FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

VERNON J HARRIS EAST END COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VERNON J HARRIS EAST END COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (EIN 54-1884190)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-07-23
IRS object ID
202112049349300416
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-07-23T09:45:42-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN541896113PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBINSON FARMER COX ASSOCIATESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 SOUTHLAKE BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23236ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN541884190EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAPITAL AREA HEALTH NETWORKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAPIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8047800840PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12809 NORTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23222ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTRACEY CAUSEYPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8047800840PhoneNum
Signature2021-07-22SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTRACEYPersonFirstNm
Person LastCAUSEYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPAUL LEEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01601085PTIN
Phone8043784200PhoneNum
Preparation2021-07-22PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTRACEY CAUSEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12809 NORTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23222ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,175,229GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CAHEALTHNET.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE TO INDIGENTS. WE PROVIDED OVER 15,000 MEDICAL VISITS AND OVER 4,000 DENTAL VISITS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee229TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,986,550PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,911,736CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,242,953PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,263,235CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,717PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$258CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,231,220PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,175,229CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,432,537PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,370,205CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,668,327PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,058,825CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,100,864PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,429,030CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,130,356PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,746,199CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,936,968TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,769,654TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,271,048TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,357,535TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,665,920NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,412,119NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE EFFECTIVE, ACCESSIBLE, AND CULTURALLY RESPONSIVE PATIENT CARE, EDUCATION, AND ADVOCACY THAT PROMOTE THE HEALTH AND QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL RESIDENTS OF METROPOLITAN RICHMOND.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,728,856ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,263,235RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE MEDICAL, DENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED AND UNINSURED COMMNUITY WITHIN THE METROPOLITAN RICHMOND AREA. ALL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED AT THE FOLLOWING LOCATIONS: VERNON J. HARRIS MEDICAL AND DENTAL CENTER, GLENWOOD MEDICAL AND DENTAL CENTER, NORTHSIDE MEDICAL CENTER, AND SOUTHSIDE MEDICAL CENTER.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,728,856TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee229EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTRACEY CAUSEYPersonNm
Phone8047800840PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12809 NORTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23222ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
TRACEY CAUSEY
CEO40.00Yes (X)$263,069$0$7,565
DR VERONICA A AYALA-SIMS
DOCTOR40.00$193,901$0$1,854Yes (X)
DR DIANNE REYNOLDS-CANE
DOCTOR40.00$192,769$0$0Yes (X)
DR BARBARA STEELE
DOCTOR40.00$173,772$0$9,525Yes (X)
SHAUN D DANCE PHD
CHIEF OF STA40.00Yes (X)$174,115$0$1,721
DR ONAN W BOMAR
DOCTOR40.00$167,045$0$8,204Yes (X)
DR TORINO JENNINGS
CMO40.00Yes (X)$165,118$0$6,006
DR JAMES JENKINS
DOCTOR40.00$159,350$0$4,596Yes (X)
DR CHRISTINA BYERSON
CDO40.00Yes (X)$159,407$0$1,400
SHANNA F MOSBY
CFO40.00Yes (X)$137,834$0$3,687
SANDRA BONILLA
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETTY DRUMOND PHARM D
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CYNTHIA EVANS
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILMA HARRIS
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
VERNESSA HOLMES
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DARRELL JOHNSON
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH LYONS
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEONE MCWILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENIEZ MOSS
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELLE HALL PHARMD
VICE PRESIDE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
A RUTH STATON
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,786,380TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$44,558TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ECLINICAL WORKS
PO BOX 847950BOSTONMA022847950CLINICAL$160,757
SULTAN ALI LAKHANI
11005 CARRINGTON GREEN DRGLEN ALLENVA23060MEDICAL$159,775
YOUTH EXCEL AND ADVANCEMENT LLC
910 S HARRISION STREETRICHMONDVA23220MEDICAL$110,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$9,402,392GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$509,344AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,911,736TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT CARE SERVICES$7,690,021$7,690,021
SERVICE REVENUE$472,511$472,511
PMB REVENUE$89,538$89,538
MISCELLANEOUS$9,037$9,037
MEDICAL RECORDS TRANSCRIPTION$2,128$2,128
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,263,235TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$258TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$258ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,175,229TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,263,235RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$258ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$575,018TotalAmt
Management And General$575,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,578,079TotalAmt
Program Services$6,864,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,713,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,264TotalAmt
Program Services$123,948ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,951TotalAmt
Program Services$288,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$666,893TotalAmt
Program Services$500,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,227TotalAmt
Program Services$293,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,799TotalAmt
Management And General$149,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,881TotalAmt
Program Services$76,724ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$887,173TotalAmt
Program Services$671,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,552TotalAmt
Program Services$106,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,437TotalAmt
Program Services$117,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$512,753TotalAmt
Program Services$218,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$294,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$391,279TotalAmt
Program Services$295,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,287TotalAmt
Program Services$12,483ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,284TotalAmt
Program Services$1,671ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,876TotalAmt
Management And General$62,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,467TotalAmt
Management And General$393,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,386TotalAmt
Management And General$87,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PHARMACEUTICALS$1,122,688$1,122,688
CLINICAL SUPPLIES$360,475$360,475
SMALL TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT$297,891$175,756$122,135
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$209,930$140,653$69,277

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$514,440TotalAmt
Program Services$358,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,429,030TotalAmt
Program Services$11,728,856ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,700,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,624,569BOYAmt
EOY$6,462,574EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$497,197BOYAmt
EOY$714,267EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$781,485BOYAmt
EOY$524,562EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,645,238BOYAmt
EOY$2,030,302EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,614BOYAmt
EOY$30,666EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,187,137LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,194,586LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,341,133BOYAmt
EOY$6,992,551EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,000BOYAmt
EOY$6,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,732BOYAmt
EOY$8,732EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,936,968BOYAmt
EOY$16,769,654EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$882,695BOYAmt
EOY$512,886EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$366,456BOYAmt
EOY$37,284EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,897BOYAmt
EOY$2,793,581EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$13,784EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,271,048BOYAmt
EOY$3,357,535EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,665,920BOYAmt
EOY$13,412,119EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,665,920BOYAmt
EOY$13,412,119EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,936,968BOYAmt
EOY$16,769,654EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,746,199ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,783,666CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,181,800CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,664,035CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,986,550CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,911,736CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,527,787TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,783,666CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,181,800CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,664,035CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,986,550CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,911,736CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,527,787TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$37,527,787PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,102CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,353CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,648CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,717CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$258CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,078TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$37,538,865TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$26,756,381GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99970PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99960PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$867,204OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$867,204BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,370,420OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$565,806DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,804,614BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,782,284OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$965,966DepreciationAmt
Book Value$816,318BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,167,229OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,662,814DepreciationAmt
Book Value$504,415BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,992,551TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSECURITY DEPOSITDesc
Amt$13,784Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$13,784TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,567,414TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$392,185DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$392,185RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,175,229RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,175,229TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,821,215TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$392,185DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$392,185ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,429,030ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,429,030TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
TRACEY CAUSEY
CEO$263,069$7,565$5,897$270,634
DR VERONICA A AYALA-SIMS
DOCTOR$193,901$1,854$195,755
DR DIANNE REYNOLDS-CANE
DOCTOR$192,769$4,221$192,769
DR BARBARA STEELE
DOCTOR$173,772$9,525$4,221$183,297
SHAUN D DANCE PHD
CHIEF OF STAFF$174,115$1,721$1,524$175,836
DR ONAN W BOMAR
DOCTOR$167,045$8,204$5,491$175,249
DR TORINO JENNINGS
CMO$165,118$6,006$6,304$171,124
DR JAMES JENKINS
DOCTOR$159,350$4,596$1,419$163,946
DR CHRISTINA BYERSON
CDO$159,407$1,400$6,301$160,807

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION WILL PROVIDE A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO ALL VOTING BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12COFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO BASED ON CREDENTIALS AND ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED BASED ON CREDENTIALS, EXPERIENCE, AND THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION PROCESS SET BY THE CEO, HUMAN RESOURCES AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT. HUMAN RESOURCES RECEIVES SALARY INFORMATION ANNUALLY FROM A STATE ASSOCIATION THAT IS USED TO DETERMINE AND SUPPORT SALARIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.