AMERICAN STUDENT DENTAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN STUDENT DENTAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 23-7136741)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-08-31
IRS object ID
202112439349300346
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-08-31T11:17:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363321958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Desmond & Ahern LtdBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110827 S Western AveAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60643ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237136741EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1American Student Dental AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3124407603PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1211 East Chicago Avenue No 700AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNancy R Honeycutt CAEPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone3124407603PhoneNum
Signature2021-07-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstNancyPersonFirstNm
Person LastHoneycutt CAEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid J Rambo CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00513360PTIN
Phone7737794720PhoneNum
Preparation2021-07-29PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNancy R Honeycutt CAEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1211 East Chicago Avenue No 700AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,684,189GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.asdanet.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide education, information, representation & advocacy for dental students.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee13TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers47TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$616,869TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$158,601NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$493,920PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$451,660CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,787,835PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,977,539CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$95,222PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$59,920CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$155,681PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$77,882CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,532,658PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,567,001CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,548,048PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,382,836CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,006,824PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,060,365CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,554,872PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,443,201CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$22,214PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$123,800CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,705,700TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,583,886TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,024,363TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,755,757TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,681,337NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,828,129NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe American Student Dental Association (ASDA) is a national student-run organization that protects and advances the rights, interests, and welfare of students pursuing careers in dentistry.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescThe Association hosts leadership activities and meetings to enable members to discuss key issues of importance to dental students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescThe Association keeps dental students informed through various publications including "Contour", a magazine published ten times a year, eNewsletters, eBlasts, and a Blog containing relevant articles.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee13EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEllen RyanPersonNm
Phone3124407603PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1211 E Chicago AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Sydney Shapiro
President5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerard Scannell
Vice President5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aditi Desai
Vice President5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy R Honeycutt
Executive Director56.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$336,917$0$4,245
Callista Schulenburg
Editor-in-Chief2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Manzella
Speaker of the House2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig McKenzie
Immediate Past President0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alia Osseiran
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Skelton
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Casey White
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christina Aponte
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Megan Duhon
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Malika Malik
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cameron Ainslie
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Colton Cannon
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joy Nisnisan
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Buchanan
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthoula Vlachos
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen Ryan
Director of Finance & Admi40.00$131,875$0$12,159Yes (X)
Stephanie Follett
Director of Strategic Inti50.00$149,785$0$11,874Yes (X)
Lilliane Smothers
Director of Membership44.00$126,094$0$11,754Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$744,671TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$40,032TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kristen VillalongoBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line171 Providence Hill RdAddressLine1Txt
CityAtkinsonCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03811ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesGraphic DesignServicesDesc
Compensation$110,538CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$451,660AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$451,660TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Membership dues900099$1,902,214$1,902,214
Publications541800$616,869$616,869
Registration & exhibit900099$458,456$458,456
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,977,539TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,525TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$81,525ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,842TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,842RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$91,195SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$112,800SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$21,605SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$21,605TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$21,605ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$35,778GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$4,388CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,390TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,390RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$650TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$650RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$650OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,567,001TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,438,552RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$616,869UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$59,920ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,250TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$849,314TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,867TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,458TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,947TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,574TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,600TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,833TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$430,309TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,000TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,569TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,944TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,510TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$635,233TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,235TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,105TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Income tax expense$47,869
Website$51,069
Miscellaneous$41,930
Books & Subscriptions$6,345

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,223TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,443,201TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,415BOYAmt
EOY$29,060EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,346,617BOYAmt
EOY$3,906,416EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,447BOYAmt
EOY$109,579EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,154BOYAmt
EOY$3,766EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,257BOYAmt
EOY$68,233EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,220,381LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$774,206LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$577,669BOYAmt
EOY$446,175EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$504,141BOYAmt
EOY$518,084EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$502,573EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,705,700BOYAmt
EOY$5,583,886EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,633BOYAmt
EOY$306,388EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,289,713BOYAmt
EOY$1,114,134EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,017BOYAmt
EOY$335,235EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,024,363BOYAmt
EOY$1,755,757EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,681,337BOYAmt
EOY$3,828,129EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,681,337BOYAmt
EOY$3,828,129EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,705,700BOYAmt
EOY$5,583,886EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$123,800ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$22,992NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues NondedYes (1)SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$421,668InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$152,117DepreciationAmt
Book Value$269,551BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$798,713InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$622,089DepreciationAmt
Book Value$176,624BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$446,175TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCorporate BondsDesc
Book Value$502,573BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$502,573TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLease obligationDesc
Amt$335,235Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$335,235TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,588,548TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$22,992NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$22,992RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,565,556RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$5,833InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$4,388OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,445RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,567,001TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,441,756TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,388OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,388ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,437,368ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$5,833InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,833ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,443,201TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:FIN 48 Note from Audited Financial Statements: The Association is exempt from income taxes pursuant to Section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code. The tax exempt purpose of the Association and the nature in which it operates is described in the first paragraph of Note 1. The Association continues to operate in compliance with its tax exempt purpose. However, revenue, less related costs of unrelated business activities (primarily from advertising income) is subject to tax. The Association is required to pay income taxes on its unrelated business income as follows: Federal income tax for 2020 and 2019 is $31,220 and $22,399 respectively. State income tax provision for 2020 and 2019 is $16,649 and $11,905 respectively. The Association's annual information and income tax returns filed with the federal and state governments are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service for three years after filing.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Cost of Goods Sold -4,388.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Cost of Goods Sold 4,388.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Nancy R Honeycutt
Executive Director$336,917$0$0$0$0$0$11,400$0$6,933$0$355,250$0$0$0
Stephanie Follett
Director of Strategic Inti$149,785$0$0$0$0$0$4,941$0$6,933$0$161,659$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Association paid for the Executive Director's health club which was added to her compensation totaling $4,245 for the 2020 year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4The following changes were made to the ByLaws in 2020: 1) The Speaker of the House was added to the Executive Committee as a non-voting member. 2) Specific procedures were added to the method by which the Board of Trustees will fill a vacancy in the office of Speaker of the House. 3) The Editor in Chief position was removed from the Board of Trustees. 4) The Speaker of the House was added to the Executive Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Membership in the association shall consist of dental student enrolled in a predoctoral program accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association; person seeking enrollment in a predoctoral program accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association, who resides within the United States and its possessions; dental students currently enrolled in a dental school outside the United States and its possessions that is listed in the World Directory of Dental Schools compiled by the FDI World Federation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aActive predoctoral members shall participate in the election of delegates. There are two delgates for each chapter of the association. Delegates vote for officers and the executive committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe active predoctoral members of the Organization have the right to vote to either approve or ratify any decision made by the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 was reviewed and approved by the Executive Director and presented to the Executive Committee prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Executive Director continually evaluates employee decisions regarding contracts and vendors relationships for conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Executive Director's compensation is reviewed by the Executive Committee of the Board of Directors along with an outside consultant using comparability studies. Other employees receive salary reviews from the Executive Director utilizing comparability studies.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Ogranization's governing documents and financial statements are not made available to the general public but are available to members upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gProfessional services 392,886. Temporary help 1,072. Other contracter services 4,965. Consulting 31,386.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.