GREATER CLEVELAND FOOD BANK INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GREATER CLEVELAND FOOD BANK INC (EIN 34-1292848)
Tax period
2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
Filed
2021-08-11
IRS object ID
202112239349300111
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-08-11T08:22:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 EAST NINTH STREET SUITE 1301AddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN341292848EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREATER CLEVELAND FOOD BANK INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MICHAEL NIROInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlGREABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2167382265PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115500 south waterloo roadAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44110ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTIN WARZOCHAPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2167382265PhoneNum
Signature2021-01-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJacob CookPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01240455PTIN
Phone2163251700PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKRISTIN WARZOCHAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115500 south waterloo roadAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$110,616,280GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.clevelandfoodbank.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWORKING TOGETHER TO ENSURE THAT EVERYONE IN OUR COMMUNITIES HAS THE NUTRITIOUS FOOD THEY NEED EVERY DAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee171TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10716TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$82,265,052PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$95,862,630CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,761,397PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,604,134CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$215,300PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$329,973CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$615,232PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$700,889CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$91,856,981PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$106,095,848CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,677,955PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,425,507CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$594,234PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$706,288CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,682,986CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$78,802,738PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$78,022,993CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$89,074,927PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$89,154,788CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,782,054PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$16,941,060CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,668,142TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$44,760,900TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,215,679TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,193,227TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$20,452,463NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$37,567,673NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWORKING TOGETHER TO ENSURE THAT EVERYONE IN OUR COMMUNITIES HAS THE NUTRITIOUS FOOD THEY NEED EVERY DAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,164,666ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,442,724RevenueAmt
DescTEFAP(USDA)/CSFP(SENIOR BOX PROGRAM)- SEE SCHEDULE ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$18,814,635ExpenseAmt
Revenue$495,793RevenueAmt
DescOHIO FOOD PURCHASE PROGRAM- SEE SCHEDULE ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,101,156ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,831,974RevenueAmt
DescKIDS CAFE/SUMMER FEEDING PROGRAM- SEE SCHEDULE ODesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$39,231,554TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$5,870,811TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$83,312,011TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee171EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL NIROPersonNm
Phone2167382265PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115500 S WATERLOO ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
KRISTIN WARZOCHA
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$232,743$0$7,405
BONNIE BARRETT
VP & CFO (UNTIL 02/2020)40.00.0Yes (X)$180,605$0$5,842
DWAYNE BRAKE
VP OF OPERATIONS40.00.0$127,281$0$20,872Yes (X)
PATRICIA EILMANN
VP OF FOOD RESOURCES40.00.0$125,709$0$17,803Yes (X)
MARY LAVIGNE BUTLER
VP OF PHILANTHROPY40.00.0$123,105$0$11,626Yes (X)
neil haffey
director of IT40.00.0$128,212$0$3,961Yes (X)
LINdSEY IERO
DIR. OF DEVELOPMENT40.00.0$107,997$0$20,294Yes (X)
DARNELL BROWN
Board Chair2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANN ABER
VICE CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANTHONY C REGO
Vice Chair2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FELTON THOMAS
VICE CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HOWARD LEWIS
VICE CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOE DIROCCO
Secretary2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN SAUERLAND
Treasurer2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Patricia A Ackerman
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kristen Baird Adams
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LOREN CHYLLA
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
REVEREND JAWANZA COLVIN
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN R CORLETT
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN CYMANSKI
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
VIC DIGERONIMO JR
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Karen Dolan
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TRICIA ESCHBACH-HALL
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRY JENKINS
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMY R KAPLAN
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RIDDI KLINE
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHEN MCHALE
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CYNTHIA MOORE-HARDY
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matthew Mueller
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeffery K Patterson
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Anna Raske
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dan Saltzman
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MANISHA SETHI
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ASMITA SHIRALI GOLDBLUM
trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARIA SPANGLER
trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREGORY L STEFANI
trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNER TEKANCIC
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
michael niro
VP & CFO (AS OF 02/2020)40.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,025,652TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$87,803TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$20,647FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$263,773FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$39,692,715GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$55,885,495AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$65,788,223NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$95,862,630TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ADMINISTRATIVE FEES624200$3,273,051$3,273,051
SHARED MAINTENANCE624200$4,125,853$4,125,853
DELIVERY FEES624200$762,506$762,506
USDA REVENUE SHARING624200$2,442,724$2,442,724
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,604,134TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$285,459TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$285,459ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$104,243SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$59,729SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$44,514SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,514TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$44,514ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$23,200FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$263,773ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$27,744FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,544TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,544ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$3,699,446GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$4,432,959CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$733,513TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$733,513ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PALLET SALES624200$17,069$17,069
RECYCLING REVENUE624200$8,493$8,493
MISCELLAENOUS624200$11,606$11,606
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$37,168OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,095,848TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,641,302RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$408,084ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$447,088TotalAmt
Program Services$145,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,425FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,780,271TotalAmt
Program Services$5,782,922ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$705,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,291,973FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,775TotalAmt
Program Services$139,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,397FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,343,091TotalAmt
Program Services$898,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$218,255FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$644,282TotalAmt
Program Services$421,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$113,676FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,839TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$706,288TotalAmt
Fundraising$706,288FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,628TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$485,173TotalAmt
Program Services$78,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$335,332FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,147TotalAmt
Program Services$14,186ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,000FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$857,196TotalAmt
Program Services$217,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$293,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$346,195FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,181TotalAmt
Program Services$155,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,582FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$792,387TotalAmt
Program Services$782,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$767ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,000FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,691TotalAmt
Program Services$8,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,024FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,900TotalAmt
Program Services$3,035ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$599FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,352TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$526,458TotalAmt
Program Services$441,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,737FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,440TotalAmt
Program Services$20,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$442FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
VALUE OF FOOD DISTRIBUTED$66,046,101$66,046,101
FUEL & FLEET$912,941$912,872$9$60
AGENCY SUPPORT$3,500,999$3,500,999
KITCHEN FOOD & WHSE SUPPLIES$3,547,663$3,542,284$5,379

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$762,897TotalAmt
Program Services$200,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$261,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$300,622FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,154,788TotalAmt
Program Services$83,312,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,159,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,682,986FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$480,248BOYAmt
EOY$10,870,040EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$644,113BOYAmt
EOY$8,102,670EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,222,345BOYAmt
EOY$573,160EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,704,702BOYAmt
EOY$2,382,261EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,205,406BOYAmt
EOY$5,752,293EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$729,099BOYAmt
EOY$879,229EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,838,764LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,951,587LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,668,457BOYAmt
EOY$8,887,177EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,559,326BOYAmt
EOY$4,819,352EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,167,881BOYAmt
EOY$2,233,238EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,730BOYAmt
EOY$83,527EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,835BOYAmt
EOY$177,953EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,668,142BOYAmt
EOY$44,760,900EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,739,724BOYAmt
EOY$3,069,854EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,258,489BOYAmt
EOY$2,279,136EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,447BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,019BOYAmt
EOY$176,137EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,668,100EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,215,679BOYAmt
EOY$7,193,227EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,364,129BOYAmt
EOY$32,063,633EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,088,334BOYAmt
EOY$5,504,040EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,452,463BOYAmt
EOY$37,567,673EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,668,142BOYAmt
EOY$44,760,900EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$16,941,060ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$174,150NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$80,155,753CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$82,633,819CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$79,568,947CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$82,265,052CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$95,862,630CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$420,486,201TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$80,155,753CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$82,633,819CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$79,568,947CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$82,265,052CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$95,862,630CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$420,486,201TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$20,048,080SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$400,438,121PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$172,963CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$369,371CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$342,463CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$209,785CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$285,459CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,380,041TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$118,099CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$110,787CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$154,966CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$197,533CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$581,385TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$422,447,627TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$54,711,145GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.94790PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.92379PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersYes (true)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersYes (true)MailingsMembersInd
Mailings Members$6,723MailingsMembersAmt
Publications Or BroadcastYes (true)PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$5,563DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsYes (true)RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$12,286TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1, LOBBYING ACTIVITIES:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMET WITH US MEMBERS OF CONGRESS TO ADVOCATE FOR THE PROTECTION OF SNAP BENEFITS AS WELL AS POLICY RECOMMENDATIONS FOR CHILD NUTRITION REAUTHORIZATION. ALSO MET WITH MEMBERS OF THE OHIO GENERAL ASSEMBLY TO DISCUSS THE IMPORTANCE OF THE OHIO FOOD AND AGRICULTURAL CLEARANCE PROGRAMS AND NEED FOR INCREASED FUNDING FOR THOSE PROGRAMS AND SENIOR NUTRITION PROGRAMS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,167,881BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$168,600InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$104,243OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,233,238EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,178,294BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$41,831ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$41,407InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$93,651OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,167,881EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,058,702BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$31,398ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$168,173InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$79,979OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,178,294EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,853,058BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$57,716ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$240,242InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$92,314OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,058,702EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,350,526BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$404,379ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$98,153InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,853,058EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.94640BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.05210PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00150TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,056,555OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,056,555BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,417,191OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,715,488DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,701,703BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,019,051OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,410,620DepreciationAmt
Book Value$608,431BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,345,967OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$825,479DepreciationAmt
Book Value$520,488BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,887,177TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAMDesc
Amt$1,668,100Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,668,100TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$110,714,148TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$174,150NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$14,075DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$4,460,703OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,648,928RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$106,065,220RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$30,628InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$30,628RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$106,095,848TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$93,598,938TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$14,075DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,460,703OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,474,778ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$89,124,160ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$30,628InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$30,628ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$89,154,788TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:The Food Bank entered into a Fiscal Agency Agreement effective April 1, 2019 with the City of Cleveland, a political subdivision described in Internal Revenue Code Section 70c(1), to serve as the fiscal agent for the Mayor's Food Basket Program. The city operates this program, exclusively for the public benefit, to collect contributions and use those contributions to purchase, assemble, and distribute food baskets to residents of the City of Cleveland in need. The Food Bank is the custodian of the funds and is responsible for the deposit and disbursement of the funds as directed by the City. As of September 30, 2020, the undistributed balance of $176,137 was included in the custodial funds with a corresponding liability in the accompanying statement of financial position.
PART XI, LINE 2D:COST OF GOODS SOLD RELATED TO SALE OF INVENTORY $4,432,959 FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES $27,744
PART XII, LINE 2D:COST OF GOODS SOLD RELATED TO SALE OF INVENTORY $4,432,959 FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES $27,744
PART V, LINE 4:The Food Bank's endowment consists of individual funds established for a variety of purposes. Its endowment includes both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board to function as endowments. Net assets associated with endowment funds are classified and reported based on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions.
PART X, LINE 2:The Food Bank is organized as a not-for-profit organization exempt from income tax under 501(c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Income taxes on unrelated business income, if any, is calculated at the applicable rates on income for financial reporting purposes. Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (GAAP) require the Food Bank's management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Food Bank and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the Food Bank has taken a position that is uncertain. An uncertain position is defined as one in which there is a 50% or greater likelihood that the position will not be sustained upon examination by a taxing authority. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Food Bank and has concluded that, as of September 30, 2020, there are no uncertain tax positions taken or expect to be taken. The Food Bank's income tax filings are subject to audit by various taxing authorities. In evaluating the Food Bank's activities, management believes its position of tax-exempt status is appropriate based on current facts and circumstances. Management has assessed that there are no activities unrelated to the charitable purpose of the Food Bank and therefore no tax is to be recognized. It is the policy of the Food Bank to include in operating expenses penalties and interest assessed by income taxing authorities. There are no penalties or interest from taxing authorities included in operating expenses for the years ended September 30, 2020 and 2019.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
RKD Group LLC
8001 S 13TH STLINCOLNNE68512direct mailfalse$2,981,578$745,028$2,236,550
MR Strategic Svc
1101 CONNECTICUT AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20036DIGITAL fundraisingfalse$803,524$316,601$486,923
COMMUNITY COUNSELING SVS
527 MADISON AVENEW YORKNY10022DIRECT MAILfalse$2,462,016$166,070$2,295,946
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$6,247,118TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$1,227,699TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$5,019,419TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SEE PART IVEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$286,973GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$263,773CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$23,200GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$27,744OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$286,973GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$263,773CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$23,200GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$27,744OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$27,744DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$4,544NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, FUNDRAISING EVENTS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) EVENT #1- MARKET AT THE FOOD BANKExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BONNIE BARRETT
VP & CFO (UNTIL 02/2020)$168,348$0$12,257$0$0$0$5,532$0$310$0$186,447$0$0$0
KRISTIN WARZOCHA
PRESIDENT & CEO$213,644$0$19,099$0$0$0$7,095$0$310$0$240,148$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution34ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$170,449NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesfmvMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution13029467ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$65,544,509NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisalMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (5 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)GIFT CARDS3$160FMV
Yes (X)lunches13$21,750fmv
Yes (X)hand sanitizer1$44,400fmv
Yes (X)lodging1$6,300fmv
Yes (X)survey1$655fmv
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 32B:All stock donations are made through our investment account held by PNC. Our Account manager notifies us of the stock gift. The stock is sold the same day or following day. The Proceeds are transferred to our Operating (checking) account at Key Bank once the funds have settled.
PART I, LINES 9, 19 & 25, COLUMN B:THE ORGANIZATION REPORTS THE NUMBER OF GIFTS OR ITEMS FOR PART I, COLUMN (B).

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A:THE EMERGENCY FOOD ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (TEFAP) IS A FEDERALLY FUNDED PROGRAM THROUGH THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE THAT HELPS SUPPLEMENT THE DIETS OF LOW-INCOME AMERICANS, INCLUDING ELDERLY PEOPLE, BY PROVIDING THEM WITH EMERGENCY FOOD AND NUTRITION ASSISTANCE AT NO COST. THE USDA PRODUCTS INCLUDE CEREALS, VEGETABLES AND FRUIT, DRY BEANS, AND PROTEIN ITEMS. IN FISCAL 2020, WE DISTRIBUTED 14 MILLION POUNDS OF TEFAP PRODUCT MAKING OVER 11.7 MILLON MEALS POSSIBLE TO ELIGIBLE CLIENTS IN OUR SERVICE TERRITORY. THE COMMODITY SUPPLEMENTAL FOOD PROGRAM IS ANOTHER FEDERALLY FUNDED PROGRAM THROUGH THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE THAT WORKS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF LOW-INCOME ELDERLY PEOPLE AT LEAST 60 YEARS OF AGE BY SUPPLEMENTING THEIR DIETS WITH NUTRITIOUS USDA COMMODITY FOODS. THE FOOD BANK RECEIVED FOOD FOR MORE THAN 1,870 TOTAL BOXES EACH MONTH, WHICH ARE PACKED BY VOLUNTEERS AND DISTRIBUTED TO AGENCIES SERVING SENIORS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4B:THE OHIO FOOD PURCHASE AND AGRICULTURAL CLEARANCE PROGRAM IS A STATE FUNDED PROGRAM ADMINISTERED BY THE OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS. THE OHIO FOOD PURCHASE PRODUCTS ARE PROCESSED FOOD ITEMS WHICH ARE PREDICTABLE IN NATURE AND HAVE A STABLE SHELF LIFE AND MAY REQUIRE DRY, REFRIGERATED OR FROZEN STORAGE BUT ARE NOT CONSIDERED TO BE PERISHABLE. THESE COMMODITIES ARE COMMERCIALLY AVAILABLE ITEMS ALTHOUGH THEY MAY BE PRODUCED EXPRESSLY FOR THIS PROGRAM. THIS PROGRAM ALSO INCLUDES AVAILABLE PROTEIN ITEMS WITHIN THE OHIO COMMODITY MARKET. THE AGRICULTURAL CLEARANCE COMMODITIES, MOSTLY FRESH PRODUCE, ARE SEASONAL IN NATURE, ARE HIGHLY PERISHABLE, AND REQUIRE REFRIGERATION AND IMMEDIATE DISTRIBUTION. THESE COMMODITIES ARE PURCHASED AT SUB-MARKET PRICES AND ARE INCONSISTENT IN AVAILABLILTY. IN FISCAL 2020, WE DISTRIBUTED OVER 12.1 MILLION POUNDS OF THESE PRODUCTS WHICH PROVIDED OVER 10.1 MILLION MEALS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4C:OUR KIDS CAF PROGRAM IS A FEDERALLY FUNDED PROGRAM THROUGH THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, CHILD AND ADULT CARE PROGRAM (CACFP), AND ADMINISTERED BY THE OHIO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION (ODE), OFFICE FOR SAFETY, HEALTH AND NUTRUTION. KIDS CAFS PROVIDE FREE MEALS AND SNACKS TO LOW-INCOME CHILDREN THROUGH A VARIETY OF COMMUNITY PARTNERS WHERE CHILDREN ALREADY CONGREGATE DURING AFTERSCHOOL HOURS, SUCH AS BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS, CHURCHES, PUBLIC LIBRARIES OR PUBLIC SCHOOLS. ALL KIDS CAFE PROGRAMS ALSO OFFER NUTRITION EDUCATION THROUGHOUT THE SCHOOL YEAR. NUTRITION PROGRAMMING IS AN ESSENTIAL WAY TO EDUCATE KIDS ON THE IMPORTANCE OF MAKING HEALTHY LIFESTYLE CHOICES. Our nutritionist trains our educators on a curriculum she created which is based off of the building blocks for healthy kids, a curriculum created by Sodexo and campus kitchen. THESE COMMODITIES ARE PURCHASED AT SUB-MARKET PRICES AND ARE INCONSISTENT IN AVAILABILITY. IN FISCAL YEAR 2020, WE PROVIDED OVER 304,000 MEALS. THE SUMMER FOOD SERVICE PROGRAM (SFSP) IS ALSO COVERED UNDER THE U.S DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND ADMINISTERED BY THE ODE. THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES FREE, NUTRITIOUS MEALS TO HELP CHILDREN IN LOW-INCOME AREAS GET THE NUTRITION THEY NEED TO LEARN, PLAY AND GROW THROUGHOUT THE SUMMER MONTHS WHEN SCHOOL IS NOT IN SESSION. SFSP IS TARGETED TO LOW-INCOME AREAS WHERE 50 PERCENT OR MORE OF THE STUDENTS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR FREE OR REDUCED-PRICED SCHOOL MEALS. CHILDREN AGES 18 AND YOUNGER MAY RECEIVE FREE MEALS THROUGH THIS PROGRAM. YOUNG PEOPLE AGES 19-21 WITH MENTAL OR PHYSICAL DISABILITIES AND WHO ARE ENROLLED IN AN EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM WITH AN IEP ARE ALSO ELIGIBLE. IN FISCAL YEAR 2020, WE PROVIDED OVER 177,000 MEALS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4D:SUPPLEMENTAL NUTRITION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM, MOBILE PANTRIES, SCHOOL MARKETS, SENIOR MARKETS, SENIOR MEAL PROGRAMS, BACKPACK PROGRAM, FOOD AS MEDICINE PROGAM
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11:COMPLETED 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEES AND TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY STAFF SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE IS MADE AWARE OF ANY CONFLICTS TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15:THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE SALARY PAID TO THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS MADE OF SIX BOARD MEMBERS (ONE OF WHICH IS THE BOARD CHAIRMAN). THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS SALARIES OF OTHER FOOD BANK CEOS, OTHER LOCAL NON-PROFIT CEOS, AND REVIEWS OTHER SALARY SURVEY INFORMATION. THE FOOD BANK HAS A FORMAL PERFORMANCE BONUS GUIDELINE THAT IS USED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE THE BONUS FOR THE PRESIDENT & CEO. THE FOOD BANK HAS A FORMAL SALARY MATRIX THAT IS REVIEWED PERIODICALLY TO ENSURE THE RANGES ARE STILL APPROPRIATE. THE FOOD BANK DOES SALARY SURVEYS AND USES OTHER COMPARABLE DATA TO DETERMINE IF THE VARIOUS POSITIONS ARE STILL IN THE PROPER RANGE. ALL EMPLOYEES RECEIVE AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW WHICH DETERMINES THEIR ANNUAL MERIT INCREASE. ALL EMPLOYEES HAVE WRITTEN GOALS FOR THE YEAR. ANNUAL BONUS IS PAID TO EMPLOYEES BASED ON THE FOLLOWING: -FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE ORGANIZATION -ACHIEVEMENT OF OVERALL FOOD BANK GOALS -ACHIEVEMENT OF INDIVIDUAL GOALS -ANNUAL PERFORMANCE RATING THE PERFORMANCE BONUS GUIDELINE IS USED TO DETERMINE THE BONUS AMOUNT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:THE FOOD BANK'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED IN THE ANNUAL REPORT. THESE DOCUMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON FOOD BANK'S WEBSITE AND UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO ANYONE WHEN REQUESTED IN WRITING.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.