SIGMA THETA TAU INTERNATIONAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SIGMA THETA TAU INTERNATIONAL INC (EIN 41-6022987)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-11-09
- IRS object ID
- 202113139349302851
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-09T11:14:52-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 351489521 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GREENWALT CPAS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5342 W VERMONT STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46224 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 416022987 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HONOR SOCIETY OF NURSING | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | SIGMA THETA TAU INTERNATIONAL INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HONO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3176348171 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 550 W NORTH ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ELIZABETH MADIGAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3176348171 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ELIZABETH | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MADIGAN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMANDA MEKO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01062615 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3172412999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-04 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ELIZABETH MADIGAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 550 W NORTH ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,778,910 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SIGMANURSING.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1955 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | EDUCATION AND SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH KNOWLEDGE DISSEMINATION TO THE NURSING PROFESSION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 83 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 5377 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $12,670 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $1,119 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,176,682 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,318,827 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,470,582 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $875,279 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $167,232 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,088,170 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,612,714 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,647,528 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,427,210 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,929,804 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $159,028 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $111,203 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,306,826 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,359,859 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,630,313 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,761,059 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,096,167 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,232,121 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $331,043 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,697,683 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,803,567 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $59,738,882 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,858,786 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $26,745,900 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,944,781 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $32,992,982 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE PURPOSE OF EDUCATION AND SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH KNOWLEDGE DISSEMINATION TO THE NURSING PROFESSION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,146,702 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $111,203 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $875,279 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE PUBLICATION OF SIGMA THETA TAU'S THREE SOCIETY MAGAZINES, "NURSINGCENTERED" CONTINUALLY UPDATED ONLINE, "JOURNAL OF SCHOLARSHIP AND "WORLDVIEWS ON EVIDENCE BASED NURSING" BOTH PUBLISHED BI-MONTHLY, PUBLIC RELATIONS AND AWARDS, AND MEDIA PROGRAM EXPENSES. PROGRAM EXPENSES ARE ALSO INCURRED FOR LIBRARY, LEADERSHIP, AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,146,702 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 147 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 83 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | CA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOETTA DALTON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3176348171 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 550 WEST NORTH ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46202 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD RICCIARDI | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 20.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAFIYA GEORGE DALMIDA | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEN DION | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT ELECT | 12.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUANA MERCEDES GUTIERREZ VALVERDE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN GORTON | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOANNE CLAVELLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSE ALEJANDRO | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANICE AGAZIO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CYNTHIA DIEFENBECK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SARA HORTON-DEUTSCH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROLE LISKE | ||||||||
| RCCC CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOETTA DALTON | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $182,740 | $0 | $17,296 | 20.00 | ||
| ELIZABETH MADIGAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $341,659 | $0 | $22,657 | 20.00 | ||
| LUANN LAMBUTH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, AWARDS AND GRANT | 12.00 | $183,161 | $0 | $18,867 | 28.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIMOTHY RINGLESPAUGH | ||||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $149,353 | $0 | $18,275 | Yes (X) | |||
| MIRJAM P LYNAM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CONSTITUENT SERV | 40.00 | $131,577 | $0 | $15,149 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW HOWARD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SCHOLARSHIP RESOURCES | 40.00 | $119,162 | $0 | $16,571 | Yes (X) | |||
| JULIE ADAMS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | $124,947 | $0 | $14,721 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,232,599 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $123,536 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERFF JONES | |||||
| 4625 W 62ND ST | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46268 | MEMORIBILIA | $396,219 |
| UPS | |||||
| 55 GLENLAKE PARKWAY NE | ATLANTA | GA | 30328 | FREIGHT | $321,175 |
| PRINTING PARTNERS | |||||
| 929 W 16TH ST | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46202 | MARKETING | $270,808 |
| JOHN WILEY & SONS | |||||
| 10475 CROSSPOINT BLVD STE 100 | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46256 | MARKETING | $250,000 |
| CORPORATE BUSINESS CARDS LTD | |||||
| 9611 FRANKLIN AVENUE | FRANKLIN PARK | IL | 60131 | PRINTING | $248,099 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $7,314,198 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $755,557 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,249,072 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,318,827 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EVENTS AND PROGRAMS | 900099 | $454,260 | $454,260 |
| PUB., EDUC., & LEAD. | 900099 | $421,019 | $421,019 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $875,279 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $333,472 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $333,472 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $81,695 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $81,695 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $81,695 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $81,695 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,120,172 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $16,365,474 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $754,698 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $754,698 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $754,698 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $1,919,456 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $483,632 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,435,824 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,435,824 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $130,009 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $117,339 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $12,670 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $130,009 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,929,804 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,428,442 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $12,670 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,169,865 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,203 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,203 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $531,880 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $265,940 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $265,940 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,826,227 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,904,189 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $922,038 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,880 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $76,957 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,923 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $520,277 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $404,923 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,354 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $382,595 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $297,768 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,827 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,504 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,504 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,504 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,696 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,255 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $168,255 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,653,986 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,634,477 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,509 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,093 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,093 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $748,454 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $687,407 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,047 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,512 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,512 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,301 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,859 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $442 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,562 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,562 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $519,434 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $447,727 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,707 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $541,246 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $495,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,177 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BUSINESS SERVICE FEE | $268,033 | $204,729 | $63,304 |
| E-COMMERCE | $227,476 | $227,476 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $135,000 | $59,216 | $75,784 |
| REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE | $111,792 | $103,137 | $8,655 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $250,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $140,954 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $109,257 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,232,121 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,146,702 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,085,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,365,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,223,266 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $278,352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $198,537 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $410,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $427,142 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $595,132 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $861,459 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,454,829 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,290,271 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $238,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,558 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,035,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,727,351 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,879,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,136,569 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,803,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,738,882 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $516,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $630,965 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,167,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,253,797 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,174,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,861,138 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,858,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,745,900 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,944,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,992,982 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,944,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,992,982 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,803,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,738,882 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,697,683 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,329,873 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $12,020,645 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,538,655 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,693,137 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,486,911 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,176,682 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,318,827 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $47,214,212 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,881,887 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,168,606 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,189,003 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,768,189 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,919,456 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,927,141 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,420,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,861,743 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,675,914 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,944,871 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,238,283 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $57,141,353 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $57,141,353 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $268,068 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $366,664 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $471,737 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $208,070 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $415,167 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,729,706 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $268,068 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $366,664 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $471,737 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $208,070 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $415,167 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,729,706 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $139,197 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $383,617 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $141,425 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $291,670 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $130,009 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,085,918 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,827,807 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,612,024 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,289,076 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,444,611 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,783,459 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $59,956,977 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.95300 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.95600 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02880 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02500 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,454,829 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,290,271 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $164,558 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $164,558 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE - RELATED PARTIES | $3,789,064 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSETS | $19,347,505 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $23,136,569 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| RENEWAL DISTRIBUTION LIABILITY | $1,305,130 |
| BUILDING LEASE OBLIGATION | $19,556,008 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $20,861,138 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,603,493 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,329,873 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $5,512,071 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $8,841,944 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,761,549 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $168,255 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $168,255 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,929,804 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,214,232 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,150,366 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,150,366 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,063,866 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $168,255 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $168,255 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,232,121 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 1A: | THE SOCIETY MAINTAINS AN ART COLLECTION AND OTHER MEMORABILIA DEPICTING THE HISTORY OF THE ORGANIZATION AND ITS FOUNDERS AND MEMBERS. THE COLLECTION IS ON DISPLAY IN THE FOUNDER'S ROOM LOCATED AT THE ORGANIZATION'S HEADQUARTERS. DUE TO THE NATURE OF THE MEMORABILIA, A SPECIFIC DOLLAR AMOUNT CANNOT BE ATTACHED TO THE COLLECTION. AS SUCH, THE COLLECTION ITEMS ARE NOT REFLECTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE SOCIETY MAINTAINS AN ART COLLECTION AND OTHER MEMORABILIA DEPICTING THE HISTORY OF THE ORGANIZATION AND ITS FOUNDERS AND MEMBERS. THE COLLECTION IS ON DISPLAY IN THE FOUNDER'S ROOM LOCATED AT THE ORGANIZATION'S HEADQUARTERS. DUE TO THE NATURE OF THE MEMORABILIA, A SPECIFIC DOLLAR VALUE CANNOT BE ATTACHED TO THE COLLECTION. AS SUCH, THE COLLECTION ITEMS ARE NOT REFLECTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 483,632. ELIMINATIONS IN CONSOLIDATION -23,109,286. INTERNATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY OF NURSING FOUNDATION, INC. 4,043,857. INTERNATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY OF NURSING BUILDING CORPORATION 21,242,394. NURSING KNOWLEDGE INTERNATIONAL, INC. 2,851,474. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT EXP, NETTED AGAINST INCOME ON FINANCIAL STMTS 168,255. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 483,632. ELIMINATIONS IN CONSOLIDATION -3,814,388. INTERNATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY OF NURSING FOUNDATION, INC. 1,288,523. INTERNATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY OF NURSING BUILDING CORPORATION 763,950. NURSING KNOWLEDGE INTERNATIONAL, INC. 2,428,649. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT EXP, NETTED AGAINST INCOME ON FINANCIAL STMTS 168,255. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | THE INTERNATIONAL NURSING RESEARCH CONGRESS IS SCHEDULED TO BE HELD IN SINGAPORE IN A FUTURE YEAR. | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | EDUCATION AND KNOWLEDGE-SHARING. THIS EVENT IS AN INTERNATIONAL ASSEMBLY OF NURSING RESEARCHERS, STUDENTS, CLINICIANS AND LEADERS WHO GATHER TO NETWORK AND SHARE IDEAS AS WELL AS PRESENT CUTTING-EDGE RESEARCH AND EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICE STRATEGIES THAT IMPROVE GLOBAL HEALTH OUTCOMES. EVENT WILL TAKE PLACE AFTER, FISCAL YEAR END JUNE 30, 2021, BUT A DOWNPAYMENT TO BOOK THE LOCATATION OF THE EVENT WAS PAID DURING THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR. | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $101,122 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $101,122 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $101,122 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAST TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| PO BOX 70732 | JOHNSON CITY | TN | 37614 | 162602104 | 501(C)(3) | $19,000 | CASH GRANT | HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE NURSES FOUNDATION END OF LIFE NURSING CARE (HPNF) RESEARCH GRANT |
| CEDARS-SINAI MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| 6500 WILSHIRE BLVD SUITE 1150 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90048 | 195165190 | 501(C)(3) | $6,500 | CASH GRANT | WESTERN INSTITUTE OF NURSING GRANT |
| AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF CRITICAL-CARE NURSING | ||||||||
| 27071 ALISO CREEK ROAD | ALISO VIEJO | CA | 92656 | 952706905 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | CASH GRANT | CHAMBERLAIN COLLEGE OF NURSING EDUCATION RESEARCH GRANT |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS | ||||||||
| 845 S DAMEN AVENUE | CHICAGO | IL | 60612 | 376000511 | 501(C)(3) | $9,000 | CASH GRANT | CHAMBERLAIN COLLEGE OF NURSING EDUCATION RESEARCH GRANT |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA BOARD OF TRUSTEES | ||||||||
| 12201 RESEARCH PARKWAY SUITE 501 | ORLANDO | FL | 32826 | 592924021 | 501(C)(3) | $9,000 | CASH GRANT | WESTERN INSTITUTE OF NURSING GRANT |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER | ||||||||
| 7703 FLOYD CURL DRIVE | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78229 | 741586031 | 501(C)(3) | $8,996 | CASH GRANT | JONAS PHILANTHROPIES COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH GRANT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 6 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A FINAL REPORT MUST BE SUBMITTED TO SIGMA THETA WITHIN 90 DAYS OF THE END OF THE GRANT PERIOD, PROVIDING AN EXPLANATION OF HOW THE GRANT MONIES WERE USED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH MADIGAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $341,659 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,563 | $0 | $10,094 | $0 | $364,316 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LUANN LAMBUTH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, AWARDS AND GRANT | $183,161 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,683 | $0 | $11,184 | $0 | $202,028 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOETTA DALTON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $182,740 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,279 | $0 | $10,017 | $0 | $200,036 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY RINGLESPAUGH | ||||||||||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | $149,353 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,618 | $0 | $11,657 | $0 | $167,628 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CEO HAS DISCRETIONARY FUND AND THERE IS A POLICY THAT DESCRIBES THIS FUND. THE FUND COVERS ALL BUSINESS-RELATED EXPENSES SO IT IS NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | SIGMA THETA TAU INTERNATIONAL HAS A MEMBERSHIP AND DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE. CANDIDATES ARE QUALIFIED FOR MEMBERSHIP SO LONG AS ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS ARE MET. STUDENT CANDIDATES SHALL HAVE DEMONSTRATED SUPERIOR ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, ACADEMIC INTEGRITY AND PROFESSIONAL LEADERSHIP POTENTIAL. MEMBERS MAY BE STUDENTS IN BASIC PROGRAMS, STUDENTS IN GRADUATE PROGRAMS, NURSE LEADERS, OR HONORARY MEMBERS. MEMBERS MAY BE DESIGNATED AS HONORARY, ACTIVE OR INACTIVE. MEMBERS MAY ALSO FORMALLY REQUEST TO DISCONTINUE MEMBERSHIP. ACTIVE MEMBERS PAY ANNUAL CHAPTER AND INTERNATIONAL FEES. HONORARY MEMBERS ARE DESIGNATED AS ACTIVE WITHOUT PAYMENT OF FEES. INACTIVE MEMBERS HAVE NOT PAID ANNUAL CHAPTER AND INTERNATIONAL FEES, BUT SHALL BECOME ACTIVE AT ANY TIME BY PAYING CURRENT RENEWAL FEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD TAKES PLACE AT THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES HELD AT THE BIENNIAL CONVENTION CONDUCTED EVERY ODD-NUMBERED YEAR. EACH CHAPTER MAY CAST TWO VOTES THROUGH APPOINTED DELEGATES. IN ADDITION TO CHAPTER DELEGATES, SPECIAL DELEGATES CONSISTING OF THE BOARD, PAST PRESIDENTS, CHAIRS OF STANDING COMMITTEES, AND THE REGIONAL COORDINATORS EACH CAST ONE VOTE IN THE ELECTION. A QUORUM CONSISTING OF 3 OFFICER MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, 4 NON-OFFICER MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, AND REPRESENTATION FROM THREE-FOURTHS OF CHAPTERS MUST BE MET IN ORDER TO HOLD THE ELECTION. DETAILS ABOUT THE ELECTIONS CAN BE FOUND IN ARTICLE IX "ELECTIONS" OF THE 2007-2009 BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DELEGATES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE GIVEN THE AUTHORITY TO AMEND THE SOCIETY'S BYLAWS, WITH OR WITHOUT NOTICE FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD-APPROVED DIRECTION OF THE ORGANIZATION AND RELATED INITIATIVES ARE PRESENTED TO AND ACCEPTED BY THE SOCIETY'S DELEGATES IN THE FORM OF REPORTS AND RESOLUTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE CORPORATE AUDIT AND ACCOUNTABILITY COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH MEMBER OF STTI'S BOARD AND COMMITTEES SHALL STRIVE TO AVOID ANY CONFLICT BETWEEN HIS OR HER OWN RESPECTIVE INDIVIDUAL INTERESTS AND THE INTERESTS OF STTI IN EACH ACTION TAKEN ON BEHALF OF STTI. IF ANY SUCH PERSON STANDS TO DERIVE PERSONAL GAIN OR BENEFIT FROM A TRANSACTION WITH STTI OR HAS ANY DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTEREST IN OR RELATIONSHIP WITH ANY INDIVIDUAL OR ORGANIZATION WHICH: MAY BE SEEN AS COMPETING WITH THE INTERESTS OR CONCERNS OF STTI; OR PROPOSES TO RENDER OR EMPLOY SERVICES, PERSONAL OR OTHERWISE TO STTI OR TO EMPLOY ANY MEMBER OF ITS BOARD, COMMITTEE, OR STAFF, OR PROPOSES TO ENTER INTO ANY FINANCIAL TRANSACTION WITH STTI, SUCH PERSON SHALL GIVE IMMEDIATE NOTICE OF SUCH INTEREST OR RELATIONSHIP TO THE BOARD OF STTI AND SHALL REFRAIN FROM VOTING OR OTHERWISE ATTEMPTING TO AFFECT ANY DECISION FOR STTI TO PARTICIPATE OR NOT TO PARTICIPATE IN SUCH TRANSACTION AND THE MANNER OR TERMS OF SUCH PARTICIPATION. ONCE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS NOTIFIED OF A POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST THE BOARD MAY DETERMINE THAT THE PERSON MAY CONTINUE HIS OR HER STTI DUTIES OR ACTIVITIES, SUBJECT TO APPROPRIATE LIMITATIONS WITH REGARD TO THE CONFLICT MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO'S SALARY IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THEY CONSIDER INFORMATION GATHERED FROM LIKE NON-PROFIT BUSINESSES OF COMPARABLE SIZE AND SCOPE. ALL OTHER KEY EMPLOYEE SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. UPDATED SALARY SURVEY INFORMATION IS GATHERED FROM A VARIETY OF NON-PROFIT BUSINESSES SIMILAR IN LOCATION, SIZE, AND JOB RESPONSIBILITY. EACH POSITION HAS A JOB DESCRIPTION CONTAINING MAJOR RESPONSIBLITIES OF THE POSITION, EDUCATION AND EXPERIENCE REQUIRED, AND SCOPE OF THE POSITION WHICH IS ALL APPROVED BY THE CEO. EACH POSITION IS PLACED IN A LEVEL (1-6) WHICH IS CORRELATED TO A SALARY BAND. USING THAT INFORMATION ALONG WITH THE SALARY SURVEY INFORMATION, AN APPROPRIATE SALARY IS DETERMINED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. BYLAWS AND ANNUAL REPORTS ARE POSTED ON THE WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONTRACTUAL: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,634,477. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 19,509. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,653,986. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | TRANSFER OF NET ASSETS FROM INTL HONOR SOC OF NURSING BUILDING CORP 12,020,645. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT IS SELECTED BY CORPORATE AUDIT AND ACCOUNTABILITY COMMITTEE. CORPORATE AUDIT AND ACCOUNTABILITY COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE AUDIT BEFORE IT IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY OF NURSING BUILDING CORPORATION | |||||||||
| 550 W NORTH ST | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46202 | 351908860 | HOLDS THE REAL ESTATE OF THE INTERNATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY. | IN | 501(C)(2) | 0 | |
| NURSING KNOWLEDGE INTERNATIONAL INC | |||||||||
| 550 W NORTH ST | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46202 | 352189031 | EDUCATION AND SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH KNOWLEDGE DISSEMINATION TO NURSES. | IN | 501(C)(3) | 0 | SCHEDULE A, LINE 9 |
| INTERNATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY OF NURSING FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||
| 550 W NORTH ST | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46202 | 351908863 | PROVIDES FUNDS TO THE INTERNATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY. | IN | 501(C)(3) | 0 | SCHEDULE A, LINE 7 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (13 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY OF NURSING BUILDING CORPORATION | ||
| K | $106,619 | CASH RENT |
| INTERNATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY OF NURSING BUILDING CORPORATION | ||
| L | $24,000 | CASH PAID FOR SERVICES |
| INTERNATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY OF NURSING FOUNDATION INC | ||
| C | $755,557 | CASH GRANT |
| INTERNATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY OF NURSING FOUNDATION INC | ||
| L | $5,000 | CASH PAID FOR SERVICES |
| INTERNATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY OF NURSING FOUNDATION INC | ||
| O | $435,239 | COST OF SHARED SALARIES |
| NURSING KNOWLEDGE INTERNATIONAL INC | ||
| G | $1,853,384 | COST OF MERCHANDISE |
| NURSING KNOWLEDGE INTERNATIONAL INC | ||
| L | $50,000 | CASH PAID FOR SERVICES |
| NURSING KNOWLEDGE INTERNATIONAL INC | ||
| O | $313,714 | COST OF SHARED SALARIES |
| NURSING KNOWLEDGE INTERNATIONAL INC | ||
| D | $404,579 | PAYOFF OF LOAN |
| NURSING KNOWLEDGE INTERNATIONAL INC | ||
| J | $8,904 | CASH RENT |
| INTERNATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY OF NURSING FOUNDATION INC | ||
| J | $7,047 | CASH RENT |
| INTERNATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY OF NURSING FOUNDATION INC | ||
| D | $685,733 | PAYOFF OF LOAN |
| INTERNATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY OF NURSING BUILDING CORPORATION | ||
| S | $12,020,645 | TRANSFER OF NET ASSETS |