BLAKE SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BLAKE SCHOOL (EIN 23-7243247)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-04-30
IRS object ID
202121209349300632
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-30T09:58:59-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 S 6TH STREET SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237243247EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE BLAKE SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBLAKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9529883451PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 BLAKE ROAD SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityHOPKINSCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55343ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANNE E STAVNEYPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone9529883451PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSARAH REICHLINGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01587996PTIN
Phone6123764500PhoneNum
Preparation2021-04-22PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANNE E STAVNEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 BLAKE ROAD SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityHOPKINSCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55343ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$67,363,918GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BLAKESCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1900FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH AN EXCELLENT, ACADEMICALLY CHALLENGING EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee645TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$82,021TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$9,617NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,327,651PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,849,037CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,182,184PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$45,050,336CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,029,432PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$250,735CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$139,704PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$48,211CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$51,399,563PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,600,427CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,188,189PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,272,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,205,367PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,064,794CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,662,143CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,559,385PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,655,417CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$50,952,941PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,992,211CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$446,622PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,391,784CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$169,476,297TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$169,661,407TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,989,208TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,965,811TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$143,487,089NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$140,695,596NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE BLAKE SCHOOL PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH AN EXCELLENT EDUCATION IN A DIVERSE AND SUPPORTIVE COMMUNITY. STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN ACADEMIC, ARTISTIC AND ATHLETIC ACTIVITIES IN PREPARATION FOR COLLEGE, LIFE-LONG LEARNING, COMMUNITY SERVICES AND LIVES AS RESPONSIBLE WORLD CITIZENS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$43,200,499ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,272,000GrantAmt
Revenue$45,048,836RevenueAmt
DescTHE BLAKE SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12 SCHOOL SERVING STUDENTS THROUGHOUT THE TWIN CITIES WITH CAMPUSES LOCATED IN MINNEAPOLIS, HOPKINS AND WAYZATA. ENROLLMENT IN 2019-2020 WAS 1,367 STUDENTS. IN SUPPORT OF ITS COMMITMENT TO CULTURAL AND SOCIOECONOMIC DIVERSITY AS BEING AN ESSENTIAL PART OF ITS EDUCATIONAL GOALS, THE SCHOOL GRANTED $8,272,000 IN FINANCIAL AID TO 355 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$43,200,499TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document194IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee645EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANA BERGPersonNm
Phone9529883459PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 BLAKE ROAD SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityHOPKINSCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55343ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANNE E STAVNEY
HEAD OF SCHOOL60.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$646,177$0$60,452
ANNE GRAYBEAL
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00$293,196$0$26,897Yes (X)
DANIEL KELLEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL & OPERATING OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$235,209$0$37,027
RAYMOND J YU
LOWER SCHOOL DIRECTOR50.00$198,318$0$31,586Yes (X)
JOSEPH RUGGIERO
UPPER SCHOOL DIRECTOR50.00$207,740$0$26,528Yes (X)
REBECCA SCHUBRING
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER50.00$201,358$0$31,349Yes (X)
JOSEPH SILVESTRI
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS50.00$187,400$0$72,219Yes (X)
JOHN L MORRISON JR
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON BOWLES
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHAD ABRAHAM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOSI BENNET
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLBERT BOYD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD HIGGINS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLIE HUMPHREY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN LIPSCHULTZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLLEEN MAY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL MAYBERRY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM MILLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEMA NEALON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN NOLAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID OXFORD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW PETERSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA RAPHAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY SALDANHA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOLLY SIMMONS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALENE GROSSMAN SUSSMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY SUE VORBRICH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADEBISI WILSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMIE WILSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,969,398TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$286,058TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K34IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MA MORTENSON COMPANY
700 MEADOW LANE NORTHMINNEAPOLISMN55422CONSTRUCTION$13,343,043
TAHER INC
PO BOX 44719MADISONWI53744FOOD SERVICE$1,411,583
U B ARCHITECTURE & DESIGN
2609 ALDRICH AVENUE SOUTH SUITE 10MINNEAPOLISMN55408ARCHITECTURAL CONSULTING$354,629
FIVE STAR H ENTERPRISES INC
7300 METRO BOULEVARD SUITE 130EDINAMN55439JANITORIAL$275,867
RAINVILLE CARLSON INC
9363 67TH ST NWANNANDALEMN55302ROOFING CONTRACTOR$265,165
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,849,037AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$266,367NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,849,037TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION611600$42,817,540$42,817,540
AUXILIARY SERVICES611710$1,911,355$1,911,355
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE611710$321,441$319,941$1,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$45,050,336TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$702,907TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$9,449UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$693,458ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$212,840RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$305,810RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$92,970RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$92,970TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$92,970UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,504,039SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,457,681SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$953,642SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$953,642TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$953,642ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPARENT ASSOCIATION REVDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$44,759TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$44,759ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$44,759OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,600,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,048,836RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$82,021UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$215,425ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,272,000TotalAmt
Program Services$8,272,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$865,717TotalAmt
Program Services$118,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$509,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$237,600FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,135,011TotalAmt
Program Services$20,747,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,630,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$756,896FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,689,900TotalAmt
Program Services$1,461,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,736FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,589,743TotalAmt
Program Services$1,971,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$489,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$129,165FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,784,423TotalAmt
Program Services$1,486,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,313FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,844TotalAmt
Management And General$40,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,039TotalAmt
Management And General$82,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,075TotalAmt
Management And General$188,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,976,714TotalAmt
Program Services$1,680,576ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$235,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,977FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,660TotalAmt
Program Services$16,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$476,223TotalAmt
Program Services$260,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$128,684FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$684,284TotalAmt
Program Services$474,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,240FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,337,285TotalAmt
Program Services$1,263,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,582FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,498TotalAmt
Program Services$291,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,069FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,736TotalAmt
Program Services$101,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$124,353FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,889TotalAmt
Program Services$419,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,101ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,867FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,851,466TotalAmt
Program Services$3,384,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$444,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,109FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,924TotalAmt
Program Services$47,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES$901,975$900,528$1,447
PROF. DEVELOPMENT$209,381$197,773$11,608
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$152,274$11,541$114,377$26,356
RECRUITING EXPENSES$132,730$132,730

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,420TotalAmt
Program Services$92,832ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$24,588FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,992,211TotalAmt
Program Services$43,200,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,129,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,662,143FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,248,904BOYAmt
EOY$11,050,672EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$517,752BOYAmt
EOY$4,650,440EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,574,548BOYAmt
EOY$3,136,279EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$384,708BOYAmt
EOY$420,319EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,722BOYAmt
EOY$32,787EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$428,562BOYAmt
EOY$396,409EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$120,415,317LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,689,988LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,772,635BOYAmt
EOY$77,725,329EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,013,934BOYAmt
EOY$42,847,753EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,135,889BOYAmt
EOY$29,172,897EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$364,643BOYAmt
EOY$228,522EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,476,297BOYAmt
EOY$169,661,407EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,074,499BOYAmt
EOY$5,209,953EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,583,601BOYAmt
EOY$3,201,136EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,972,616BOYAmt
EOY$20,204,441EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,492BOYAmt
EOY$350,281EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,989,208BOYAmt
EOY$28,965,811EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,591,128BOYAmt
EOY$80,156,344EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,895,961BOYAmt
EOY$60,539,252EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,487,089BOYAmt
EOY$140,695,596EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,476,297BOYAmt
EOY$169,661,407EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,391,784ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$640,027NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$39,736OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART VI, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPARENT ASSOCIATION REVENUE - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 51,322. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 47,411. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 57,835. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 48,550. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 44,759. SPECIAL EVENT REVENUE - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 189,298. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 11,580.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$75,448,947BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,860,554ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$306,290InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,028,214OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$73,974,997EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,562,082BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,479,528ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,382,569InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,975,232OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$75,448,947EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,578,358BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,636,980ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,487,087InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,140,343OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$73,562,082EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,779,887BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,890,866ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,177,787InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,270,182OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$66,578,358EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,549,885BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,858,658ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$739,636InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,889,020OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$59,779,887EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.38360BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.52610PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.09030TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,420,428InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,177,214OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,597,642BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$83,936,447OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,928,774DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,007,673BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,065,973OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,128,753DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,937,220BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,931,238OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,632,461DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,298,777BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,884,017OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$16,884,017BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$77,725,329TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INTEREST IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST$227,915F
INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST$2,387,643F
HEDGE FUNDS$26,557,339F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$29,172,897TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$246,975
SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS PAYABLE$52,401
LEASE LIABILITY$50,905
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$350,281TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,046,453TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$640,027NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$266,074OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$906,101RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,140,352RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$188,075InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,272,000OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,460,075RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,600,427TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,837,946TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$305,810OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$305,810ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,532,136ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$188,075InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,272,000OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,460,075ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,992,211TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 300 FUNDS THAT ARE USED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL AID AND INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS FOR STUDENTS, TO PROVIDE DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR FACULTY, AND TO SUPPORT SCHOOL OPERATIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT NONPROFIT CORPORATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND SIMILAR STATUTES OF MINNESOTA LAW. ACCORDINGLY, INCOME TAXES HAVE NOT BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL HAS NOT TAKEN ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION UNDER APPLICABLE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST -60,866. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 21,130. RENTAL EXPENSES 305,810.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 8,272,000.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 305,810.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 8,272,000.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN MULTIPLE MEDIA AT BLAKE, INCLUDING ON ITS WEBSITE, IN PUBLICATIONS, ESPECIALLY MEDIA MATERIALS, AND ON POSTERS AT ALL THREE CAMPUSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE00INVESTMENTSN/A$554,935
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTSN/A$42,429,335
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$42,984,270SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$42,984,270TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3:ACCRUAL METHOD
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient355RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$8,272,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS APPLIED DIRECTLY TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS FOR TUITION, FEES, BOOKS, AND MISCELLANEOUS STUDENT EXPENSES. FINANCIAL AID CONSISTS OF AWARDS BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED AS WELL AS TUITION REMISSION FOR THE ENROLLED CHILDREN OF EMPLOYEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANNE E STAVNEY
HEAD OF SCHOOL$524,508$0$40,000$0$81,669$0$44,658$0$15,794$0$706,629$0$0$0
ANNE GRAYBEAL
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL$215,559$0$0$0$77,637$0$18,982$0$7,915$0$320,093$0$0$0
DANIEL KELLEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL & OPERATING OFFICER$235,071$0$0$0$138$0$21,306$0$15,721$0$272,236$0$0$0
RAYMOND J YU
LOWER SCHOOL DIRECTOR$165,826$0$0$0$32,492$0$15,991$0$15,595$0$229,904$0$0$0
JOSEPH RUGGIERO
UPPER SCHOOL DIRECTOR$207,653$0$0$0$87$0$18,565$0$7,963$0$234,268$0$0$0
REBECCA SCHUBRING
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER$201,220$0$0$0$138$0$18,272$0$13,077$0$232,707$0$0$0
JOSEPH SILVESTRI
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS$187,142$0$0$0$258$0$17,689$0$54,530$0$259,619$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AANNE E. STAVNEY: HOUSING ALLOWANCE, FAMILY TRAVEL, AND HEALTH CLUB DUES - ALL INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 1BTHE HOUSING ALLOWANCE PROVIDED TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AS PART OF THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE AND IS NOT GOVERNED BY REIMBURSEMENT POLICIES.
PART I, LINE 4BANNE E. STAVNEY: PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. TOTAL CONTRIBUTIONS OF $50,000. ANNE GRAYBEAL: PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. TOTAL CONTRIBUTIONS OF $12,000. DAN KELLEY: PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. TOTAL CONTRIBUTIONS OF $10,000.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CITY OF MINNEAPOLIS
A416005375603876GB42010-05-19$7,761,234REFUNDING/REFINANCE000
CITY OF HOPKINS
B4160052472017-12-14$13,833,000REFUNDING/REFINANCE000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$6,269,068$7,761,234$149,450$7,611,78420110Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$131,000$13,833,000$257,454$13,575,5462017Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000000
B00000.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)000000
B0Yes (1)0000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$950NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesDONOR STATEMENTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$11,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesDONOR STATEMENTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$251,985NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTOCK MARKET QUOTESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescEVENT RENTALDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,432NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesDONOR STATEMENTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS IS REPORTED IN COLUMN B.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE COMPRISED OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND SHALL SERVE AS THE HEAD OF SCHOOL COMPENSATION AND EVALUATION COMMITTEE. WHEN COMPLETION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL EVALUATION EXTENDS BEYOND JUNE 30, FOR THE PURPOSES OF COMPLETING THIS TASK THE COMMITTEE'S WORK MAY EXTEND INTO THE THREE MONTHS FOLLOWING THEIR FORMAL YEAR OF SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPRIOR TO ITS FILING, THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING OFFICER, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE BEFORE BEING PROVIDED TO ALL TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE SCHOOL'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ITS TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, ADMINISTRATORS, FACULTY AND OTHER EMPLOYEES. WHEN A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT NOTIFIES THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, SO THAT THEY MAY TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTIONS. A TRUSTEE WHO IS DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY INVOLVED IN A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS NOT ALLOWED TO VOTE ON ANY ACTION OF THE BOARD REGARDING THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT AND IS NOT COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE EXISTENCE OF A QUORUM AT ANY MEETING OF THE BOARD WHERE THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS CONSIDERED. PROCEEDINGS RELATED TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES OR AS OTHERWISE APPROPRIATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION PACKAGES FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND OTHER SIGNIFICANT POSITIONS DESIGNATED BY THE SCHOOL (INCLUDING CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING OFFICER; DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT; ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL; AND DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE) ARE EACH REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY. THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED ENTIRELY OF INDEPENDENT PERSONS AND UTILIZES SALARY AND BENEFIT SURVEY DATA OBTAINED FROM VARIOUS LOCAL, REGIONAL AND NATIONAL SOURCES. MINUTES FROM THE MEETING ARE MAINTAINED AND APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE. THIS PROCESS WAS MOST RECENTLY UNDERTAKEN DURING THE 2019-2020 SCHOOL YEAR FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, A. STAVNEY; AND OTHER OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST -60,866. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 21,130.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OAKLEAF ENDOWMENT TRUST FOR THE BLAKE SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 S 8TH ST NO 1800AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN416469031EIN
Primary ActivitiesENDOWMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE BLAKE SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.