OHIO ACCESS TO JUSTICE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OHIO ACCESS TO JUSTICE FOUNDATION (EIN 46-4044686)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2021-11-10
IRS object ID
202113149349305881
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-10T15:29:41-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN310800053PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clark Schaefer Hackett & CoBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14449 Easton Way Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN464044686EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ohio Access to Justice FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOHIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6147158560PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line188 E Broad St No 720AddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43215ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAngela M LloydPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone6147158560PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstAngelaPersonFirstNm
Person LastLloydPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJane E PfeiferPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00014949PTIN
Phone6148852208PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAngela M LloydPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line188 E Broad St No 720AddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,108,788GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.Ohiojusticefoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2013FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Foundation improves access to justice, funding civil legal aid and other programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee15TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers67TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,087,997PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,651,681CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$439,111PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,915,178CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$199,865PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$19,029CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,726,973PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,585,888CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,625,780PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,258,252CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,462,743PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,476,353CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$78,594CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$723,535PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$573,270CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,812,058PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,307,875CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,085,085PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$278,013CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,555,865TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$19,214,874TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$342,056TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$333,763TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,213,809NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,881,111NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Foundation is a nonprofit Ohio foundation committed to improving access to justice and ensuring that legal aid societies and other resources, programs and services address the unmet civil legal needs of low-income and underserved Ohioans.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,178,670ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,258,252GrantAmt
DescLegal Service Support and Access to JusticeThe Foundation is charged with improving access to justice for all Ohioans. In addition to being the largest funder of civil legal aid in the state, the Foundation supports and funds innovative projects to ensure that low-income and underserved Ohioans have access to everything from trusted legal information and forms to qualified lawyers to help them address life-changing civil legal matters; thereby improving their ability to live safe, stable, and financially secure lives. The Foundation collaborates with justice partners throughout the state, like the Supreme Court of Ohio, the Ohio Judicial Conference, and the Ohio State Bar Association, to make Ohio a more just and equitable community. See Schedule O for additional detail.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$346,918ExpenseAmt
DescPublic Funds ComplianceThe Foundation works with financial institutions, lawyers, title agents, and courts to ensure compliance with Ohio's laws governing interest on lawyer trust accounts (IOLTA), interest on trust accounts (IOTA), and civil filing fee surcharges. The Foundation also works to enhance revenues received from those accounts. Specifically, the Foundation assists lawyers and title insurance agents to properly establish statutorily required accounts and aids financial institutions and courts to ensure IOLTA/IOTA interest and civil filing fees are properly reported and remitted to fund civil legal aid and access to justice in Ohio.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$333,618ExpenseAmt
DescPro Bono and Justice BusThrough a generous grant from the Supreme Court of Ohio, the Foundation works at the statewide level to increase pro bono volunteerism by attorneys, paralegals, and law students to deliver civil legal services to low-income and underserved Ohioans. The Foundation is a catalyst for developing new statewide and local pro bono initiatives like the Ohio Justice Bus; a mobile civil legal office and technology hotspot to help rural and underserved Ohioans. Launched in Fall 2019, the Bus travels statewide to perform outreach, brief advice clinics, and individualized client services such as the review and notarization for wills and healthcare powers of attorney for homebound seniors. See Schedule O for additional detail.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$6,859,206TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee15EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Myrna M BurgaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6147158560PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line188 E Broad St No 720AddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43215ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
David Kutik
Past President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly Schumate
President1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Day
Vice President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Amos Augsburger
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paula Boggs Muething
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Bergen
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brenda Rinehart
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cheryl Grossman
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Davey
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DJ Swearingen
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daryl Ward
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
G Scott McComb
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Leppla
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard Harcha III
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Pinney
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen Trafford
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee Fisher
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matt Donahue
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Dolan
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
P Kelly Tompkins
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Pogue
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Wright
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sally Bloomfield
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Greenwood
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sherry Maxfield
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Buchenroth
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stuart Cubbon
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan DiMickele
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy Young
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vallie Bowman-English
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Dowling
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Klatt
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Weisenberg
Board Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angela Lloyd
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$167,412$0$26,675
Yukiko Yee
General Counsel & COO40.00Yes (X)$108,280$0$41,970
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$275,692TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$68,645TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Government Grants$1,727,312GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,924,369AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,651,681TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$378,689TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$378,689ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,059,389SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$522,900SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,536,489SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,536,489TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,536,489ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$19,029TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,029ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$19,029OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,585,888TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,934,207ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,719,945TotalAmt
Program Services$4,719,945ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$538,307TotalAmt
Program Services$538,307ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$344,337TotalAmt
Program Services$278,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,946FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$813,778TotalAmt
Program Services$659,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,685FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,011TotalAmt
Program Services$83,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,770FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,285TotalAmt
Program Services$109,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,265FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,942TotalAmt
Program Services$64,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,702FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,351TotalAmt
Program Services$16,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,000TotalAmt
Program Services$9,000ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,162TotalAmt
Management And General$68,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,107TotalAmt
Program Services$174,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,084FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477TotalAmt
Management And General$477ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,109TotalAmt
Program Services$34,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,910FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,883TotalAmt
Program Services$20,349ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$588FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,123TotalAmt
Program Services$96,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,933FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,918TotalAmt
Program Services$3,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,311TotalAmt
Program Services$9,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,420TotalAmt
Program Services$22,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$987ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$310FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,454TotalAmt
Program Services$8,475ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEquip, Repairs & Maint.Desc
Total$27,955TotalAmt
Program Services$10,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$250FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,307,875TotalAmt
Program Services$6,859,206ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$370,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,594FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$597,259BOYAmt
EOY$1,068,510EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$290,174BOYAmt
EOY$313,331EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,996BOYAmt
EOY$62,172EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$213,598LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$101,837LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,181BOYAmt
EOY$111,761EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,482,255BOYAmt
EOY$17,659,100EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,555,865BOYAmt
EOY$19,214,874EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,231BOYAmt
EOY$31,385EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,039BOYAmt
EOY$86,243EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,807BOYAmt
EOY$36,502EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,979BOYAmt
EOY$179,633EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$342,056BOYAmt
EOY$333,763EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,912,228BOYAmt
EOY$15,463,687EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,301,581BOYAmt
EOY$3,417,424EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,213,809BOYAmt
EOY$18,881,111EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,555,865BOYAmt
EOY$19,214,874EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$278,013ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,389,289NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,216,445CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,031,289CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,717,219CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,304,075CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,651,681CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,920,709TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,216,445CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,031,289CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,717,219CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,304,075CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,651,681CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,920,709TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$27,920,709PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$437,278CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$639,787CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$629,289CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$587,292CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$378,689CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,672,335TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,475CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$45,632CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,529CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,483CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,029CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$121,148TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$30,714,192TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$22,858GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.90900PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.91380PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$9,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$9,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$7,298,875FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$7,307,875FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$515,394FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$128,849FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$496,789CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$454,120CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$590,603CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$515,394CurrentYearAmt
Total$2,056,906TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$3,085,359LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$9,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$9,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$9,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$9,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$36,000TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$124,197CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$113,530CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$147,651CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$128,849CurrentYearAmt
Total$514,227TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$771,341GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,117OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,004DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,113BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,278OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,773DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,505BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$151,203OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$58,060DepreciationAmt
Book Value$93,143BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$111,761TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAccrued LiabilitiesDesc
Amt$179,633Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$179,633TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,939,565TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,389,289NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$32,550DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,421,839RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,517,726RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$68,162InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$68,162RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,585,888TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,272,263TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$32,550DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$32,550ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,239,713ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$68,162InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$68,162ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,307,875TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Advocates for Basic Legal Equality
525 Jefferston Avenue Ste 300ToledoOH43604237376131501(C)(3)$1,097,169Funding to support civil legal services for low-income and underserved Ohioans
Community Legal Aid Services
50 S Main St Ste 800AkronOH44308340753560501(C)(3)$518,929Funding to support civil legal services for low-income and underserved Ohioans
Equality Ohio Education Fund
370 S 5th St Ste G3ColumbusOH43215020743268501(C)(3)$55,000Funding to support civil legal services for low-income and underserved Ohioans
Legal Aid of Western Ohio
525 Jefferson Ave Ste 300ToledoOH43604341485732501(C)(3)$51,160Funding to support civil legal services for low-income and underserved Ohioans
Legal Aid Society of Cleveland
1223 W Sixth StreetClevelandOH44113340866026501(C)(3)$460,869Funding to support civil legal services for low-income and underserved Ohioans
Legal Aid Society of Greater Cincinnati
215 E Ninth StreetCincinnatiOH45202310536673501(C)(3)$567,084Funding to support civil legal services for low-income and underserved Ohioans
Ohio Legal Help
88 E Broad St Ste 720ColumbusOH43215830571864501(C)(3)$352,500Funding to support information and civil legal services for underserved Ohioans.
Ohio State Legal Services Associations OPLC and SEOLS
555 Buttles AvenueColumbusOH43215310718185501(C)(3)$1,321,834Funding to support civil legal services for low-income and underserved Ohioans
Pro Seniors
7162 Reading Road Ste 1150CincinnatiOH45237310887471501(C)(3)$285,400Funding to support civil legal services for low-income and underserved Ohioans
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org9Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeLoan Repayment Assistance ProgramGrantTypeTxt
Recipient112RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$538,307CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:The Ohio Access to Justice Foundation requires grantees to provide activity and financial reporting based upon the requirements set forth in grant agreements. In addition, the Foundation reviews its grantees.
Schedule I, Part III:In an effort to ensure that the best and brightest attorneys can afford to work at Ohio's legal aids, the Foundation annually provides up to $6,000 in loan repayment assistance through a forgivable loan for each qualified attorney participating in the Foundation's loan repayment assistance program.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Angela Lloyd
Executive Director$167,412$0$0$0$0$0$21,713$0$4,962$0$194,087$0$0$0
Yukiko Yee
General Counsel & COO$108,280$0$0$0$0$0$13,787$0$28,183$0$150,250$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Executive Committee of the Board reviews the Executive Director's performance and compensation annually. As a basis for comparison, the committee reviews executive director compensation for comparable nonprofit organizations in Ohio and nationally through composite salary surveys. The Board met in executive session at a duly called meeting and, per the recommendation of the Executive Committee, did not award a salary increase during FY 2021; but approved a bonus for the Executive Director.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, 4a, Legal Service Support:The Foundation is the largest funder of civil legal aid in Ohio. Civil legal aid provides qualified lawyers to assist low-income and underserved Ohioans in life-changing civil legal matters that impact their ability to live safe, stable, and financially secure lives. The Foundation provides grants in Ohio to ensure that, veterans can secure the benefits they earned through their service; seniors can preserve their independence and financial security; survivors of domestic violence can obtain safety and security; families dealing with the opioid crisis can achieve stability; and children can obtain the supports they need to succeed in school. The Foundation also furthers its mission to improve access to justice by developing new and innovative services to help Ohioans facing legal challenges access trustworthy, curated legal information and referrals. Ohio Legal Help, an independent 501(c)(3), is a state-of-the-art web portal that enables all Ohioans to have meaningful access to reliable legal information, regardless of when (during nonregular business hours) or where (remote, rural locations) someone seeks information. During the COVID-19 pandemic, Ohio Legal Help has been instrumental in providing Ohioans with real-time legal information to help them with everything from preventing eviction to applying for unemployment benefits. Additionally, the Foundation funds innovative legal services to catalyze community redevelopment in targeted areas around Ohio through Neighborhood Stabilization Grants. Since 2017, the Foundation has utilized The Bank of America settlement funds and disbursed over $9.3 million to support transactional civil legal work to empower local residents and community groups to revitalize Ohio communities and neighborhoods. In addition, through a generous Victim of Crime Assistance grant from the Ohio Attorney General's Office, the Foundation has also awarded over $200,000 to fund critical legal work to serve older Ohioans at risk of financial abuse and exploitation. Thanks to this crucial funding, thousands of Ohio seniors receive timely legal advice and counsel through a statewide senior legal hotline. Further, the Foundation funds outstanding law graduates with a passion for public service. These young lawyers serve as Justice for All Fellows in two-year fellowships at civil legal service organizations throughout the state. Fellows focus their work on emergent legal issues which adversely impact low-income and underserved Ohioans. Current Justice For All Fellows are working on matters such as: reducing poverty and homelessness; eliminating barriers to employment; bringing access to legal services to rural and underserved communities; addressing the civil consequences of individuals previously involved in the criminal justice system; working to provide domestic violence survivors with housing stability; staffing a weekly clinic to assist rural individuals facing eviction; and providing legal services to families with children who have behavioral health challenges. The Foundation also launched a Justice for All Summer Clerkship program in 2019 to support law students of color interested in public interest work. This program provides funding to host organizations to cover the salary of summer law students from Ohio law schools so that those law students can gain valuable legal experience while addressing the critical legal needs of low-income Ohioans. In addition to funding fellows to work on emergent civil legal needs, the Foundation expands access to justice in Ohio by promoting the recruitment and retention of civil legal aid attorneys with superior skills and qualifications through its Loan Repayment Assistance Program (LRAP). The Foundation's LRAP provides up to $6,000 in annual educational loan repayment assistance to attorneys employed by qualifying Ohio legal service organizations. In FY 2021 (July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021), the Foundation provided over $538,000 in loan repayment assistance through forgivable loans to 112 participants. LRAP is a vital tool in recruiting and retaining the best and brightest attorneys, who otherwise, due to student loan debt, could not afford to work for a civil legal aid society. The Foundation also disbursed grants to further support Ohio's legal aids programs that were pursuing racial justice work or that had experienced a budget deficit due to the ramifications of the pandemic. The Ohio Supreme Court provided a generous grant to make these program improvement grants possible. Funding from the Ohio Supreme Court has also supported the Foundation's grants to promote the maintenance and improvement of the Ohio Legal Help website; to produce a continuing legal education video on representing indigent parents in contested adoption proceedings; to develop a tool to gauge the impact of legal aid representation on clients' economic stability; and to implement a professional document management system to improve work efficiencies and maximize their capacity to provide civil legal services to Ohioans in need. In addition, the Foundation administers other grant funding to support Ohio's civil legal aid societies and improve access to justice. As noted above, the Foundation ensures that the grant funds help low-income and underserved Ohioans overcome legal challenges so they can live safe, stable, and financially secure lives. Through its grant administration, the Foundation captures measurable data to improve and expand both legal services and other efforts to diminish the justice gap. In FY 2021, the Foundation successfully oversaw the distribution of more than $10.4 million from Interest on Lawyer's Trust Accounts (IOLTA), Interest on Trust Accounts (IOTA), and filing fee revenue. As a result of the Foundation's funding, Ohio's legal aids provided legal information, advice, or representation in over 59,700 civil matters and assisted over 133,800 Ohioans, including more than 4,000 veterans and nearly 21,000 seniors. Finally, the Foundation educates state and national legislators and the public about the importance of civil legal aid and the transformative impact that civil legal services can have on people's lives. To that end, the Foundation is honored to partner with Ohio's courts, bar associations, businesses, governmental agencies, social service agencies, and others to increase the awareness of and build support for civil legal aid and increased access to justice in Ohio.
Form 990, Part III, 4c, Pro Bono and Ohio Justice Bus:Through a generous grant from the Supreme Court of Ohio, the Foundation works at the statewide level to increase pro bono participation in delivering civil legal services to low-income and underserved Ohioans. The Foundation is a catalyst for the development of new, statewide, and local pro bono initiatives. In addition, the Foundation works to increase the pro bono capacity of existing programs. The Foundation publicly promotes and recognizes pro bono efforts throughout the state to encourage and grow pro bono involvement. For example, with critical help from the Supreme Court of Ohio, the Foundation administers and publishes the annual Voluntary Pro Bono Report, which champions the successes of Ohio's pro bono lawyers. The Foundation also presents an annual Presidential Award, which recognizes an individual or an organization's outstanding efforts to improve access to justice in Ohio. In 2021, Janica Pierce Tucker, a volunteer attorney and current Chair of The Legal Aid Society of Columbus's Board, received the Presidential Award. Janica created and continues to volunteer at the legal clinic at the First Church of God in East Columbus. She is a strong advocate for diversity and inclusion and the need for civil legal services and pro bono volunteerism in Ohio. The Foundation also collaborates with the United States District Court for the Southern District of Ohio to award pro bono grants to programs in the Southern District that help low-income and underserved Ohioans navigate the justice system successfully. The clinics operate to provide general pro bono legal services in remote rural counties and increase larger capacity in more populous counties.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Foundation's Audit Committee, through delegation by the Board, reviews and approves a final draft of the 990. The full Board receives and reviews the 990 prior to the 990 being signed and filed with the IRS. The Foundation's most recently filed 990 is posted on its website.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Foundation's conflict of interest policy and procedures extends to all Directors and to the Foundation's Executive Director and General Counsel and Chief Operating Officer. Each Director and Officer must annually complete and sign "The Ohio Access to Justice Foundation Annual Business Relationship and Conflict of Interest Disclosure Form." Determinations of whether an actual conflict exists are made by the Board through a majority vote which excludes the vote of a potentially conflicted director. No Director or Officer may preside over, vote on, or participate in any deliberation of any matter in which such Director or Officer has a conflict or potential conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Executive Committee of the Board reviews the Executive Director's performance and compensation annually. As a basis for comparison, the committee reviews executive director compensation for comparable nonprofit organizations in Ohio and nationally through composite salary surveys. The Board meets in executive session at a duly called meeting and, per the recommendation of the Executive Committee, approves any salary increases for the Executive Director. Contemporaneous minutes memorialize the Board's salary discussion and vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Foundation makes its governing documents available to the public on its website, www.ohiojusticefoundation.org, including the annual business relationship and conflict of interest disclosure policy and procedure, annual report, and latest Form 990. The Foundation makes other documents available upon request.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 1f:The Foundation oversees the disbursement and grant of funds generated by interest on lawyer trust accounts (IOLTA), interest on trust accounts (IOTA), and civil filing fee surcharges. The Form 990 Part VIII lists these funds as other contributions on line 1f. The money is passed through the state of Ohio but is derived from individual lawyer trust accounts, title agent accounts, and individual civil filings in courts throughout the state of Ohio.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The process has not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ohio Justice Bus LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line188 E Broad St Suite 720AddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesMobile Legal Services OfficePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$9,014TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$141,114EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ohio Access to Justice FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.