3 CORE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
3 CORE INC (EIN 68-0065873)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2021-11-10
IRS object ID
202113149349302091
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-10T09:05:04-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN271682261PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES MARTA & CO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 HOWE AVE STE E3AddressLine1Txt
CitySACRAMENTOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95825ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN680065873EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line13CORE IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Control3CORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5308938732PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12515 Ceanothus Avenue 105AddressLine1Txt
CityChicoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95973ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPatty HessPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPattyPersonFirstNm
Person LastHessPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJames MartaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00358520PTIN
Phone9169939494PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPatty HessPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$7,043,089GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Address3coreedc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionServe as an intermediary for public and private funds that foster a stable and diversified local economy, to improve social, economic and employment conditions and implement sound, long-term strategy to address identified community needs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee10TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers33TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$795,393PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,203,877CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$205,034PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$821,335CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,611PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$256CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$90,529PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$767CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,092,567PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,024,701CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$914PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,731,539CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$488,232PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$628,124CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$229,536PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$492,700CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$718,682PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,852,363CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$373,885PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,172,338CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,138,608TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,806,094TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,255,161TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,750,309TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,883,447NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,055,785NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionServe as an intermediary for public and private funds that foster a stable and diversified local economy, to improve social, economic and employment conditions and implement sound, long-term strategy to address identified community needs.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (true)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,680,144ExpenseAmt
DescOrganization and Nature of Activities 3CORE, Inc. (the Corporation) is a private not-for-profit corporation organized and established in 1985 to serve the rural northern California region of Butte, Glenn, and Tehama and the cities therein. The specific purpose of the Corporation is to be an intermediary for public and private investments that foster a stable and diversified local economy, to improve social, economic, and employment conditions through collaborative partnerships and to implement a sound, long-term strategy that can address identified community needs through the private, public, and nonprofit organizations principally located within Butte, Glenn, and Tehama counties.The Corporation is a federally recognized Economic Development District (EDD), a state and federally certified Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI), and a licensed lender regulated by the California Department of Financial Protection and Innovation (DFPI).Services related to economic development are funded, in part, through various federal grants and matching funds provided by local jurisdictions.The Corporations revolving loan fund program provides financing to local businesses. The funds for the program are derived from various Economic Development Administration Grants, a Small Business Administration loan, various local grant funds, local matching funds, various equity equivalent investment loans, and reinvestment of interest and loan fees.The Corporation also provides contract services, in part to local government units, related to obtaining and administering grant projects.During the current fiscal year, the Corporation administered various grant programs at the direction of local counties and cities to aid small businesses in recovery from the economic effects of the COVID-19 pandemic. One of these programs was in partnership with the County of Butte in the amount of over four million dollars, creating an unusually large increase in passthrough grant revenue and grant disbursement expenses.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,680,144TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document299IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee10EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoanna WilliamsPersonNm
Phone5308938732PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12515 Ceanothus Avenue 105AddressLine1Txt
CityChicoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95973ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
Patty Hess
Executive Director40.000.00$76,168$0$18,703
Dan Blair
President0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Starlyn Brown
Secretary/Treas0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Kathy Schmitz
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tony Cardenas
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Andrea Campos
Vice President0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Jose Bravo
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$76,168TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$18,703TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Economic & Planning Systems IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 Capitol Mall 28th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CitySacramentoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCamp Fire Regional StudyServicesDesc
Compensation$169,418CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,896,794GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$307,083AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,203,877TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Contract revenue$633,163$633,163
Loan Fees$17,107$17,107
Loan Interest$171,065$171,065
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$821,335TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$256TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$256ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,621RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,388RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$767RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$767TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$767RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,024,701TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$820,568RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$256ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,731,539TotalAmt
Program Services$4,731,539ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,581TotalAmt
Program Services$85,075ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$529,543TotalAmt
Program Services$456,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,115TotalAmt
Program Services$13,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,086TotalAmt
Program Services$265,075ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,922TotalAmt
Program Services$1,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,550TotalAmt
Program Services$15,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,699TotalAmt
Program Services$18,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$891ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,590TotalAmt
Program Services$48,590ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,736TotalAmt
Management And General$23,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,568TotalAmt
Program Services$12,148ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Repairs and Maintenance$17,656$13,111$4,545
Licenses and Permits$6,842$359$6,483
Dues & Subscriptions$6,040$6,040
Donations$5,400$5,400

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,496TotalAmt
Program Services$17,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,852,363TotalAmt
Program Services$5,680,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,387,033BOYAmt
EOY$1,048,122EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,857,434BOYAmt
EOY$3,296,889EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,470BOYAmt
EOY$5,034EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,759,014BOYAmt
EOY$2,751,752EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,409BOYAmt
EOY$1,419EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$739,772LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,894LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$725,248BOYAmt
EOY$702,878EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,138,608BOYAmt
EOY$7,806,094EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,123BOYAmt
EOY$38,236EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$453,440EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,242,073BOYAmt
EOY$2,115,891EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$944,965BOYAmt
EOY$142,742EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,255,161BOYAmt
EOY$2,750,309EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,306,344BOYAmt
EOY$3,175,671EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,577,103BOYAmt
EOY$1,880,114EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,883,447BOYAmt
EOY$5,055,785EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,138,608BOYAmt
EOY$7,806,094EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,172,338ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedfalseFederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$305,003CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$288,508CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,901,109CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$795,393CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,477,338CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,767,351TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$265,361CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$229,581CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$252,163CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$205,034CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$821,335CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,773,474TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$570,364CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$518,089CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,153,272CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,000,427CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,298,673CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,540,825TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$6,540,825PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,364CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,884CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,799CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,611CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$256CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,914TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,364CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,884CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,799CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,611CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$256CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,914TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$47,615CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$48,759CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$90,529CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,621CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$248,524TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$620,343CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$570,732CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,205,071CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,092,567CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,316,550CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,805,263TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96110PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.93950PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00230InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00340InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$200,270OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$200,270BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$501,994OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,240DepreciationAmt
Book Value$478,754BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,508OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,654DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,854BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$702,878TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDepositsDesc
Amt$142,742Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$142,742TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,043,089TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$18,388OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$18,388RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,024,701RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,024,701TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,870,751TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$18,388OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$18,388ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,852,363ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,852,363TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Rent expense not shown net in income $18388
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SRent expense shown under expenses $18388

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSmall Business COVID GrantsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient293RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,731,539CashGrantAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMarc NemanicPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionAssoc DirecRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$32,500TransactionAmt
TransactionDues / management feeTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part V Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRelated Party Transactions California Finance Consortium (CFC)Fiscal year ended 6/30/213CORE is a member lender of CFC and pays annual dues in the amount of $2,500.3CORE is under contract as the agent for CFC. CFC paid 3CORE $30,000 to run the organization, manage the loan guarantee portfolio, and perform accounting duties.Marc Nemanic is Associate Director of 3CORE and Managing Board Member of CFC.In 2017, 3CORE loaned CFC $150,000; CFC pays quarterly interest payments.As of 6-30-2021, CFC held $591,160 in loan guarantees for 3CORE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 2: New ServicesSame operations but based on the COVID-19 pandemic, 3CORE administered various grant programs at the direction of local counties and cities to aid small businesses in recovery from the economic effects of the COVID-19 pandemic. This created changes in pass-through grant revenue as compared to prior years in the amount of $4,726,539 and grant expenses of $4,731,539.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe board reviews the tax return at its monthly meeting before the Executive Director signs.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsIncorporated a conflict of interest policy into the personnel manual applicable to employees and board members. Such persons are required to inform management of any potential conflicts upon occurrence of the development
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe board of directors conducts an annual evaluation and review of the compensation paid to the Executive Director and sets compensation for the position.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesAll other staff compensation, including key employees, is established by the Executive Director.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 18: Explanation of Other Means Forms Available For Public InspectionThe tax returns are available on Guidestar.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableNo documents available to the public.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.