SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION (EIN 25-1290546)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-10-19
- IRS object ID
- 202112929349300441
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-10-19T12:40:51-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LANCASTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 251290546 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SHAD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4126236603 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 532 SOUTH AIKEN AVENUE NO 302 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15232 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LOUISE R BROWN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4126236603 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-10-19 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | LOUISE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BROWN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KERRI N BOGDA CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00760402 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7177404863 | PhoneNum |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LOUISE R BROWN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 532 SOUTH AIKEN AVENUE NO 302 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15232 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,190,198 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1975 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO RAISE FUNDS FOR UPMC-PRESBYTERIAN/SHADYSIDE-TO IMPROVE AND ADVANCE MEDICINE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 56 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 55 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 3 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 55 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$3,068 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $984,578 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $583,325 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $548,390 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,219,124 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,532,968 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,802,449 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,187,335 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,303,338 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $413,567 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $416,275 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $28,379 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $141,339 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $166,684 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,742,241 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,886,297 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,209,273 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,916,152 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $86,551,732 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $112,507,072 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,257,713 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,072,879 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $85,294,019 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $110,434,193 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO RAISE FUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF UPMC-PRESBYTERIAN/SHADYSIDE. THE FUNDS RAISED ARE USED TO FURTHER IMPROVE AND ADVANCE THE SCIENCE OR ART OF HEALTHCARE DELIVERY AND ASSIST IN THE ADVANCEMENT OF MEDICAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,303,338 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,303,338 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EACH YEAR THE FOUNDATION PUTS OUT A CALL FOR GRANT REQUESTS FROM PERSONNEL AT UPMC SHADYSIDE. OF 51 REQUESTS FOR FUNDING THAT WERE SUBMITTED, 42 WERE APPROVED. FOUR HIGHLIGHTED PROJECTS INCLUDE: STARTING AN ADDICTION MEDICINE SERVICE AT UPMC SHADYSIDE, EXPANSION OF INPATIENT PHOTOBIOMODULATION TREATMENTS, PATIENT PRIORIES CARE, AND PATIENT SPECIFIC HUMAN BRAIN CANCER AVATARS TO TRAIN ZIKA VIRUS TOWARDS PRECISION GLIOBLASTOMA THERAPY. ADDITIONAL PROJECTS INCLUDE THE DIABETES EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP, WHICH PROVIDES MEDICATIONS, SUPPLIES AND COUNSELING. THE SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL IMPROVEMENT MODEL PROVIDES SALARIES FOR TWO IMPROVEMENT SPECIALISTS WHO WORK WITH THE HOSPITAL TO MAKE IMPROVEMENTS FOR PATIENT SAFETY AND CARE.SINCE 1975 OUR VOLUNTEER BOARD HAS SUCCESSFULLY STEWARDED THE GIFTS OF GENEROUS DONORS, PUTTING THEIR DOLLARS TO WORK TO HELP CREATE A WORLD-RENOWNED HOSPITAL THAT MAKES OUR COMMUNITY STRONG. SUPPORTING PROJECTS FOR QUALITY CARE, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH THAT LIE BEYOND THE HOSPITAL'S NORMAL OPERATING BUDGET, THE SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION CHANGES LIVES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,303,338 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 22 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 3 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 56 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 55 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARGARET LAUGHLIN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4126236603 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 532 SOUTH AIKEN AVENUE NO 302 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15232 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (56 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOUISE R BROWN | |||||||
| EXEC. DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | 39.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $134,443 | $134,443 | $37,504 |
| TORRENCE M HUNT JR | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| H VAUGHAN BLAXTER III | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK J LASKOW | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN M PIERCE DDS | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKELL COOPER SCHENCK | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NANCY B FOSTER | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| W CRAIG ESTERLY | |||||||
| ASST. TREASURER & SECRETAR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAWRENCE N ADLER MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROLINE D BARMEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM W BARRINGTON MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOROTHY B BECKWITH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| G NICHOLAS BECKWITH III | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| COURTNEY B BORNTRAEGER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY BRIGNANO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AH BURCHFIELD III | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER G CALIHAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT B CHALLINOR MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM M COOPER III | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA M DUGGAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL EUWER JR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN EVANS MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY C FALES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHEILA FINE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MONA N GENERETT PHD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES A GLEASON MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLINTON E GUYAUX CFP CLU | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NINA FISHER HAMILTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN F HENSLER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES F HILLIARD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN P INNOCENTI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEO A KEEVICAN JR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOAN KENNEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONNA L KNUPP MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOUIS S LEFF MD FACP | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATE W MACVEAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES V MASTERSON III | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER GONZALES MCCOMB MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| W DUFF MCCRADY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN MCSORLEY III MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| COOPER SCHENCK MUNROE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER J MUSE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOEL B NELSON MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD A PAGLIARI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES PINGPANK MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL W PITUCH DMD MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM M ROBINSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRED H RUBIN MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN A RUDOLF | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| S MURRAY RUST III | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BLAKE L RUTTENBERG | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK A STUDER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM M SWARTZ MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH C WALTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| W DENNIS ZEREGA EDD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID S ZORUB MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $134,443 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $134,443 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $37,504 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $95,114 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $488,211 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $583,325 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $576,609 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$3,068 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $579,677 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,030,264 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,387,749 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,642,515 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,642,515 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,642,515 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,802,449 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$3,068 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,222,192 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,303,338 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,303,338 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,575 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $162,575 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253,700 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $253,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,950 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,950 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,840 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,840 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,206 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,206 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,182 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,171 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,079 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,871 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,208 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $308 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $308 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $890 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | Desc |
| Total | $2,229 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,229 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,886,297 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,303,338 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $554,580 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,379 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $360,840 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $463,664 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,731 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,639,533 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $20,000 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,245 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $72,227 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $72,227 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,091,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,361,630 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,551,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,507,072 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $107,169 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,174,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,880,815 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,895 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,257,713 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,072,879 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,051,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,120,016 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,242,023 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,314,177 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,294,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,434,193 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,551,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,507,072 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,916,152 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $20,091,294 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $1,119,688 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,013,040 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type3 Func Int | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UPMC PRESBYTERIANSHADYSIDE HOSPITAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 250965480 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 3 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $2,303,338 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $2,303,338 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Timely Provided Documents | Yes (1) | TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd |
| Officers Close Relationship | Yes (1) | OfficersCloseRelationshipInd |
| Supported Org Voice Investment | Yes (1) | SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd |
Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activities Test | Yes (X) | ActivitiesTestInd |
| Activities Further Exempt Prps | Yes (1) | ActivitiesFurtherExemptPrpsInd |
| Activities Engaged Org Invlmnt | Yes (1) | ActivitiesEngagedOrgInvlmntInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, SECTION D, LINE 3: | THE PRESIDENT OF UPMC PRESBYTERIAN/SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL SERVES AS A DIRECTOR ON THE BOARD OF SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION. |
| PART IV, SECTION E, LINE 2A: | CONTRIBUTIONS/GIFTS THAT ARE PROVIDED TO THE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION (THE "FOUNDATION") WITH A SPECIFIC DESIGNATION ARE SENT TO UPMC PRESBYERIAN/SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL (THE "HOSPITAL") FOR THAT PURPOSE. IN ADDITION, THE HOSPITAL MAY SEND A WRITTEN PROPOSAL FOR FUNDS THAT REQUIRES APPROVAL BY THE GRANT COMMITTEE. ONCE APPROVED, THE FUNDS ARE TRANSFERRED TO THE HOSPITAL FOR THAT PURPOSE. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT PERFORM ANY ACTIVITIES OUTSIDE OF RAISING FUNDS ON BEHALF OF THE HOSPITAL. |
| PART IV, SECTION E, LINE 2B: | THE FOUNDATION INCURS EXPENSES FOR TWO INDIVIDUAL IMPROVEMENT SPECIALISTS SALARIES THAT ARE FOCUSED ON THE HOSPITAL PROCESS IMPROVEMENTS. IF THE FOUNDATION DID NOT INCUR THIS EXPENSE, THE HOSPITAL WOULD. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,641,728 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,967,812 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $395,805 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $25,213,735 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,731,021 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,055,599 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $145,892 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,641,728 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,569,647 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $100,755 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $463,490 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $402,871 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,731,021 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,834,469 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,800 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,291,388 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $560,010 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,569,647 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,987,899 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $750 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,943,519 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $97,699 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,834,469 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00040 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.96830 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.03130 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $72,227 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $72,227 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| COMMON FUNDS | $97,022,202 | F |
| SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS | $11,339,428 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $108,361,630 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION PAYABLE | Desc |
| Amt | $84,895 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $84,895 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,884,943 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $20,091,294 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,991,200 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $22,082,494 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,802,449 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,802,449 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,864,457 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,864,457 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $21,840 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $21,840 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,886,297 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR THE BENEFIT OF UPMC PRESBYTERIAN/SHADYSIDE TO IMPROVE AND ADVANCE HEALTHCARE DELIVERY AND MEDICAL RESEARCH AND EDUCATION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 2,013,040. INVESTMENT FEES -21,840. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT FEES 21,840. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UPMC-PRESBYTERIANSHADYSIDE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5230 CENTRE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15232 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 250965480 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $2,303,338 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | PATIENT CARE, EMPLOYEE EDUCATION AND SUPPORT, OUTREACH, RESEARCH AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS PROGRAMS. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS ARE DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO RELATED CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS IN COMPLIANCE WITH A SPENDING POLICY SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. INDIVIDUAL GRANTS ARE TO BE REPORTED ON A 6-MONTH INTERVAL & AT THE END OF THE GRANT YEAR. GRANTEES ARE TO REPORT ON THE USE OF THE FUNDS, PROGRESS OF THE PROJECT & BENEFITS DERIVED. ACCORDING TO FOUNDATION POLICY, UNSPENT MONEYS ARE TO BE RETURNED TO THE FOUNDATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LOUISE R BROWN | PersonNm |
| Title | EXEC. DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $134,443 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $134,443 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $9,411 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $9,411 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $9,341 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $9,341 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $153,195 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $153,195 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, LOUISE R. BROWN, IS COMPENSATED BY UPMC PRESBYTERIAN/SHADYSIDE, A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. UPMC PRESBYTERIAN/SHADYSIDE USES THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2B: | SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY OF ITS OWN EMPLOYEES PROVIDING SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT FILE ITS OWN FORM W-3. THE EMPLOYEES PROVIDING SERVICES TO SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION ARE EMPLOYED BY UPMC PRESBYTERIAN/SHADYSIDE, A RELATED TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. THESE EMPLOYEES RECEIVE THEIR W-2S FROM UPMC PRESBYTERIAN/SHADYSIDE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | THE FOLLOWING FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS WERE IDENTIFIED BETWEEN BOARD MEMBERS: -G. NICHOLAS BECKWITH, III AND DOROTHY B. BECKWITH -WILLIAM M. COOPER, III, MIKELL COOPER SCHENCK, AND COOPER SCHENCK MUNROE -JAMES F. HILLIARD, NINA FISHER HAMILTON AND PATRICA DUGGAN -W. DUFF MCCRADY AND JOHN A. RUDOLF |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FOUNDATION MANAGER REVIEWS THE 990 FOR COMPLETENESS AND ACCURACY AND A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY BOARD MEMBERS AND RETAINED IN THE FOUNDATION OFFICES. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR MONITORS THE PROCESS. FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS ARE EXPRESSLY MENTIONED IN THE POLICY. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE CHAIRMAN REVIEW ANY IDENTIFIED CONFLICTS. IF DURING THE COURSE OF ANY GIVEN YEAR A COVERED PERSON BECOMES AWARE OF A NEW OR POTENTIAL OR OTHERWISE UNDISCLOSED INDIVIDUAL INTEREST, THE COVERED PERSON MUST PROMPTLY AND APPROPRIATELY UPDATE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. ANY BOARD MEMBER OR OFFICER HAVING AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL NOT BE PRESENT DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT INVOLVING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION PROGRAM FOR ALL EMPLOYEES MEETS THE UNIQUE NEEDS OF THE ORGANIZATION AND HAS THE GOAL OF PROVIDING A COMPENSATION PROGRAM THAT IS MARKET-COMPETITIVE AND EQUITABLE WITH THE PURPOSE OF ATTRACTING AND RETAINING QUALIFIED STAFF MEMBERS AND OF ENSURING THAT COMPENSATION DOES NOT EXCEED FAIR MARKET VALUE. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE COMMITTEE COMPARES THE COMPENSATION WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN THE AREA. THE PROCESS AND APPROVAL IS DOCUMENTED IN THE COMMITTEE MINUTES. FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES, COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED AND DETERMINED BY THE CHIEF OF HUMAN RESOURCES, ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE OFFICER AND CHAIRPERSON TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 2,013,040. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPMC PRESBYTERIANSHADYSIDE | ||||||||||
| 5230 CENTRE AVENUE | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15232 | 250965480 | HOSPITAL | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | N/A | 0 |
| SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL SUPPORTING FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 532 SOUTH AIKEN AVENUE | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15232 | 260303394 | RAISE FUNDS FOR UPMC SHADYSIDE | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | N/A | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADDISON F HOLLIDAY TRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PNC BANK 620 LIBERTY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15265 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PNC BANK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | T | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $408,839 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $2,473,372 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments