,617EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$133,574EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,244,162BOYAmt
EOY$145,509,940EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,356,958BOYAmt
EOY$151,850,919EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,922,113BOYAmt
EOY$28,000,792EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,936,605BOYAmt
EOY$253,568,457EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$273,858,718BOYAmt
EOY$281,569,249EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$427,215,676BOYAmt
EOY$433,420,168EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,776,782ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,981,846NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$84,405OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,604,027CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,948,385CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,657,330CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,396,753CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,202,271CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$93,808,766TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,568CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$39,910CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$39,199CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,392CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,392CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$175,461TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,639,595CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,988,295CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,696,529CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,427,145CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,232,663CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$93,984,227TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$93,984,227PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,629,193CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,004,717CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,143,706CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,221,430CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,567,561CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,566,607TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$201,856CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$116,078CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$324,306CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$292,477CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$298,849TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$105,251,985TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.89290PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.77100PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$17,121,301FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$17,121,301FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 FiledfalseForm4720FiledInd

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$210,142,743BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,720,021ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,882,061InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,778,762GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,692,799AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$211,273,264EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$197,664,211BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,904,621ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,011,966InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,556,327GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,881,728AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$210,142,743EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$186,912,041BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,201,823ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,551,495InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,315,428GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,685,720AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$197,664,211EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$157,164,851BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,224,864ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,742,776InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,613,949GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,606,504AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$186,912,041EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$170,798,533BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,342,193ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$8,568,377InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,720,992GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,686,506AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$157,164,851EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.08000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.75000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.17000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd
Total Book Value Securities$288,125,683TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescStudent Investment FundDesc
Book Value$1,518,821BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to LGTF$144,283,797
Split Interest Obligations$226,143
Term Endowment Liab$1,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$145,509,940TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,831,832TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,981,846NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$84,405OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,066,251RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,898,083RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,150,827InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,150,827RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,048,910TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,121,301TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,121,301ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,150,827InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,150,827ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,272,128TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEarnings on endowments are used to support the University of Alaska as specified by our donors including, but not limited to, scholarships, fellowships, professorships and department support. The University of Alaska and the foundation are invested jointly in the University of Alaska Foundation Consolidated Endowment Fund, LP. As of 6/30/20, the University of Alaska's Land Grant Trust Fund accounted for approximately 40% of total endowment assets.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
Ruffalo Noel Levitz LLC
1025 Kirkwood Parkway SWCedar RapidsIA52404false$485,327$409,302$76,025
Donor Relations Guru
808 Hawthorne Ln 451CharlotteNC28204false$136,000
G-Hub Inc
3143 E Hampshire AveMilwaukeeWI53211false$46,926
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$485,327TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$592,228TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$76,025TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Blue & Gold GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$126,735GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$59,078CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$67,657GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$5,510RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$24,559FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$20,042EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$63,380OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2CITC Culinary Arts Scholarhip AuctionEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$14,320GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$9,020CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$5,300GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$286FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$2,223OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$21,790GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$4,485CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$17,305GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Other Events$60CashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$1,410RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$6,276FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$1,602EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$2,220OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$162,845GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$72,583CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$90,262GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$60CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$6,920RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$31,121FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$21,644EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$67,823OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$127,568DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$37,306NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of AlaskaBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 755000AddressLine1Txt
CityFairbanksCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99775ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN926000147RecipientEIN
IRC Section115IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$8,913,408CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$35,749NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceAirline vouchers & fundraising expNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantProgram & Other SupportPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1400RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,655,332CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBook valueValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceAdditional Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart I, Line 2: All grants & assistance payments to the university are required to include appropriate documentation providing details of expenditures, including authorized signature authority. All scholarship requests are reviewed against the eligibility criteria. Part III, column (b): Approximate number of FY20 student aid recepients based on the foundation's scholarship tracking system.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Cathy Sandeen
Director$310,938$36,813$15,170$362,921
Dan White
Director$309,937$42,413$26,960$379,310
David Woodley
Dir Data Services$113,423$3,213$43,467$160,103
Emily Drygas
Dir Principal Gift$122,004$3,213$33,499$158,716
Jim Johnsen
Director$330,762$42,413$24,497$397,672
Megan Riebe
Ass VP Development$143,935$20,786$17,410$182,131
Rick Caulfield
Director$153,864$65,823$219,687
Stan Mishin
Dir of Finance$128,450$19,653$28,598$176,701
Susan Foley
President$203,690$27,795$12,166$243,651

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$60,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$49,463NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket QuotesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Fundraisers5$7,809FMV
Yes (X)Airline Voucher48$30,480Ticket Price
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a: Explanation of Delegated Broad Authority to CommitteeThe executive committee consists of no more than six members, who are also members of the governing body. The committee acts only during intervals between meetings of the board of directors and may exercise all of authority and powers of the board of directors in the management of the affairs of the foundation, with the exception that they may not amend the bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Form 990 is prepared by the foundation's director of finance, who presents the draft return to the finance & audit committee of the board for review before filing it with the IRS. The review includes a presentation by the director of finance highlighting key sections of the return and any material changes from the prior year.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe foundation's compensation system is administered by the University of Alaska's human resources department in accordance with the university's salary administration policies.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesSame as Line 15a above.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe foundation's governing documents, key policies, and audited financial statements are posted on the organization's website at www.alaska.edu/foundation
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesActuarial Adjustment of Remainder Trust Obligations = -$84405
Part I Line 15 / Part IX Functional Expense Reporting:The reporting of compensation in the form 990 reflects the amounts paid to the University of Alaska for compensation, benefits and related costs of foundation staff who are employees of the university. The reimbursements are reported as salaries, benefits and payroll taxes of the foundation within the form 990, since the foundation directly reimburses the university for these expenses.
Part IX- Compensation Reporting:Foundation staff are all employees of the University of Alaska. The foundation reimburses the university for all compensation and related expenses. For the purpose of the functional expense reporting, amounts paid to the university for salaries, pension plan contributions, other employee benefits, payroll taxes are included in their natural line categories
Part V, Line 2A - Reporting of Employees on Form W-3:The University of Alaska pays employees and files Form W-3 on behalf of the foundation.
Part VI, Section B, Line 12C - Conflict Of Interest Policy MonitoringThe foundation has a conflict of interest policy which applies to board members, committees, officers, employees, and volunteers having board delegated powers. This policy is distributed annually and each recipient reviews the policy, signs it and returns it to the board coordinator indicating either no conflicts or disclosing any existing or foreseeable conflicts. Any disclosures are then forwarded to the executive committee for review and action. If a conflict is disclosed in a meeting, the nature of the potential conflict, the determination by the board or committee, and details of any notes taken are documented in the minutes of the meeting.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of AlaskaBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 756540AddressLine1Txt
CityFairbanksCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99775ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN926000147EIN
Primary ActivitiesEducation through Teaching and ResearchPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAKLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section115ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UAFCEF LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 High StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN462876772EIN
Primary ActivitiesInvestment ManagementPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeInvestmentPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$27,769,058ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$383,674,695ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V-$292,015UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.99990OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
University of Alaska
b$12,604,489Book Value
University of Alaska
c$660,000Book Value
University of Alaska
k$113,796Book Value
University of Alaska
o$2,856,748Book Value
University of Alaska
p$976,995Book Value
University of Alaska
q$274,325Book Value
UAFCEF LP
b$9,000,333Book Value
UAFCEF LP
c$21,431,468Book Value
UAFCEF LP
q$1,848,840Book Value

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule R, Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University of Alaska does not meet the definition of a 'related organization' for required reporting on form 990, schedule R. Although the university is supported by the University of Alaska Foundation, the foundation is a public charity under section 170(B)(1)(A)(VI) rather than under section 509(a)(3). The University of Alaska Foundation is voluntarily reporting data in Part VII and schedule R as though there were a 509(a)(3) supporting/supported relationship in place with the university, because management believes that donors and other readers of the form 990 have an expectation for this information to be included.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.