CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-0855535)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-10
IRS object ID
202113149349301106
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-10T07:53:49-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 TRADE CENTRE WAY STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTAGECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN380855535EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADVENTURE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlADVEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6162430125PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1630 32ND STREET SEAddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49548ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJERRY MAUEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6162430125PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJERRYPersonFirstNm
Person LastMAUEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKENLEY PENNERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00740260PTIN
Phone2695674500PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-08PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANN MARIE NELSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1630 32ND STREET SEAddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49548ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,527,159GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ADVENTURECU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionADVENTURE CREDIT UNION'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE A VARIETY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. ITS MEMBERS INCLUDE INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE EMPLOYED IN OR RETIRED FROM COMMUNICATIONS RELATED ORGANIZATIONS, THE HEALTH CARE INDUSTRY, DISABLED OR WORK WITH THE DISABLED, AND OTHER SELECT EMPLOYEE GROUPS OR THOSE WHO LIVE OR WORK IN ALLEGAN, BARRY, CLINTON, EATON, INGHAM, KENT, LIVINGSTON, NEWAYGO, OTTAWA OR SHIAWASSEE COUNTIES IN MICHIGAN.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee145TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$20,493TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,250,437PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,945,337CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$949,272PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$362,634CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$173,805PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$364,672CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,373,514PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,672,643CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,897,395PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,339,872CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,915,361PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,110,924CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,812,756PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,450,796CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,560,758PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,221,847CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$357,563,327TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$415,888,601TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$308,307,345TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$363,887,264TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$49,255,982NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$52,001,337NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES WHILE TREATING MEMBERS WITH DIGNITY AND RESPECT, ACTING AS A GOOD STEWARD OF OUR MEMBERS' ASSETS, VALUING OUR EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS, MAINTAINING HIGH LEVELS OF INTEGRITY IN EVERYTHING WE DO, AND BEING A LEADER IN COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND BUILDING COMMUNITY RELATIONSHIPS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescADVENTURE CREDIT UNION SERVED AND CONTINUES TO SERVE THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF 30,626 MEMBERS BY OFFERING LOANS, DEPOSITS AND VARIOUS OTHER FINANCIAL PRODUCTS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7527IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee145EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JERRY MAUEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6162430125PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1630 32ND STREET SEAddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49548ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVE FERGUSON
BOARD CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETE WINNINGER
BOARD VICE CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RYAN SHEFFER
BOARD TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE KIDD
BOARD SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA ANDREWS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLIE BRENEMAN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER FRY
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH GINSBURG
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL KUTAS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID HENDERSON
DIRECTOR - PART YEAR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN MARIE NELSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER/PRESIDENT40.000.00Yes (X)$231,764$0$11,407
JERRY MAUE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$144,753$0$13,588
BRIAN MCVEIGH
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER/PRESIDENT - PART YEAR40.000.00Yes (X)$19,327$0$3,278
JIM BIRD
ARIS FINANCIAL MANAGER40.000.00$179,740$0$8,813Yes (X)
MIC SHUPE
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER40.000.00$130,137$0$16,923Yes (X)
AMANDA GARABEDIAN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.000.00$120,522$0$16,914Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$826,243TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$70,923TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY AND ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708CORE AND ANCILLARY SOFTWARE$402,521
BUSINESS DATA INC
PO BOX 6081INGLEWOODCA90312STATEMENT AND E STATEMENT MAILING$232,695
STARS AND STRIPES ROOFING LLC
1620 NATURE VIEW LNALLEGANMI49010ROOFING$180,682
TRACE3
PO BOX 603915CHARLOTTENC282603915IT CONSULTING/TECHNOLOGY$149,923
FACTUAL DATA
PO BOX 535595PITTSBURGHPA15253COMPLIANCE/CREDIT REPORTING$133,548
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$13,519,752$13,519,752
FEES AND CHARGES522100$5,434,649$5,414,156$20,493
SALE OF MORTGAGES522100$990,936$990,936
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,945,337TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$355,719TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$355,719ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$861,431OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$854,516OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,915OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,915TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,915ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMORTGAGE SERVICING FEESDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$364,672TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$364,672RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$364,672OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,672,643TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,289,516RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$20,493UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$362,634ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$692,248TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,276,061TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,022TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$653,406TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$452,135TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,279TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,635TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,000TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,377TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,485TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,359,810TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$808,227TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,213TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,921TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,586TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$671,185TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,689TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
INTEREST PAID ON MEMBER$1,880,131
CREDIT AND DEBIT CARD F$1,837,657
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$809,239
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$799,713

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$872,777TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,450,796TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,920,891BOYAmt
EOY$3,113,449EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,417,828BOYAmt
EOY$72,505,233EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,546,099BOYAmt
EOY$290,299,023EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$621,321BOYAmt
EOY$738,959EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,534,117LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,116,362LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,767,580BOYAmt
EOY$8,417,755EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,653,652BOYAmt
EOY$24,663,939EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,635,956BOYAmt
EOY$16,150,243EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$357,563,327BOYAmt
EOY$415,888,601EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,427,593BOYAmt
EOY$3,794,173EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,632,628BOYAmt
EOY$1,954,291EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$12,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$288,247,124BOYAmt
EOY$346,138,800EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$308,307,345BOYAmt
EOY$363,887,264EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,255,982BOYAmt
EOY$52,001,337EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,255,982BOYAmt
EOY$52,001,337EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$357,563,327BOYAmt
EOY$415,888,601EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,221,847ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$63,070NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$539,562OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,655,488OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,655,488BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,468,885OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,908,058DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,560,827BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,409,744OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,208,304DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,201,440BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,417,755TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARES AND SAVINGS$342,418,800
NONMEMBER CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$3,720,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$346,138,800TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,196,151TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$63,070NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$539,562OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$476,492RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,672,643RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,672,643TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,450,796TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,450,796ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,450,796TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS AMOUNTS IN ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR REAL ESTATE TAXES AND HOME INSURANCE RELATED TO HOME MORTGAGE LOANS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION MAY BE SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE CREDIT UNION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS OR OTHER APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF CREDIT UNION-OWNED LIFE INSURANCE 170,062. UNREALIZED LOSS ON POSTRETIREMENT AND PENSION BENEFITS -709,624.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANN MARIE NELSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER/PRESIDENT$231,764$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$11,407$0$243,171$0$0$0
JIM BIRD
ARIS FINANCIAL MANAGER$63,881$0$0$0$115,859$0$5,372$0$3,441$0$188,553$0$0$0
JERRY MAUE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$144,753$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$13,588$0$158,341$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION UTILIZES AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IN DETERMINING WAGES FOR ALL OF THE POSITIONS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION. THE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE CONSULTANT IS USED TO ESTABLISH PAY RANGES FOR NEW POSITIONS AS WELL AS ADJUST ESTABLISHED PAY RANGES FOR CHANGES IN THE MARKET.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION CURRENTLY HAS 30,626 MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ELECTING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION MUST APPROVE MERGERS INTO ANOTHER CREDIT UNION. ALL OTHER DECISIONS MAY BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CEO AND CFO OF THE CREDIT UNION REVIEW THE 990 DRAFT BEFORE FILING. ADDITIONALLY, AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW. ALL OF THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO CONTACT THE CREDIT UNION'S MANAGEMENT WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THEY HAD REGARDING THE 990 RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES OF THE CREDIT UNION COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY QUESTIONNAIRE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES ARE THEN REVIEWED BY SHANNON VAN MALSEN, COMPLIANCE OFFICER, FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. IF AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED, THE DIRECTOR WILL ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THE ISSUE AT HAND.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SALARIES FOR THE CEO, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE COMPARED TO THOSE REPORTED IN VARIOUS PUBLICATIONS FOR SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS IN THE INDUSTRY AND MAY BE ADJUSTED FOR AN EMPLOYEE'S PERFORMANCE. COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE THEN DETERMINED, REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT PARTY, AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE CREDIT UNION ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF EACH BRANCH. OTHER INFORMATION SUCH AS THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED LOSS ON POSTRETIREMENT AND PENSION BENEFITS -709,624. CHANGE IN VALUE OF CREDIT UNION-OWNED LIFE INSURANCE 170,062.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS ESTABLISHED THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, WHICH IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF ALL EXAMINATIONS AND AUDITS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE APPROVES AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR(S) EACH YEAR AND MEETS TO REVIEW EXAMINATION REPORTS AND AUDITOR'S REPORTS.
FORM 990, PART X, LINE 5 AND SCHEDULE L:SCHEDULE L IS NOT REQUIRED FOR LOANS RECEIVABLE BALANCES ON FORM 990, PART X, LINE 5 IF THE LOANS ARE MADE BY THE CREDIT UNION TO THE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ON THE SAME TERMS OFFERED TO OTHER MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. THEREFORE, THE CREDIT UNION HAS INCLUDED $1,414,331 AND $1,973,187 OF RECEIVABLES FROM CURRENT OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES FOR 2020 AND 2019, RESPECTIVELY, WITHIN FORM 990, PART X, LINE 7.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.