JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTERS OF DENVER: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTERS OF DENVER (EIN 84-0404245)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-01
- IRS object ID
- 202113059349301841
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-01T17:46:15-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 430765316 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RUBINBROWN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 16TH STREET SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 840404245 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTERS OF DENVER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JEWI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3033992660 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 SOUTH DAHLIA STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80246 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RONALD GOSS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3033992660 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-10-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | RONALD | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GOSS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KIMBERLY A RYAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00829977 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3036981883 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RONALD GOSS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 SOUTH DAHLIA STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80246 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,816,988 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.JCCDENVER.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1922 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE RECREATIONAL, CULTURAL, EDUCATION, AND SOCIAL PROGRAMS TO THE COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 266 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 40 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,350,554 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,144,884 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,728,881 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,090,741 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $593,334 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $470,508 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $309,349 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $69,084 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,982,118 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,775,217 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,407,914 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,171,325 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $663,011 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,621,401 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,373,315 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,029,315 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,544,640 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$47,197 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,230,577 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,292,742 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $14,490,376 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,168,024 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,765,702 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,124,718 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,724,674 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER IS A VIBRANT AND INCLUSIVE FAMILY AND SOCIAL GATHERING PLACE THAT PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL, CULTURAL AND RECREATIONAL PROGRAMS TO SERVE AND STRENGTHEN THE COMMUNITY, GUIDED BY TIMELESS JEWISH VALUES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,402,646 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,064,329 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PARTICIPATORY RECREATION OFFERED A VARIETY OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES FOR OVER 2,000 PEOPLE OF ALL AGES. DUE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC IN 2020, MAJORITY OF THE RECREATION ACTIVITY WAS CANCELLED AND THE FITNESS CENTER REMAINED CLOSED FROM MID-MARCH THROUGH DECEMBER 2020. USE OF THE OUTDOOR POOL WAS OPEN SPORADICALLY IN 2020. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $276,403 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $284,228 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CAMPS OPERATING AN ON-SITE AND OFF-SITE DAY CAMP, ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS AND AN OFF-SITE RESIDENTIAL OVERNIGHT CAMP FOR OVER 1,200 CHILDREN. DUE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC IN 2020, REGULAR SESSIONS OF DAY CAMP AND OVER-NIGHT RESIDENTIAL CAMPS WERE CANCELLED. DAY CAMP PIVOTED INTO A REMOTE LEARNING PROGRAM WHERE STUDENTS COULD BE AT THE FACILITY WITH OVERSIGHT FROM COUNSELORS AND PARENTS COULD WORK. LIMITED CAMP ACTIVITIES WERE ALSO PROVIDED TO THE CHILDREN. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,675,655 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $720,865 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION OPERATED AN ON-SITE FULLY LICENSED CHILDHOOD EDUCATION CENTER OFFERING A VARIETY OF PROGRAMS INCLUDING DAY CARE FOR OVER 140 KIDS AGES INFANT TO 5 YEARS AND PROVIDING VARIOUS OTHER EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS TO OVER 700 CHILDREN AND PARENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $445,385 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $63,357 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GROUP & SOCIAL AND OTHER ACTIVITIES OFFERED A VARIETY OF CLASSES, LECTURES AND OTHER SPECIAL ACTIVITIES SERVING THE NEEDS OF YOUTH. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $445,385 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $63,357 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,800,089 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 68 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 266 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RONALD GOSS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3033992660 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 SOUTH DAHLIA STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80246 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD KORTZ | |||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KENDRA HARRISON | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE KBOUDI | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR & GOVERNANCE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BARRY CURTIS-LUSHER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR & DEVELOPMENT CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAN SEFF | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELISE BARISH | |||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ED NEKRITZ | |||||||
| PRESIDENT AS OF 3.20 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAN HYATT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEN FEILER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY LEVINE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY WAGNER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RABBI AMANDA SCHWARTZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GOLDIE COHEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARA KNUETTEL | |||||||
| CEO | 30.00 | Yes (X) | $225,052 | $0 | $4,294 | 10.00 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $225,052 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $4,294 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUMMIT SERVICE GROUP | |||||
| 747 SHERIDAN BLVD 1C | LAKEWOOD | CO | 80214 | HOUSEKEEPING | $123,729 |
| INVICTA AQUISITION | |||||
| 5300 DTC PARKWAY 300 | GREENWOOD VILLAGE | CO | 80111 | SECURITY | $107,868 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $456,077 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $13,500 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,675,307 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,144,884 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH & PHYSICAL | 624100 | $1,064,329 | $1,064,329 |
| EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCAT | 624100 | $720,865 | $720,865 |
| CAMP | 624100 | $284,228 | $284,228 |
| ENGAGEMENT | 624100 | $21,319 | $21,319 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,090,741 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $843 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $843 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $68,817 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $68,817 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $68,817 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $68,817 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $469,665 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $469,665 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $469,665 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $469,665 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $456,077 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $41,771 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$41,771 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$41,771 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $42,038 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $42,038 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $42,038 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,775,217 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,132,779 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $497,554 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,336 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,434 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $92,167 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $73,735 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,040,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,603,053 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,232 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $428,341 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,883 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,416 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $383 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $692,248 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $534,561 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,257 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $82,430 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $246,232 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $183,272 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,041 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,985 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,290 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,997 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $51,997 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,096 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,096 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,175 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $183,078 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,908 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,189 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,177 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,847 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,322 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $222,721 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $176,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,778 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,793 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,378 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,838 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,083 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $276,609 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $221,387 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,332 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,191 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,351 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,209 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $631 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,839 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,839 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,863 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,035 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,828 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $535,112 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $473,668 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,373 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,071 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $207,957 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,996 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $205,961 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM EXPENSES | $180,987 | $163,493 | $17,362 | $132 |
| BANK FEES | $86,184 | $2 | $86,182 | |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $82,794 | $26,469 | $55,559 | $766 |
| BAD DEBT | $15,591 | $5,726 | $88 | $9,777 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,738 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,483 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,956 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,299 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,544,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,800,089 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,081,540 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $663,011 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $727,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $841,344 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,067,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,577,229 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $212,701 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,329 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,306 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,795,352 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,770,939 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,437,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,024,413 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,533,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,870,514 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $265,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,570 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,292,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,490,376 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,130,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,008,723 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $993,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $808,527 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,394,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,341,400 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $650,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,607,052 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,168,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,765,702 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,131,193 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,856,587 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,993,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,868,087 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,124,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,724,674 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,292,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,490,376 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,230,577 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$630,621 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,011,658 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,806,671 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,562,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,350,554 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,144,884 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $21,876,018 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,043,975 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,522,122 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,826,637 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,728,881 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,090,741 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $26,212,356 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,055,633 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,328,793 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,388,888 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,079,435 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,235,625 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $48,088,374 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $328,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $248,930 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,379,898 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $273,534 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $179,932 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,410,935 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $328,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $248,930 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,379,898 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $273,534 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $179,932 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,410,935 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $45,677,439 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $38,331 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $32,020 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $97,701 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $272,599 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $69,660 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $510,311 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $38,331 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $32,020 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $97,701 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $272,599 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $69,660 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $510,311 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,844 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,108 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $111,282 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $42,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $42,038 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $245,717 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,122,808 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,381,921 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,597,871 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,394,479 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,347,323 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $48,844,402 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.93520 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.93680 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01040 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00890 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenues Included | $0 | RevenuesIncludedAmt |
| Assets Included | $139,131 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,494,495 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $444,158 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $210,304 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,728,349 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,172,414 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $547,711 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $225,630 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,494,495 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,639,521 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$260,878 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $206,229 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,172,414 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,530,633 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $535,064 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $426,176 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,639,521 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,488,395 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $237,072 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $194,834 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,530,633 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.76050 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.23950 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $815,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $815,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,263,387 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $914,779 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,348,608 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $394,459 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $313,398 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $81,061 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,322,506 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $542,762 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,779,744 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,024,413 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INTEREST HELD AT COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONS | $4,744,560 | C |
| PARTNERSHIP INTEREST | $24,000 | C |
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN ASSETS HELD IN TRUST | $101,954 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $4,870,514 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LINE OF CREDIT | $350,000 |
| PAYROLL PROTECTION PROGRAM LOAN | $1,257,052 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,607,052 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,751,121 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,751,121 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $24,096 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $24,096 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,775,217 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,520,544 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,520,544 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $24,096 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $24,096 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,544,640 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | ARTWORK IS ON DISPLAY THROUGHOUT THE CAMPUS TO ENHANCE BOTH JEWISH AND SECULAR CULTURAL EXPERIENCES FOR THE COMMUNITY. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTERS OF DENVER'S ENDOWMENTS ARE HELD BY ROSE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION AND COMMUNITY FIRST FOUNDATION. HISTRORICALLY, IT WAS REPORTED ON A CONSOLIDATED BASIS BUT BROKE OUT JCC'S PORTION SINCE 2019. THE JCC PORTION IS RESTRICTED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, THE EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER, AND OTHER OPERATIONAL NEEDS. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | ANNUAL CELEBRATION | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $456,077 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $456,077 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $41,771 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $456,077 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $456,077 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $41,771 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $41,771 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$41,771 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LARA KNUETTEL | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $225,052 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $2,009 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $2,285 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $229,346 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOPHIE KNUETTEL | |||
| OFFICER'S DAUGHER | $10,365 | EMPLOYMENT | 0 |
| OLIVIA WILSON | |||
| RELATED ORGANIZATION'S OFFICER'S DAUGHER | $10,023 | EMPLOYMENT | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THERE IS ONE CLASS OF NONVOTING MEMBERSHIP IN THE ORGANIZATION. ALL MEMBERSHIPS ARE RENEWABLE ON AN MONTHLY BASIS AND ARE NON-REFUNDABLE AND NON-TRANSFERABLE. MEMBERS SHALL BE ELIGIBLE TO ENROLL IN THE VARIOUS PROGRAMS, EVENTS, AND ACTIVITIES OFFERED BY THE ORGANIZATION AT THE RATES DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEW THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVE A COPY OF THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO THE RETURN BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SIGN AN ANNUAL CERTIFICATION AFFIRMING WHETHER ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST EXIST. IF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARISE DURING THE YEAR, THE BOARD MEMBERS NOTIFY THE BOARD AND RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON ANY ISSUES PERTAINING TO THE CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEES FORM AN INDEPENDENT AD HOC COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE AND APPROVE THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. THE CEO DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER TOP OFFICIALS IN CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD PRESIDENT. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THEN APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER TOP OFFICIALS THROUGH ITS REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BUDGET. COMPARABILITY DATA IS ANALYZED BASED ON SALARY SURVEYS OF OTHER JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTERS PROVIDED BY THE NATIONAL UMBRELLA ORGANIZATION, JCC ASSOCIATION. APPROPRIATE DOCUMENTATION OF THE COMPENSATION PROCESS IS MAINTAINED FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER TOP OFFICIALS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | FORGIVENESS OF RELATED PARTY RECEIVABLE -630,621. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | NO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MIZEL ARTS AND CULTURE CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 SOUTH DAHLIA STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80246 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311494423 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CHARITABLE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| MIZEL CENTER FOR ARTS AND CULTURE | ||
| M | $915,882 | FMV |
| MIZEL CENTER FOR ARTS AND CULTURE | ||
| N | $497,060 | FMV |
| MIZEL CENTER FOR ARTS AND CULTURE | ||
| O | $72,810 | FMV |
| MIZEL CENTER FOR ARTS AND CULTURE | ||
| Q | $1,198,622 | FMV |
Comments