VILLAGE COMMUNITY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VILLAGE COMMUNITY SCHOOL (EIN 13-2663331)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-02-17
IRS object ID
202120489349300632
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-02-17T12:39:50-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EISNERAMPER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1733 THIRD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172703ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN132663331EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Village Community SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% LESLIE JOHNSONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlVILLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2126915146PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1272 West 10th StreetAddressLine1Txt
Citynew yorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10014ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLESLIE JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleDIR. OF FINANCE & OpPersonTitleTxt
Phone2126915146PhoneNum
Signature2021-02-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM EPSTEINPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01307171PTIN
Phone2129498700PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLESLIE JOHNSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1272 West 10th StreetAddressLine1Txt
Citynew yorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10014ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,242,934GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.vcsnyc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionVCS develops self-motivated students who value the challenging and rewarding process of learning as an integral part of life.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee141TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,907,136PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,040,624CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,342,294PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,327,916CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$597,116PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$771,852CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$94,064PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$62,440CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,940,610PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,202,832CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,940,050PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,779,215CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,481,325PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,281,524CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$971,391CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,351,555PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,361,930CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,772,930PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,422,669CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,167,680PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,780,163CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$46,652,896TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$71,439,499TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,841,621TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$35,528,480TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,811,275NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$35,911,019NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSINCE ITS FOUNDING IN 1970, VILLAGE COMMUNITY SCHOOL'S GOAL HAS BEEN TO DEVELOP SELF-MOTIVATED STUDENTS WHO VIEW LEARNING AS AN EXCITING AND REWARDING PROCESS THAT WILL CONTINUE THROUGHOUT THEIR LIVES. WE STRIVE TO BE A DIVERSE COMMUNITY WHERE EQUITY, JUSTICE AND EXCELLENCE ARE INDEPENDENT, AND CHILDREN BECOME EFFECTIVE CITIZEN, WITH THE ABILITY TO MAKE MEANINGFUL CONTRIBUTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,587,848ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,779,215GrantAmt
Revenue$17,327,916RevenueAmt
DescTHE SCHOOL PROVIDED EDUCATION TO Approximately 350 STUDENTS FROM KINDERGARTEN THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,587,848TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document77IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee141EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLESLIE JOHNSONPersonNm
Phone2126915146PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1272 WEST 10TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
Citynew yorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10014ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
EVE KLEGER
CO-HEAD OF SCHOOL(Thru 9/2019)50.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$442,018$0$40,003
CONNIE SOPIC
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT45.00.0$335,439$0$43,132Yes (X)
DENISE FRAZIER
CO-HEAD OF SCHOOL/BOARD MEMBER50.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$333,619$0$41,393
LESLIE JOHNSON
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & Op.50.00.0Yes (X)$256,023$0$37,093
RUBEN PARRA
DEAN OF STUDENTS45.00.0$209,470$0$40,793Yes (X)
JESSICA ROMERO
DEAN OF FACULTY45.00.0$202,282$0$43,676Yes (X)
MELISSA GORDON
SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGIST40.00.0$163,985$0$39,534Yes (X)
JILL KAPLAN-GROSS
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY40.00.0$147,305$0$30,353Yes (X)
MAYA MEMLING
DIR. HIGH SCHOOL PLACEMENT32.00.0$130,742$0$14,082Yes (X)
JAMES SAMUELS
BOARD MEMBER / STAFF MEMBER40.00.0Yes (X)$88,982$0$29,261
ALISON WIGGINS
BOARD MEMBER / STAFF MEMBER40.00.0Yes (X)$78,300$0$21,458
CHRISTOPHER KIPLOK
BOARD CHAIR4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM TAYLOR
BOARD VICE CHAIR1.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS NAKIOS
TREASURER4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
norma katz
SECRETARY1.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BROSER
BOARD MEMBER1.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUNU CHUN
BOARD MEMBER1.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DINKAR JETLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARION HOWARD
BOARD MEMBER1.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS NOVEMBRE
BOARD MEMBER1.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIYEUN LEE
BOARD MEMBER1.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PRAVEEN SAXENA
BOARD MEMBER1.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG SCHLANGER
BOARD MEMBER1.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE SKULNIK
BOARD MEMBER1.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNIE TIRSCHWELL
BOARD MEMBER1.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,388,165TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$380,778TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Marvel Architects
145 Hudson StreetNEW YORKNY10013Architects$1,064,328
Macro Consultants LLC
1040 Ave of the AmericasNEW YORKNY10018project management$344,706
Hawkins Delafield Wood LLP
250 Greenwich StreetNEW YORKNY10007legal$139,500
EisnerAmper LLP
PO BOX 360635PITTSBURGHPA15251ACCOUNTING$152,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$185,662GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,854,962AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$340,955NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,040,624TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION AND FEES611710$16,943,715$16,943,715
ANCILLARY SERVICES611710$384,201$384,201
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,327,916TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$775,918TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$775,918ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$39,540RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,522RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$7,982RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,982TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$7,982ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,961,269SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,965,335SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$4,066SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,066TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,066ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$32,069GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$27,245CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,824TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,824ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
COMMUNITY EVENT900099$15,005$15,005
MISCELLANEOUS900099$50,593$50,593
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$65,598OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,202,832TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,393,514RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$768,694ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,779,215TotalAmt
Program Services$2,779,215ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,692,981TotalAmt
Program Services$555,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$662,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$475,492FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,180,897TotalAmt
Program Services$6,710,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$423,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,871FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$461,889TotalAmt
Program Services$373,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,071FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,415,646TotalAmt
Program Services$1,138,261ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$81,642FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$530,111TotalAmt
Program Services$428,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,922FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,725TotalAmt
Management And General$102,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,954TotalAmt
Management And General$133,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,207TotalAmt
Management And General$22,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$452,507TotalAmt
Program Services$99,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$350,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,884FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,318TotalAmt
Management And General$109,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$603,577TotalAmt
Program Services$385,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,918FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,970TotalAmt
Program Services$168,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,293FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$664,344TotalAmt
Program Services$543,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,224FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,566TotalAmt
Program Services$11,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,612FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,772TotalAmt
Program Services$59,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$697ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,195FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,328TotalAmt
Management And General$171,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$948,750TotalAmt
Program Services$771,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,950FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,565TotalAmt
Program Services$131,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,469FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
LUNCH PROGRAM$343,828$343,828
MISC. EXPENSES$159,519$85,534$10,137$63,848

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,422,669TotalAmt
Program Services$14,587,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,863,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$971,391FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,624,716BOYAmt
EOY$8,325,884EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,681,412BOYAmt
EOY$19,935,463EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,315,792BOYAmt
EOY$1,834,608EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,114BOYAmt
EOY$54,214EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,638BOYAmt
EOY$1,721EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,004BOYAmt
EOY$114,079EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$30,712,594LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,391,064LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,538,431BOYAmt
EOY$19,321,530EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,180,630BOYAmt
EOY$21,836,360EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,159BOYAmt
EOY$15,640EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,652,896BOYAmt
EOY$71,439,499EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,330,199BOYAmt
EOY$3,130,103EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,959,085BOYAmt
EOY$8,116,453EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$20,422,238EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,286,737BOYAmt
EOY$1,660,879EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,600BOYAmt
EOY$2,198,807EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,841,621BOYAmt
EOY$35,528,480EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,122,480BOYAmt
EOY$27,891,120EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,688,795BOYAmt
EOY$8,019,899EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,811,275BOYAmt
EOY$35,911,019EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,652,896BOYAmt
EOY$71,439,499EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,780,163ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$384,535NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$64,954OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,417,728BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$596,836ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$283,723InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$247,512OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,050,775EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,832,269BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$339,700ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$469,100InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$223,341OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,417,728EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,210,457BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$433,870ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$431,680InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$243,738OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,832,269EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,229,955BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$529,600ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$588,699InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$137,797OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,210,457EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,224,392BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,750ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,888InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$23,075OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,229,955EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.70420BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.29470PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00110TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$500,661OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$500,661BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,971,470OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,718,700DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,252,770BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,316,920OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$672,364DepreciationAmt
Book Value$644,556BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,923,543OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,923,543BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,321,530TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,833,467TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$384,535NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$384,535RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,448,932RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$22,207InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,731,693OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,753,900RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,202,832TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,733,723TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$112,476OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$112,476ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,621,247ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$22,207InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,779,215OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,801,422ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,422,669TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Schdule D, Part V, Line 4THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF BOTH INDIVIDUAL DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENT. THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS OF THE SCHOOL ARE INTENDED TO BE USED TO SUPPORT ITS LONG-TERM MISSION.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2The School is subject to the provisions of the Financial Accounting Standards Board's (the "FASB") Accounting Standards Codification ("ASC") Topic 740, Income Taxes, as it relates to accounting and reporting for uncertainty in income taxes. Because of the School's general tax-exempt status, ASC Topic 740 has not had, and is not expected to have, a material impact on the School's financial statements.
Form 990, Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bAMOUNT REPRESENTS SCHoLARSHIPS / TUITION ASSISTANCE TOTALING $2,779,215 and rental expenses relating to rental income totaling ($47,522) WHICH WERE NET with revenues/(expenses) FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING PURPOSES.
Form 990, Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dAmount includes rental expenses relating to rental income totaling $47,522 and LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES OF $64,954.
form 990, schedule d, part XII, line 4bAMOUNT REPRESENTS SCHoLARSHIPS / TUITION ASSISTANCE TOTALING $2,779,215 WHICH WERE net with revenues FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING PURPOSES.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE SCHOOL PUBLICIZES ITS NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY ON ITS WEBSITE AND PRINTED IN ADMISSIONS BROCHURES.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ATHE SCHOOL RECEIVES AN APPROPRIATION FROM THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION UNDER THE comprehensive attendance policy AND MANDATED SERVICES PROGRAM.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Tuition Scholarships73$2,701,230FMVTuition reduction
Ancillary programs scholarships84$77,985FMVscholarships

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHESE AWARDS ARE BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED. EACH APPLICANT COMPLETES AN APPLICATION WITH Tuition Aid Data Services ("TADS"), A FINANCIAL AID ASSESSMENT ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE SCHOOL BASED ON ANALYSIS OF THE APPLICANTS ASSETS, DEBTS, AND DISPOSABLE INCOME AVAILABLE FOR TUITION. THE DECISION TO AWARD IS DETERMINED BY THE TUITION ASSISTANCE COMMITTEE. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND GRANTED VIA DIRECT CREDIT TOWARDS GROSS TUITION OR PROGRAM FEES, AS APPLICABLE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
EVE KLEGER
CO-HEAD OF SCHOOL(Thru 9/2019)$442,018$0$0$0$0$0$25,200$0$14,803$0$482,021$0$0$0
CONNIE SOPIC
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT$335,439$0$0$0$0$0$25,200$0$17,932$0$378,571$0$0$0
DENISE FRAZIER
CO-HEAD OF SCHOOL/BOARD MEMBER$333,619$0$0$0$0$0$25,200$0$16,193$0$375,012$0$0$0
LESLIE JOHNSON
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & Op.$256,023$0$0$0$0$0$11,812$0$25,281$0$293,116$0$0$0
RUBEN PARRA
DEAN OF STUDENTS$209,470$0$0$0$0$0$19,765$0$21,028$0$250,263$0$0$0
JESSICA ROMERO
DEAN OF FACULTY$202,282$0$0$0$0$0$19,765$0$23,911$0$245,958$0$0$0
MELISSA GORDON
SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGIST$163,985$0$0$0$0$0$16,000$0$23,534$0$203,519$0$0$0
JILL KAPLAN-GROSS
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY$147,305$0$0$0$0$0$14,285$0$16,068$0$177,658$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule J, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOMPENSATION: A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL. A Compensation Committee comprised of Staff and Board members recommends to the Board an overall percentage for compensation increases. The committee then allocates to the Salary Scale for teaching staff. THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL DETERMINES SALARIES FOR non-teaching staff within the overall increase approved. SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BASED ON PUBLISHED COMPARABLE SALARY INFORMATION FOR SIMILAR SCHOOLS IN THE AREA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUILD NYC RESOURCE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN454040561BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2020-10-03BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$21,000,000IssuePriceAmt
Purposebond repayment/school expansionPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,425,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$21,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$19,935,463InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$577,762IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSee supp informationPersonNm
Relationship With OrgBoard of trustees membersRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$103,740CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistancegrantsTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance Purposefinancial aidAssistancePurposeTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule L, Part III, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAS PART OF the School'S EFFORTS TO SUPPORT ECONOMIC DIVERSITY AND TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO ANY AND ALL COMMUNITY MEMBERS WITH DEMONSTRATED NEED, DURING THE 19-20 SCHOOL YEAR, the school provided an aggregate OF $103,740 IN FINANCIAL AID TO two board of trustees members.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution11ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$340,955NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I line 32AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL USES A THIRD PARTY BROKER TO SELL DONATED SECURITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: SINCE ITS FOUNDING IN 1970, VILLAGE COMMUNITY SCHOOL'S GOAL HAS BEEN TO DEVELOP SELF-MOTIVATED STUDENTS WHO VIEW LEARNING AS AN EXCITING AND REWARDING PROCESS THAT WILL CONTINUE THROUGHOUT THEIR LIVES. WE STRIVE TO BE A DIVERSE COMMUNITY WHERE EQUITY, JUSTICE AND EXCELLENCE ARE INTERDEPENDENT, AND CHILDREN BECOME EFFECTIVE CITIZENS, WITH THE ABILITY TO MAKE MEANINGFUL CONTRIBUTIONS.
ForM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6Membership: CURRENT PARENTS AND STAFF OF THE SCHOOL AND CURRENT BOARD MEMBERS ARE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BGovernance decisions: MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL IS REQUIRED FOR AMENDMENTS TO THE BY-LAWS; EACH FAMILY AND EACH STAFF MEMBER HAVE ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BReview of the Form 990: The form 990 is distributed to a subcommittee of the full board of trustees for review and then the reviewed 990 is distributed to the full board for approval prior to filing with the internal revenue service.
ForM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY FOR COMPLETION TO ALL TRUSTEES and OFFICERS AND ARE RETURNED IN A TIMELY MANNER.
ForM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15Executive compensation: THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S SALARY IS DETERMINED BY A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD HEADED BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. COMPARABLES FROM National Association of Independent Schools National Business Officers Association, AND 990'S ARE RESEARCHED FOR ALL SENIOR POSITIONS AND THEY ARE REVIEWED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND DISCUSSED WITH THE CHAIR. THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE MAINTAINS A FILE EACH YEAR. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S CONTRACT IS USUALLY FOR A TERM OF 2 YEARS; TOP ADMINISTRATORS' SALARIES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY AND ARE DETERMINED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AS STATED ABOVE, ALONG WITH BUDGET LIMITATIONS SET BY THE BOARD. THE BOARD'S GOAL IN SETTING THESE SALARIES ARE TO HAVE THEM AT THE MEAN OR SLIGHTLY ABOVE THE MEAN PAID AT COMPARABLE SCHOOLS. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST DONE IN 2018.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19Availability of documents: THE SCHOOL MAKES THE FORM 990 and other documents required by law or regulation to be made AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE SCHOOL ALSO PUBLISHES AN ANNUAL REPORT THAT IS MAILED TO ALL THE MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES OF $64,954.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.