MEDICAL CARE DEVELOPMENT INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MEDICAL CARE DEVELOPMENT INCORPORATED (EIN 01-6022787)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-08-09
- IRS object ID
- 202112219349301801
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-08-09T14:34:39-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041041100 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 016022787 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Medical Care Development Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MEDI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2076227566 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11 Parkwood Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Augusta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04330 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Heather Metten | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Director of Finance | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2076227566 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-08-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Heather | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Metten | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Joseph R Byrne | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01289281 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-08-09 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Christopher Schwabe | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11 Parkwood Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Augusta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04330 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $37,247,744 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.mcd.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1966 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Improve the health and well-being of people | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 133 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 23 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $104,283 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $2,317 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $50,676 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,548,191 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $34,513,126 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $35,455,296 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $88,358 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $32,161 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $10,571 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $11,532 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $34,662,731 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $37,047,180 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,604,909 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,104,975 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,661,064 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $19,834,961 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $34,265,973 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $35,939,936 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $396,758 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,107,244 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,282,815 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $12,474,064 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,200,825 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,198,944 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,081,990 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,275,120 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Medical Care Development's mission is to improve the health and well-being of people worldwide through enduring, high quality, cost-effective and universally accessible solutions.This Mission is achieved by:1. Joining and augmenting the combined and synergistic capabilities of MCD's domestic and international divisions;2. Enhancing global impact through improved market visibility and penetration;3. Instituting state-of-the-art, company-wide, integrated systems and procedures for program, operations, human resources and financial management;4. Developing, deploying, and retaining a highly qualified workforce;5. Developing and deploying IT-based products and solutions;6. Leveraging the opportunities and added value of local partnerships. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,267,608 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,286,546 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Medical Care Development Public Health (MCDPH) is the domestic public health division of Medical Care Development Inc, a global public health non-profit incorporated in the State of Maine in the US and dedicated to improving the health and well-being of people in Maine, around the US and in low and middle income countries outside the US. Since 1966, MCDPH has been a transforming force in public health, earning a reputation for responsive, innovative health initiatives that make an impact. Our highly qualified staff share a passionate commitment to creating, implementing and supporting results-based programs that improve the quality of people's lives on a daily basis, in Maine and throughout the U.S. MCDPH is designated a Category A public health institute, one of over forty within the National Network of Public Health Institutes, a professional network of leaders driving public health innovation across the U.S., drawing from - and contributing to - a national pool of the latest evidence-based research, practices, and training.MCD's Public Health programs are designed to enhance the effectiveness of local, state and regional healthcare and public health systems in achieving collective goals to improve the health and wellbeing of individuals and communities. MCD works with a myriad of partners and stakeholders, including health systems, hospitals, academic centers, all disciplines of healthcare providers, policy makers, vendors, federal, state and local governments, community health organizations, insurers, employers and individuals to help them adopt new practice methods, and develop new community programs. MCDPH collaborates with partners and stakeholders to find new sources of funding for disease prevention and management interventions, and to implement programs focused on enhancing access to care and resources for rural and underserved populations. Activities include: eLearning as well as traditional curriculum development and training, quality improvement coaching and facilitation, telehealth and technology, and linking providers with community-based supports for their clients. Public Health also works with community-based organizations and public health groups to design, implement, evaluate and spread health promotion, disease prevention and management interventions. In 2020 MCD's Public Health division led multiple efforts focused on helping regional and national stakeholders respond to the COVID-19 pandemic. These efforts include but are not limited to: partnering with the Maine DHHS to ramp up staffing and pivot existing program staff to address COVID response needs, providing telehealth technical assistance to thousands of healthcare systems and providers; offering over 250 educational events reaching over 20,000 participants, and developing many customized virtual training resources and outreach materials to ensure access to high quality, timely information for both the healthcare workforce and the public. Specific areas of expertise include: HIV/AIDS, Diabetes, Oral Health, Lead Screening and Management, Cardiovascular Disease Prevention and Management, Women's Health, Substance Abuse Prevention and Treatment Resources, Suicide Prevention, Immunization/Vaccination, Antibiotic Resistance, Cancer Screening and Prevention, Worksite Health and Wellness, Early Childhood, and Public Policy. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $25,742,060 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $30,168,750 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Medical Care Development International (MCDI) is the international public health division of Medical Care Development, Inc., a global public health non-profit incorporated in the State of Maine in the US and dedicated to improving the health and well-being of people in Maine, around the US and in low and middle income countries outside the US. Since 1977, MCDI has worked to enhance the health and well-being of people and communities in over 50 countries in Africa, Latin America and the Caribbean, Asia and the Middle East through the provision of technical assistance on maternal and child health, malaria, communicable diseases WASH (water, sanitation and hygiene), health system strengthening and other public health programs. To this end, MCDI collaborates with host country governments, civil society organizations, non-governmental organizations, international bi-lateral and multi-lateral organizations, the private sector, funding agencies, institutions and the people they serve to design, implement, manage and evaluate innovative high quality, high impact, cost-effective and enduring health and health-related programs. MCDI is currently active in 16 countries and is a global leader in malaria diagnostic and community led total sanitation.In 2020, MCDI:- Implemented various projects on Covid-19 to assist DRC, Madagascar, Benin and Equatorial Guinea governments on pandemic preparedness and response, funded by corporate donors, USAID and Global Sanitation Fund.- Implemented malaria diagnostics programs in 12 countries of Africa as part of the USAID-funded President's Malaria Initiative; under a USAID bilateral agreement, also implemented a malaria diagnostics and case management program in Guinea.- Implemented comprehensive malaria control and prevention program in Equatorial Guinea, with funding from corporate donors and host country government. Under this program, MCDI is leading a consortium for the development of a new malaria vaccine (phase 3 trial stage) in Equatorial Guinea.- Implemented rural sanitation programs in Madagascar and Benin, with funding from the Global Sanitation Fund.- Implemented cervical cancer screening program in Equatorial Guinea with funding from corporate donors.- Implemented HIV/AIDS program for the militaries in Gabon, Sao Tome and Principe with funding from the US Department of Defense.- Implemented a private sector health strengthening program focused on maternal newborn and child health in Benin with funding from USAID. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $31,009,668 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 58 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 133 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | BN | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | CM | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | CT | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | CG | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | ES | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | EK | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | GH | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | GT | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | GV | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | IV | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | LT | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | LI | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | MA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | ML | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | NG | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | TP | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | GB | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | ZA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | SL | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Heather Metten | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2076227566 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11 Parkwood Dr | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Augusta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04330 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evelyn Kieltyka | ||||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Russell Barbour | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Helen L Smits | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Timothy R Allen | ||||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Anita M Barry | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Patrick S Kachur | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Peter Macy | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jennifer L Morton | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Daniel Mullins | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Holly Stover | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Alexandra Warhol | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Christopher Schwabe | ||||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $285,371 | $0 | $50,379 | |||
| Heather Metten | ||||||||
| Director of Finance | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $134,730 | $0 | $37,998 | |||
| Donna Lee Cloutier | ||||||||
| Executive Administrator | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $74,054 | $0 | $21,981 | |||
| Josea Ratsirarson | ||||||||
| International Division Director | 40.00 | $161,152 | $0 | $40,536 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nduku Malombe | ||||||||
| Director of Human Resources | 40.00 | $146,676 | $0 | $35,030 | Yes (X) | |||
| Julie Niemczura De Carvalho | ||||||||
| Senior Program Manager | 40.00 | $122,463 | $0 | $23,924 | Yes (X) | |||
| Anh My Ha | ||||||||
| Senior Business Development Manager | 40.00 | $119,801 | $0 | $35,655 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Pollock | ||||||||
| Sr Advisor, Inst. Strengthening/BD | 40.00 | $159,271 | $0 | $1,011 | Yes (X) | |||
| Edward Aldrich | ||||||||
| Director of Operations | 40.00 | $148,948 | $0 | $26,428 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,352,466 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $272,942 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanaria Inc | |||||||||
| 9800 Medical Center Drive Suite A2 | Rockville | MD | 20850 | Vaccine Production & Consulting | $2,650,896 | ||||
| Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institu | |||||||||
| Public Health Consulting | $691,832 | Socinstrasse 57 | Basel | SZ | |||||
| Ifakara Health Institute | |||||||||
| Consulting | $555,358 | Plot 463 Kilo Avenue PO Box 78373 | Dar es Salaam | TZ | Ifakara | ||||
| Servicios Medicos Loyola | |||||||||
| Telemedicine Support | $355,416 | APDO 1091-1100 | Tibas | CS | |||||
| Innovate Maine | |||||||||
| 67 Wildwood Drive | Brunswick | ME | 04011 | IT Consulting | $141,867 | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,102,863 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $445,328 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,548,191 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| International | 623000 | $30,168,750 | $30,168,750 | |
| Public Health | 623000 | $5,286,546 | $5,182,263 | $104,283 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $35,455,296 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,913 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $30,913 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $11,532 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $11,532 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,532 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,532 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $201,812 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $200,564 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,248 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,248 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,248 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,047,180 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $35,351,013 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $104,283 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $43,693 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $806,201 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $240,705 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $565,496 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,028,842 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,619,674 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,409,168 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $204,194 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $176,354 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,840 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,585,470 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,779,447 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $806,023 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $480,268 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $363,543 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $116,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,243 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,287 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,956 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,120 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,620 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,157,662 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $943,178 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $214,484 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $751,336 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $666,482 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,854 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,258 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,172 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $665,088 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $327,879 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $337,209 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $316,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $308,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,969 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,930 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,039 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $76,542 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,084 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Program Expense | $14,029,512 | $14,029,512 | |
| Training | $1,378,550 | $1,370,172 | $8,378 |
| Other Expenses | $1,044,126 | $941,021 | $103,105 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,939,936 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,009,668 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,930,268 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,078 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,990 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,883,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,917,964 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,657,399 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,728,698 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,969 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $280,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $156,833 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,849,788 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,479,085 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $390,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $370,703 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $879,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $872,147 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $187,760 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,282,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,474,064 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,910,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,797,183 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,688,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,245,331 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $156,430 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,200,825 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,198,944 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,967,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,948,213 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $326,907 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,081,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,275,120 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,282,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,474,064 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,107,244 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $85,886 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $349,089 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,804 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,308 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $50,676 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,548,191 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,959,068 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $49,308,638 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $32,676,275 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $35,080,487 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,523,697 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $35,455,296 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $187,044,393 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $49,657,727 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $32,685,079 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $35,082,795 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,574,373 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $37,003,487 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $189,003,461 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $189,003,461 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,266 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $36,952 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $45,910 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $52,255 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $42,445 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $212,828 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,266 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $36,952 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $45,910 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $52,255 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $42,445 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $212,828 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $49,692,993 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $32,722,031 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $35,128,705 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,626,628 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $37,045,932 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $189,216,289 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99890 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99850 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00110 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00100 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $40,974 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $40,974 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,387,514 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,374,796 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,718 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $421,300 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $104,289 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $317,011 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $370,703 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Deferred Compensation | Desc |
| Amt | $156,430 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $156,430 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,133,066 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $85,886 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $85,886 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $37,047,180 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $37,047,180 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,939,936 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,939,936 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $35,939,936 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (8 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 3 | 278 | Program Services - Malaria Prevention & Treatment | Indoor residual spraying, insecticide & drug resistance monitoring, bed net distribution, improving diagnostics and treatment, improving immediate care at the community level, clinical trials of malaria vaccine | $18,168,732 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 1 | 5 | Program Services - Cervical Cancer Screening | Cervical cancer detection and treatment | $272,710 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 3 | 57 | Program Services - Water Supply & Sanitation | Improving Sanitation knowledge at the community level | $2,813,239 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 0 | 3 | Malaria Control and Elimination | Provides technical assistance to improve malaria diagnostic capacities at all levels of the health system. | $168,556 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 2 | 19 | Program Services-Malaria Prevention & Treatment | Build capacity for high quality malaria service delivery, through rigorous in-country capacity building and country-to-country and global technical assistance from recognized malaria experts. | $3,610,908 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 0 | 3 | Program Services-Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, & Child Health | Expand and increase the quality of the reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health (RMNCH) services | $240,375 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 0 | 3 | Program Services-HIV/AIDS Prevention | Military Specific HIV/AIDS Prevention, Care and Treatement Program | $227,048 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 0 | 58 | Program Services-COVID-19 Response | Provision of private quarantine and isolation facility services for the COVID-19 pandemic (the "Services") | $3,756,852 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 9 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 426 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 9 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 426 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $29,258,420 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $29,258,420 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part III Accounting Method: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Schwabe | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $247,901 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,470 | $0 | $19,250 | $0 | $31,129 | $0 | $335,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Josea Ratsirarson | ||||||||||||||
| International Division Director | $160,117 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,035 | $0 | $1,523 | $0 | $39,013 | $0 | $201,688 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nduku Malombe | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Human Resources | $145,631 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,045 | $0 | $7,656 | $0 | $27,374 | $0 | $181,706 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Edward Aldrich | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Operations | $146,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,073 | $0 | $10,528 | $0 | $15,900 | $0 | $175,376 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Heather Metten | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Finance | $123,519 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,211 | $0 | $10,001 | $0 | $27,997 | $0 | $172,728 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Pollock | ||||||||||||||
| Sr Advisor, Inst. Strengthening/BD | $150,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,271 | $0 | $231 | $0 | $780 | $0 | $160,282 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Anh My Ha | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Business Development Manager | $119,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $345 | $0 | $8,645 | $0 | $27,010 | $0 | $155,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | There shall be not less than ten (10) nor more than thirty-three (33) Corporate Members selected by the Board of Directors and which shall be organizations with the interest, resources and capacity to fulfill the roles and duties of Corporate Members as defined in this Article and as may be amended from time to time or otherwise prescribed by the Board of Directors. Each Corporate Member shall appoint an individual representative authorized by the Member to vote and otherwise act on its behalf. The following organizations are Members of the Corporation as of the 2016 Annual Meeting of the Corporation: American Cancer Society, New England Division; American Heart Association; Bingham Program; Maine Dental Association; Maine Hospital Association; Maine Medical Association; Maine Municipal Association; Maine Osteopathic Association; Maine State Nurses' Association; University of Maine. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The total number of Directors constituting the Board of Directors shall be not less than seven (7) or more than thirty-five (35) and the number of voting directors shall be not less than seven (7) or more than nineteen (19). Directors shall be elected by the Board of Directors at any regularly-scheduled meeting of the Board of Directors or at a special meeting of the Board of Directors duly called for that purpose. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The governing documents reserve a number of specified powers to the corporate members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Director of Finance and the Director of Operations will review the near-final draft. The CEO then does a separate review. Upon completion of that review and resolution of any questions, the draft return is forwarded to the Chair of the Board and the Chair of the Finance Committee for their review, and if they have any concerns or questions, a Finance Committee meeting is convened to discuss and resolve them. The resulting draft is finalized, and prior to filing, it is distributed to the voting members of the Board of Directors. The return is subsequently filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Review of conflict of interest is done annually and on an ad hoc basis as needed. At or soon after the annual board meeting, Board Members submit an updated statement. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | MCD's Bylaws require that the compensation of the President "shall be fixed from time to time by the Board of Directors. The Board's Chair and Executive Committee review compensation of presidents of other non-profits, the compensation history of MCD's President, and other information, including one or more of various industry surveys of executive compensation information, in determining the appropriate compensation. The Committee has commissioned formal, external comparative compensation surveys of CEO compensation in the past including in 2007, 2012 and 2014. An independent review of the CEO's compensation is planned for 2020 as part of an organization-wide compensation study and updating of MCD's compensation philosophy and policies. The full Board of Directors conduct an annual performance review and votes on the entire recommended employment agreement, including compensation terms. The current agreement was approved by the Board of Directors in July 2019 for the two-year term of the agreement. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Medical Care Development, Inc. 11 Parkwood Drive Augusta, ME 04330 EIN: 01-6022787 Medical Care Development, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |
Comments