SOUTHERN EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHERN EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC (EIN 13-5562388)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-08-07
IRS object ID
202502209349300000
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-08-07T22:51:14-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH & HOWARD ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1271 17TH STREET NW SUITE 2100AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30363ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN135562388EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHERN EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% LEIGHTON O'SULLIVANInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4045230001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 MARIETTA ST NW 1650AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30303ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLeighton O'SullivanPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4045230001PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSABRE J LINAHANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01372980PTIN
Phone4048746244PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRaymond PiercePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 MARIETTA ST NW SUITE 1650AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30303ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,596,269GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.southerneducation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1867FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR DISADVANTAGED RESIDENTS IN THE SOUTHERN UNITED STATES BY PROMOTING EQUITY AND EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee37TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,060,131PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,225,676CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$248,053PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$344,526CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,052,802PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,043,819CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$96,140PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$55,204CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,457,126PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,669,225CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$50,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$60,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,759,970PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,347,987CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$356,349CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,724,295PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,425,244CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,534,265PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,833,231CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$77,139PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,835,994CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$34,001,067TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$36,382,579TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,327,709TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,166,672TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,673,358NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$35,215,907NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE SOUTHERN EDUCATION FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO ADVANCE EQUITY AND EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION FOR ALL STUDENTS IN THE SOUTH, PARTICULARLY LOW-INCOME STUDENTS AND STUDENTS OF COLOR. SEF USES COLLABORATION, ADVOCACY, AND RESEARCH TO IMPROVE OUTCOMES FROM EARLY CHILDHOOD TO ADULTHOOD. OUR CORE BELIEF IS THAT EDUCATION IS THE VEHICLE BY WHICH ALL STUDENTS GET FAIR CHANCES TO DEVELOP THEIR TALENTS AND CONTRIBUTE TO THE COMMON GOOD. SEF STRIVES TO FULFILL ITS MISSION THROUGH THE FOLLOWING CORE PROGRAM AREAS: EXPANDING EARLY LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES, ADVANCING PUBLIC EDUCATION AND IMPROVING COLLEGE ACCESS AND COMPLETION. SEF EXECUTES FIVE PRIMARY STRATEGIES ACROSS OUR PROGRAMS: LEVERAGING KNOWLEDGE OF THE FIELD: BY ESTABLISHING AND OPERATING TASK FORCES, WORK GROUPS, AND LEARNING COMMUNITIES TO ORGANIZE KNOWLEDGE AND ADVANCE NEW SOLUTIONS TO LONG STANDING PROBLEMS; PUTTING GOOD IDEAS TO A FAIR TEST: PROMOTING, CONDUCTING, AND USING DEMONSTRATIONS, PILOTS, AND EVALUATIONS TO SHAPE POLICY AND PRACMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (true)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,895,442ExpenseAmt
Grant$60,000GrantAmt
Revenue$344,526RevenueAmt
DescSouthern Education Leadership Initiative Embedded across the strategies of SEF's three programmatic areas is our long-standing leadership development initiative, the Southern Education Leadership Initiative (SELI). Launched in 2004 to commemorate the 50th anniversary of Brown v. Board of Education, SELI has now entered its third decade of cultivating leadership for educational equity and opportunity across the South. As we prepare to mark SELI's 21st year, we celebrate a legacy of 299 college and graduate students who have completed intensive training and paid summer fellowships through the program. These emerging leaders-diverse, driven, and deeply committed-represent the next generation of changemakers shaping the future of education policy and practice. Fellowship Overview The Southern Education Leadership Initiative (SELI) is an intensive, eight-week, paid summer fellowship for undergraduate, graduate, and professional students interested in advancing racial equity and improving education across the pre-kindergarten to college continuum. It is a continuation of SEF's legacy of educating leaders in the South, which spans more than a century. Our initiative recognized that there is still important work to be done to ensure that all children, irrespective of race or class, receive an excellent education. Placed in nonprofits, school districts, higher education institutions, education technology firms, or state education agencies in the South, SELI fellows spend the summer developing as leaders, engaging with valuable stakeholders, and acquiring practical job skills through direct learning experiences. Over SELI's tenure, 299 talented and diverse young leaders have conducted important research, policy analysis, advocacy, and organizing efforts for over 110 partner organizations. SELI alum can be found today working as educators, policymakers, researchers, community organizers, and committed civic leaders dedicated to improving the life chances of all children. The fellowship is delivered via three key activities: Orientation Training, Placement, and the Closing Meeting. The Orientation Training takes place in May each summer and exposes students to research and data around racial and socio-economic disparities in education, stresses the importance of education equity, offers site visits to see top issues in education firsthand, and provides opportunities to learn from inspiring leaders. Students depart from Orientation to their placement sites, where they work for eight weeks on projects to advance the capacity of their host sites, while developing their own leadership potential in the educational equity field. The Closing Meeting, held every July, presents an opportunity for fellows to share lessons learned, reflect, and brainstorm on how to continue making change as part of a network of emerging leaders in the sector. In the past year, SELI has expanded to include intentional alumni engagement, ensuring fellows are supported well beyond the summer experience. This ongoing support aims to bolster their leadership capacities and keep them connected to a broader network of changemakers. Alumni opportunities have included virtual professional learning webinars on timely topics in education and leadership, as well as the launch of a new, advanced summer fellowship exclusively for SELI alumni, developed in collaboration with Columbia University's Center for Public Research and Leadership (CPRL). These efforts reflect SELI's long-term commitment to cultivating and sustaining a robust pipeline of Southern education leaders. Racial Equity Leadership Network In districts all over the United States, race and class remain among the most reliable predictors of student success in school. Currently, in southern states, more than half of all the students enrolled in public school are from low-income families, with a growing number of families living in extreme poverty. The majority of public-school students in the South are also children of color, rapidly changing the demographics of large and small districts. The increasing diversity and inequities students and families confront creates an imperative for us to reimagine how we create a system that increases access and opportunity for all children to learn, develop, and thrive. We think the system we need now requires a bold and significant shift in educational leadership and practice. Leaders in every corner of our nation are being called to think, engage and act differently in the face of the complex challenges they navigate. Strengthening the will, skill and capacity of district leaders and their teams is an important lever for advancing authentic and enduring equity-centered system change. Funded by The Atlantic Philanthropies, the Southern Education Foundation, Inc. is answering this call by hosting the Racial Equity Leadership Network (RELN) to advance the capacity of district leaders committed to enduring equity-centered systems change as a solution to addressing racial, economic and academic disparities in districts across the South. Fellowship Overview and Theory of Change The Racial Equity Leadership Network is an 18-month, cohort-style fellowship program for school district leaders who are committed to addressing persistent disparities in their systems and ensuring that race and class are no longer the most reliable predictors of student success. Each RELN cohort is comprised of up to twelve (12) executive leaders (i.e., Superintendents, Deputy Superintendents, Chief Academic Officers, etc.) from school systems across the South. Over the course of their fellowship experience, RELN fellows attend five (5) two-and-a-half-day network convening's focused on the essential levers for equity-centered leadership and system transformation. In between network convening's, the fellows also receive customized coaching and webinars to support the identification of a context-specific equity challenge. Finally, fellows receive grant support and other technical assistance to implement an action plan addressing their unique equity challenge during a six-month in-district work period. The RELN leadership development model follows a double helix approach incorporating two distinct, but intrinsically linked, strands of learning, engaging, and testing over the course of the 18-month fellowship. Fellows sharpen their individual racial equity lens and receive tools to enhance their capacity for influencing education policy and practice. Because this individual development is insufficient to create sustainable change within systems, fellows simultaneously identify specific policy or practice challenges to address within their districts, receive resources for engaging with others, and observe model districts making progress towards racial equity. Fellowship Outcomes As members of the Racial Equity Leadership Network, fellows (ideally) will: 1) Deepen awareness and understanding of the historical and contextual drivers of racial inequity in schools and make connections to present-day education policies and practices that perpetuate racial disparities in student opportunity and outcomes. 2) Challenge to examine their own attitude, beliefs, and assumptions about students' ability to learn, regardless of background. 3) Establish clear steps for an explicit racial equity vision for their systems and establishing racial equity as a fundamental value that is clearly articulated and championed by all school community members, who work collaboratively to advance sustainable, equitable opportunities and outcomes for students. 4) Strengthen their ability to diagnose, and ultimately create solutions to address, the inequities that they witness in their system. Gain a peer network and professional learning community of equity-oriented district leaders throughout the South. Since its inception, the Racial Equity Leadership Network has impacted the leadership journeys of 37 executive district leaders across four cohorts. Through their participation in the fellowship, these leaders have shifted the way they approach complex challenges in their systems, applying equity-centered strategies and tools in real-time. Each fellow represented a district in the South, spanning urban, suburban, and rural contexts, bringing with them diverse perspectives and a shared commitment to advancing opportunity and outcomes for all students.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,895,442TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document122IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee37EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLEIGHTON O'SULLIVANPersonNm
Phone4045230001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 MARIETTA ST NW STE 1650AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30303ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Raymond Pierce
President40.00.0Yes (X)$402,271$0$72,406
Kenita Williams
Chief Operating Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$222,300$0$39,851
Saba Bireda
Executive Director - BP40.00.0$231,000$0$15,587Yes (X)
Leighton O'Sullivan
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$202,700$0$36,761
Ary Spatig-Amerikaner
Executive Director - BP40.00.0$229,433$0$9,261Yes (X)
Fred Jones Jr
Senior Director of Public Poli40.00.0$163,596$0$48,715Yes (X)
Max Altman
Director of Research and Polic40.00.0$140,960$0$27,800Yes (X)
Eshe Collins
Director, Equity Assistance40.00.0$140,200$0$14,291Yes (X)
Dr Hakim Lucas
Chair2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kenneth Jones II
Secretary2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Judith Leonard
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Larry Berger
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ajay Mehrotra
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michele Warman
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Charlotte Morris
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Careshia Moore
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,732,460TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$264,672TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Brittany Miller
15638 Baker AvenueLAKEWOODCO80228Consultant$325,345
Forvis Mazars
P O BOX 200870DALLASTX753200870Consultant$397,356
CG Consulting
1502 Winter Valley DrivTUPELOMS38801Consultant$260,000
Education Law Center
60 Park Place Suite 300NEWARKNJ07102Consultant$233,771
First 8 Memphis
1350 Concourse AvenueMEMPHISTN38104Consultant$228,825
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,601,564GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,624,112AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,050,619NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,225,676TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescISSUES FORUMDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$344,526TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$344,526RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$344,526TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$805,917TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$805,917ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,164,946SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,927,044SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,237,902SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,237,902TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,237,902ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$55,204TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$55,204ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$55,204OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,669,225TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$344,526RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$6,099,023ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,000TotalAmt
Program Services$60,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$979,628TotalAmt
Program Services$783,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,370FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,751,427TotalAmt
Program Services$2,201,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$330,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$220,114FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,792TotalAmt
Program Services$219,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,983FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,223TotalAmt
Program Services$73,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,378FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,917TotalAmt
Program Services$199,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,993FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,216,146TotalAmt
Program Services$3,861,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$352,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,561FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,750TotalAmt
Program Services$2,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,500TotalAmt
Management And General$51,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,545TotalAmt
Management And General$81,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,841TotalAmt
Program Services$77,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$227FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,558TotalAmt
Program Services$212,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,154FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,216TotalAmt
Program Services$223,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$900FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,814TotalAmt
Program Services$165,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,444FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,956TotalAmt
Program Services$155,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$806,105TotalAmt
Program Services$632,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$173FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,889TotalAmt
Management And General$86,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,504TotalAmt
Management And General$9,504ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$95,250$25,050$70,149$51
TAXES AND LICENSES$170$140$30$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,833,231TotalAmt
Program Services$8,895,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,581,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$356,349FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,290BOYAmt
EOY$313,238EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,298,662BOYAmt
EOY$919,195EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$617,761EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$585,284LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$453,384LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,371BOYAmt
EOY$131,900EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,483,978BOYAmt
EOY$31,925,598EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,440,294BOYAmt
EOY$2,037,905EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$539,472BOYAmt
EOY$436,982EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,001,067BOYAmt
EOY$36,382,579EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$730,928BOYAmt
EOY$683,582EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$596,781BOYAmt
EOY$483,090EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,327,709BOYAmt
EOY$1,166,672EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,934,968BOYAmt
EOY$17,322,045EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,738,390BOYAmt
EOY$17,893,862EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,673,358BOYAmt
EOY$35,215,907EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,001,067BOYAmt
EOY$36,382,579EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,835,994ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,675,874NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$1,382,429PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,389,634CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,988,850CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,556,460CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,060,131CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,225,676CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,220,751TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,389,634CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,988,850CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,556,460CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,060,131CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,225,676CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,220,751TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$7,284,825SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$12,935,926PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$426,957CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$564,377CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$768,331CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$694,171CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$805,917CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,259,753TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,311CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,818CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$78,655CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$96,140CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$55,204CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$270,128TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$23,750,632TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$592,579GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.54466PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.54535PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization received a one-time, unexpected grant during the 2022 year of $6,000,000. It has not been reported in the 2022 column for grants received during the year as it was deemed to meet the definition of an unusual grant.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$10,833,231FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$10,833,231FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$691,662FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$172,916FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Form4720 FiledfalseForm4720FiledInd

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$286,575CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$363,376CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$476,713CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$691,662CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,818,326TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$2,727,489LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$71,644CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$90,844CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$119,178CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$172,916CurrentYearAmt
Total$454,582TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$681,873GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,238,640BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,147,387ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$383,534InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$60,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,529,337OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$271,284AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,908,940EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,704,695BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,953,924ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$103,614InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$50,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,199,654OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$273,939AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$22,238,640EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,683,761BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$259,200ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$110,353InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$150,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$788,722OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$189,191AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,704,695EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,997,624BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$74,239InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,379GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$299,009OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$82,714AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,683,761EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,944,961BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$868,028ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$54,026InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$580,391GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$152,780OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$136,220AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,997,624EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.33500BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.05140PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.61360TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$414,296OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$308,992DepreciationAmt
Book Value$105,304BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,995OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$583DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,412BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$163,993OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$143,809DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,184BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$131,900TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INVESTMENT IN PRIVATE STOCK$2,037,905
INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURE$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$2,037,905TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$483,090Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$483,090TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,911,806TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,675,874NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,675,874RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,587,680RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$81,545InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$81,545RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,669,225TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,751,686TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,751,686ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$81,545InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$81,545ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,833,231TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
INTENDED USES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDSENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE FOUNDATION'S VARIOUS RESEARCH, ANALYSIS, ADVOCACY, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND OUTREACH PROGRAMS.
PART X, Line 2The Foundation is recognized as an organization exempt from federal income tax under Section 501 (a) of the Internal Revenue Code as an organization described in Section 501 (c)(3). The Foundation annually evaluates all federal and state income tax positions. This process includes an analysis of whether these income tax positions the Foundation takes meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under the Income Taxes Topic of the Financial Accounting Standards Codification. In the normal course of business, the Foundation is subject to examination by federal and state taxing authorities. The Foundation believes it is no longer subject to tax examinations for tax years ending before December 31, 2021.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Duval County Public SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11701 Prudential DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityJacksonvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32207ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$60,000CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBookValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantSupportPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization selects recipients based on need and requests an annual report detailing the outcome of the project funded and an accounting for the monies received.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Raymond Pierce
President$359,271$25,000$18,000$65,000$8,556$475,827
Kenita Williams
Chief Operating Officer$216,300$6,000$0$32,445$8,556$263,301
Leighton O'Sullivan
Chief Financial Officer$195,700$7,000$0$29,335$8,444$240,479
Fred Jones Jr
Senior Director of Public Poli$159,596$4,000$0$25,553$24,154$213,303
Max Altman
Director of Research and Polic$135,960$5,000$0$20,394$8,305$169,659
Saba Bireda
Executive Director - BP$231,000$0$0$8,181$8,556$247,737
Ary Spatig-Amerikaner
Executive Director - BP$229,433$0$0$8,662$1,749$239,844
Eshe Collins
Director, Equity Assistance$137,700$2,500$0$6,885$8,389$155,474

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 7BONUSES WERE BASED ON PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS.
PART II COLUMN (B)(III)AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,050,619NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Column B - Items Contributed:COLUMN B REPORTS NUMBER OF ITEMS RECEIVED.
Part I, Line 32 BThe Organization uses their investment broker to sell donated stock immediately.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 2During the year, the Foundation entered into a fiscal sponsorship agreement with The Browns Promise Project ("Browns Promise") to provide administrative support. The Foundation receives a fee for providing administrative support to Browns Promise. The Foundation is to receive 10% of the first $1 million in funds received by Brown's Promise and then 5% of all funds received thereafter within the calendar year.
PART III, LINE 4A (1) CONT.Catalyzing Community Foundations: A Strategic Lever to Fund Smaller Nonprofits Across the South, smaller nonprofit organizations are working every day to improve postsecondary outcomes for students in their communities-often with limited resources and limited access to sustained funding. Recognizing the critical role of local philanthropy in addressing this challenge, the Southern Education Foundation has launched the Catalyzing Community Foundations initiative, a new effort designed to strengthen community-based support for postsecondary student success. With support from ECMC Foundation, the initiative is focused on deepening the capacity of community foundations in Alabama, Arkansas, Louisiana, and Mississippi to fund and support organizations that are rooted in and responsive to the communities they serve. Each participating foundation will partner with local nonprofit organizations that operate with annual budgets under $1.5 million and are committed to increasing postsecondary retention and completion. In its first year, SEF conducted a landscape analysis to better understand the education-focused grantmaking efforts of community foundations in these states. This included identifying potential partners, mapping nonprofit capacity across the region, and designing the initiative's structure and strategy. With these foundational elements in place, SEF formally launched the first cohort in 2025. The Catalyzing Community Foundations initiative reflects SEF's broader commitment to investing in local infrastructure, expanding philanthropic reach, and strengthening the ecosystem of support for postsecondary student success. By equipping community foundations with targeted resources and capacity-building support, we seek to elevate the organizations closest to students-those best positioned to deliver direct, responsive, and sustained impact.
PART VI, LINE 11AIn accordance with IRS requirements, the 990 was provided to each Board member prior to filing.
PART VI, LINE 12CAnnually, each Trustee and SEF staff member execute a disclosure form identifying any relationships, positions or circumstances in which he/she is involved that could contribute to a real or perceived conflict of interest. Any information regarding business interest of a Trustee is treated as confidential and is generally made available to the Chair, the President, and any committee appointed to address conflicts of interest, except to the extent additional disclosure is necessary in connection with the implementation of this policy. Trustees do not vote on any matter in which they believe there is duality of interest and may, if asked, be called upon to share with fellow Trustees such information related to the duality of interest as may be necessary and appropriate. The minutes of Board meetings will show that the Trustee having a duality of interest disclosed same and abstained from voting on related matters. A copy of this policy is furnished to each person who is or becomes a member of the Board of Trustees or staff. Each such person is required to review a copy of this policy and acknowledge in writing that he or she has done so.
PART VI, LINE 15IN ORDER TO DETERMINE STAFF COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR ITS SMALL STAFF AND CONSERVATIVE MODEST RESOURCES, SEF CONSULTS SOURCES SUCH AS THE ANNUALLY COMPENSATION SURVEY PUBLISHED BY THE COUNCIL ON FOUNDATIONS, REPORTS IN THE CHRONICLE OF PHILANTHROPY, AND THE CHRONICLE OF HIGHER EDUCATION, RATHER THAN HIRING INDEPENDENT CONSULTANTS TO CONDUCT DETAILED COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND AUDITS. SEF BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF, AS APPROPRIATE, ALSO CONSULT WITH PEER ORGANIZATIONS TO ASCERTAIN APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION RANGES FOR STAFF. MANY SEF BOARD MEMBERS SERVE, AS WELL, ON OTHER NON -PROFIT ORGANIZATIONAL BOARDS AND BRING THAT KNOWLEDGE AND PERSPECTIVE TO BEAR IN SETTING COMPENSATION FOR SEF STAFF. SEF'S FINANCE, AUDIT AND ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPENSATION AS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET-SETTING CYCLE AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT BASED UPON AN ANNUAL APPRAISAL OF PERFORMANCE. THAT APPRAISAL CONSIDERS ALL ASPECTS OF THE PRESIDENT'S WORK INCLUDING FUNDRAISING, MANAGEMENT, PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATION, GOVERNANCE AND COMMUNICATIONS. SEF'S PRESIDENT APPRAISES THE PERFORMANCE OF OTHER SUBORDINATE SEF STAFF ANNUALLY. ALL SEF STAFF ARE PART OF A MERIT PAY PROGRAM IN WHICH THERE ARE NO AUTOMATIC OR COST OF LIVING INCREASES.
PART VI, LINE 19All SEF public documents are available upon request. Once a request is received the documents can be sent either electronically or through the US postal system. The 2021 CPA audit, conflict of interest policy and whistleblower policy can also be found on the SEF web site in the "Public Documents Listing."

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.