PARK UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PARK UNIVERSITY (EIN 44-0562048)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-06
IRS object ID
202121269349302567
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-06T16:04:42-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440562048EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PARK UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% GREGG GIVENSInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlPARKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8165846248PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18700 NW RIVER PARK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPARKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64152ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREGG GIVENSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8165846248PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael J EnglePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00482834PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGREGG GIVENSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18700 NW RIVER PARK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPARKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64152ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$106,714,432GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PARK.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1879FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPARK UNIVERSITY PROVIDES LEADERSHIP AND INNOVATIVE EDUCATION FOR A DIVERSITY OF LEARNERS WHO WILL BECOME LEADERS IN THE GLOBAL COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2124TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers400TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,148,892PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,634,077CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$81,783,338PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$85,309,187CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,369,536PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,227,018CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,409,078PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,543,977CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$93,710,844PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$95,714,259CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,662,090PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,160,656CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$52,626,836PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$52,504,648CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$522,358CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,490,799PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,587,009CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$88,779,725PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$91,252,313CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,931,119PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,461,946CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$174,373,475TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$184,306,749TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,877,166TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$44,373,132TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$137,496,309NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$139,933,617NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPark University's mission is to transform lives through accessible, student-centered, quality higher education.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$66,089,192ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,663,873GrantAmt
Revenue$82,404,576RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED HIGHER EDUCATION TO STUDENTS: THESE ARE EXPENSES CONNECTED WITH INSTRUCTION, ACADEMIC SUPPORT, AND STUDENT SERVICES, AND ALL OTHER CAMPUS RELATED FUNCTIONS. CURRENTLY, PARK UNIVERSITY SERVES APPROXIMATELY 15,300 STUDENTS ANNUALLY IN THE PARKVILLE AND KANSAS CITY, MISSOURI AREA, IN THE GILBERT, ARIZONA AREA, AT REMOTE LOCATION CAMPUSES, AND ONLINE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,564,994ExpenseAmt
Grant$496,783GrantAmt
Revenue$2,904,611RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY: THESE ARE EXPENSES CONNECTED WITH STUDENT HOUSING, FOOD SERVICE, AND A FITNESS CENTER.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$70,654,186TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountYes (true)EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document231IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2124EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREGG GIVENSPersonNm
Phone8165846249PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18700 NW RIVER PARK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPARKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64152ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Greg Gunderson
PRESIDENT50.00.0Yes (X)$399,653$0$42,213
Shane Smeed
VP & CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER50.00.0Yes (X)$204,766$0$35,808
MICHELLE E MEYERS
PROVOST50.00.0Yes (X)$200,448$0$35,808
KIRBY BROWN
DEAN COLLEGE OF MANAGEMENT50.00.0$187,006$0$25,111Yes (X)
DAVID N WHITTAKER
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER50.00.0Yes (X)$169,476$0$36,290
BRIAN BODE
VP OF FACILITIES50.00.0Yes (X)$183,581$0$13,135
SUSAN K WILCOX
VP GILBERT50.00.0Yes (X)$162,829$0$23,243
EMILY D SALLEE
ASSOCIATE PROVOST50.00.0$142,970$0$8,805Yes (X)
NICK A KOUDOU
PROFESSOR50.00.0$120,394$0$30,801Yes (X)
ROGER DUSING
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES50.00.0Yes (X)$123,871$0$24,268
BRAD A KLEINDL
PROFESSOR50.00.0$122,067$0$26,026Yes (X)
MARK M NOE
PROFESSOR50.00.0$129,743$0$15,798Yes (X)
RANA LACER-FROM 102019-12020
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00.0Yes (X)$46,424$0$2,775
Jeanette Prenger
TRUSTEE/CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JACQUELINE SNYDER
TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TROY TEAGUE
TRUSTEE/SECRETARY2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LYNN CRAGHEAD
TRUSTEE/TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT MCRUER
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM PERRY
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID WARM
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW SHOFFNER
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MITZI CARDENAS
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD KELLER
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENNIS FISCHER
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
VINCE CLARK
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL COLLINS
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES CORNELIUS
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CYPRIENNE SIMCHOWITZ
VICE CHAIR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARA COHARA
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTOPHER FLINT
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANTHONY MELCHIORRI
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARAH MOE-MEYERS
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROSEMARY PLAKAS
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIC WADE
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREGG GIVENS-FROM 412020-CURRENT
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,193,228TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$320,081TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K35IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MBS DIRECT LLC
211 W Ash StCOLUMBIAMO65203ONLINE BOOK PROVIDER$1,094,367
LOCKTON COMPANIES
444 W 47TH ST STE 900KANSAS CITYMO641121906INSURANCE BROKER$1,188,965
VISA CARD CENTER
PO BOX 875852KANSAS CITYMO64187CORP VISA AND VPA$2,435,397
UMB BANK PBC CARD
PO BOX 875852KANSAS CITYMO64187PURCHASE CARDS VISA$1,822,570
FRESH IDEAS MANAGEMENT LLC
3220 VANDIVER DRCOLUMBIAMO65202FOOD SERVICE$1,026,063
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K49CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$344,511FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,921,374GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,368,192AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$5,000NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,634,077TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611600$82,404,576$82,404,576
Auxiliary Enterprises611710$2,904,611$2,904,611
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$85,309,187TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,302,416TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,302,416ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,172TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,172ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$318,576TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$318,576ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,489,586RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$335,151RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,154,435RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,154,435TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,154,435ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,459,816SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,570,386SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$110,570SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$110,570TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$110,570ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$29,653FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$344,511ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$94,636FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$64,983TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$64,983ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Other Sources900099$824,733$824,733
Recovery and Indirect Costs541900$44,229$44,229
Commissions900099$266,987$266,987
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,135,949OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$95,714,259TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$85,309,187RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,770,995ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,160,656TotalAmt
Program Services$9,160,656ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,704,588TotalAmt
Management And General$1,704,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,815,778TotalAmt
Program Services$34,796,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,706,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$313,181FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,375,172TotalAmt
Program Services$908,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$450,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,981FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,431,152TotalAmt
Program Services$2,188,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,210,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,125FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,177,958TotalAmt
Program Services$2,456,944ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$700,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,933FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$692,306TotalAmt
Management And General$692,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,008TotalAmt
Management And General$136,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,805TotalAmt
Management And General$55,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,487,654TotalAmt
Program Services$2,177,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,196,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$114,100FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,248,999TotalAmt
Program Services$1,636,354ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$610,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,067FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,169,851TotalAmt
Program Services$2,146,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,015,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,263FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,876,950TotalAmt
Program Services$4,937,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$939,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$696,998TotalAmt
Program Services$531,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,263FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,708TotalAmt
Program Services$182,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,382FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,437,043TotalAmt
Program Services$497,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$939,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Education & General$7,875,117$6,680,450$1,194,667
Strategic Planning$74,194$49,930$24,264
Bad Debt Expenses$2,147,038$2,147,038
Licenses, Dues, & Memberships$392,338$156,751$235,524$63

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,252,313TotalAmt
Program Services$70,654,186ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,075,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$522,358FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,540,851BOYAmt
EOY$30,722,961EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$665,809BOYAmt
EOY$1,444,315EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$605,250BOYAmt
EOY$2,449,291EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,010,191BOYAmt
EOY$5,898,830EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,647,200BOYAmt
EOY$1,451,920EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$154,870,151LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$70,997,301LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,523,708BOYAmt
EOY$83,872,850EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,180,571BOYAmt
EOY$36,223,211EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,654,586BOYAmt
EOY$3,472,071EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,545,309BOYAmt
EOY$18,771,300EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,373,475BOYAmt
EOY$184,306,749EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,846,948BOYAmt
EOY$9,140,894EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,674,028BOYAmt
EOY$7,924,406EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,670,410BOYAmt
EOY$22,022,832EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,175,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,285,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$510,780BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,877,166BOYAmt
EOY$44,373,132EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,703,757BOYAmt
EOY$85,378,261EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,792,552BOYAmt
EOY$54,555,356EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,496,309BOYAmt
EOY$139,933,617EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,373,475BOYAmt
EOY$184,306,749EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,461,946ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,024,622NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$16PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$2,462FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$2,462FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$90,760,277FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$90,762,739FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Form4720 FiledYes (true)Form4720FiledInd

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$843CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$2,393CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$2,597CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$2,462CurrentYearAmt
Total$8,295TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$814CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$2,279CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$2,597CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$2,462CurrentYearAmt
Total$8,152TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,812,221BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$536,904ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$425,008InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$960,913OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$55,963,204EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,402,432BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$276,632ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,203,371InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,070,214OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$56,812,221EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,626,023BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$195,384ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,158,896InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$577,871OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$56,402,432EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,521,524BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$196,904ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,364,139InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$456,544OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$53,626,023EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,322,295BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$336,575ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,307,282InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$830,064OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$51,521,524EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.58000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.18000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.24000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$18,126,253InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$539,717OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$18,665,970BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$85,769,687OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,320,890DepreciationAmt
Book Value$50,448,797BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,892,306OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,167,096DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,725,210BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,542,188OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,509,315DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,032,873BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$83,872,850TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Funds Held in Trust$18,615,096
FUNDS HELD AT TIAA$156,204
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$18,771,300TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$86,743,921TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,024,622NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$717,382DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$94,636OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,212,604RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$87,956,525RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,757,734OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,757,734RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$95,714,259TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$84,306,597TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$717,382DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$94,636OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$812,018ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$83,494,579ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,757,734OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,757,734ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$91,252,313TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4PARK UNIVERSITY RECEIVED DONATED ARTWORK WHICH IT KEEPS ON DISPLAY THROUGHOUT THE CAMPUS.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE INTENDED USE FOR THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR OPERATIONS, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMS.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EVENTS EXPENSES $ 94,636
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BGRANTS & OTHER ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS IN THE US $7,757,734
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EVENTS EXPENSES $ 94,636
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BGRANTS & OTHER ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS IN THE US $7,757,734

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY IS AVAILABLE ON THE HOME PAGE OF THE UNIERSITYS WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6APARK UNIVERSITY RECEIVED THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FUNDS/MONIES: FEDERAL PELL GRANTS, FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN, FEDERAL WORK STUDY GRANTS, FEDERAL TEACH GRANTS, STUDENT LOANS, AND SEOG GRANTS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$1,480,564RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$1,480,564SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,480,564TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF SCRAMBLEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$43,504GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$27,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$16,504GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$25,130RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$1,294FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,758OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2NIGHT OF HELMEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$160,650GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$160,650CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$373FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$2,464OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$170,010GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$156,861CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$13,149GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$14,671RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$13,603FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$12,000EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$23,343OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$374,164GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$344,511CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$29,653GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$39,801RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$15,270FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$12,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$27,565OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$94,636DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$64,983NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS2295$5,069,490
ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS594$2,688,243
CARES ACT DISTRIBUTION2116$1,402,922

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN AS MUCH AS ALL GRANTS ARE FOR NON-CASH ASSISTANCE FOR STUDENT RECIPIENTS' TUITION, ROOM, BOARD OR BOOKS, WHEN SUCH REMISSION OCCURS, IT IS A DIRECT REDUCTION OF THE STUDENTS FEES TO THE UNIVERSITY. SINCE NO GRANT FUNDS ARE IN DIRECT CONTROL OF THE RECIPIENT, THE RECIPIENT IS NOT IN A POSITION TO DIVERT THE GRANT FROM ITS INTENDED USE. FOR ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS, THE ATHLETIC DIRECTOR AND DIRECTOR OF STUDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES, TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH NAIA RULES, MUST MONITOR SCHOLARSHIP EXPENDITURES FOR EACH STUDENT AND PROGRAM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
BRIAN BODE
VP OF FACILITIES$181,577$0$0$0$2,004$0$10,922$0$2,213$0$196,716$0
Greg Gunderson
PRESIDENT$299,101$0$100,000$0$552$0$16,800$0$25,413$0$441,866$0
MICHELLE E MEYERS
PROVOST$199,625$0$0$0$823$0$12,565$0$23,243$0$236,256$0
DAVID N WHITTAKER
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$169,113$0$0$0$363$0$10,877$0$25,413$0$205,766$0
SUSAN K WILCOX
VP GILBERT$158,313$0$4,000$0$516$0$0$0$23,243$0$186,072$0
KIRBY BROWN
DEAN COLLEGE OF MANAGEMENT$184,940$0$2,066$0$25,111$212,117
EMILY D SALLEE
ASSOCIATE PROVOST$142,854$0$116$8,805$0$151,775
NICK A KOUDOU
PROFESSOR$119,930$0$0$0$464$0$7,558$0$23,243$0$151,195$0
Shane Smeed
VP & CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$204,575$0$0$0$191$0$12,565$0$23,243$0$240,574$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPARK UNIVERSITY PROVIDED ON CAMPUS HOUSING TO THE PRESIDENT. THE FAIR MARKET VALUE QUALIFIED AS NONTAXABLE UNDER CODE SECTION 119 AND IS NOT INCLUDED ON FORM W-2. THE PRESIDENT WAS PROVIDED PERSONAL SERVICES IN THE FORM OF HOUSEKEEPING OF THE PRESIDENT'S ON CAMPUS RESIDENCE. THE RESIDENCE WAS USED AS A LESS FORMAL MEETING VENUE FOR THE PRESIDENT TO INTERACT WITH DONORS, TRUSTEES, VISITING DIGNITARIES, PROFESSORS, ETC. THE FAIR MARKET VALUE WAS NOT TAXABLE INCOME BECAUSE COSTS OF HOUSEKEEPING ASSOCIATED WITH SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC USE OF THE RESIDENCE WAS CONSIDERED AN APPROPRIATE BUSINESS EXPENSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
SEE ATTACHMENT
A260797833701533AV32016-12-08$9,995,000SEE PART VIfalsefalsefalse
SEE PART VI
B431282533701533AV32016-12-08$6,836,206SEE PART VIfalsefalsefalse
SEE PART VI
C260797833701533AX92019-12-04$8,500,000SEE PART IVfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$9,995,000$0$0$0$192,025$0$0$0$9,802,975$02008Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$2,615,000$0$6,836,206$0$0$0$133,876$0$0$0$6,702,330$02008Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$0$0$8,500,000$0$0$0$170,000$0$0$900,437$7,429,563$02019falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Cfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateInd
0
AfalseYes (true)falsefalse0falseYes (true)
0
BfalseYes (true)falsefalse0falseYes (true)false
0
Cfalsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)falseYes (true)false

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (A), LINE ATHE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF PARKVILLE, MISSOURI
PART I, COLUMN (A), LINE BTHE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE COUNTY OF PLATTE COUNTY, MISSOURI
PART I, COLUMN (A), LINE CTHE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF PARKVILLE, MISSOURI
PART I, COLUMN (F), LINE AREFUND A PORTION OF THE SERIES 2007 BONDS (ISSUED 9/13/2007)
PART I, COLUMN (F), LINE BREFUND A PORTION OF THE SERIES 2007 BONDS (ISSUED 9/13/2007)
PART I, COLUMN (F), LINE CCAPITAL ISSUANCE TO BUILD A NEW BUSINESS SCHOOL BUILDING
PART II, COLUMN A, LINE 12FINAL BALANCE OF COSTS OF ISSUANCE ($.012) MOVED TO DEBT SERVICE FUND AND USED FOR INTEREST PAYMENT ON 08/01/0217.
PART II, COLUMN B, LINE 12FINAL BALANCE OF COSTS OF ISSUANCE ($.012) MOVED TO DEBT SERVICE FUND AND USED FOR INTEREST PAYMENT ON 08/01/0217.
PART IV, COLUMN A, LINE 2CREPORT COMPUTED AS OF 12/01/2017
PART IV, COLUMN B, LINE 2CREPORT COMPUTED AS OF 12/01/2017

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE INFORMATION FOR THE FORM 990 IS GATHERED AND PREPARED BY THE UNIVERSITY FINANCE TEAM AND THEN SENT TO AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM FOR PREPARATION OF THE FORM 990. A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE UNIVERSITY CONTROLLER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER WITH THE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM. UPON RESOLUTION OF ANY COMMENTS OR CONCERNS, THE FORM 990 IS PLACED ON THE UNIVERSITY'S SECURE, CONFIDENTIAL, ELECTRONIC BOARD OF TRUSTEES PORTAL FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT BY ALL MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. UPON CONSENSUS, THE FORM 990 IS APPROVED FOR FILING WITH THE IRS AND ALL BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE NOTIFIED THAT THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN POSTED FOR THEIR INFORMATION ON THE UNIVERSITY'S SECURE, CONFIDENTIAL, ELECTRONIC BOARD PORTAL. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PORTAL IS THE CHANNEL UTILIZED BY THE UNIVERSITY TO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT AND GOVERNANCE INFORMATION TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES (BOARD) OF PARK UNIVERSITY HAS ADOPTED AND REGULARLY MONITORS THE IMPLEMENTATION, PERIODIC REVIEW, AND UPDATING, OF THE PARK UNIVERSITY CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY (POLICY) AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT (DISCLOSURE STATEMENT). EVERY YEAR, EACH INTERESTED PERSON (AS DEFINED IN THE POLICY), UNIVERSITY OFFICERS, UNIVERSITY TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A POLICY AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. IN ADDITION, INTERESTED PERSONS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE UPDATED DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS AT ANYTIME POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARISE. WHEN NEW TRUSTEES ARE ELECTED TO THE BOARD AND WHEN EMPLOYEES BECOME INTERESTED PERSONS, EACH IS REQUIRED TO FILE A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY COLLECTS AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, ALONG WITH OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL, REVIEWS THE NATURE OF THE CONFLICTS AND RELATED INFORMATION REPORTED ON THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS DELEGATED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE THE AUTHORITY TO TAKE ACTIONS DESCRIBED BELOW. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE INITIATES AN INQUIRY INTO WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. AN INTERESTED PERSON WHO IS THE SUBJECT OF AN AUDIT COMMITTEE CONFLICTS INQUIRY MAY PRESENT INFORMATION RELEVANT TO THE EXISTENCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. HOWEVER, THE INTERESTED PERSON MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE DELIBERATIONS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND EVEN IF THE INTERESTED PERSON IS A MEMBER OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE INTERESTED PERSON MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE DELIBERATIONS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE RELATED TO THE CONFLICT INQUIRY, AND MAY NOT VOTE ON ANY ISSUE RELATED TO THE CONFLICT INQUIRY, INCLUDING THE EXISTENCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR ANY ACTIONS TO BE TAKEN BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR THE BOARD AS A RESULT OF THE EXISTENCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE KEEPS THE BOARD CHAIR, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THE TRUSTEESHIP COMMITTEE, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL APPRISED OF THE STATUS OF CONFLICT-RELATED INQUIRIES AND OTHER CONFLICT-RELATED MATTERS THAT ARE WITHIN THE PURVIEW OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR, BOARD CHAIR, AND OTHER TRUSTEES MAY SEEK ADVICE FROM OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL REGARDING CONFLICTS RELATED ISSUES. NO TRUSTEE WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY PARTICIPATE IN DELIBERATIONS OR ANY DECISION MAKING RELATED TO THAT CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FUNCTIONS AS THE UNIVERSITY'S AUTHORIZED BODY REGARDING COMPENSATION OF THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT (WHO SERVES AS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE UNIVERSITY). NO TRUSTEE WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST TO A COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT MAY PARTICIPATE IN COMPENSATION DELIBERATIONS OR IN ANY DECISION MAKING OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE RELATED TO THAT CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE PRESIDENT, WITH ASSISTANCE FROM THE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER OBTAIN COMPARABLE COMPENSATION INFORMATION FROM A VARIETY OF SOURCES, INCLUDING THE MOST CURRENT ADMINISTRATIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY PRODUCED BY THE COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR HUMAN RESOURCES (CUPA SURVEY). THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ALSO CONSIDERS COMPENSATION DATA THAT MAY BE AVAILABLE FROM OTHER SOURCES SUCH AS THE CHRONICLE OF HIGHER EDUCATION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE USES THAT DATA IN ITS PERIODIC COMPENSATION DELIBERATIONS. THE CUPA SURVEY INCLUDES DATA REGARDING COMPENSATION OF PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. DELIBERATIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REGARDING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED AND RECORDS REGARDING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATIONS ARRANGEMENTS ARE MAINTAINED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION REVIEW WAS PERFORMED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCE DIRECTOR BY OBTAINING COMPARATIVE COMPENSATION BY LIKE INSTITUTIONS IN 2016 AND WAS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY. SEE SCHEDULE O, PART VI LINE 15A FOR COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR OTHER OFFICERS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt
PARK VISTA LLC
8700 NW RIVER PARK DRIVEPARKVILLEMO64152440562048LEASINGMOPARK UNIV
PARK VENTURES LLC
8700 NW RIVER PARK DRIVEPARKVILLEMO64152440562048INVESTINGMOPARK UNIV$77,785$300,000

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.