GROUP HEALTH CO-OPERATIVE OF EAU CLAIRE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GROUP HEALTH CO-OPERATIVE OF EAU CLAIRE (EIN 39-6252984)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-08
IRS object ID
202113129349301481
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-08T08:52:54-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11502 LONDON ROAD SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55812ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN396252984EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GROUP HEALTH COOPERATIVE OF EAU CLAIREBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGROUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7155524300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3217AddressLine1Txt
CityEAU CLAIRECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP547023217ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDOUGLAS HOFFERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone7155524300PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDOUGLASPersonFirstNm
Person LastHOFFERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL J PETERSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01833529PTIN
Phone2187224705PhoneNum
Preparation2021-10-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDOUGLAS HOFFERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3217AddressLine1Txt
CityEAU CLAIRECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP547023217ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$186,133,578GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GROUP-HEALTH.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscNONSTOCK COOPERATIVEOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPTIMIZE HEALTHCARE OF MEMBERS THROUGH POOLING OF HEALTH-RELATED RESOURCES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee38TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$78,000TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$560NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$148,535,909PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$159,432,571CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,150,939PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,089,578CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$78,000PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$78,000CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$149,764,848PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$160,600,149CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,786,877PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,456,916CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$138,608,840PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$142,942,428CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$141,395,717PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$147,399,344CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,369,131PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,200,805CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$53,338,487TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$71,427,480TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,207,324TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$27,329,307TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,131,163NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,098,173NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE PURPOSE OF THIS ORGANIZATION SHALL BE TO PROVIDE: (A) A MEANS FOR SUBSCRIBERS TO SECURE FOR THEMSELVES, THEIR FAMILIES, AND THEIR DEPENDENTS COMPREHENSIVE PREPAID PREVENTATIVE AS WELL AS CURATIVE HEALTH CARE; (B) A MEANS TO EMPHASIZE DISEASE PREVENTION AND EARLY CARE; (C) INCENTIVES FOR HOLDING DOWN COSTS AND FOR INCREASING THE PRODUCTIVITY OF RESOURCES; (D) A MEANS TO IMPROVE BOTH THE QUALITY OF CARE AND ITS GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$131,073,594ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$159,432,571RevenueAmt
DescTHE COOPERATIVE OFFERS INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR COMMERCIAL, MEDICAID AND SSI MEMBERS. IN 2020, THE COOPERATIVE HAD APPROXIMATELY 64,597 COMMERCIAL MEMBER MONTHS, 573,216 MEDICAID MEMBER MONTHS, AND 40,119 SSI MEMBER MONTHS. ALONG WITH INSURANCE COVERAGE, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO HELPS MEMBERS WITH MEDICAL MANAGEMENT AND COORDINATION OF CARE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$131,073,594TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document954IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee38EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT W TANNERPersonNm
Phone7155524300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12503 N HILLCREST PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityALTOONACityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54720ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
SARAH NORTH
GENERAL MANAGER AND CEO40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB TANNER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS HOFFER
PRESIDENT0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY BETH STEINKE
PRESIDENT (THRU DECEMBER)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
EDWARD KASSING
FIRST VICE PRESIDENT0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DESSIN CAMPBELL
TREASURER (THRU MARCH)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN MARCOTT
TREASURER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LUCAS SALTER
SECRETARY (THRU MARCH)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEBRA STANTON
SECRETARY0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY BOWE
DIRECTOR0.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGIA CROWNHART
DIRECTOR0.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
WESLEY ESCONDO
DIRECTOR (THRU JULY)0.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
TYLER FADNESS
DIRECTOR0.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN LANNERS
DIRECTOR0.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRYSTAL MILLS
DIRECTOR0.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT MOELTER
DIRECTOR (THRU OCTOBER)0.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHERRY WEINKAUF
DIRECTOR (THRU OCTOBER)0.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
CORRISSA WOLNIAK
DIRECTOR0.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KMTSJ INC
PO BOX 3217EAU CLAIREWI54702RENT & MGMT SERVICES$14,772,844
MARSHFIELD HOSPITAL
1000 N OAK AVEMARSHFIELDWI54449MEDICAL SERVICES & ACCESS PAYMENT$4,236,100
MAYO CLINIC HEALTH SYSTEM
1221 WHIPPLE STEAU CLAIREWI54703MEDICAL SERVICES & ACCESS PAYMENT$3,767,648
ST CROIX REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
235 STATE STSAINT CROIX FALLSWI54024MEDICAL SERVICES & ACCESS PAYMENT$3,446,293
MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER
1615 MAPLE LANEASHLANDWI54806MEDICAL SERVICES & ACCESS PAYMENT$3,075,008
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K91CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MED & HOSP PREMIUM524114$141,246,820$141,246,820
SSI & MA CAPITATION524114$18,185,751$18,185,751
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$159,432,571TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,100,054TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,100,054ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,522,953SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,305,268SecuritiesAmt
Other$228,161OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$217,685SecuritiesAmt
Other-$228,161OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,476TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$10,476ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES REVENUEDesc
Business524114BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$78,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$78,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$78,000OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$160,600,149TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$159,432,571RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$78,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,089,578ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,190,415TotalAmt
Program Services$1,754,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$435,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,302TotalAmt
Program Services$84,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,026,464TotalAmt
Program Services$1,884,945ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,735TotalAmt
Program Services$109,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,272,647TotalAmt
Management And General$13,272,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,750TotalAmt
Management And General$67,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,567TotalAmt
Program Services$104,547ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$276,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,877,180TotalAmt
Program Services$126,731,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,808TotalAmt
Management And General$36,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,869TotalAmt
Program Services$29,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,826TotalAmt
Program Services$326,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,047TotalAmt
Program Services$42,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,109TotalAmt
Program Services$1,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$309ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,921TotalAmt
Program Services$1,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$236,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$889TotalAmt
Program Services$889ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,586TotalAmt
Management And General$56,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
INCOME TAX EXPENSE$1,227,517$1,227,517
PPACA PREMIUM TAX EXPEN$191,336$191,336
PCORI TAX EXPENSE$12,134$12,134

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,242TotalAmt
Program Services$495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,399,344TotalAmt
Program Services$131,073,594ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,325,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,365,920BOYAmt
EOY$7,212,287EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,641,206BOYAmt
EOY$55,200,355EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,069,358BOYAmt
EOY$6,169,777EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,691BOYAmt
EOY$785,688EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$144,000LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$889LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,161BOYAmt
EOY$143,111EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,523,558BOYAmt
EOY$1,524,898EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,593BOYAmt
EOY$391,364EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,338,487BOYAmt
EOY$71,427,480EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,898,104BOYAmt
EOY$26,432,388EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,309,220BOYAmt
EOY$896,919EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,207,324BOYAmt
EOY$27,329,307EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,430BOYAmt
EOY$1,430EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,001,422BOYAmt
EOY$1,001,422EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,128,311BOYAmt
EOY$43,095,321EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,131,163BOYAmt
EOY$44,098,173EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,338,487BOYAmt
EOY$71,427,480EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,200,805ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$14,844NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$218,951OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$174,107,252CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$176,849,733CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$163,705,413CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$148,535,909CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$159,432,571CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$822,630,878TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$174,107,252CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$176,849,733CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$163,705,413CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$148,535,909CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$159,432,571CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$822,630,878TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$822,630,878PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$890,583CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$921,134CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$966,122CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,141,394CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,100,054CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,019,287TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,840CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,560CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,560CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,560CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,520TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$890,583CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$922,974CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$967,682CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,142,954CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,101,614CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,025,807TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$174,997,835CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$177,772,707CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$164,673,095CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$149,678,863CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$160,534,185CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$827,656,685TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99390PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99440PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00610InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00560InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$144,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$889DepreciationAmt
Book Value$143,111BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$143,111TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUNEARNED PREMIUM REVENUEDesc
Amt$896,919Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$896,919TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$160,828,310TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$228,161OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$228,161RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$160,600,149RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$160,600,149TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$147,399,344TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$147,399,344ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$147,399,344TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLOSS ON SALE OF EQUIPMENT 228,161.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3KMTSJ, AN UNRELATED CORPORATION, IS CONTRACTED TO PROVIDE SERVICE AS GENERAL MANAGER, ALONG WITH ACCOUNTING, MARKETING, CLAIMS PROCESSING, HUMAN RESOURCES, PAYROLL, AND DATA PROCESSING SERVICES. THE SERVICES OF CEO AND CFO ARE AMONG THESE PURCHASED THROUGH KMTSJ AND THE AMOUNT PAID IN TOTAL FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR IS REPRESENTED ON PART VII, SECTION B.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AINDIVIDUALS COVERED UNDER GROUP HEALTH COOPERATIVE OF EAU CLAIRE'S INSURANCE POLICIES ARE CONSIDERED TO BE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION REVIEWED FORM 990 IN THE FOLLOWING MANNER: EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVED A COPY OF FORM 990 FOR REVIEW. A HIGH-LEVEL REVIEW WAS COMPLETED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A BOARD MEETING, AND ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS WERE ADDRESSED PRIOR TO THE BOARD'S APPROVAL TO FILE THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IN THE FOLLOWING MANNER: MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ASKED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ATTESTATION ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL OR KEY EMPLOYEES, AS THESE POSITIONS ARE CONTRACTED THROUGH AN UNRELATED CORPORATION. ADDITIONALLY, OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE NOT COMPENSATED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BORGANIZATION HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IN ADDITION TO BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE OFFICERS AND SUCH ADDITIONAL DIRECTORS AS THE BOARD MAY DETERMINE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON ANY MATTER REQUIRING ATTENTION BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GREFERRALS - FEES FOR SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 85,640,007. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,250. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 85,642,257. BENEFITS - FEES FOR SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 30,965,206. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 30,965,206. CONTRACT SERVICES - MEDICAL: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 10,126,703. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 143,014. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 10,269,717.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN NONADMITTED ASSETS -447,112. LOSS ON SALE OF EQUIPMENT 228,161.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.