FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA (EIN 20-3399944)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-06-15
- IRS object ID
- 202111669349300216
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-06-15T08:22:17-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 721088864 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAPORTE APAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 VETERANS MEMORIAL BLVD 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | METAIRIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 700054958 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 203399944 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FOUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2253831672 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4354 S SHERWOOD FOREST BLVD NO | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATON ROUGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70816 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | FLOZELL DANIELS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2253831672 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-06-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN S WILES CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01222673 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5048355522 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | FLOZELL DANIELS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4354 S SHERWOOD FOREST BLVD NO 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATON ROUGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70816 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,954,149 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.FOUNDATIONFORLOUISIANA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Formation | 2005 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA IS TO INVEST IN PEOPLE AND (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O) PRACTICES THAT WORK TO REDUCE VULNERABILITY AND BUILD STRONGER, MORE SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES STATEWIDE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 22 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,548,001 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,599,025 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $163,777 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $149,710 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $17,665 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $848 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,729,443 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,749,583 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,462,433 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,263,590 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,546,598 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,395,347 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,012,178 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $774,286 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,021,209 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,433,223 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,708,234 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,316,360 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $10,745,038 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $11,951,965 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,907,577 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,672,515 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,837,461 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,279,450 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA IS TO INVEST IN PEOPLE AND PRACTICES THAT WORK TO REDUCE VULNERABILITY AND BUILD STRONGER, MORE SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES STATEWIDE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,124,133 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,263,590 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA (FFL) IS A SOCIAL JUSTICE PHILANTHROPIC INTERMEDIARY FOUNDED IN 2005 AS THE LOUISIANA DISASTER RECOVERY FOUNDATION TO INVEST IN THE IMMEDIATE RECOVERY OF LOUISIANA'S COMMUNITIES AFTER HURRICANE KATRINA. WHILE FFL WAS FOUNDED IN THE WAKE OF HURRICANE KATRINA, OUR FOUNDERS RECOGNIZED THE NEED TO ADDRESS THE LONGSTANDING INEQUITIES THAT HAVE SHAPED LIFE OUTCOMES FOR THE MOST MARGINALIZED OF LOUISIANANS. OUR PROGRAMS GREW IN RESPONSE TO THESE NEEDS, AND TODAY FFL FOCUSES ON RACIAL JUSTICE, CLIMATE JUSTICE, CRIMINAL JUSTICE REFORM, ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY, LGBTQ ORGANIZING, AND SUPPORT FOR LOUISIANA'S VIBRANT ARTS AND CULTURE VIA: (1) INVESTMENT: AS A PHILANTHROPIC INTERMEDIARY, WE REDISTRIBUTE RESOURCES TO ON THE GROUND PROJECTS THROUGHOUT LOUISIANA, THROUGH (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O) GRANTS, REGRANTING, AND LENDING RESOURCES TO ON THE GROUND PROJECTS MANY OF WHOM CAN'T ACCESS TRADITIONAL PHILANTHROPY. EACH YEAR, FFL REDISTRIBUTES APPROXIMATELY $2 MILLION TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATIONS AND PROJECTS THROUGHOUT LOUISIANA IN OUR KEY PROGRAM AREAS. (2)POWER BUILDING: WE BUILD THE CAPACITY OF OUR PARTNERS AND GRANTEES TO EFFECT CHANGE IN THEIR COMMUNITIES. OUR SIGNATURE PROGRAMS, LEAD AND TOGETHER, CONVENE EMERGING AND EXPERIENCED COMMUNITY LEADERS TO PROVIDE TRAINING RELATED TO ORGANIZING, ADVOCACY, POLICY CHANGE, LEADERSHIP, PUBLIC SPEAKING, AND GROUP FACILITATION THAT INCREASES THEIR CAPACITY TO TACKLE ISSUES OF CLIMATE CHANGE, POLICE ACCOUNTABILITY, HEALTH DISPARITIES, HOUSING ACCESS, AND MORE. (3)COLLABORATION: WE DEVELOP COLLABORATIVE INITIATIVES THROUGH LEVERAGING PUBLIC AND PRIVATE PARTNERS TO IMPACT CHANGE, SUPPORT PUBLIC POLICY INITIATIVES, AND PROVIDE CRITICAL FISCAL SPONSORSHIP AND MANAGEMENT TO EXTERNAL PROJECTS AND SPECIAL INITIATIVES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,124,133 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | Yes (1) | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 150 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 22 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FLOZELL DANIELS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2253831672 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4354 S SHERWOOD FOREST BLVD NO 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATON ROUGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70816 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAMELA JENKINS | ||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALVERTHA PENNEY | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK QUINN | ||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LIEUTENANT GENERAL RUSSEL HONORE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TELLEY MADINA | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAINEY BAVISHI | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MAY T NGUYEN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FLOZELL DANIELS JR | ||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $189,500 | $0 | $28,345 | |
| ALFREDO CRUZ | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF PROGRAMS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $109,050 | $0 | $12,137 | |
| DANA DELPIT | ||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $101,176 | $0 | $15,493 | |
| MARIA CHERRY RANGEL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC INIT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $86,523 | $0 | $7,890 | |
| CHARMEL GAULDEN | ||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $66,446 | $0 | $2,984 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $552,695 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $66,849 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONVERGE CONSULTING LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1311 GRANADA DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70122 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | COORDINATION OF GNO FUNDER'S NETWORK (FI | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $398,418 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,599,025 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,599,025 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $156,216 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $156,216 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,524 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,524 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,524 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,524 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,198,060 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,204,566 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$6,506 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$6,506 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$6,506 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | -$676 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$676 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$676 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,749,583 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$676 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $151,234 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,263,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,263,590 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $606,335 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $206,242 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $400,093 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $566,800 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $192,793 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $374,007 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,952 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,022 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,260 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,986 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,274 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,884 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,307 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $577 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,218 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,673 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,545 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,604 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,604 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233,363 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $196,556 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,807 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,543 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,133 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,410 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,886 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,707 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,179 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,906 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,384 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,522 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,933 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,945 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,988 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,756 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,158 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,356 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,356 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,902 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,429 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,563 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,020 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,543 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $64,572 | $28,296 | $36,276 |
| DATA PROCESSING | $54,069 | $1,854 | $52,215 |
| MEALS | $8,413 | $8,413 | |
| BANK FEES | $5,402 | $204 | $5,198 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,916 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,065 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $851 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,433,223 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,124,133 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,309,090 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,019,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,812,250 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,195 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,003 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $60,693 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $55,797 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $262,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,896 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,885,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,515,006 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,534,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,506,615 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,745,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,951,965 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $134,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,127 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $755,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $452,755 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $250,000 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,979,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,998,956 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $769,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $743,223 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $149,606 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,848 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,907,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,672,515 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$367,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $989,909 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,204,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,289,541 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,837,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,279,450 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,745,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,951,965 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,316,360 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $125,629 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,561,014 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,575,510 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,019,524 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,548,001 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,599,025 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $21,303,074 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,561,014 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,575,510 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,019,524 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,548,001 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,599,025 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $21,303,074 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $12,296,237 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $9,006,837 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $116,547 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $115,552 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $111,171 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $110,335 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $157,740 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $611,345 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,331 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,665 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | -$676 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,320 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $21,939,739 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.41050 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.36130 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, SECTION B, LINE 10 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME: - OTHER INCOME $-676 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Donor Advised Funds Held | 2 | DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt |
| Donor Advised Funds Contri | $677,876 | DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt |
| Donor Advised Funds Grants | $369,000 | DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt |
| Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY | $308,876 | DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt |
| Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl | Yes (1) | DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd |
| Disclosed For Charitable Prps | Yes (1) | DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd |
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $1,979,792 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $19,164 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $1,998,956 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,574,397 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $117,851 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $100,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,592,248 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $763,156 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,697,272 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $113,969 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,574,397 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $756,330 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,826 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $763,156 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $256,944 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $500,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$614 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $756,330 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributions | $256,944 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $256,944 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $60,693 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $55,797 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,896 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,896 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENT SECURITIES | Desc |
| Book Value | $7,515,006 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $7,515,006 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM FISCAL SPONSORS | $637,604 |
| ASSETS HELD FOR OTHERS | $638,922 |
| PRI RECEIVABLE | $1,200,467 |
| INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $16,894 |
| DEPOSITS | $6,214 |
| CREDIT CARD RECEIVABLE | $6,514 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,506,615 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PAYROLL PAYABLE | $14,286 |
| BENEFITS PAYABLE | $2,562 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $16,848 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,846,608 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $125,629 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $125,629 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,720,979 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $28,604 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $28,604 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,749,583 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,404,619 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,404,619 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $28,604 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $28,604 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,433,223 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | FFL SUPPORTS THE DEVELOPMENT OF EMERGING ORGANIZATIONS AND STRATEGIC PROJECTS THAT ARE POISED TO MAKE DEEP IMPACTS IN NEW ORLEANS VIA OUR FISCAL SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM (FSP). EACH ENGAGEMENT WITH A PROJECT THAT PARTICIPATES IN THE FSP IS FORMED AS A STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIP THAT AIMS TO ACHIEVE SPECIFIC OUTCOMES, DELIVERABLES AND HELPS ADVANCE GREATER RACIAL EQUITY AND ECONOMIC JUSTICE FOR VULNERABLE COMMUNITIES. FFL FOLLOWS AN APPLICATION PROCESS THAT HELPS TO ENSURE CLARITY ABOUT EACH PROJECT'S GOALS AND THE SERVICES FFL MUST PROVIDE TO HELP ACHIEVE THE PROJECT'S OUTCOMES. A GATHERING OF LEADERS(AGOL) IN 2015 WAS AN INVITATION-ONLY CONFERENCE THAT DREW OVER 400 LEADERS FROM OVER 25 CITIES ACROSS THE COUNTRY WHO ARE PART OF EXISTING NETWORKS AND COALITIONS, AS WELL AS NATIONAL GROUPS, FUNDERS, AND SCHOLARS DEDICATED TO IMPROVING OUTCOMES FOR BOYS AND MEN OF COLOR. STRIVE NOLA IS A JOB PROGRAM FOR AFRICAN AMERICAN MALES IN NEW ORLEANS. EQUITY PLAN NEW ORLEANS IMPROVES HEALTHY LIVING OPPORTUNITIES FOR CHILDREN BY CREATING A RACIAL EQUITY/INCLUSION PLAN. NETWORK NEW ORLEANS ESTABLISHES PRODUCTIVE PARTNERSHIPS AMONG LOCAL INDUSTRIES, SMALL BUSINESSES, RESIDENT, NONPROFITS, PHILANTHROPY AND CITY AGENCIES WITH A GOAL OF EXPANDING ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY FOR ALL NEW ORLEANIANS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA PROVIDE ACCOUNTING AND DISCLOSURE GUIDANCE ABOUT POSITIONS TAKEN BY AN ENTITY IN ITS TAX RETURNS THAT MIGHT BE UNCERTAIN. FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND, AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. PENALTIES AND INTEREST ASSESSED BY INCOME TAXING AUTHORITIES, IF ANY, WOULD BE INCLUDED IN OPERATING EXPENSES. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (35 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARNOLD CR | |||||||||||
| 2135 WATER OAK DRIVE | SLIDELL | LA | 70461 | 833024804 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | EVALUATION OF CLIAMTE JUSTICE PROGRAMEVALUATION OF CLIAMTE JUSTICE PROGRAM | ||||
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF THE DIOCESE OF BATON ROUGE INC | |||||||||||
| 1900 S ACADIAN THRUWAY | BATON ROUGE | LA | 70821 | 720590685 | 501(C)(3) | $23,460 | DISASTER RELIEF | ||||
| CENTER FOR PLANNING EXCELLENCE | |||||||||||
| 100 LAFAYETTE ST | BATON ROUGE | LA | 70801 | 203827040 | 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | TO SUPPORT WORK PLANNING SIX WATERSHED WORKSHOPS ACROSS LOUISIANA AND HOSTING THE RISING ABOVE SYMPOSIUM 2.0. | ||||
| DILLARD UNIVERSITY | |||||||||||
| 2601 GENTILLY BOULEVARD | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70122 | 720408929 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | FINANCIAL AID | ||||
| FIRST 72 | |||||||||||
| 2915 PERDIDO ST | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70119 | 450579791 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | CJ ACTION TABLE | ||||
| FRANKLIN & MARSHALL COLLEGE | |||||||||||
| PO BOX 3003 | LANCASTER | PA | 17604 | 231352635 | 501(C)(3) | $10,683 | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | ||||
| FRIENDS & FAMILIES OF LOUISIANA'S INCARCERATED CHILDREN | |||||||||||
| 1307 ORETHA C HALEY BLVD STE 303 | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70113 | 205924561 | 501(C)(3) | $69,000 | PROGRAM FUNCTION | ||||
| IMMIGRATION SERVICES AND LEGAL ADVOCACY | |||||||||||
| 2714 CANAL STREET SUITE 300 | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70119 | 824375254 | 501(C)(3) | $72,500 | NEW ORLEANS ABORTION FUND | ||||
| INNOCENCE PROJECT NEW ORLEANS | |||||||||||
| 4051 ULLOA STREET | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70115 | 721501261 | 501(C)(3) | $40,000 | PROGRAM FUNCTION | ||||
| JUSTICE AND ACCOUNTABILITY CENTER OF LOUISIANA | |||||||||||
| 4035 WASHINGTON AVE SUITE 203 | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70125 | 461482878 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | ADVOCACY / PUBLIC POLICY | ||||
| LIFT NEW ORLEANS | |||||||||||
| 650 POYDRAS STREET 14TH FLOOR | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70130 | 943213100 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | PROGRAM FUNCTION | ||||
| LOUISIANA CENTER FOR CHILDRENS RIGHTS | |||||||||||
| 1100 MILTON ST STE B | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70122 | 205961971 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | GNOFN CJAT | ||||
| LOUISIANA TECH UNIVERSITY | |||||||||||
| 201 MAYFIELD AVE | RUSTON | LA | 71272 | 727165017 | GOVERNMENT ENTITY | $10,500 | PROGRAM FUNCTION | ||||
| MUSIC AND CULTURE COALITION OF NEW ORLEANS | |||||||||||
| 1307 ORETHA CASTLE HALEY BLVD SUITE | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70113 | 462889310 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | CULTURAL MASTER PLAN | 303L | |||
| NEIGHBORHOODS PLANNING & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT NETWORK | |||||||||||
| 1705 S WHITE ST | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70125 | 352281054 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | STRATEGIC FLOOD RESPONSE | ||||
| NEW ORLEANS ABORTION FUND INC | |||||||||||
| PO BOX 770141 | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70177 | 460950114 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | PROGRAM FUNCTION | ||||
| NEW ORLEANS FILM SOCIETY | |||||||||||
| 1215 PRYTANIA STREET STE 423 | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70130 | 721136068 | 501(C)(3) | $8,500 | ARTS, CULTURE | ||||
| NEW ORLEANS WORKER'S CENTER FOR RACIAL JUSTICE | |||||||||||
| 217 N PRIEUR ST | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70112 | 331167415 | 501(C)(3) | $38,000 | FORD PLACEMAKING SUBGRANT; GREATER NEW ORLEANS FUNDERS NETWORK CRIMINAL JUSTICE ACTION TABLE SURGE GRANT | ||||
| OPERATION RESTORATION | |||||||||||
| 2321 THALIA ST | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70113 | 611791941 | 501(C)(3) | $93,500 | GREATER NEW ORLEANS FUNDERS NETWORK CRIMINAL JUSTICE ACTION TABLE SURGE GRANT | ||||
| ORLEANS PARISH PRISION COALITION REFORM | |||||||||||
| 4035 WASHINGTON AVENUE | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70125 | 824969210 | 501(C)(3) | $33,000 | PROGRAM FUNCTION | ||||
| ORLEANS PUBLIC DEFENDERS OF LOUISIANA | |||||||||||
| 2601 TULANE AVE STE 700 | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70119 | 720802780 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | PROGRAM FUNCTION | ||||
| OUR VOICE NUESTRA VOZ | |||||||||||
| PO BOX 15517 | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70175 | 474564599 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | LOUISIANA COMMUNITY POWER SUMMIT | ||||
| POINTE AU CHIEN INDIAN TRIBE | |||||||||||
| PO BOX 416 | MONTEGUT | LA | 70377 | 721460716 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | PROGRAM FUNCTION | ||||
| PROMISE OF JUSTICE INITIATIVE | |||||||||||
| 636 BARONNE STREET | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70113 | 461307037 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | PROGRAM FUNCTION | ||||
| PROPELLER SOCIAL INNOVATION INCUBATOR | |||||||||||
| 4035 WASHINGTON AVE | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70125 | 263223585 | 501(C)(3) | $8,268 | COASTAL RESILIENCY LEVERAGE FUND & EMERGING INDUSTRY AND BUSINESS INCUBATOR | ||||
| PUBLIC ALLIES INC | |||||||||||
| 735 N WATER ST STE 550 | MILWAUKEE | WI | 53202 | 521759564 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | POWER COALITION FOR GNOFN CJAT | ||||
| SAVANNAH COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN | |||||||||||
| PO BOX 31402 | SAVANNAH | GA | 31402 | 581357177 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | PROGRAM FUNCTION | ||||
| SOUTHEASTERN COUNCIL OF FOUNDATIONS | |||||||||||
| 100 PEACHTREE ST SUITE 2080 | ATLANTA | GA | 30303 | 560995114 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | PROGRAM FUNCTION | ||||
| THE WATER INSTITUTE OF THE GULF | |||||||||||
| 1110 RIVER RD S STE 200 | BATON ROUGE | LA | 70802 | 451066585 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | PROGRAM FUNCTION | ||||
| UNIVERSITY OF NEW ORLEANS | |||||||||||
| 2000 LAKESHORE DR | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70148 | 720702000 | GOVERNMENT ENTITY | $8,817 | PROGRAM FUNCTION | ||||
| VERA INSTITUTE OF JUSTICE | |||||||||||
| 233 BROADWAY 12TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10279 | 131941627 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | BAIL, FINES, AND FEES COALITION | ||||
| VOICES OF THE EXPERIENCED | |||||||||||
| 2022 ST BERNARD AVE 307 | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70116 | 161695266 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | CJ ACTION TABLE | ||||
| WOMEN WITH A VISION | |||||||||||
| 1001 S BROAD STREET SUITE 206 | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70125 | 721202185 | 501(C)(3) | $78,000 | ORLEANS PARISH PRISON REFORM COALITION MEMBER GROUP TRAINING | ||||
| YWCA OF GREATER BATON ROUGE | |||||||||||
| 11404 LAKE SHERWOOD AVE | BATON ROUGE | LA | 70816 | 720650993 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | PROGRAM FUNCTION | ||||
| NEW ORLEANS MARDI GRAS INDIAN COUNCIL INC | |||||||||||
| 2518 SO LIBERTY ST | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70113 | 810965550 | 501(C)(3) | TRANSFER OF PROPERTY | $281,862 | COST | DONATION OF LAND AND BUILDING | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 35 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA REQUIRES ALL GRANTEES TO FILE PROGRESS REPORTS. THE FOUNDATION'S PROGRAMMATIC STAFF MONITORS GRANTEES BY CONDUCTING NUMEROUS SITE VISITS AND STAYING IN TOUCH VIA EMAILS AND CALLS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | FLOZELL DANIELS JR | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $189,500 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $28,345 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $217,845 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | AFTER COMPLETION OF THE FORM 990 IT IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND UPON APPROVAL SENT TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM SIGNED BY EACH OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE DETERMINED AND ADDRESSED EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | FFL MAKES THEIR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST OF THIS INFORMATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FFL MAKES THEIR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST OF THIS INFORMATION. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FFL INVESTMENTS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1820 ST CHARLES AVENUE SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70130 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 371778907 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOLDING COMPANY FOR PROPERTY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Comments