LEARNING COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LEARNING COMPANY (EIN 27-3328809)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2021-11-11
IRS object ID
202113159349307421
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-11T16:24:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAY ARONOWITZ CPABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line149 INDEPENDENCE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMonroe TownshipCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08831ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN273328809EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Learning CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLEARBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 West Maple AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityLanghorneCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19047ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoye NaglePersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6098512522PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJoyePersonFirstNm
Person LastNaglePersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJay AronowitzPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00086337PTIN
Phone6096193038PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-11PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification00OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJoel HammonPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$837,471GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.learningcooperatives.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2010FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Learning Company is a group of local centers that make living and learning without school an option for teens. We provide academic and non-academic support as well as a supportive community for teens to pursue their education. We operate centers in three communities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee9TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$33,455PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$126,250CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$643,326PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$708,846CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,862PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,375CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,550PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$683,193PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$837,471CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$241,118PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$219,681CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$378,433PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$371,992CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$16,293CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$124,706PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$129,222CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$744,257PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$720,895CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$61,064PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$116,576CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$183,114TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$269,962TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$82,618TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,872TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$100,496NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$240,090NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Learning Company is a group of local centers that make living and learning without school an option for teens. We provide academic and non-academic support as well as a supportive community for teens to pursue their education. We operate centers in three communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$565,151ExpenseAmt
Grant$219,681GrantAmt
Revenue$709,345RevenueAmt
DescThe Learning Company offers classes, tutoring, mentoring, help finding volunteer and work opportunities, help with college admissions, and a safe and welcoming spaces for teens to work and socialize. We currently operate Princeton Learning Cooperative in Princeton, New Jersey, Bucks Learning Cooperative in Langhorne, Pennsylvania and Raritan Learning Cooperative in Flemington, New Jersey.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$565,151TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee9EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoel HammonPersonNm
Phone6098512522PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 West Maple AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityLanghorneCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19047ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Joel Hammon
Director40.000.00Yes (X)$53,682$0$0
David DiMicco
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kate Daly
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rob Ambrogi
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shelby Roberts
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christie McDade
President1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joye V Nagle
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Patrick Sullivan
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Charles Kruger
Vice President1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$53,682TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$126,250AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$126,250TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTuitionDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$708,846TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$708,846RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$708,846TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,375TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,375ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$837,471TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$708,846RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,375ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,681TotalAmt
Program Services$219,681ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,682TotalAmt
Program Services$32,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,684FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,326TotalAmt
Program Services$186,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,146FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,800TotalAmt
Program Services$1,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$630ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,184TotalAmt
Program Services$18,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,251FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,645TotalAmt
Program Services$8,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100TotalAmt
Fundraising$100FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,300TotalAmt
Program Services$8,186ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,102TotalAmt
Program Services$62,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68TotalAmt
Program Services$68ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,178TotalAmt
Program Services$10,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Business registrations$4,822$4,822
Telephone$1,695$1,695
Bad debts$15,312$15,312

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$720,895TotalAmt
Program Services$565,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,293FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,428BOYAmt
EOY$117,151EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,882BOYAmt
EOY$36,601EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,319BOYAmt
EOY$2,089EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,285BOYAmt
EOY$109,921EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,200BOYAmt
EOY$4,200EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,114BOYAmt
EOY$269,962EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,218BOYAmt
EOY$472EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,825BOYAmt
EOY$29,400EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,575BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,618BOYAmt
EOY$29,872EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,496BOYAmt
EOY$240,090EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,496BOYAmt
EOY$240,090EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,114BOYAmt
EOY$269,962EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$116,576ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$23,018NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$74,361CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,290CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,789CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,559CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$121,250CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$307,249TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$600,600CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$696,052CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$811,960CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$643,326CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$708,846CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,460,784TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$674,961CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$736,342CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$850,749CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$675,885CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$830,096CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,768,033TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$3,768,033PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$874CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,634CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,298CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,862CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,375CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,043TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$874CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,634CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,298CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,862CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,375CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,043TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$675,835CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$737,976CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$854,047CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$679,747CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$832,471CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,780,076TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99680PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99730PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSecurity DepositDesc
Book Value$4,200BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,200TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$640,808TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$23,018NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$23,018RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$617,790RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$219,681OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$219,681RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$837,471TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$501,214TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$501,214ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$219,681OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$219,681ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$720,895TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTuition WaiverGrantTypeTxt
Non Cash Assistance$219,681NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTuition WaiverNonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The Organizations form 990 is prepared by a CPA and a draft of the form 990 is provided to the Treasurer who reviews the document. At the next Board meeting, each member of the Board is provided with a copy of the form 990. The Treasurer, along with the Director, goes over the 990 answering any questions the Board members may have. The Board then votes to approve the form 990 or sends it back for revisions.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cAnnually, each member of the Board signs off regarding their involvement with any conflicts of interest related to the Organization. If a conflict should arise, it is discussed and resolved at the next Board meeting.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aThe Director creates a budget that accounts for all overhead expenses and then determines compensation based on remaining funds. Compensation is less than what public school teachers in the NJ and PA area earn. The Board reviews and approves the proposed budgets and compensation numbers annually. The Board also approves employment contracts that reflect the compensation levels included in the proposed budgets.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bThe Director creates a budget that accounts for all overhead expenses and then determines compensation based on remaining funds. Compensation is less than what public school teachers in the NJ and PA area earn. The Board reviews and approves the proposed budgets and compensation numbers annually. The Board also approves employment contracts that reflect the compensation levels included in the proposed budget.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19The organization makes its governing documents , conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request within 72 hours.
General explanation attachmentPart 1 Line 1-Additional Description of Organization Mission-The Learning Company operates centers that support teens to create personalized education based on their interests, strenghts and goals.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.