OREGON FOOD BANK INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OREGON FOOD BANK INC (EIN 93-0785786)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-03-25
IRS object ID
202120849349301667
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-03-25T17:02:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN930900579PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCDONALD JACOBS PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1520 SW YAMHILL ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930785786EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OREGON FOOD BANK INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOREGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5032820555PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17900 NE 33RD DRAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97211ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUSANNAH MORGANPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5032820555PhoneNum
Signature2021-03-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSANG AHNPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00540880PTIN
Phone5032270581PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSUSANNAH MORGANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17900 NE 33RD DRAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$108,718,821GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OREGONFOODBANK.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ELIMINATE HUNGER AND ITS ROOT CAUSES...BECAUSE NO ONE SHOULD BE HUNGRY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee209TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22430TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$72,560,022PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$104,056,835CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,599,499PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,923,788CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$362,882PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$296,033CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$5,666PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$41,132CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$76,516,737PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$107,235,524CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$55,472,927PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$72,308,820CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,967,127PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,210,500CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$420,837PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$615,805CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,747,002CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,182,743PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,221,227CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$78,043,634PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$96,356,352CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,526,897PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,879,172CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,648,422TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$54,217,649TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,156,256TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,986,570TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,492,166NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$46,231,079NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO ELIMINATE HUNGER AND ITS ROOT CAUSES...BECAUSE NO ONE SHOULD BE HUNGRY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$86,898,935ExpenseAmt
Grant$71,549,257GrantAmt
Revenue$2,923,788RevenueAmt
DescOREGON FOOD BANK ACTS AS A CONVENER, CAPACITY BUILDER AND RESOURCE BROKER TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY PARTNERS OF THE OREGON FOOD BANK NETWORK ACROSS OREGON AND SW WASHINGTON. OREGON FOOD BANK OWNS AND OPERATES A WAREHOUSE IN MULTNOMAH COUNTY, SERVING AS THE HUB FOR STATEWIDE RECEIPTS AND DISTRIBUTION OF FEDERAL COMMODITIES AND CORPORATE AND PRIVATE DONATIONS. ADDITIONALLY, OFB OWNS AND OPERATES FIVE REGIONAL FOOD BANKS, SERVING MULTNOMAH, CLACKAMAS, WASHINGTON, HARNEY, MALHEUR, TILLAMOOK, SHERMAN, HOOD RIVER AND WASCO COUNTIES. THROUGH THIS ROBUST NETWORK OF PARTNERS, FOOD ASSISTANCE IS DISTRIBUTED AT OVER 1200 SITES, INCLUDING SCHOOLS, COMMUNITY CENTERS, HEALTH CARE CENTERS, HOMELESS SHELTERS, DAYCARE CENTERS, SENIOR CENTERS AND CHURCHES, MOSQUES & SYNAGOGUES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,021,700ExpenseAmt
Grant$759,563GrantAmt
DescOREGON FOOD BANK BELIEVES THAT FOOD AND HEALTH ARE BASIC HUMAN RIGHTS FOR ALL. WE KNOW THAT HUNGER IS NOT JUST AN INDIVIDUAL EXPERIENCE; IT IS ALSO A COMMUNITY-WIDE SYMPTOM OF BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT, EDUCATION, HOUSING AND HEALTH CARE. THAT'S WHY OFB WORKS ON TWO FRONTS IN ITS MISSION TO END HUNGER IN OREGON: WE BUILD COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS TO HELP PEOPLE ACCESS NUTRITIOUS, AFFORDABLE FOOD TODAY, AND BUILD COMMUNITY POWER TO ELIMINATE THE ROOT CAUSES OF HUNGER FOR GOOD. AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT TOUCHES EVERY CORNER OF OUR STATE AND BUILDING ON THE POWER OF FOOD AS A SHARED HUMAN EXPERIENCE THAT CONNECTS US ALL OREGON FOOD BANK HAS A UNIQUE ROLE IN MOBILIZING ACTION TO SUPPORT THE LONG-TERM HEALTH AND RESILIENCE OF ALL COMMUNITIES. ENDING HUNGER MEANS ENSURING THAT ALL OF US NO MATTER OUR RACIAL BACKGROUND, OR IDENTITY HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO EARN A LIVING, GET THE HEALTH CARE WE NEED WITHOUT GOING INTO DEBT, AND AFFORD SAFE, SECURE HOUSING. IT ALSO MEANS BUILDING AND SUPPORTING LOCAL FOOD SYSTEMS IN PLACES WHERE PEOPLE CURRENTLY LACK ACCESS TO HEALTHY FOOD IN URBAN AND RURAL COMMUNITIES. WE BELIEVE IN COMMUNITY-LED CHANGE AND OUR WORK TO CREATE HUNGER-FREE COMMUNITIES IS LED BY PEOPLE WHO HAVE EXPERIENCED HUNGER. AMPLIFYING COMMUNITY VOICES AND GROWING GRASSROOTS POWER ARE CORE PARTS OF OUR WORK TO ADDRESS THE ROOT CAUSES OF HUNGER.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$89,920,635TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document51IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee209EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARRIE NOVAKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5032820555PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17900 NE 33RD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97211ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KERRI HOYT-PACK
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH OPFER
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIZ ASPRAY
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENT FETSCH
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNY SMITH
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE GRAHAM
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXIS TAYLOR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELA DOWLING
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA THOMAS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BROOKE RANDALL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL ISAAK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DUNYA MINOO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD MATSUMURA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFERY TEMPLE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARIN JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARIN POWER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARLA WENZEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK CRITESER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT LAURON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA ACOSTA CASILLAS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STUART HOGUE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FELICIA RIVERS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUKE DIRKS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN RYAN
PARTNER MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRIS ZIRKEL
PARTNER MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA HUNTER
PARTNER MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA DOVE
PARTNER MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK GAUPO
PARTNER MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSANNAH MORGAN
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$179,718$0$28,711
CARRIE NOVAK
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND IT40.00Yes (X)$92,366$0$6,337
LESLIE SAMPSON
CHIEF OF STAFF40.00$136,566$0$18,638Yes (X)
JOHN KLOSTERMAN
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40.00$132,902$0$17,587Yes (X)
BOWMAN MOIRA D
DIRECTOR OF ADVOCACY40.00$112,958$0$12,655Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$654,510TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$83,928TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CODY STAFFINGBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13100 MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityVANCOUVERCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98663ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesSTAFFING SERVICEServicesDesc
Compensation$187,107CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$747,950FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$13,765,683GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$89,543,202AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$57,558,350NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$104,056,835TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FOOD TO BUY PROGRAM624210$2,758,800$2,758,800
SHARE CONTRIBUTIONS624210$164,988$164,988
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,923,788TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$253,949TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$253,949ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,313,811SecuritiesAmt
Other$32,500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,304,227SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,584SecuritiesAmt
Other$32,500OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,084TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$42,084ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$46,504FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$747,950ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$179,070FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$132,566TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$132,566ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$91,434TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$91,434ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$91,434OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$107,235,524TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,923,788RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$254,901ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,308,820TotalAmt
Program Services$72,308,820ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,061TotalAmt
Program Services$237,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,089FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,821,690TotalAmt
Program Services$7,821,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$925,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,074,780FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$479,096TotalAmt
Program Services$346,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,854FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,718,597TotalAmt
Program Services$1,242,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$329,497FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$862,056TotalAmt
Program Services$623,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$165,277FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$986TotalAmt
Management And General$986ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,465TotalAmt
Management And General$49,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$615,805TotalAmt
Fundraising$615,805FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,911TotalAmt
Management And General$42,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$535,442TotalAmt
Program Services$238,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$293,988FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,459,136TotalAmt
Program Services$956,183ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$378,306FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,846TotalAmt
Program Services$292,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$135,440FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$898,102TotalAmt
Program Services$748,291ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107,008FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,433TotalAmt
Program Services$148,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,776FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,151TotalAmt
Program Services$134,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,054FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$824,967TotalAmt
Program Services$658,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$119,026FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,844TotalAmt
Program Services$84,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,057FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD-TO-BUY GOODS DISTR$2,663,336$2,663,336
TRANSPORTATION$694,575$694,575
FOOD RELATED COSTS$654,373$654,373
DUES AND FEES$499,660$66,518$104,097$329,045

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,356,352TotalAmt
Program Services$89,920,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,688,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,747,002FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,802,514BOYAmt
EOY$17,199,514EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$365,160BOYAmt
EOY$309,700EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,914,058BOYAmt
EOY$2,817,038EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,389,965BOYAmt
EOY$4,435,874EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,162BOYAmt
EOY$486,326EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$25,949,372LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,219,703LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,746,807BOYAmt
EOY$15,729,669EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,152,510BOYAmt
EOY$8,105,297EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,050,246BOYAmt
EOY$5,134,231EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,648,422BOYAmt
EOY$54,217,649EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,021,192BOYAmt
EOY$4,079,167EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,293BOYAmt
EOY$1,264,058EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,771BOYAmt
EOY$2,643,345EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,156,256BOYAmt
EOY$7,986,570EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,413,010BOYAmt
EOY$42,551,650EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,079,156BOYAmt
EOY$3,679,429EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,492,166BOYAmt
EOY$46,231,079EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,648,422BOYAmt
EOY$54,217,649EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,879,172ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$140,259NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$61,042,366CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,459,338CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$67,919,536CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$72,560,022CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,402,821CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$276,384,083TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$61,042,366CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,459,338CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$67,919,536CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$72,560,022CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,402,821CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$276,384,083TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$9,744,511SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$266,639,572PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$305,006CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$269,104CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$286,672CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$342,044CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$253,949CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,456,775TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$67,494CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$55,412CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$58,160CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$58,628CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$91,434CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$331,128TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$278,171,986TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$16,310,963GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.95850PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98080PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,154FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,154FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$91,565,285FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$91,566,439FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$5,317CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$6,443CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$6,190CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,154CurrentYearAmt
Total$19,104TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$3,813CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Total$3,813TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,063,668BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,460InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$87,225OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,968,953EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,019,400BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$130,130InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$85,862OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,063,668EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,775,871BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$160,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$166,347InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$83,318OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,019,400EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,648,820BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$513ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$206,245InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$79,707OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,775,871EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,723,164BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$60,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$57,262InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$77,082OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,648,820EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,289,142OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,289,142BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,192,155OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,799,897DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,392,258BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,908,693OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,445,634DepreciationAmt
Book Value$463,059BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,559,382OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,974,172DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,585,210BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,729,669TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$101,113F
FIXED INCOME SECURITIES$3,064,165F
FUNDS HELD AT OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION$1,968,953F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,134,231TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OBLIGATIONS UNDER ANNUITY AGREEMENT$82,680
REFUNDABLE ADVANCES$2,560,665
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,643,345TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$107,052,354TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$140,259NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$140,259RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$107,192,613RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$42,911InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$42,911RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$107,235,524TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$96,313,441TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$96,313,441ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$42,911InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$42,911ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$96,356,352TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENT IS TO PROVIDE A LONG-TERM SOURCE OF REVENUE TO SUPPLEMENT OTHER SOURCES OF REVENUE AND TO PROTECT MAJOR CAPITAL INVESTMENTS IN ORDER TO BEST SERVE THE MISSION OF THE OREGON FOOD BANK AND ACHIEVE ITS LONG-TERM STRATEGIC GOALS. USE OF THE ENDOWMENT IS GOVERNED BY A BOARD ENDOWMENT POLICY ADOPTED 2/25/1998 AND AMENDED 1/27/2010 AND 4/9/2014. PRINCIPAL AND INCOME CAN BE ACCESSED IF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TAKES A SPECIFIC ACTION TO DO SO.
PART XI, LINE 1:TOTAL REVENUE, GAINS, AND OTHER SUPPORT PER LINE 1 OF SCHEDULE D PART XI, IS THE SUM TOTAL OF THE FOLLOWING LINE ITEMS FROM THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: TOTAL SUPPORT AND REVENUE $22,729,803; GOVERNMENT COMMODITIES $15,288,930; DONATED FOOD $35,188,374; GOVERNMENT SUPPORT, PASS-THROUGH $2,667,083; CONTRIBUTIONS, PASS-THROUGH $777,955.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
MAL WARWICK DONORDIGITAL
2550 NINTH STREATBERKELEYCA94710DIRECT MAIL CAMPAIGNS0$2,571,406$68,749$2,502,657
BRAD CECIL & ASSOCIATES INC
2115 ARLINGTON DOWNS ROADARLINGTONTX76011DIRECT MAIL CAMPAIGNS0$514,281$6,000$508,281
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$3,085,687TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$74,749TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$3,010,938TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1OREGON HARVEST DINNEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$794,454GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$747,950CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$46,504GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$25,254NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$52,179FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$28,798EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$72,839OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$794,454GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$747,950CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$46,504GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$25,254NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$52,179FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$28,798EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$72,839OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$179,070DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$132,566NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE G, PART I, LINE 2B, COLUMN (V)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINVOICES IDENTIFY THE TYPE OF COST.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
REGIONAL FOOD BANKS & LOCAL FOOD DISTRIBUTION AGENCIES IN ORE AND WASH
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION UPON REQUESTREQUESTVARIOUS CITIES IN OR WOR97999501(C)(3)$8,502,704TO PREVENT HUNGER
REGIONAL FOOD BANKS & LOCAL FOOD DISTRIBUTION AGENCIES IN ORE AND WASH
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION UPON REQUESTREQUESTVARIOUS CITIES IN OR WOR97999501(C)(3)TO PREVENT HUNGER$63,806,116COST OR DONATED VALUEFOOD
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org346Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGOVERNMENT GRANTS ARE TYPICALLY ON A REIMBURSEMENT BASIS. OFB WORKS WITH NETWORK PARTNERS IN ADVANCE TO OUTLINE A WORK PLAN AND BUDGET TO SATISFY DONOR INTENT. QUARTERLY REPORTS ARE REVIEWED BY OFB TO TRACK PROGRESS AND ENSURE COMPLIANCE. DOCUMENTATION WITH REQUESTS FOR REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES ARE SUBMITTED MONTHLY OR QUARTERLY AND DOCUMENTATION IS MAINTAINED FOR REVIEW AND AUDIT. ANNUAL MONITORING OF SUB-RECIPIENT ENTITIES IS PERFORMED. OFB MONITORS PROGRAM OPERATIONS TO ENSURE FUNDS ARE ADMINISTERED IN ACCORDANCE WITH FEDERAL, STATE REQUIREMENTS AND PRIVATE DONOR INTENT. IF DEFICIENCIES ARE IDENTIFIED THROUGH THE MONITORING, OFB REVIEWS A PLAN FOR CORRECTIVE ACTION SUBMITTED BY RECIPIENT AND FORWARDS TO THE FUNDER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SUSANNAH MORGAN
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$179,718$0$0$0$0$0$10,620$0$18,091$0$208,429$0$0$0
LESLIE SAMPSON
CHIEF OF STAFF$136,566$0$0$0$0$0$9,109$0$9,529$0$155,204$0$0$0
JOHN KLOSTERMAN
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$132,902$0$0$0$0$0$7,917$0$9,670$0$150,489$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution94ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$312,976NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$57,117,469NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)MISC. GOODS157$127,905COMPARABLE SALES
Yes (X)SPECIAL EVENT DONATIONS44$25,254COMPARABLE SALES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS FOR ALL ITEMS EXCEPT FOOD INVENTORY WHICH IS TRACKED AS NUMBER OF POUNDS RECEIVED. THERE IS NOT A RELIABLE METHOD TO DETERMINE THE NUMBER OF DONORS OR CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED A YEAR.
PART I, LINE 32B:VOA RECONDITIONS AND SELLS DONATED VEHICLES; OFB MAINTAINS AN INVESTMENT ACCOUNT AT RBC CAPITAL TO RECEIVE AND THEN LIQUIDATE INVESTMENTS OF APPRECIATED MARKETABLE SECURITIES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTAX PRINCIPAL OF EXTERNAL ACCOUNTING FIRM AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION WILL PERFORM REVIEW WITH FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THEN BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDISCLOSURE AND ABSTENTION BY MEMBERS ON CASE BY CASE BOARD ACTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPLETE MARKET SURVEY IS PERFORMED BY STAFF EVERY FEW YEARS AND REVIEWED BY BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. CEO SALARY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE INDEPENDENT BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ANNUALLY AND RECORDED IN CHAIRPERSON RECORDS AND/OR MINUTES. FULL BOARD VOTES ON TOTAL COMPENSATION PLAN BASED ON UPDATED MARKET INFORMATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED ON OFB WEBSITE. CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT POSTED.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.