ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC (EIN 41-6048575)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-09-28
IRS object ID
202112719349301241
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-09-28T15:16:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11502 LONDON ROAD SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55812ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN416048575EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAMBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlANOKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7637834747PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345AddressLine1Txt
CityBLAINECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55434ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICK MCFARLANDPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone7637834747PhoneNum
Signature2021-09-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPATRICKPersonFirstNm
Person LastMCFARLANDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL J PETERSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01833529PTIN
Phone2187224705PhoneNum
Preparation2021-09-23PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICK MCFARLANDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345AddressLine1Txt
CityBLAINECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55434ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,820,121GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ACCAP.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAN INNOVATIVE CATALYST FOR EMPOWERING LOWER INCOME ANOKA COUNTY RESIDENTS. OUR VISION IS ONE OF A CARING ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY WHERE BASIC NEEDS ARE PROVIDED SO THAT ALL RESIDENTS CAN ACHIEVE AND ENJOY ECONOMIC SELF-SUFFICIENCY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee208TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers856TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,410,473PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,912,188CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,040,532PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,774,328CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$104,373PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$99,411CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$34,194PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$34,194CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,589,572PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,820,121CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,673,484PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,267,652CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,443,845PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,963,936CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$58,192CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,546,205PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,306,207CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,663,534PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,537,795CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$73,962PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$282,326CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$29,173,157TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$29,809,009TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,474,888TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,587,609TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,698,269NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,221,400NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM, INC. IS AN INNOVATIVE CATALYST FOR EMPOWERING LOWER INCOME ANOKA COUNTY RESIDENTS TO ACHIEVE THEIR ASPIRATIONS AND DREAMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,487,578ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,014,960GrantAmt
Revenue$778,614RevenueAmt
DescHEAD START PROGRAM:HEAD START IS A MULTI-FACETED CHILD AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM FOR INCOME-ELIGIBLE HOUSEHOLDS IN ANOKA AND WASHINGTON COUNTIES IN MINNESOTA. THE PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO HELP PREGNANT WOMEN AND CHILDREN, AGED BIRTH TO FIVE, AND THEIR FAMILIES ACHIEVE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL. DURING 2020, 765 CHILDREN WERE SERVED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,685,120ExpenseAmt
Grant$289,039GrantAmt
Revenue$3,855,884RevenueAmt
DescBUILDING OPERATIONS:THE BUILDING OPERATIONS PROGRAM OPERATES AFFORDABLE AND SUBSIDIZED RENTAL HOUSING. DURING 2020, THERE WERE 303 RENTAL UNITS THAT SERVED 359 HOUSEHOLDS. THE HOUSING STOCK INCLUDES SINGLE FAMILY HOMES, TOWNHOMES/DUPLEXES, APARTMENTS AND SINGLE-ROOM-OCCUPANCY SHARED HOUSING. THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS RENT SUBSIDIES UNDER ONE CIRCUMSTANCE: THE FIRST IS THE SENIOR SECTION 202 BUILDING WITH 24 UNITS; OTHERWISE, OUR RENTS ARE LIMITED TO 30%, 50% OR 60% OF 30% OF AREA MEDIAN INCOME WHERE THE ORGANIZATION HAS USED FEDERAL, STATE, COUNTY OR FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK DEVELOPMENT/REDEVELOPMENT RESOURCES. THERE ARE A HANDFUL OF RENTS THAT ARE MARKET RENTS WHICH WE WOULD SET AT A MAXIMUM OF THE FAIR MARKET RENT, WHICH WOULD QUALIFY THE UNIT FOR SECTION 8 TENANTS. THE RENTS WE MAY CHARGE ARE REDUCED BY THE UTILITY ALLOWANCE FOR THE UNIT. ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM COLLABORATES WITH ANOKA COUNTY AND HOUSING NON-PROFITS TO SERVE VULNERABLE POPULATIONS THAT INCLUDE PERSONS WITH MENTAL ILLNESS AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES. THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES 12 SINGLE FAMILY HOMES THAT SERVE PERSONS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES IN GROUP SETTINGS. WE ALSO COOPERATE WITH PRIVATE AGENCIES THAT SERVE ANOKA COUNTY CLIENTS WHO ARE DISABLED INDIVIDUALS IN SEMI-INDEPENDENT LIVING ENVIRONMENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,798,651ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,963,653GrantAmt
Revenue$47,248RevenueAmt
DescCHILD CARE AWARE MINNESOTA:CHILD CARE AWARE MN PROVIDES FAMILIES, CHILDCARE PROVIDERS, AND COMMUNITIES WITH INFORMATION AND SUPPORT FOR QUALITY CHILDCARE THAT IS AFFORDABLE AND ACCESSIBLE FOR FAMILIES IN THE METRO AREA. WE ARE A REFERRAL SOURCE FOR FAMILIES, PROVIDING INFORMATION AND SUPPORT TO FAMILIES IN SEARCH OF CHILDCARE. WE ARE A RESOURCE FOR CHILDCARE PROVIDERS. WE PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT WITH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, GRANTS, TRAINING, CONSULTATION AND COACHING WITH PARENT AWARE. WE ARE AN ADVOCATE FOR HIGH QUALITY CHILDCARE. WE REACH OUT TO BUSINESSES AND COMMUNITIES TO GENERATE AWARENESS AND SUPPORT FOR HIGH QUALITY CHILDCARE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$485,628$0$79,992SPECIAL SENIOR CITIZEN
$356,385$0$0ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM:THE ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM IS AVAILABLE TO ASSIST QUALIFIED LOW-INCOME HOUSEHOLDS WITH FUEL AND ELECTRIC BILLS. ENERGY GRANTS ARE BASED UPON HEATING COSTS FOR THE PREVIOUS HEATING SEASON, INCOME AND HOUSEHOLD SIZE. GRANTS ARE PAID TO THE UTILITY COMPANY(S) ON THE HOUSEHOLD'S BEHALF. ENERGY ASSISTANCE ALSO QUALIFIES HOUSEHOLDS FOR WEATHERIZATION AND ENERGY RELATED REPAIR PROGRAMS, AND MAY BE DOCUMENTATION OF ELIGIBILITY FOR OTHER PROGRAMS, SUCH AS AFFORDABILITY PROGRAMS THROUGH UTILITY COMPANY. THE ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM FOR ANOKA COUNTY SERVED 3,951 HOUSEHOLDS WITH PRIMARY HEAT GRANTS FOR UTILITY BILLING ASSISTANCE, 146 HOUSEHOLDS WITH CRISIS PAYMENTS FOR UTILITY BILLING ASSISTANCE AND 84 HOUSEHOLDS WITH ENERGY RELATED PAYMENTS DURING THE 2019-2020 PROGRAM YEAR ENDING SEPTEMBER 30, 2020.
$256,164$0$0CORPORATE ACTIVITIES PROGRAM
$56,462$0$12,590OTHER COMMUNITY SERVICES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,154,639TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$92,582TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$16,125,988TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document208IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee208EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATRICK MCFARLANDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7637834747PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 89TH AVENUE NE SUITE 345AddressLine1Txt
CityBLAINECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55434ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JACQUELINE CROSS
HEAD START DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$153,118$0$6,426
PATRICK MCFARLAND
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$132,864$0$6,6041.00Yes (X)
ALICIA CAMERON
CHIEF FINANCIAL DIRECTOR40.00$97,761$0$13,583Yes (X)
JON ERICKSON
BOARD CHAIR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JOLYNN OLSON
BOARD TREASURER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
NICOLE SWANSON
BOARD SECRETARY1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JILL BROWN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHY ELVIDGE
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIMOTHY GADSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEE GUTHMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JILL HILLEBREGT
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SAMANTHA KORMANIK
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TAMARA MATTISON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER MOREAU
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JERRY PEDERSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGE STEINER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBYN WEST
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$383,743TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$26,613TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CRAYON BOX CHILD CARE CENTER
7751 EAST RIVER RDFRIDLEYMN55432CHILDCARE$220,086
KINDERCARE LEARNING CENTER
650 NE HOLIDAY ST SUITE 1400PORTLANDOR97232CHILDCARE$193,547
ADVANCED HEATING AND AIR
10550 COUNTY ROAD 81 SUITE 210MAPLE GROVEMN55369CONTRACTOR SERVICES$127,393
EGAN
11611 BUSINESS PARK BOULEVARD NORTHCHAMPLINMN55316CONTRACTOR SERVICES$109,308
CATERING WITH CARE
12912 45TH AVENUEPLYMOUTHMN55442FOOD SERVICES$107,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$13,753,339GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$158,849AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,003NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,912,188TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
BUILDING OPERATIONS REVENUE531110$3,855,884$3,855,884
HEAD START PROGRAM624410$778,614$778,614
SENIOR PROGRAMS REVENUE624100$79,992$79,992
CHILD CARE REVENUE624410$47,248$47,248
OTHER COMMUNITY SERVICE REVENUE624200$12,590$12,590
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,774,328TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$99,411TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$99,411ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,194TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$34,194ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$34,194OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,820,121TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,774,328RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$133,605ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,267,652TotalAmt
Program Services$4,267,652ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,868TotalAmt
Management And General$250,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,768,683TotalAmt
Program Services$5,810,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$913,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,206FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,046TotalAmt
Program Services$221,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,777FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,124,007TotalAmt
Program Services$970,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,507FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,332TotalAmt
Program Services$440,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,702FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,203TotalAmt
Program Services$43,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,225TotalAmt
Program Services$12,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,500TotalAmt
Management And General$1,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,848TotalAmt
Management And General$15,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,388TotalAmt
Program Services$2,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,740TotalAmt
Program Services$15,740ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$841,347TotalAmt
Program Services$721,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,536TotalAmt
Program Services$109,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,215,509TotalAmt
Program Services$903,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$312,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,286TotalAmt
Program Services$79,352ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$934ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,247TotalAmt
Program Services$84,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,874TotalAmt
Program Services$244,874ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,157,497TotalAmt
Program Services$825,354ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$332,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,579TotalAmt
Program Services$161,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EQUIPMENT AND REPAIRS$1,001,086$999,234$1,852
FOOD$210,339$210,339
IN-KIND GOODS$1,003$1,003

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,537,795TotalAmt
Program Services$16,125,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,353,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,192FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,395,840BOYAmt
EOY$2,101,585EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,552,235BOYAmt
EOY$1,696,583EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,342BOYAmt
EOY$495,181EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,003BOYAmt
EOY$26,161EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,963,109LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,491,447LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,403,231BOYAmt
EOY$20,471,662EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,294,671BOYAmt
EOY$3,598,634EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,835BOYAmt
EOY$1,419,203EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,173,157BOYAmt
EOY$29,809,009EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,942,335BOYAmt
EOY$1,884,797EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,794BOYAmt
EOY$80,958EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,530BOYAmt
EOY$249,139EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,609,964BOYAmt
EOY$8,391,170EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,696,265BOYAmt
EOY$1,981,545EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,474,888BOYAmt
EOY$12,587,609EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,562,042BOYAmt
EOY$17,081,206EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,227BOYAmt
EOY$140,194EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,698,269BOYAmt
EOY$17,221,400EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,173,157BOYAmt
EOY$29,809,009EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$282,326ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$240,805NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,779,416CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,007,243CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,985,099CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,410,473CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,912,188CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,094,419TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,779,416CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,007,243CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,985,099CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,410,473CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,912,188CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,094,419TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$65,094,419PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$341,428CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$125,218CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$111,220CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$104,373CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$99,411CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$781,650TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$65,876,069TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$21,850,409GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98810PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98580PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,500OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,500TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS A MEMBER OF A MINNESOTA COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP ASSOCIATION. A PORTION OF THE DUES IS FOR LOBBYING EXPENSES. THE INTEREST OF MINNESOTA COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP IS TO ADVOCATE FOR CAP AGENCIES AND IDENTIFY POLICY ISSUES THAT IMPACT THE PEOPLE SERVED BY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAMS IN THE STATE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,131,006OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,131,006BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,243,796OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,870,161DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,373,635BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$628,051OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$113,166DepreciationAmt
Book Value$514,885BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,825,247OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,382,158DepreciationAmt
Book Value$443,089BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$135,009OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$125,962DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,047BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,471,662TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FORGIVEABLE LOANS$547,889
FINANCING LEASE OBLIGATION$1,000,418
OPERATING LEASE OBLIGATION$433,238
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,981,545TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,102,120TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$240,805NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$57,042DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$15,848OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$281,999RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,820,121RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,820,121TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,578,989TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$57,042DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$57,042ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,521,947ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$15,848InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,848ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,537,795TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE ORGANIZATION SERVES AS FISCAL AGENT FOR TWO ENTITIES, CREATING COMMUNITY AND COMPASSION ACTION NETWORK. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO HOLDS SECURITY DEPOSITS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATIONS ARE REQUIRED TO ASSESS WHETHER IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT A TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION ASSUMING THE TAXING AUTHORITY HAS FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL INFORMATION. IF THE TAX POSITION DOES NOT MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD, THE BENEFIT OF THAT POSITION IS NOT RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATIONS HAVE DETERMINED THERE ARE NO AMOUNTS TO RECORD AS ASSETS OR LIABILITIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT FEES -15,848.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
ENERGY ASSISTANCE84$236,963
CRISIS PAYMENTS616$52,076
HEAD START1567$3,978,613

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM, INC. (ACCAP) REQUIRES ENTITIES MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT RECORDS, INCLUDING CLIENT RECORDS, TO REFLECT ALL COSTS INCURRED IN THE PERFORMANCE OF THE GRANT AGREEMENT. RECORDS ARE TO BE MADE AVAILABLE TO ACCAP AND THE MINNESOTA STATE AUDITOR UPON REASONABLE NOTICE AND ALL RECORDS ARE TO BE RETAINED FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJACQUELINE CROSSPersonNm
TitleHEAD START DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$153,118BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$3,500DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$2,926NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$159,544TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A PERSONNEL COMMITTEE AS A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD WHO ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION AND PERSONNEL POLICY. THE COMMITTEE USES SALARY SURVEY DATA FROM THE MINNESOTA COUNCIL OF NON-PROFITS AND OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY AND DOCUMENTS THEIR DECISION IN THE EMPLOYEE'S HUMAN RESOURCE FILE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR RECEIVES ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS AND MONITORS THEM FOR ANY NON-COMPLIANCE. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL REVIEW THE FORM AND DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT ACTUALLY EXISTS. UPON A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT WILL BE REMOVED FROM THE SITUATION, WHETHER IT BE A CONTRACT OR A TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION HAS A PERSONNEL COMMITTEE AS A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD WHO ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION AND PERSONNEL POLICY. THE COMMITTEE USES SALARY SURVEY DATA FROM THE MINNESOTA COUNCIL OF NON-PROFITS AND OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY AND DOCUMENTS THEIR DECISION IN THE EMPLOYEE'S HUMAN RESOURCE FILE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 17THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TRANSPORTATION TO THE CHILDREN THAT IT SERVES. IN THESE COSTS ARE THE FUEL, REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE THAT DIRECTLY CONTRIBUTE TO THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY SERVICES TO THE PUBLIC. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 12 LICENSED SCHOOL BUSES THAT TRANSPORT APPROXIMATELY 250 CHILDREN MONDAY THRU THURSDAY AND 10-15 CHILDREN 2 FRIDAYS A MONTH. THESE COSTS PER IRS INSTRUCTION ARE INCLUDED ON LINE 17 OF PART IX AND LABELED AS TRAVEL.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (13 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEINEIN
ACCAP THOUSAND OAKS LLC
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$163,799$659,359ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC
ACCAP THOUSAND OAKS LP
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0ACCAP THOUSAND OAKS LLC411805494
HTC PARTNERSHIP LLC
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC
ACCAP LIBERTY PARK LP
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$71,853$0HTC PARTNERSHIP LLC411805496
ACCAP HUD HOMES LLC
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC
ACCAP-HUD HOMES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0HTC PARTNERSHIP LLC411868448
OAK MANOR LLC
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0HTC PARTNERSHIP LLC
OAK MANOR LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$374,621$0HTC PARTNERSHIP LLC411861117
ACCAP WOODFIELD LLC
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC
ACCAP-WOODFIELD LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$169,391$0ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC411834311
ACCAP II LLC
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC
ACCAPRISE PARTNERSHIP
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$0$0ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC411804868
RAMSEY TOWNHOMES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
1201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345BLAINEMN55434LOW INCOME HOUSINGMN$452,383$0ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC411955551

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRASSLANDS HOUSING INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 89TH AVENUE NE NO 345AddressLine1Txt
CityBLAINECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55434ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411374299EIN
Primary ActivitiesLOW-INCOME HOUSINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 9PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANOKA COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.