CENTER FOR COMPREHENSIVE CARE AND DIAGNOSIS OF INHERITED BLOOD: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTER FOR COMPREHENSIVE CARE AND DIAGNOSIS OF INHERITED BLOOD (EIN 27-0179192)
- Tax period
- 2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
- Filed
- 2021-08-12
- IRS object ID
- 202112249349301946
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-08-12T14:03:22-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 813071614 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TALLEY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 CITY PARKWAY WEST 650 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORANGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92868 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 270179192 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE CENTER FOR COMPREHENSIVE CARE AND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | DIAGNOSIS OF INHERITED BLOOD DISORDERS | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6572328122 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2670 N MAIN STREET SUITE 150 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA ANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92705 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DIANE J NUGENT MD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6572328122 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-08-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | A TROY ABERCROMBIE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02004351 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7148672200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-08-09 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTER FOR INHERITED BLOOD DISORDERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DIANE J NUGENT MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2670 N MAIN STREET SUITE 150 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA ANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92705 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $68,646,232 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | CIBD-CA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2009 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE CARE FOR PATIENTS WITH RARE, CHRONIC INHERITED BLOOD DISORDERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 48 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,176,467 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,753,405 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $70,667,869 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $66,293,230 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $240,377 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $599,597 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $72,084,713 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $68,646,232 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,091,411 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,257,143 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,048,109 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,095,664 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $46,813,485 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $64,868,428 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $51,953,005 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $71,221,235 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $20,131,708 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,575,003 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $56,670,406 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $56,342,926 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,301,969 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,549,492 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $51,368,437 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $48,793,434 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO IMPROVE HEALTH AND LONGEVITY AND LOWER COSTS OF CARE; BY PROVIDING EDUCATION, SUPPORT, AND SERVICES TO DELIVER COMPREHENSIVE CARE FOR PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES WITH RARE, CHRONIC INHERITED BLOOD DISORDERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $69,193,946 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,257,143 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $66,293,230 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE CENTER FOR COMPREHENSIVE CARE AND DIAGNOSTICS OF INHERITED BLOOD DISORDERS (CIBD) IS A COMMUNITY BASED CLINIC THAT PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE CARE FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS WITH RARE, CHRONIC INHERITED BLOOD DISORDERS UTILIZING THE COMPREHENSIVE CARE MODEL. AS A SAFETY NET CLINIC, CIBD PROVIDES INCREASED ACCESS TO SUBSPECIALITY CARE THROUGH A MULTIDISCIPLINARY TEAM APPROACH. THROUGH PHARMACY SERVICES AND INNOVATIVE HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, CIBD IS ABLE TO EDUCATE PATIENTS AND FAMILIES AS WELL AS MONITOR AND DRIVE DOWN COST OF CARE THROUGH THE 340B PROGRAM. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $69,193,946 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 18 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 48 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MICHAEL WARDEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6572328122 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2670 N MAIN STREET SUITE 150 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA ANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92705 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE J NUGENT MD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CHAIRPERSON | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMIT SONI | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHIE BIRSCHBACH | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARRY STATON | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY BROWN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANDALL CURTIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BERTIL GLADER MD PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SAMANTHA CHAN | ||||||||
| PHARMACY MANAGER | 40.00 | $181,376 | $0 | $13,221 | Yes (X) | |||
| NINA HWANG | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 32.00 | $172,312 | $0 | $21,129 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARRY STATON | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $293,937 | $0 | $31,049 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATT CIANCIULLI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CLINIC | 40.00 | $163,146 | $0 | $13,194 | Yes (X) | |||
| VANESSA SALINAS LUNA | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $186,243 | $0 | $22,350 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL WARDEN | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $146,691 | $0 | $12,823 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,143,705 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $113,766 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SICKLE CELL FOUNDATION OF SOUTHERN CALIF | |||||
| 3602 INLAND EMPIRE BLVD SUITE B220 | ONTARIO | CA | 91764 | CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | $3,141,113 |
| CHILDREN'S HOPSITAL ORANGE COUNTY | |||||
| 1201 W LA VETA AVE | ORANGE | CA | 92868 | CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | $1,077,922 |
| PEDIATRIC SUBSPECIALTIES | |||||
| 1201 W LA VETA AVE | ORANGE | CA | 92868 | CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | $285,983 |
| RED CHIP ENTERPRISES | |||||
| 18009 SKY PARK CIRCLE SUITE G | IRVINE | CA | 92614 | BILLING SERVICES | $221,600 |
| APOGENICS | |||||
| 8775 CENTRE PARK DRIVE 701 | COLUMBIA | MD | 21045 | CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | $149,399 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,753,405 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,753,405 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FACTOR REPLACEMENT | 621990 | $39,799,192 | $39,799,192 |
| WHOLESALE PHARMACY | 621990 | $25,279,632 | $25,279,632 |
| ALL OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE | 900099 | $552,902 | $552,902 |
| CONTRACT PHAMARCY SERVICES | 900099 | $491,410 | $491,410 |
| FEES FOR SERVICE CONTRACTS | 900099 | $170,094 | $170,094 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $66,293,230 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $599,597 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $599,597 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $68,646,232 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $66,293,230 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $599,597 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,257,143 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,257,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,377 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $181,377 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,062,184 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,051,974 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,010,210 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,566 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $91,864 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,702 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $423,179 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $322,438 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100,741 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $308,358 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $234,951 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,153 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,953 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,932 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,809 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,390 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,058 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,332 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $516,542 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $398,293 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,249 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $550,056 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $437,040 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $113,016 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,563 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,754 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,809 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,390 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,944 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,231 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,708 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,523 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHARMACEUTICAL COSTS | $58,092,991 | $58,092,991 | |
| SICKLE CELL DISEASE CEN | $2,808,742 | $2,808,742 | |
| PURCHASED SERVICES | $2,411,685 | $2,108,338 | $303,347 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,221,235 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,193,946 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,027,289 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $665,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,617,286 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,824,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,277,259 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,728,180 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $441,166 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,961,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,292,225 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,251,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,524,054 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,012 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $733,997 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $691,818 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,179 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,745 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,670,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,342,926 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,301,969 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,809,492 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $740,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,301,969 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,549,492 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,207,198 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,469,441 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,161,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,323,993 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,368,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,793,434 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,670,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,342,926 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,575,003 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,598,922 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,887,299 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,301,992 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,176,467 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,753,405 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,718,085 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $33,426,975 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $41,012,713 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $59,959,865 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $70,667,869 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $66,293,230 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $271,360,652 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,025,897 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $42,900,012 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $61,261,857 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $71,844,336 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $68,046,635 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $279,078,737 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $279,078,737 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,076 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,805 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,765 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $240,377 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $599,597 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $885,620 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,076 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,805 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,765 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $240,377 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $599,597 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $885,620 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,036,973 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $42,914,817 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $61,281,622 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $72,084,713 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $68,646,232 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $279,964,357 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99680 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99880 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00320 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00120 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $193,263 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $192,294 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $969 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $540,734 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $499,524 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $41,210 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $42,179 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $68,646,232 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $68,646,232 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $68,646,232 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $71,221,235 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $71,221,235 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $71,221,235 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION WILL RECOGNIZE THE IMPACT OF TAX POSITIONS IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THAT POSITION IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED ON AUDIT, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. TO DATE, THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT RECORDED ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES POTENTIAL ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT RECOGNIZE ANY AMOUNT IN POTENTIAL INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE FOLLOWING SUMMARIZES THE OPEN TAX YEARS FOR EACH MAJOR JURISDICTION: JURISDICTION OPEN TAX YEAR FEDERAL 2016-2019 STATE 2015-2019 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (39 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL AND RESEARCH CENTER AT OAKLAND | ||||||||
| 5700 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR WAY | OAKLAND | CA | 94609 | 940382330 | 501(C)(3) | $31,848 | SUBCONTRACT HRSA GRANTHEMOPHILIA REGIONAL COMPREHENSIVE CARE PROGRAM | |
| CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL LOS ANGELES | ||||||||
| 4650 SUNSET BLVD MS 54 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90027 | 951690977 | 501(C)(3) | $39,082 | SUBCONTRACT HRSA GRANTHEMOPHILIA REGIONAL COMPREHENSIVE CARE PROGRAM | |
| CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL LOS ANGELES | ||||||||
| 4650 SUNSET BLVD MS 54 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90027 | 951690977 | 501(C)(3) | $50,339 | SUBCONTRACT CDC/ATHN GRANTPUBLIC HEALTH SURVEILLANCE | |
| VALLEY CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF CENTRAL CALIFORNIA | ||||||||
| 9300 VALLEY CHILDRENS PLACE | MADREA | CA | 92636 | 941294954 | 501(C)(3) | $12,342 | SUBCONTRACT HRSA GRANTHEMOPHILIA REGIONAL COMPREHENSIVE CARE PROGRAM | |
| VALLEY CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 9300 VALLEY CHILDRENS PLACE | MADREA | CA | 92636 | 941294954 | 501(C)(3) | $30,615 | SUBCONTRACT CDC/ATHN GRANTPUBLIC HEALTH SURVEILLANCE | |
| KAPI'OLANI MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN AND CHILDREN | ||||||||
| 1319 PUNAHOU STREET | HONOLULU | HI | 96826 | 990177350 | 501(C)(3) | $32,932 | SUBCONTRACT HRSA GRANTHEMOPHILIA REGIONAL COMPREHENSIVE CARE PROGRAM | |
| KAPI'OLANI MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN AND CHILDREN | ||||||||
| 1319 PUNAHOU STREET | HONOLULU | HI | 96826 | 990177350 | 501(C)(3) | $16,000 | SUBCONTRACT CDC/ATHN GRANTPUBLIC HEALTH SURVEILLANCE | |
| LUCILE PACKARD CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL AT STANFORD | ||||||||
| 1000 WELCH RD SUITE 300 MC5798 | PALO ALTO | CA | 94304 | 941156365 | 501(C)(3) | $40,340 | SUBCONTRACT HRSA GRANTHEMOPHILIA REGIONAL COMPREHENSIVE CARE PROGRAM | |
| LUCILE PACKARD CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL AT STANFORD | ||||||||
| 1000 WELCH RD SUITE 300 MC5798 | PALO ALTO | CA | 94304 | 941156365 | 501(C)(3) | $23,439 | SUBCONTRACT CDC/ATHN GRANTPUBLIC HEALTH SURVEILLANCE | |
| ORTHOPAEDIC HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 2400 SOUTH FLOWER ST | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90007 | 951644604 | 501(C)(3) | $52,501 | SUBCONTRACT HRSA GRANTHEMOPHILIA REGIONAL COMPREHENSIVE CARE PROGRAM | |
| ORTHOPAEDIC HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 2400 SOUTH FLOWER ST | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90007 | 951644604 | 501(C)(3) | $27,540 | SUBCONTRACT CDC/ATHN GRANTPUBLIC HEALTH SURVEILLANCE | |
| PEDIATRIC SUBSPECIALTY FACULTY | ||||||||
| 1010 WEST LA VETA AVE SUITE 670 | ORANGE | CA | 92868 | 330930025 | $38,496 | SUBCONTRACT HRSA GRANTHEMOPHILIA REGIONAL COMPREHENSIVE CARE PROGRAM | ||
| PEDIATRIC SUBSPECIALTY FACULTY | ||||||||
| 1010 WEST LA VETA AVE SUITE 670 | ORANGE | CA | 92868 | 330930025 | $8,198 | SUBCONTRACT CDC/ATHN GRANTPUBLIC HEALTH SURVEILLANCE | ||
| PEDIATRIC SUBSPECIALTY FACULTY | ||||||||
| 1010 WEST LA VETA AVE SUITE 670 | ORANGE | CA | 92868 | 330930025 | $3,846 | SUBCONTRACT HRSA GRANTSICKLE CELL TREATMENT DEMONSTRATION PROGRAM | ||
| PEDIATRIC SUBSPECIALTY FACULTY | ||||||||
| 1010 WEST LA VETA AVE SUITE 670 | ORANGE | CA | 92868 | 330930025 | $1,923 | SUBCONTRACT QUEENS CARELA COUNTY ADULTS LIVING WITH SICKLE CELL DISEASE | ||
| PEDIATRIC SUBSPECIALTY FACULTY | ||||||||
| 1010 WEST LA VETA AVE SUITE 670 | ORANGE | CA | 92868 | 330930025 | $57,690 | SUBCONTRACT CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH NETWORKING CALIFORNIA FOR SICKLE CELL CARE (NCSCC) | ||
| RADY CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL - SAN DIEGO | ||||||||
| 3020 CHILDRENS WAY | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92123 | 951691313 | 501(C)(3) | $7,071 | SUBCONTRACT HRSA GRANTHEMOPHILIA REGIONAL COMPREHENSIVE CARE PROGRAM | |
| RADY CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL - SAN DIEGO | ||||||||
| 3020 CHILDRENS WAY | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92123 | 951691313 | 501(C)(3) | $19,996 | SUBCONTRACT CDC/ATHN GRANTPUBLIC HEALTH SURVEILLANCE | |
| THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA (DAVIS) | ||||||||
| 2360 STOCKTON BLVD SUITE 1100 | SACRAMENTO | CA | 95817 | 946036494 | 501(C)(3) | $38,823 | SUBCONTRACT HRSA GRANTHEMOPHILIA REGIONAL COMPREHENSIVE CARE PROGRAM | |
| THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA (DAVIS) | ||||||||
| 2360 STOCKTON BLVD SUITE 1100 | SACRAMENTO | CA | 95817 | 946036494 | 501(C)(3) | $28,097 | SUBCONTRACT CDC/ATHN GRANTPUBLIC HEALTH SURVEILLANCE | |
| THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA (UCSD) | ||||||||
| 200 W ARBOR DRIVE MC8651 | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92103 | 956006144 | 501(C)(3) | $31,578 | SUBCONTRACT HRSA GRANTHEMOPHILIA REGIONAL COMPREHENSIVE CARE PROGRAM | |
| THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA (UCSD) | ||||||||
| 200 W ARBOR DRIVE MC8651 | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92103 | 956006144 | 501(C)(3) | $16,879 | SUBCONTRACT CDC/ATHN GRANTPUBLIC HEALTH SURVEILLANCE | |
| THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA (UCSD) | ||||||||
| 200 W ARBOR DRIVE MC8651 | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92103 | 956006144 | 501(C)(3) | $17,385 | SUBCONTRACT CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH NETWORKING CALIFORNIA FOR SICKLE CELL CARE (NCSCC) | |
| THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA (UCSF) | ||||||||
| 650 MOFFITT BOX 0106 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94143 | 946036493 | 501(C)(3) | $53,999 | SUBCONTRACT HRSA GRANTHEMOPHILIA REGIONAL COMPREHENSIVE CARE PROGRAM | |
| THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA (UCSF) | ||||||||
| 650 MOFFITT BOX 0106 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94143 | 946036493 | 501(C)(3) | $51,992 | SUBCONTRACT CDC/ATHN GRANTPUBLIC HEALTH SURVEILLANCE | |
| THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA (UCSF) | ||||||||
| 650 MOFFITT BOX 0106 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94143 | 946036493 | 501(C)(3) | $102,240 | SUBCONTRACT HRSA GRANTSICKLE CELL TREATMENT DEMONSTRATION PROGRAM | |
| THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA (UCSF) | ||||||||
| 650 MOFFITT BOX 0106 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94143 | 946036493 | 501(C)(3) | $107,100 | SUBCONTRACT CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH NETWORKING CALIFORNIA FOR SICKLE CELL CARE (NCSCC) | |
| SICKLE CELL DISEASE FOUNDATION OF CALIFORNIA | ||||||||
| 3602 INLAND EMPIRE BLVD SUITE B220 | ONTARIO | CA | 91764 | 956155962 | 501(C)(3) | $94,941 | SUBCONTRACT HRSA GRANTSICKLE CELL TREATMENT DEMONSTRATION PROGRAM | |
| SICKLE CELL DISEASE FOUNDATION OF CALIFORNIA | ||||||||
| 3602 INLAND EMPIRE BLVD SUITE B220 | ONTARIO | CA | 91764 | 956155962 | 501(C)(3) | $283,844 | SUBCONTRACT QUEENS CARELA COUNTY ADULTS LIVING WITH SICKLE CELL DISEASE | |
| SICKLE CELL DISEASE FOUNDATION OF CALIFORNIA | ||||||||
| 3602 INLAND EMPIRE BLVD SUITE B220 | ONTARIO | CA | 91764 | 956155962 | 501(C)(3) | $2,748,742 | SUBCONTRACT CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH NETWORKING CALIFORNIA FOR SICKLE CELL CARE (NCSCC) | |
| SICKLE CELL DISEASE FOUNDATION OF CALIFORNIA | ||||||||
| 3602 INLAND EMPIRE BLVD SUITE B220 | ONTARIO | CA | 91764 | 956155962 | 501(C)(3) | $13,586 | GLOBAL BLOOD THERAPEUTICSSTRENGTHENING ACCESS TO SICKLE CELL CARE IN CALIFORNIA | |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA | ||||||||
| 1303 E UNIVERSITY BLVD BOX 3 | TUCSON | AZ | 857190521 | 742652689 | 501(C)(3) | $21,463 | SUBCONTRACT HRSA GRANTSICKLE CELL TREATMENT DEMONSTRATION PROGRAM | |
| OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 3181 SW SAM JACKSON PARK ROAD | PORTLAND | OR | 972013011 | 931176109 | 501(C)(3) | $15,592 | SUBCONTRACT HRSA GRANTSICKLE CELL TREATMENT DEMONSTRATION PROGRAM | |
| SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 2101 E YESLER WAY | SEATTLE | WA | 98122 | 910564748 | 501(C)(3) | $22,042 | SUBCONTRACT HRSA GRANTSICKLE CELL TREATMENT DEMONSTRATION PROGRAM | |
| HEMOSTASIS AND THROMBOSIS CENTER OF NV | ||||||||
| 8352 W WARM SPRINGS RD SUITE 200 | LAS VEGAS | NV | 89113 | 822793154 | 501(C)(3) | $27,473 | SUBCONTRACT HRSA GRANTHEMOPHILIA REGIONAL COMPREHENSIVE CARE PROGRAM | |
| HEMOSTASIS AND THROMBOSIS CENTER OF NV | ||||||||
| 8352 W WARM SPRINGS RD SUITE 200 | LAS VEGAS | NV | 89113 | 822793154 | 501(C)(3) | $36,858 | SUBCONTRACT CDC/ATHN GRANTPUBLIC HEALTH SURVEILLANCE | |
| HEMOSTASIS AND THROMBOSIS CENTER OF NV | ||||||||
| 8352 W WARM SPRINGS RD SUITE 200 | LAS VEGAS | NV | 89113 | 822793154 | 501(C)(3) | $15,427 | SUBCONTRACT HRSA GRANTSICKLE CELL TREATMENT DEMONSTRATION PROGRAM | |
| UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO | ||||||||
| 13121 E 17TH AVENUE C-222 ROOM | AURORA | CO | 800452571 | 846000555 | 501(C)(3) | $22,161 | SUBCONTRACT HRSA GRANTSICKLE CELL TREATMENT DEMONSTRATION PROGRAM | L28-3211 |
| PHOENIX CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 1919 E THOMAS RD | PHOENIX | AZ | 850167710 | 860422559 | 501(C)(3) | $18,924 | SUBCONTRACT HRSA GRANTSICKLE CELL TREATMENT DEMONSTRATION PROGRAM | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 34 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 5 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS IN THE UNITED STATES BY ENTERING INTO SUBCONTRACT AGREEMENTS THAT ARE ON A COST REIMBURSEMENT BASIS. GRANTEES ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT COPIES OF INVOICES PRIOR TO DISBURSEMENT OF THE GRANT FUNDS. THERE ARE NO ADVANCE PAYMENTS PERMITTED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMANTHA CHAN | ||||||||||||||
| PHARMACY MANAGER | $181,376 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,676 | $0 | $6,545 | $0 | $194,597 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NINA HWANG | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $172,312 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,801 | $0 | $14,328 | $0 | $193,441 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARRY STATON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $293,937 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $22,049 | $0 | $324,986 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATT CIANCIULLI | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CLINIC | $163,146 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,953 | $0 | $7,241 | $0 | $176,340 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VANESSA SALINAS LUNA | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $186,243 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,003 | $0 | $15,347 | $0 | $208,593 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL WARDEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $146,691 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,535 | $0 | $7,288 | $0 | $159,514 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A DRAFT COPY OF FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW AND APPROVE BEFORE IT WAS ELECTRONICALLY FILED BY THE CPA FIRM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CIBD'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE REVIEWED ON A REGULAR BASIS AND PROVIDED TO THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDES A COMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY AN INDEPENDENT RECRUITING FIRM. THE FIRM ANALYZES COMPARABILITY DATA AND THEN PROVIDES THE ORGANIZATION WITH A RANGE OF COMPENSATION. THE FINAL COMPENSATION IS DECIDED BY THE PRESIDENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES TAX FORMS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST. THE TAX FORMS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTERST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |