YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER DAYTON: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER DAYTON (EIN 31-0537517)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-06-22
IRS object ID
202111739349300526
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-06-22T16:00:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310537517EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER DAYTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlYOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9372235201PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1118 W FIRST STREET Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454021150ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNeal R PembertonPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-06-22SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstNealPersonFirstNm
Person LastRPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YMCA of Greater DaytonBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DALE BRUNNERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1118 W FIRST STREET Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454021150ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,300,461GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.daytonymca.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1882FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCHARITY ENRICHING FAMILY, SPIRITUAL, SOCIAL, MENTAL AND PHYSICAL WELL-BEING FOR ALLActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent34VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1714TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers710TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,465,853PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,477,394CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,792,009PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,526,340CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$282,149PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$178,525CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,237,649PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,237,097CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,213,362PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,419,356CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,105,452PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,072,903CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$159,949CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,972,651PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,023,264CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,081,603PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,096,167CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,131,759PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,323,189CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$43,657,901TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$44,727,640TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,809,646TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,618,498TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,848,255NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,109,142NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE YMCA OF GREATER DAYTON, BASED ON CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES , IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION WITH AN INCLUSIVE ENVIRONMENT DRIVEN TO ENRICH THE QUALITY OF FAMILY, SPIRITUAL, SOCIAL, MENTAL AND PHYSICAL WELL-BEING FOR ALL. IN COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT THE GREATER DAYTON AREA AND BEYOND, WITH A MISSION CENTERED ON BALANCE, THE Y BRINGS FAMILIES CLOSER TOGETHER , ENCOURAGES GOOD HEALTH AND FOSTERS CONNECTIONS. THE Y PROVIDED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE OF 1,450,000 AND 2,410,000 IN 2020 AND 2019.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,740,724ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,059,867RevenueAmt
DescHEALTHY LIVING - The YMCA is a leading voice on health and well-being. We bring families closer together, encourage good health and foster connections through fitness, sports, fun and shared interests. As a result, people in our community are receiving the support, guidance and resources they need to achieve greater health in spirit, mind and body. This is particularly important as our nation struggles with an obesity crisis, families struggle with work/life balance and individuals search for personal fulfillment. Examples of healthy living programs include Adventure Guides, diabetes prevention, health screening, Move to Live, Senior Showcase and other recreation activities. YMCA activities create supportive communities of members which are active social networks with a sense of belonging. Financial assistance is available for those who cannot afford to pay the full cost.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,945,569ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,134,367RevenueAmt
DescYOUTH DEVELOPMENT - Our YMCA is committed to nurturing the potential of every child and teen. We believe that all kids deserve the opportunity to discover who they are and what they can achieve. That is why we help young people cultivate the values, skills and relationships that lead to positive behaviors, better health and educational achievement. Our YMCA programs offer a range of experiences that enrich cognitive, social, physical and emotional growth. Examples of youth development programs include child care, youth sports, day and specialty camp programs and other youth programming. Woven into the fabric of the YMCA mission is a commitment to strengthening families. Childcare programs relieve the burden of balancing work and family making it possible for parents to remain gainfully employed.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,478,882ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,546,264RevenueAmt
DescSOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY - Our YMCA believes in giving back and supporting our neighbors. We have been listening and responding to our community's most critical social needs. YMCA programs, such as Mentors Matter, Move to Live, Senior Showcase, and Diabetes Prevention are examples of how we deliver training, resources and support that empower our neighbors to effect change, bridge gaps and overcome obstacles. We engage YMCA members, participants and volunteers in activities that strengthen our community and pave the way for future generations to thrive. Some examples of social responsibility programs are CPR and First Aid Training, Splash Week, Christian Emphasis activities and food services including healthy vending.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$21,165,175TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document54IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1714EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member34IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9372235201PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1118 W FIRST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454021150ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Art Harlan
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Grant
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bonnie E Smith
Vice Chair1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brandon Schroll
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Tobey
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cliff Bishop
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig J Brown
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward Kimball Jr
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred C Setzer Jr
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Blake
Board Chair1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Roberto
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Norman Eckstein
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Stephen Herbert
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Leopard
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Keenan
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Kopilchack
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John LaRock
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph C Oehlers
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Luis Chanaga
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria E Oria
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Browning
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark D'Urso
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle L Kaye
Secretary1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Whalen
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Neil Bailey
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Perk Reichley
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Mark Myton
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Gould
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott McGohan
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Blasik-Miller
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Knoth
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tyler Carver
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vincent L Russell
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William LeBoeuf
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dale J Brunner
President and CEO55.0$243,285$0$29,194Yes (X)
Neal Pemberton
VP Finance and CFO45.0$139,115$0$16,637Yes (X)
Bambi Puckett
Executive Director55.0$115,961$0$13,798Yes (X)
David Thompson
Group Vice President55.0$129,143$0$15,390Yes (X)
Josh Haynes
Executive Director55.0$101,090$0$12,014Yes (X)
Josh Sullenberger
Senior VP of Operations55.0$147,293$0$17,558Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$875,887TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$104,591TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Daxko LLC
600 University Park PlaceBirminghamAL35209Software Platform$317,658
Talbott Tower Holdings LLC
131 N Ludlow StDaytonOH45402Real Estate Leasing$120,690
Schwartz Enterprise Management LLC
9056 Tri-County HwySardiniaOH45171Construction Services$111,690
Coolidge Wall Co LPA
33 West First StreetDaytonOH45402Legal Services$106,489Suite 200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$60,585FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$954,389GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,462,420AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,477,394TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Healthy Living$10,277,015$10,277,015
Youth Development$6,160,773$6,160,773
Social Responsibility$88,552$88,552

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,526,340TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$177,725TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$177,725RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,812,861RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$746,010RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,066,851RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,066,851TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$869,571RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$197,280ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$800OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$800OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$800RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$21,331FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$17,147FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,184TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,184ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt
Gross Sales Of Inventory$100,045GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$117,948CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$17,903TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$17,903RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISCELLANEOUS813410$93,195$93,195
Ohio Workers Comp Givebacks813410$1,136,770$1,136,770
Loan Forgiveness (PPP)813410$2,954,000$2,954,000

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,183,965OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,419,356TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,740,498RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$201,464ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$517,912TotalAmt
Program Services$108,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,972FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,016,801TotalAmt
Program Services$10,792,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$209,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,266FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$789,812TotalAmt
Program Services$711,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,979FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$699,460TotalAmt
Program Services$637,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,447FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,048,918TotalAmt
Program Services$992,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,138FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,352TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,000TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$952,311TotalAmt
Program Services$597,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$354,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,298TotalAmt
Program Services$186,298ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563,888TotalAmt
Program Services$563,888ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,393,673TotalAmt
Program Services$1,237,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,064TotalAmt
Program Services$135,414ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$613,761TotalAmt
Program Services$564,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,596TotalAmt
Program Services$229,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,497,447TotalAmt
Program Services$2,341,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392,205TotalAmt
Program Services$285,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES AND SERVICES$1,067,392$1,033,619$16,626$17,147
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$744,266$742,077$2,189$0
OTHER$14,011$6,059$7,952$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,096,167TotalAmt
Program Services$21,165,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,771,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$159,949FundraisingAmt

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,795,430BOYAmt
EOY$5,261,916EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$526,614BOYAmt
EOY$381,381EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,324,913BOYAmt
EOY$724,634EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,469,900BOYAmt
EOY$7,464,900EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$425,558BOYAmt
EOY$432,479EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$59,820,666LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,571,910LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,216,919BOYAmt
EOY$26,248,756EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,898,567BOYAmt
EOY$4,213,574EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,657,901BOYAmt
EOY$44,727,640EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,613,201BOYAmt
EOY$760,312EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$699,542BOYAmt
EOY$721,664EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,927,234BOYAmt
EOY$8,154,733EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,225,253BOYAmt
EOY$3,278,409EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,344,416BOYAmt
EOY$2,703,380EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,809,646BOYAmt
EOY$15,618,498EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,025,311BOYAmt
EOY$28,062,947EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$822,944BOYAmt
EOY$1,046,195EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,848,255BOYAmt
EOY$29,109,142EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,657,901BOYAmt
EOY$44,727,640EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,323,189ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$278,932NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$341,234OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,144,638CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,570,918CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,634,991CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,716,060CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,520,724CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,587,331TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,144,638CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,570,918CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,634,991CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,716,060CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,520,724CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,587,331TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$16,587,331PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,544,564CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,567,227CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,719,796CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,103,663CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,991,239CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,926,489TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,011CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,011TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$217,800CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$266,117CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$511,903CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$268,578CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,305,287CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,569,685TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$28,096,516TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$111,356,508GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.5904PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.5868PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER, COLUMN A - 217800.0, COLUMN B - 266117.0, COLUMN C - 511903.0, COLUMN D - 268578.0, COLUMN E - 1305287.0, COLUMN F - 2569685.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,894,186BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,193ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$319,486InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$19,358OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,201,507EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,415,354BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,462ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$492,816InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$21,446OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,894,186EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,618,810BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$64,805ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$174,356InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$93,905OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,415,354EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,234,560BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$24,429ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$382,303InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$22,482OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,618,810EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,176,178BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$80,708InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$22,326OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,234,560EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.84BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.16PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,539,460OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,539,460BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,540,658OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,616,144DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,924,514BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,393,636OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,195,388DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,198,248BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,346,912OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,760,378DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,586,534BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,248,756TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY$1,758,390
UNEARNED LEASE REVENUE$1,103,397
UNAMORTIZED DEBT ISSUANCE COSTS-$164,718
AGENCY DEPOSITS$6,311
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,703,380TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,530,557TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$278,931NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,292,400DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$539,870OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,111,201RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,419,356RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,419,356TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,269,670TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,292,400DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$881,103OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,173,503ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,096,167ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,096,167TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTO SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS AND ADMINISTRATIVE ACTIVITIES OF THE ASSOCIATION
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE Y DETERMINES THE RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF APPLICABLE, THAT MAY SUBJECT THE ORGANIZATION TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX NECESSARY BY APPLYING A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND DETERMINES THE MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS CONSIDERING THE AMOUNTS AND PROBABILITIES OF THE OUTCOMES THAT COULD BE REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH TAX AUTHORITIES. THE Y DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIALLY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHICH MUST BE CONSIDERED FOR DISCLOSURE, INCLUDING ANY POSITIONS THAT WOULD PLACE THE Y'S EXEMPT STATUS IN JEOPARDY AT DECEMBER 31. 2020. THE Y BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO POTENTIAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR TAX YEARS PRIOR TO 2017.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Rent Expense reclassified on Form 990 - 746010 Special Events Costs reclassified on Form 990 - 17147 Cost of Goods Sold - 117947 Change in Fair Value of Interest Rate Swap Agreements - -341234
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements-
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Rental Expense reclassified - 746010 Special Events reclassified - 17146 Cost of Goods Sold reclassified - 117947
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements-

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Annual MeetingEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$21,331GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$21,331GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$0RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$0FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$17,147OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$21,331GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$21,331GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$0RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$0FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$17,147OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$17,147DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$4,184NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dale J Brunner
President and CEO$243,285$0$0$0$0$0$29,194$0$0$0$272,479$0$0$0
Neal Pemberton
VP Finance and CFO$139,115$0$0$0$0$0$16,637$0$0$0$155,752$0$0$0
Josh Sullenberger
Senior VP of Operations$147,293$0$0$0$0$0$17,558$0$0$0$164,851$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Dayton-Montgomery County Port Authority
A3117183260000000002014-06-02$8,706,750Refi of debt used for constr of facilitiesfalsefalsefalse
Greene County Port Authority
B3160002710000000002017-12-28$3,400,000Debt for construction of new facilitiesfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$8,706,750$0$0$0$115,000$0$0$0$8,591,750$02014falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$3,400,000$0$3,400,000$0$02017falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0.0
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
PNC Bank
AYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)10.0Yes (true)falsefalse0.0falseYes (true)
PNC BANK
BYes (true)falseYes (true)30.0Yes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 18Financial Statements and Form 990 are provided to GUIDESTAR and are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE ASSOCIATION'S FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 ON BEHALF OF THE ENTIRE GOVERNING BOARD WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVING THE FORM PRIOR TO ITS FILING. THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS .
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyCONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORMS ARE REQUIRED TO BE COMPLETED EACH YEAR AND FOLLOW-UP IS CONDUCTED TO ASSURE ALL DIRECTORS HAVE COMPLIED. ADDITIONALLY, IF ANY MEETING TOPICS ARE DETERMINED TO RELATE TO AREAS OF POTENTIAL CONFLICT FOR ANY PARTICULAR DIRECTOR, THAT INDIVIDUAL ABSTAINS FROM VOTING OR IS EXCUSED FROM THE MEETING FOR THE DURATION OF THE TOPIC. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING COMPLIANCE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. ANY QUESTIONS RELATED TO THIS TOPIC ARE TYPICALLY REVIEWED WITH LEGAL COUNSEL.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE FOLLOWING IS USED TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS; BOARD APPROVAL.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PROVIDED ON THE ASSOCIATION'S WEBSITE. ANNUAL AUDIT REPORTS AND FORM 990'S ARE PROVIDED TO CANDID AND MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND CODE OF REGULATIONS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service Revenue- Total Revenue: , Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; - Total Revenue: , Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesChange in Fair Value of Interest Rate Swap Agreements - -341234;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThe Association has appointed its Finance Committee with oversight responsibilities for the Audit.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YMCA of Greater Dayton Foundation LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1118 W First StAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 300AddressLine2Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454021111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN822904754EIN
Primary ActivitiesSupport of YMCA of Greater DaytonPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusType IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YMCA of Greater DaytonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YMCA of Greater Dayton FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeKTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$502,174InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFacility Lease AgreementMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.