HAMPDEN-SYDNEY COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HAMPDEN-SYDNEY COLLEGE (EIN 54-0505906)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-03
IRS object ID
202121239349301617
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-03T11:40:55-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540505906EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAMPDEN-SYDNEY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHAMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4342236216PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1College RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHampden SydneyCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23943ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPaul CopelandPersonNm
Person TitleVP for Business Affairs & FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone4342236216PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-03SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn Lawrence StimpertPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1College RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHampden SydneyCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23943ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$262,273,989GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.hsc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1783FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSince 1775, the mission of Hampden-Sydney College has been to form good men and good citizens in an atmosphere of sound learning.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee929TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers862TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$37,571TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,702,711PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$24,812,744CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$63,269,825PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$57,729,240CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$71,967PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$35,475,865CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$754,652PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$828,120CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$78,799,155PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$118,845,969CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$28,155,016PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$26,928,017CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,759,770PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,986,413CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,516,452CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,112,495PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,422,563CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$80,027,281PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$79,336,993CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,228,126PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$39,508,976CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$321,738,138TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$332,900,116TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$40,896,891TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$40,251,102TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$280,841,247NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$292,649,014NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSince 1775, the mission of Hampden-Sydney College has been to form good men and good citizens in an atmosphere of sound learning.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$66,447,775ExpenseAmt
Grant$26,928,017GrantAmt
Revenue$58,519,789RevenueAmt
DescHampden-Sydney College is a lively community seeking to form good men and good citizens in an atmosphere of sound learning. The mission of the College is to instill in its students a commitment to sound scholarship through studies in the natural sciences, the humanities, and the social sciences; to cultivate qualities of character and moral discernment rooted in the Judeo-Christian tradition; to develop clear thinking and expression; to promote an understanding of the world and our place in it; to impart a comprehension of social institutions as a basis for intelligent citizenship and responsible leadership in a democracy; to prepare those with special interests and capacities for graduate and professional study; and to equip graduates for a rewarding and productive life. Hampden-Sydney is a liberal arts college for men now enrolling approximately 1,000 students. In operation since 1775, the College is one of the oldest institutions of higher learning in the US.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$66,447,775TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1427IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee929EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPaul Kenneth CopelandPersonNm
Phone4342236216PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1College RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHampden SydneyCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23943ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
John Larry Stimpert
President500Yes (X)$349,828$0$112,054
Heather L Krajewski
Vice President for College Advancement500$247,821$0$56,032Yes (X)
Walter C McDermott III
Dean of Faculty/Professor500$173,814$0$50,657Yes (X)
Paul K Copeland Jr
VP for Business Affairs500$173,654$0$28,222Yes (X)
Robert P Sabbatini
Dean of Students500$128,258$0$44,426Yes (X)
Kenneth N Townsend
Professor500$136,343$0$24,302Yes (X)
Gregory M Dempster
Elliott Professor500$142,622$0$13,362Yes (X)
Herbert J Sipe Jr
Spalding Professor500$116,714$0$17,299Yes (X)
Justin P Isaacs
Elliott Professor500$120,701$0$11,826Yes (X)
John B Adams Jr
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
Eric E Apperson
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
J Trevor Boyce
Trustee30Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Orran L Brown Sr
Trustee30Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Charles L Cabell
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert K Citrone
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
John E Corey
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard F Cralle III
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
George S Dewey IV
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
John C Ellis Jr
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
Leanna C Everett
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
H Todd Flemming
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
Salvatore Giannetti III
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
M Peebles Harrison
Trustee200Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Eugene W Hickok
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
William B Howard
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
Maurice A Jones
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
John W Kirk III
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
Keith W Lewis
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
John G Macfarlane III
Trustee30Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
John E Mansfield Jr
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas L Melton
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
W Sheppard Miller
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bartow Morgan Jr
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jon A Pace
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cynthia D Payne Pryor
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
Beth Rilee-Kelley
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
Frank W Roach
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rodney P Ruffin
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
William Prescott Mills Schwind
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
John C Sifford
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
James C Wheat III
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark T Wright
Trustee30$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,589,755TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$358,180TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
W M Jordan Company Inc
P O Box 24366RichmondVA23224Construction$4,904,179
Thompson Hospitality Services
1741 Business Center DriveRestonVA20190Food Service$3,719,287Suite 200
Trane US Inc
P O Box 4016469AtlantaGA303846469HVAC Contracting$1,158,955
Hanbury Evans Wright Vlattas
PO Box 3518NorfolkVA23514Architect$1,096,597
WCW Earthworks LLC
PO Box 287FarmvilleVA23901Construction$455,199
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,636,492GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$21,176,252AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$12,677,951NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$24,812,744TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Gross Tuition & Fees611310$45,344,169$45,344,169$0$0
Auxiliary Enterprises611710$12,385,071$12,385,071$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$57,729,240TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$587,491TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$587,491ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$178,316,394SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$143,428,020SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$34,888,374SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,888,374TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$34,888,374ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther ActivitiesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$828,120TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$790,549RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$37,571UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$828,120OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$118,845,969TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,519,789RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$37,571UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$35,475,865ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,795,262TotalAmt
Program Services$26,795,262ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,755TotalAmt
Program Services$132,755ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$982,366TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$982,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,880,700TotalAmt
Program Services$17,106,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,252,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,521,990FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,646,205TotalAmt
Program Services$1,165,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$348,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$132,062FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,928,526TotalAmt
Program Services$2,782,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$831,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$315,154FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,548,616TotalAmt
Program Services$1,096,753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$327,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$124,233FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,464TotalAmt
Program Services$17,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,932TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,703,525TotalAmt
Program Services$1,639,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$970,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,254FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$858,615TotalAmt
Program Services$696,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$105,088FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,037,115TotalAmt
Program Services$953,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,083,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$888,461TotalAmt
Program Services$702,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,094FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$594,814TotalAmt
Program Services$594,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,189,024TotalAmt
Program Services$4,189,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$432,149TotalAmt
Program Services$172,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$259,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
General$2,658,363$1,635,909$975,241$47,213
Consultants$370,683$303,226$9,020$58,437
Contract Services$5,699,177$4,756,242$889,008$53,927

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,708,241TotalAmt
Program Services$1,708,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,336,993TotalAmt
Program Services$66,447,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,372,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,516,452FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,888,682BOYAmt
EOY$6,211,669EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,396,514BOYAmt
EOY$4,484,254EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$505,809BOYAmt
EOY$1,623,579EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$477,177BOYAmt
EOY$477,177EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,665,146BOYAmt
EOY$4,597,353EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,172,877BOYAmt
EOY$1,142,174EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$907,443BOYAmt
EOY$1,038,881EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$193,367,199LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$83,083,778LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,053,491BOYAmt
EOY$110,283,421EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,275,458BOYAmt
EOY$4,808,531EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,395,541BOYAmt
EOY$198,233,077EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$321,738,138BOYAmt
EOY$332,900,116EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,162,689BOYAmt
EOY$11,439,042EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,352,810BOYAmt
EOY$2,752,444EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,103BOYAmt
EOY$120,556EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,206,925BOYAmt
EOY$25,241,825EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,034,364BOYAmt
EOY$697,235EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,896,891BOYAmt
EOY$40,251,102EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,274,489BOYAmt
EOY$91,518,267EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,566,758BOYAmt
EOY$201,130,747EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,841,247BOYAmt
EOY$292,649,014EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$321,738,138BOYAmt
EOY$332,900,116EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$39,508,976ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$27,701,209NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,628,111CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,245,699CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,217,167CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,299,522CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,176,252CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$63,566,751TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,628,111CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,245,699CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,217,167CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,299,522CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,176,252CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$63,566,751TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$15,014,620SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$48,552,131PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$139,252CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$67,937CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$107,448CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$252,456CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$587,491CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,154,584TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,846CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,096CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,931CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,029CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,571CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$169,473TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$555,923CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$874,579CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,099,769CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$754,652CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$828,120CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,113,043TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$70,003,851TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$204,911,495GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.69356PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.84733PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther income includes various miscellaneous income from the different departments on campus.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,569OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,569TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHampden-Sydney College is a member of the CICV (Council of Independent Colleges in Virginia). One way that the CICV serves its members is by monitoring legislation and advocating public policy that could affect Virginia private colleges. The CICV uses its voice to advocate on behalf of its members at various government levels, such as the Virginia General Assembly and Congress. CICV has calculated that the percentage of member ship dues ($19,863.50) that was used for lobbying during the FY19/20 membership year was 7.9%.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$183,150,362BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,911,026ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,549,229InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$12,969,603OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$193,641,014EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$173,908,401BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,417,594ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,615,825InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,791,458OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$183,150,362EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$160,510,518BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,654,236ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,171,103InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,427,456OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$173,908,401EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$146,405,267BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,415,342ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,667,858InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,977,949OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$160,510,518EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$158,291,875BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,692,315ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,203,073InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,375,850OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$146,405,267EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.06BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.55PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.39TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,060,191OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,060,191BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$160,729,585OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$57,903,607DepreciationAmt
Book Value$102,825,978BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,526,928OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,184,171DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,342,757BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,050,495OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,996,000DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,054,495BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$110,283,421TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Other$1,563,908F
Real Estate$4,520,000F
Alternative Investments$181,896,218F
Certificates of Deposit$50,000F
Beneficial Interest in Trusts$6,962,851F
Government Obligations$3,240,100F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$198,233,077TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,216,743TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$27,701,209NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$26,928,017OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$54,629,226RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$118,845,969RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$118,845,969TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,408,976TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$52,408,976ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$26,928,017OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,928,017ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$79,336,993TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Hampden-Sydney's endowment funds are used to provide financial aid to students with a demonstrated financial need, as well as, academic achievement. The funds also support chairs, professorships, and other programs that support the college as a whole. The College also benefits from financial support that the funds contribute to the annual operating budget.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2Management evaluated the College's tax positions and has concluded that the College has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the consolidated financial statements to comply with the provisions of this guidance.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dScholarship allowance is included in revenue on the financial statements.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bScholarship allowance is included in revenue on the financial statements.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Hampden-Sydney College publicizes its racially nondiscriminatory policy through newspaper media. The College website also includes a statement that Hampden-Sydney does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, sex, religion, age, national origin, handicap, sexual orientation, or veteran status in the operation of its education programs and with respect to employment.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Students at Hampden-Sydney College received federal financial aid totaling $7,728,412 for the 2019-2020 year. This included Pell Grants, Perkins Loans, subsidized and unsubsidized SSL, parent loans, and others. Students at Hampden-Sydney College received state financial aid totaling $2,241,007 for the 2019/2020 year. Most of this was from TAGP.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (2 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
Financial AidEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)7$101,200Student Account$0
Financial AidSouth America1$31,555Student Account$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeGrants and ScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient982RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$26,928,017CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationStudents who wish to be considered for financial aid complete an application - the PROFILE from the college scholarship service to apply for college grants and scholarships. Financial aid awards are reviewed at the end of each semester and may be withdrawn if a recipient's citizenship or academic work does not meet the standards of the college. College-sponsored grants and scholarships are limited to 8 semesters and require full-time enrollment. Financial aid recipients must maintain minimum satisfactory academic progress. Hampden-Sydney College offers several scholarships and awards without regard to financial need, which recognize outstanding academic and extracurricular achievement. All applicants for admission are automatically considered for academic scholarships.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
John Larry Stimpert
President$349,828$0$0$0$0$0$62,512$0$49,542$0$461,882$0$0$0
Heather L Krajewski
Vice President for College Advancement$247,821$0$0$0$0$0$22,572$0$33,460$0$303,853$0$0$0
Paul K Copeland Jr
VP for Business Affairs$173,654$0$0$0$0$0$17,064$0$11,158$0$201,876$0$0$0
Walter C McDermott III
Dean of Faculty/Professor$173,814$0$0$0$0$0$16,146$0$34,511$0$224,471$0$0$0
Kenneth N Townsend
Professor$136,343$0$0$0$0$0$12,931$0$11,371$0$160,645$0$0$0
Gregory M Dempster
Elliott Professor$142,622$0$0$0$0$0$12,542$0$820$0$155,984$0$0$0
Robert P Sabbatini
Dean of Students$128,258$0$0$0$0$0$12,393$0$32,033$0$172,684$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe President, VP for College Advancement and the Dean of Students are required to live on campus in a home owned by the college as a condition of employment. The value of the lodging is not reported as taxable compensation. Housekeeping is also provided for the president's home.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
IDA of Town of Farmvlle VA
A546001272311617aa22003-03-06$6,000,000Construction and renovating buildings000
IDA of Town of Farmville VA
B5460012722004-07-15$1,210,000Renovating and equipping Graham Hall000
IDA of Prince Edward County
C5412457812005-11-10$10,000,000Constructing and equipping of a library facility000
IDA Educational Facilities Rev Bonds 2018
D5412457812018-12-19$15,000,000Construction and renovating buildings000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$6,000,000$0$0$0$112,500$0$0$0$5,887,500$0200500Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$0$0$1,210,000$0$0$0$24,000$0$0$0$1,186,000$0200600Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$0$0$10,000,000$0$0$0$35,000$0$0$0$9,965,000$0200600Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$0$0$15,897,709$0$0$0$170,900$0$0$0$15,726,809$0202000Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000000
B0000000000
C0000000000
D0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)00000
B000Yes (1)00000
C000Yes (1)00000
D000Yes (1)00000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0
D0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part I, Column f-03/06/2003 6,000,000 IDA of Town of Farmvlle VAConstructing and renovating buildings and installing underground power lines.
Schedule K, Part I, Column f-07/15/2004 1,210,000 IDA of Town of Farmville VARenovating and equipping Graham Hall.
Schedule K, Part I, Column f-11/10/2005 10,000,000 IDA of Prince Edward CountyConstructing, equipping, and developing a library facility.
Schedule K, Part I, Column f-12/19/2018 15,000,000 IDA Educational Facilities Rev Bonds 2018Constructing and renovating buildings.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-03/06/2003 6,000,000 IDA of Town of Farmvlle VARebate computation was performed on March 6, 2003.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-07/15/2004 1,210,000 IDA of Town of Farmville VARebate computation was performed July 1, 2009.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-11/10/2005 10,000,000 IDA of Prince Edward CountyRebate computation was performed June 23, 2010.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-12/19/2018 15,000,000 IDA Educational Facilities Rev Bonds 2018Rebate computation was performed December 19, 2019.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristopher B HowardPersonNm
Relationship With OrgFormer PresidentRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSplit Dollar InsLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$333,010OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$477,177BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$477,177TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPatricia TownsendPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSpouse of Kenneth TownsendRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$38,851TransactionAmt
TransactionCompensation as HSC EmployeeTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution102ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$12,677,951NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 is reviewed first by the controller, then by the VP for Business Affairs and Finance and then by the Board of Trustees through a secure website before it is filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cEach member of the board of trustees is expected to report promptly to the president of the college or to the chairman of the board of trustees the existence of any relationship or interest, as it arises, which actually or potentially involves or may appear to involve a conflict of interest. In addition, each trustee will be asked to sign a statement annually reflecting his or her continuing awareness and understanding of this policy. At the same time, the individual will report either the absence of potential conflicts or the possible areas of concern.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Outside compensation consultants were hired to provide an opinion on the reasonableness of the total compensation paid to the president of Hampden-Sydney College. The study included a review of the entire compensation arrangement including cash and non-cash components, as well as, taxable and non-taxable benefits. The study also included a survey of peer colleges and published survey information for tax-exempt and for-profit sectors. In addition to the compensation study, the compensation for key employees is also reviewed by the board annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Hampden-Sydney College makes available, upon request, the three most recent Forms 990 and 990-T and other documents required to be open to public inspection.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
HSC Poplar Hill LLC
P O Box 127Hampden SydneyVA23943540505906Real EstateVA$0$4,520,000Hampden Sydney College
HSC Fine Arts Project LLC
P O Box 127Hampden SydneyVA23943540505906Real EstateVA$0$5,317,952Hampden Sydney College

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.