SEBASTICOOK FAMILY DOCTORS: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SEBASTICOOK FAMILY DOCTORS (EIN 01-0546327)
- Tax period
- 2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
- Filed
- 2021-08-13
- IRS object ID
- 202112259349300921
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-08-13T08:51:50-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041041100 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010546327 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sebasticook Family Doctors | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SEBA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2073684213 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 118 Moosehead Trail No 5 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Newport | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04953 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Robin Winslow | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2073684213 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-08-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Melissa Magoon CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01712842 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-08-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Hometown Health Center | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Robin Winslow | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 118 Moosehead Trail No 5 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Newport | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04953 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,114,318 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.hometownhealthcenter.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Providing quality healthcare to the uninsured and under insured regardless of their ability to pay. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 87 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,173,215 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,064,229 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,685,399 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,048,715 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,374 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $17 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,858,631 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,114,318 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,734 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,556 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,290,573 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,682,695 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,574 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,035,208 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,844,611 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,331,515 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,532,862 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $527,116 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $581,456 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,416,901 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,701,891 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $323,758 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,027,292 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,093,143 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,674,599 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The mission of Sebasticook Family Doctors (SFD) is to ensure that primary care, dental, and mental health services are available to those that live in and around communities in which SFD serves (Newport and Dexter) SFD is a Federally Qualified Health Center (FQHC) and provides health care services to those that would otherwise be unable to afford them. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,722,845 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,578,256 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Sebasticook Family Doctors, a Federally Qualified Health Center (FQHC), is a nonprofit organization located in Newport, Maine which operates a network of physician practices in the towns of Dexter and Newport. These practices provide, or assure access to primary care, specialty care, mental health and dental health care services to residents of communities in Penobscot, Piscataquis, Somerset, and Waldo Counties. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $97,135 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,556 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $470,459 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SFD participates in the federal 340B Drug Discount Program. Under the program, prescription drugs are purchased at reduced rates and a discount prescription drug program is available to all patients, regardless of income levels. SFD contracts with a community pharmacy to dispense these drugs to qualified patients in Newport, Dexter, and Dover-Foxcroft. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,819,980 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 28 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 87 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Robin Winslow | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2073684213 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 118 Moosehead Trail Suite 5 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Newport | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04953 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Lemieux | |||||||
| Board President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dawn Gordon | |||||||
| Board Vice President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michael Wiers | |||||||
| Board Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jim Burns | |||||||
| Board Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| John Parola | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Deborah Wisdom | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Debra Capilli | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dawn Huntt | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Marjorie Downing | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jody Fernald | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robin Winslow | |||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $151,991 | $0 | $41,202 | ||
| Joshua Snowman | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $96,943 | $0 | $19,646 | ||
| Michael Macdonald | |||||||
| Medical Director | 40.00 | $227,900 | $0 | $22,166 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lindsay Norton | |||||||
| Assistant Medical Director | 40.00 | $144,624 | $0 | $1,521 | Yes (X) | ||
| Cynthia Levick | |||||||
| Past Nurse Practioner | 40.00 | $113,607 | $0 | $14,548 | Yes (X) | ||
| Victoria Donaldson | |||||||
| Past Chief Operating Officer | 40.00 | $102,766 | $0 | $14,115 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $837,831 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $113,198 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OSIS | |||||
| PO Box 772852 | Chicago | IL | 606772852 | EMR Maintenance and Consulting | $290,654 |
| Roundtable Technology | |||||
| PO Box 2313 | Lewiston | ME | 042412313 | IT Consultants and On-Site Support | $185,528 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,053,728 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $10,501 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,064,229 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Fees | 621110 | $3,188,747 | $3,188,747 |
| Drug Program Revenue | 621110 | $470,459 | $470,459 |
| Other Revenue | 621110 | $355,495 | $355,495 |
| Bad Debt Recoveries | 621110 | $34,014 | $34,014 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,048,715 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,374 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,374 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,114,318 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,048,715 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,374 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,556 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $667,177 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $667,177 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,432,712 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,828,062 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $604,650 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,063 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,008 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $320,571 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,430 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $173,141 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $227,172 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $133,757 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,672 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $41,672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,834 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,834 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,057 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,957 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,216 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,681 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $135,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,924 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,924 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $626,032 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $284,867 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $341,165 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $286,835 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,582 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $272,253 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,251 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,677 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,574 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,992 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,992 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,144 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,488 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,656 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,620 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $58,620 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Program Supplies | $120,908 | $120,908 | ||
| Drug Program | $97,135 | $97,135 | ||
| Dues & Subscriptions | $53,417 | $22,729 | $30,688 | |
| Miscellaneous | $1,574 | $1,574 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,532,862 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,819,980 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,711,308 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,574 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $867,769 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,006,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $537,092 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $275,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $858,554 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $502,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $495,921 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,429 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $157,086 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,728,356 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,195,725 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $414,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $532,631 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $189,955 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,331 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,123 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,416,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,701,891 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $251,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $365,775 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,517 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $615,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $323,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,027,292 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,086,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,665,188 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,411 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,093,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,674,599 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,416,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,701,891 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $581,456 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,057,858 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,929,603 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,983,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,173,215 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,064,229 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,208,757 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,717,781 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,735,033 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,463,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,685,416 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,048,715 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,650,527 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,775,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,664,636 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,447,434 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,858,631 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,112,944 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $29,859,284 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $29,859,284 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $1,374 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,374 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $1,374 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,374 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,775,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,664,636 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,447,434 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,858,631 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,114,318 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $29,860,658 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,866 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $8,101 | ContributionsAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $5,556 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,411 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,712 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,560 | ContributionsAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $5,734 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $672 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,866 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,893 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,768 | ContributionsAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $8,949 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,712 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,633 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $7,586 | ContributionsAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $7,326 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,893 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,633 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,408 | ContributionsAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $5,408 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,633 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $297,239 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $207,124 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $90,115 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,431,117 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $988,601 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $442,516 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $532,631 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Interest in Community Care Partnership of Maine LLC | Desc |
| Book Value | $189,955 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $189,955 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CARES Act Funding | Desc |
| Amt | $615,000 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $615,000 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,080,304 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,080,304 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $34,014 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $34,014 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,114,318 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,498,848 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,498,848 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $34,014 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $34,014 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,532,862 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The Organization's endowment funds consist entirely of the Hands of Giving Fund. The Hands of Giving Fund provides financial assistance to patients and staff members in need, and to the communities served by SFD. The Fund is fully funded by voluntary, direct deposits from SFD employees and other donations. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Organization is a public charity under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. As a public charity, the Organization is exempt from state and federal income taxes on income earned in accordance with its tax-exempt purpose. Unrelated business income is subject to state and federal income tax. Management has evaluated the Organization's tax positions and concluded that the Organization has no unrelated business income or uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Bad Debt Recoveries 34,014. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Bad Debt Recoveries 34,014. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Hands of Giving Funds | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 11 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $5,556 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A patient or staff member of SFD who needs assistance shall fill out a form (the "outreach form") containing the following information (I) the name of the person in need (unless the request is made anonymously), (II) patient date of birth, (III) the amount of financial assistance requested, and (IV) the reason the financial assistance is needed. The Organization's campaign committee shall be responsible for (I) establishing the policies that govern the campaign, and (II) deciding which of the requests for assistance will be fulfilled. The outreach department will take the request and research resources for the patient. If the request can be fulfilled without Hands of Giving monies, the outreach department will handle this and will report this out at the quarterly campaign committee meeting. If the request cannot be fulfilled the outreach department will resent the request to the Hands of Giving committee. SFD also looks at needs in the community and donates to these programs, individuals, or families. Again, the same process is followed and the outreach department looks at resources and then the request goes through the committee to be voted upon. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin Winslow | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $145,991 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,080 | $0 | $35,122 | $0 | $193,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Macdonald | ||||||||||||||
| Medical Director | $227,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,166 | $0 | $250,066 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Bonuses are determined based upon measurable goals and are encounter-based. Bonuses are discretionary in nature. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | A draft of the Form 990 is reviewed by the Organization's finance committee before being submitted for final approval by the full board. Once approved, the Form is filed with the Internal Revenue Service. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | At the regular meetings of the board of directors, members are reminded about the importance of adhering to the conflict of interest policy, and, at that time, members are asked if any conflict of interest(s) exist. Any employee who is uncertain whether their conduct violates the conflict of interest policy is instructed to consult with the Organization's CEO. Any employee who has reason to believe that the conflict of interest has been violated by another employee is required to report such belief to their immediate supervisor who shall then report the matter to the CEO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The executive committee evaluates the compensation package of the Organization's CEO. Their evaluation is taken to the full board for final approval and a two- year contract is then signed. The committee reviews the CEO's compensation annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment: | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Sebasticook Family Doctors 118 Moosehead Trail No 5 Newport, ME 04953 EIN: 01-0546327 Sebasticook Family Doctors is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |
Comments