PENINSULA COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PENINSULA COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES (EIN 94-3079770)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-12
IRS object ID
202113169349310766
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-12T15:34:56-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110700 NORTHUP WAY SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN943079770EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PENINSULA COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPENIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3604782366PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 960AddressLine1Txt
CityBREMERTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98337ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER KREIDLER-MOSSPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3604782366PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJENNIFERPersonFirstNm
Person LastKREIDLER-MOSSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKURT BENNION CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01469618PTIN
Phone4252506100PhoneNum
Preparation2021-10-23PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJENNIFER KREIDLER-MOSSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 960AddressLine1Txt
CityBREMERTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98337ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,471,163GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PCHSWEB.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE ACCESSIBLE, AFFORDABLE, QUALITY HEALTH AND WELLNESS SERVICES FOR OUR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee408TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,914,132PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,023,199CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,738,361PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,197,320CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$210,968PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$132,843CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$26,137PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$117,801CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,889,598PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,471,163CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,200PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,816CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,671,230PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,186,895CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,203,418PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,032,664CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,875,848PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,223,375CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,013,750PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,247,788CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,636,440TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$52,071,400TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,648,068TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,349,235TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,988,372NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,722,165NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE, QUALITY HEALTH AND WELLNESS SERVICES AND REDUCE HEALTHCARE DISPARITIES FOR OUR COMMUNITIES. PENINSULA COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES OFFERS ALL SERVICES ON A SLIDING FEE SCHEDULE FOR THOSE THAT QUALIFY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,176,980ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,816GrantAmt
Revenue$19,252,732RevenueAmt
DescMEDICAL - DURING 2020, PCHS PROVIDED 87,149 MEDICAL ENCOUNTERS TO 29,496 PATIENTS AT FIFTEEN CLINICAL SITES LOCATED IN BREMERTON (SEVEN SITES), BELFAIR (TWO SITES), KINGSTON, PORT ORCHARD, POULSBO, SHELTON AND SILVERDALE (TWO SITES), AS WELL AS TWO MOBILE SITES. SERVICES INCLUDE COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY MEDICAL SERVICES FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS, EMPHASIZING A WHOLE-PERSON, PATIENT-CENTERED APPROACH. PCHS ALSO TOOK ON MUCH NEW COVID-RELATED WORK BY OFFERING COVID TESTING AND RELATED CARE TO MUCH OF OUR REGION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,119,888ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,882,921RevenueAmt
DescBEHAVIORAL HEALTH - DURING 2020, PCHS PROVIDED 16,089 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH ENCOUNTERS TO 4,030 PATIENTS AT FOURTEEN CLINICAL SITES LOCATED IN BREMERTON (SEVEN SITES), BELFAIR (TWO SITES), KINGSTON, PORT ORCHARD, POULSBO, AND SILVERDALE (TWO SITES) AS WELL AS THREE MOBILE SITES. BY FOCUSING ON A PATIENT'S BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AS PART OF AN INTEGRATED CARE MODEL, WE ARE ABLE TO BETTER COORDINATE COMPLETE AND TIMELY ACCESS TO CARE. OUR LICENSED, CERTIFIED COUNSELORS AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER PROFESSIONALS ADDRESS THE INDIVIDUALIZED NEEDS OF OUR PATIENTS BY WORKING ALONGSIDE OUR PRIMARY CARE PROVIDERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,154,668ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$4,792,487RevenueAmt
DescDENTAL - IN 2020, PCHS PROVIDED 24,506 DENTAL VISITS TO 14,416 CHILDREN AND ADULTS FOR PREVENTATIVE AND RESTORATIVE CARE. DENTAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED AT SIX CLINICAL SITES IN BREMERTON (TWO SITES), POULSBO, PORT ORCHARD, SILVERDALE AND BELFAIR, AS WELL AS ONE MOBILE SITE. SERVICES INCLUDE PREVENTATIVE CARE, ORAL EXAMS, ORAL HYGIENE, X-RAYS, EMERGENCY CARE AND DENTAL EDUCATION. REFERRAL SERVICES ARE OFFERED FOR MORE SPECIALIZED CARE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,035,620ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$3,269,180RevenueAmt
DescPHARMACY - IN 2020, PCHS PROVIDED 89,023 PRESCRIPTIONS TO ITS ELIGIBLE PATIENTS. FULLY LICENSED PHARMACIES ARE LOCATED AT FIVE CLINICAL SITES IN BREMERTON (TWO SITES), BELFAIR, POULSBO AND PORT ORCHARD.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$3,035,620TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$3,269,180TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$28,487,156TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee408EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOEL EMERYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3604782366PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 WARREN AVENUE SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityBREMERTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98337ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JENNIFER KREIDLER-MOSS PHARMD
CEO40.00Yes (X)$315,751$0$119,731
REGINA BONNEVIE ROGERS MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00$356,520$0$0Yes (X)
MANDEEP DHAWAN MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$278,815$0$0Yes (X)
DONNAVILLE ORTIZ MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$274,860$0$0Yes (X)
JORGE ZAPATA MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$247,643$0$899Yes (X)
CLEMENT LE THANH MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$237,036$0$4,021Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER PROMPUNTAGORN MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$231,510$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL INSANI DDS
DENTAL DIRECTOR40.00$225,563$0$4,021Yes (X)
AARON FORSTER
CIO40.00Yes (X)$163,112$0$0
JOEL EMERY
CFO40.00Yes (X)$144,654$0$4,021
BRYNN FELIX DIRECTOR JAN-JULY
2020), LEGAL COUNSEL (AUG-DEC 2020)21.00Yes (X)$34,248$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER COOK
PRESIDENT & TREAUSRER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
YOLANDA FONG
SECRETARY & PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
EVELYN HETRICK
VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MONICA BERNHARD
DIRECTOR & VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL HATHAWAY
TREASURER & SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARGARET MOORE TREASURER
& DIRECTOR (THROUGH JULY 2020)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN ASTLE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BERYL COCHRAN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHARON CROMLEY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JO PEDERSON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AL PINKHAM
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEANELL RASMUSSEN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHANNON TURNER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID WINDOM
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,509,712TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$132,693TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K55IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
HUTCHCON CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 482MANCHESTERWA98353CONSTRUCTION$2,318,659
ATHENA HEALTH
311 ARSENAL STREETWATERTOWNMA02472PRACTICE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM SUPPORT$527,130
NEXTGEN HEALTHCARE SERVICES
PO BOX 511449LOS ANGELESCA90051PRACTICE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM SUPPORT$327,719
NEWTON BUILDING & DEVELOPMENT
PO BOX 2127BREMERTONWA98310CONSTRUCTION$282,509
STUDIO Y CREATIONS
DESIGN/ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES$270,9566204 29TH STREET SE UNIT 1CALGARYALBERTACAT2C1W3
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$11,857,766GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$165,433AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$631,569NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,023,199TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$29,197,320TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,197,320RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,197,320TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$132,843TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$132,843ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$117,801TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$117,801ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$117,801OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,471,163TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,197,320RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$250,644ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,816TotalAmt
Program Services$3,816ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,333,373TotalAmt
Program Services$934,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$398,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,403,825TotalAmt
Program Services$14,837,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,566,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,635,392TotalAmt
Program Services$2,051,186ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$584,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,814,305TotalAmt
Program Services$1,412,349ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$401,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,604TotalAmt
Program Services$23,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,698TotalAmt
Program Services$79,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,526TotalAmt
Program Services$22,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,189,138TotalAmt
Program Services$887,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$301,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,315TotalAmt
Program Services$9,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,866TotalAmt
Program Services$179,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,079,778TotalAmt
Program Services$914,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,772,532TotalAmt
Program Services$1,344,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$427,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,997TotalAmt
Program Services$16,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,659TotalAmt
Program Services$250,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,363,363TotalAmt
Program Services$1,238,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,233TotalAmt
Program Services$98,820ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$2,848,469$2,848,469
MISCELLANEOUS$863,737$539,794$323,943
EQUIP MAINT & REPAIR$558,653$473,141$85,512
COMMUNICATIONS$433,096$321,345$111,751

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,223,375TotalAmt
Program Services$28,487,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,736,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,036,106BOYAmt
EOY$24,326,044EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,087BOYAmt
EOY$105,830EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$645,595BOYAmt
EOY$2,384,393EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,610,137BOYAmt
EOY$3,565,807EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,220BOYAmt
EOY$290,647EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$403,783BOYAmt
EOY$636,464EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,448,315LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,660,049LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,163,079BOYAmt
EOY$16,788,266EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,413,433BOYAmt
EOY$3,973,949EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,636,440BOYAmt
EOY$52,071,400EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,697,101BOYAmt
EOY$2,685,588EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,910,309EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,248,525BOYAmt
EOY$1,285,533EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,700,106BOYAmt
EOY$1,571,040EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,336BOYAmt
EOY$1,183,348EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,713,417EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,648,068BOYAmt
EOY$12,349,235EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,988,372BOYAmt
EOY$39,615,269EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$106,896EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,988,372BOYAmt
EOY$39,722,165EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,636,440BOYAmt
EOY$52,071,400EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,247,788ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$486,005NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,923,608CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,213,085CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,072,589CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,914,132CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,023,199CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,146,613TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,923,608CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,213,085CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,072,589CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,914,132CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,023,199CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,146,613TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$35,146,613PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$64,387CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$106,424CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$95,088CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$210,968CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$132,843CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$609,710TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,794CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$121,592CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,115CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,137CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$117,801CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$301,439TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$36,057,762TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$128,390,617GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.97470PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97010PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOMEExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,929,927OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,929,927BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,769,213OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,257,770DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,511,443BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,748,014OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,579,088DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,168,926BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,991,073OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,823,191DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,167,882BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,088OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,088BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,788,266TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,409,403TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$69,586DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$69,586RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,339,817RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$131,346OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$131,346RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,471,163TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,292,961TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$69,586DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$69,586ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,223,375ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,223,375TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION HAS RECEIVED A DETERMINATION LETTER FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE THAT STATES IT IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS SHOWN IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE ORGANIZATION HAD TAKEN NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENTS TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF TOPIC 740 OF THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC).
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CONTRIBUTIONS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS 24,450. CONTRIBUTIONS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS 106,896.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JENNIFER KREIDLER-MOSS PHARMD
CEO$300,751$0$15,000$0$0$0$119,731$0$0$0$435,482$0$0$0
REGINA BONNEVIE ROGERS MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$341,520$0$15,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$356,520$0$0$0
MANDEEP DHAWAN MD
PHYSICIAN$271,315$0$7,500$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$278,815$0$0$0
DONNAVILLE ORTIZ MD
PHYSICIAN$264,860$0$10,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$274,860$0$0$0
JORGE ZAPATA MD
PHYSICIAN$247,643$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$899$0$248,542$0$0$0
CLEMENT LE THANH MD
PHYSICIAN$233,536$0$3,500$0$0$0$0$0$4,021$0$241,057$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER PROMPUNTAGORN MD
PHYSICIAN$231,510$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$231,510$0$0$0
MICHAEL INSANI DDS
DENTAL DIRECTOR$217,563$0$8,000$0$0$0$0$0$4,021$0$229,584$0$0$0
AARON FORSTER
CIO$163,112$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$163,112$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AEMPLOYEES WHO PARTICIPATE IN THE YMCA PROGRAM AND WHO HAVE TAXABLE LIFE INSURANCE COVERAGE OVER $150,000 RECEIVE TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENTS. ALL EMPLOYEES LISTED IN FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A RECEIVED AT LEAST ONE OF THESE BENEFITS. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN THEIR TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN FOR JENNIFER KRIEDLER-MOSS, CEO. DURING 2020, $100,731 ACCRUED WITHIN THE PLAN.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WA HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN911108929BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2005-12-18BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$3,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTION FINANCINGPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingYes (1)PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,424,252RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$3,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$51,942IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$2,948,058CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2005SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution108ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$631,569NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesINVOICE PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD. IT MAY ALSO INCLUDE THE PAST PRESIDENT FOR ONE YEAR AFTER THEY FINISH THEIR SERVICE AS BOARD PRESIDENT AND/OR ONE ADDITIONAL AT-LARGE MEMBER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ACTS ONLY AS NECESSARY BETWEEN THE MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH ALL THE POWERS OF THE BOARD AND REPORTS AND PRESENTS FOR RATIFICATION ANY SUCH ACTION TO THE BOARD AT ITS NEXT MEETING. HOWEVER, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DOES NOT HAVE AUTHORITY TO BIND THE BOARD OR THE ORGANIZATION ON ANY MATTERS INVOLVING THE PURCHASE OR SALE OF ANY REAL PROPERTY, OR THE PURCHASE OR SALE OF EQUIPMENT, FURNITURE OR FIXTURES IN EXCESS OF 1% OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL BUDGET. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE INITIATES ANNUALLY THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE CEO AND MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND REVISES THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNANCE AND EMPLOYEE POLICIES AND PROVIDES BROAD OVERSIGHT OF ALL EMPLOYMENT MATTERS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE KEEPS RECORDS OF THE TERMS OF OFFICE AND REPLACEMENTS FOR ANY VACANCIES WHICH MAY ARISE, AND SUPERVISES THE NOMINATIONS OF BOARD MEMBERS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SOLICITS AND SCREENS POTENTIAL BOARD MEMBERS AND DETERMINES THEIR QUALIFICATIONS AND WILLINGNESS TO SERVE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ALSO HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF PREPARING A SLATE OF OFFICERS TO BE SELECTED FROM THE BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BEFORE SIGNATURE BY BOTH THE CFO AND CEO, AND WAS PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD TREASURER MADE A REPORT TO THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPENINSULA COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT ALL BOARD DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. UPON SIGNING THE POLICY, EACH BOARD MEMBER AGREES TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AT ANY TIME A POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISES, MAY REQUIRE AN INDIVIDUAL TO REFRAIN FROM DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER, REFRAIN FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER, OR BE EXCUSED FROM ATTENDING THE PORTION OF THE MEETING ABOUT THE MATTER OF CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PENINSULA COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES ATTEMPTS TO COMPENSATE ALL EMPLOYEES FAIRLY, EQUITABLY AND COMPETITIVELY. A SALARY SURVEY THAT INCLUDES A SALARY ANALYSIS OF LIKE JOB DESCRIPTIONS IN THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA IS COMPLETED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE WAGE SCALE ANNUALLY. FOR THE POSITION OF THE CEO THE SALARY DATA IS PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. BASED ON THE INFORMATION PROVIDED, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO FOR THE ENSUING YEAR WHICH THE FULL BOARD APPROVES. THIS PROCESS LAST OCCURRED IN 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORMS 990 ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS FOR SELECTION OF THE AUDIT FIRM HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.