FAITH FAMILY KIDS INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FAITH FAMILY KIDS INC (EIN 06-1689571)
- Tax period
- 2023-09-01 to 2024-08-31
- Filed
- 2025-07-15
- IRS object ID
- 202541969349301109
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-07-15T09:25:17-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 823919488 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WILLIAM H MOZLEY & COMPANY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 93804 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTHLAKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76092 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 061689571 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FAITH FAMILY KIDS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FAIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9722244110 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1608 OSPREY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DESOTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75115 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MOLLIE J PURCELL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SUPERINTENDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9722244110 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-07-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM H MOZLEY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00168876 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2143544856 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-07-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FAITH FAMILY ACADEMY OF WAXAHACHIE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CARROLL GENE LEWIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1608 OSPREY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DESOTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75115 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $43,976,851 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.FAITHFAMILYACADEMY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2003 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE AN EXEMPLARY EDUCATION THAT EMPHASIZES POSITIVE SELF-ESTEEM, HIGH ACADEMIC STANDARDS, AN APPRECIATION FOR THE FINE ARTS, AND ENCOURAGE CIVIC RESPONSIBILITY. THE SCHOOL ORGANIZATIONS AT FFA WILL ULTIMATELY ENABLE STUDENTS TO SERVE AS RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS IN THE COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 483 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $40,048,579 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $43,131,590 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $260,267 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $469,566 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$44,834 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $195,219 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $297,382 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $171,274 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $40,561,394 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $43,967,649 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,965,905 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $30,571,652 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,813,844 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,192,727 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $41,779,749 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $45,764,379 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,218,355 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,796,730 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $38,855,617 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $36,943,678 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $21,414,350 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $21,299,141 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,441,267 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,644,537 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO EMPOWER AND EDUCATE THE WHOLE CHILD FOR LIFELONG SUCCESS AS A RESPONSIBLE LEADER IN THE COMMUNITY. FFA PROVIDES AN EXEMPLARY EDUCATION FOR A DIVERSE STUDENT BODY BY EMPHASIZING POSITIVE SELF-ESTEEM, HIGH ACADEMIC STANDARDS, AN APPRECIATION FOR THE FINE ARTS, AND CIVIC RESPONSIBILITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $42,790,542 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $793,742 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OPERATION OF A PUBLIC ENROLLMENT CHARTER SCHOOL TO EMPOWER AND EDUCATE THE WHOLE CHILD FOR LIFELONG SUCCESS AS A RESPONSIBLE LEADER IN THE COMMUNITY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $42,790,542 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 67 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 483 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9722244110 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1608 OSPREY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DESOTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75115 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARROLL GENE LEWIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER/PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHARON LEWIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER/SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY LOUISE JONES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIMOTHY AYERS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBORAH CRUDUP | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MOLLIE J PURCELL | ||||||||
| SUPERINTENDENT | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $454,650 | $0 | $81,227 | |||
| AMANDA D SUBJINSKI | ||||||||
| ASST SUPT OF FINANCE/CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $292,554 | $0 | $2,121 | |||
| MICHAEL DANG | ||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 40.00 | $268,957 | $0 | $6,473 | Yes (X) | |||
| LORIE GASSERT | ||||||||
| ASST SUPT OF SPECIAL PROGR | 40.00 | $174,942 | $0 | $4,840 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHIRLEY HEITZMAN | ||||||||
| ASST SUPT OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $172,963 | $0 | $5,138 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRANDON THOMAS | ||||||||
| EXEC DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS | 40.00 | $191,249 | $0 | $3,578 | Yes (X) | |||
| RYAN HARRIS | ||||||||
| ASST SUPT OF HUMAN RESOURC | 40.00 | $182,235 | $0 | $4,798 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIA GARZA | ||||||||
| EXEC DIRECTOR OF DUAL LANG | 40.00 | $165,941 | $0 | $124 | Yes (X) | |||
| NORA FABELA | ||||||||
| EXEC DIRECTOR OF TEACHING | 40.00 | $158,486 | $0 | $4,755 | Yes (X) | |||
| EUDOXIO RAMOS | ||||||||
| ASST SUPT | 40.00 | $150,855 | $0 | $5,818 | Yes (X) | |||
| HOLLY WALLACE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LEADERSHIP | 40.00 | $133,948 | $0 | $4,856 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANEEN WHITMORE | ||||||||
| COORDINATOR | 40.00 | $147,969 | $0 | $4,577 | Yes (X) | |||
| CLIFFORD TURNER | ||||||||
| NJROTC DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $146,539 | $0 | $501 | Yes (X) | |||
| KELLYE KIRKPATRICK | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $136,072 | $0 | $3,873 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLES PURCELL | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $133,358 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,910,718 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $132,679 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 35 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPARKLEAN EVS LLC | |||||
| 3246 NORCROSS LANE | DALLAS | TX | 75229 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $591,565 |
| RODOLFO ERASMO PADILLA-IBARRA | |||||
| 846 LINK STREET | RED OAK | TX | 75154 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $244,937 |
| JUAN PACO ESCOBAR | |||||
| 2806 MARYLAND AVENUE | DALLAS | TX | 75216 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $216,278 |
| JA LANDSCAPING | |||||
| 715 DELAWARE | DALLAS | TX | 75208 | LANDSCAPING SERVICES | $179,256 |
| LARRY DEAN MCGUIRE LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 281 | ALBA | TX | 75410 | CONSTRUCTION CONSULTING SERVICES | $148,300 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $43,018,888 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $112,702 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $43,131,590 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD SERVICE | 611110 | $322,396 | $322,396 |
| TUITION 7 FEES | 611110 | $132,632 | $132,632 |
| ACTIVITY & TEST FEES | 611110 | $14,538 | $14,538 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $469,566 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,321 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $27,321 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $14,996 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $14,996 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,996 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,996 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $177,100 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $9,202 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $167,898 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $167,898 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $167,898 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INSURANCE PROCEEDS | 611110 | $47,823 | $47,823 |
| VENDOR REBATES | 611110 | $45,282 | $45,282 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 611110 | $39,013 | $39,013 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,160 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,160 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $156,278 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,967,649 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $793,742 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $42,317 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $747,203 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $747,203 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,482,179 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,523,521 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $958,658 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,685,602 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,590,228 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,374 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,288,550 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,139,887 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,663 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,118 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $344,874 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,244 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,664 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,664 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,068,254 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,837,061 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $231,193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $646,716 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $646,716 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $858,281 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $818,381 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $587,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $587,667 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,758,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,666,801 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,498 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $409,245 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,172 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $370,073 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GENERAL SUPPLIES | $1,632,555 | $1,581,819 | $50,736 |
| FOOD&FOOD SVC SUPPLIES | $1,302,672 | $1,302,672 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $866,556 | $732,925 | $133,631 |
| UTILITIES | $706,987 | $706,987 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $271,831 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $271,831 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,764,379 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,790,542 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,973,837 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,523,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,380,711 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,534,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $466,431 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,567,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,713,310 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $466,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $464,609 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $399,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $392,353 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $46,150,323 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $19,392,938 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,757,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,757,385 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $605,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $768,879 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,855,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,943,678 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,320,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,577,645 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,459,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,921,712 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $634,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $799,784 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,414,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,299,141 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,246,467 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,195,228 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,194,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,449,309 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,441,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,644,537 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,855,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,943,678 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,796,730 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,984,923 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,984,923 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $38,199,277 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,907,704 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $22,291,573 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $5,966,123 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,485,234 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,480,889 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $26,757,385 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $43,967,649 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $43,967,649 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $43,967,649 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,764,379 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $45,764,379 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $45,764,379 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | POSTED ON THE SCHOOL WEBSITE, ADMISSIONS SECTION. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | FAITH FAMILY ACADEMY IS A PUBLIC ENROLLMENT CHARTER SCHOOL IN TEXAS. THE PRIMARY SOURCE OF REVENUE IS RECEIVED FROM THE TEXAS EDUCATION AGENCY AND RELATED STATE AND FEDERAL AGENCIES AS ENTITLEMENTS AND/OR GRANTS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOLLIE J PURCELL | ||||||||||||||
| SUPERINTENDENT | $296,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $158,143 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $81,227 | $0 | $535,877 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMANDA D SUBJINSKI | ||||||||||||||
| ASST SUPT OF FINANCE/CFO | $288,556 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,998 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,121 | $0 | $294,675 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL DANG | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | $239,072 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,885 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,473 | $0 | $275,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRANDON THOMAS | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS | $155,249 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,578 | $0 | $194,827 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN HARRIS | ||||||||||||||
| ASST SUPT OF HUMAN RESOURC | $172,278 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,957 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,798 | $0 | $187,033 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LORIE GASSERT | ||||||||||||||
| ASST SUPT OF SPECIAL PROGR | $160,763 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,179 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,840 | $0 | $179,782 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHIRLEY HEITZMAN | ||||||||||||||
| ASST SUPT OF DEVELOPMENT | $169,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,138 | $0 | $178,101 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIA GARZA | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC DIRECTOR OF DUAL LANG | $163,360 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,581 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $124 | $0 | $166,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NORA FABELA | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC DIRECTOR OF TEACHING | $155,905 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,581 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,755 | $0 | $163,241 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EUDOXIO RAMOS | ||||||||||||||
| ASST SUPT | $148,412 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,443 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,818 | $0 | $156,673 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANEEN WHITMORE | ||||||||||||||
| COORDINATOR | $145,303 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,666 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,577 | $0 | $152,546 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARLINGTON HIGHER EDUCATION FINANCE CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 273906171 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 041806X54 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2021-08-05 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $20,561,873 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | PURCHASE/RENOVATE INSTRUCTIONAL & ADMINISTRATIVE BUILDINGS | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $20,561,873 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $411,237 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Credit Enhancement | $467,559 | CreditEnhancementAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $8,490,728 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Unspent | $466,431 | UnspentAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | BOARD MEMBER, SHARON LEWIS IS THE SPOUSE OF BOARD PRESIDENT, CARROLL GENE LEWIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FEDERAL FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANT AND REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. MANAGEMENT PROVIDES THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE POLICY IS ANNUALLY REVIEWED IN THE GOVERNANCE FORMS SUBMITTED TO THE STATE OF TEXAS EVERY FALL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THERE IS A REVIEW OF FINANCIAL, AND EDUCATIONAL AUDITS THAT ARE PROVIDED BY THE TEXAS EDUCATION AGENCY (TEA) THAT INCLUDES THE CEO COMPENSATION OF OTHER SCHOOLS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO THE TEXAS EDUCATION AGENCY ("TEA"). THE TEA POSTS AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON ITS WEBSITE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,837,061. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 231,193. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,068,254. |
Comments