CHILDREN FIRST INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHILDREN FIRST INC (EIN 59-0968249)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-06-02
IRS object ID
202111539349300606
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-06-02T06:46:51-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fontana CPASBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113007 W Linebaugh AveAddressLine1Txt
CityTampaCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33626ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590968249EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children First IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9419533877PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11723 North Orange AveAddressLine1Txt
CitySarasotaCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34234ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPhilip TavillPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9419533877PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPhilipPersonFirstNm
Person LastTavillPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN000000000SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEric FontanaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01867525PTIN
Phone7277999533PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-27PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPhilip TavillPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11723 North Orange AveAddressLine1Txt
CitySarasotaCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34234ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,715,340GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.childrenfirst.netWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1961FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIn 2020, Children First provided early childhood education and family strengthening services to 773 at-risk children, ages birth to 5, and their families. Children receive high quality education to ensure healthy development and kindergarten readiness.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee255TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers302TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,619,739PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,924,466CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,135,988PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$766,922CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,644PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,018CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$589,219PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$3,854CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,357,590PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,693,552CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,090,615PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,432,593CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$858,636CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,943,021PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,070,011CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,033,636PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,502,604CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$323,954PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,190,948CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,955,029TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,614,473TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,463,941TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,932,437TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,491,088NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,682,036NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionChildren First's mission is: Strengthening children and families by improving the quality of their lives through a comprehensive approach to development, education, health and well-being.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,307,962ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescHead Start - Serving at-risk and economically vulnerable families with young children, Head Start is a program tailored for children three to five years of age which provides early education, health, dental, vision, hearing and developmental screenings, and coordination of appropriate therapies to address the individual child's needs. Services also include support for the entire family through family strengthening classes and individual family goal setting to achieve economic self sufficiency. 388 children were served during the 2020 calendar year (for the 2019-20 academic year - 280 children were served from Jan - June; 108 additional children were enrolled from August - December). This is an unduplicated count. Program of Excellence designation renewal obtained in 2020 designating Children First amongst the top 1% of Head Start / Early Head Start programs nationwide.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,259,239ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescEarly Head Start - Also serving at-risk and economically vulnerable families with very young children, Early Head Start is a program designed for expectant families and their children, birth to three years of age. Following the comprehensive Head Start model, program provides children and families with a wide array of early childhood development, health, and support services. 361 children were served during the 2020 calendar year (for the 2019/20 academic year - 242 children were served from Jan - June; 119 additional children were enrolled from August - December). This is an unduplicated count. Program of Excellence designation renewal obtained in 2020.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,447,570ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescEarly Childhood Education - The Early Childhood Education program is based on the Head Start/Early Head Start model This program is for children six weeks to five years of age. The children and families receive high quality services and are provided very significant scholarship support. In addition to the 24 full time Early Childhood Education clients, Children First served 174 children in extended before and after care programs on average each month (Due to COVID-19, this program only operated Jan - Mar 2020). The summer learning program served 309 children (duplicated count), which includes children who were served during the school year in Head Start or Early Head Start programs in 2020.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$1,030,908$0$0Families First Initiative - This comprehensive family strengthening program offers a variety of services focusing on family strengthening, engagement and enrichment programs. $94,288 Other Program Services - $936,620 Families First Institute Summary of Classes and Activities January 1, 2020 - December 31, 2020: Nurturing Dads Class - 5 series of classes, Career Readiness for Women Class - 1 series of classes, Calendar-based Budgeting - 2 series of classes, Positive Solutions For Families - 2 series of classes ESOL English for Speakers of Other languages - 4 series of classes,
$0$0$0Monthly Kinship Care Support Groups - Monthly North Sarasota County and Monthly South Sarasota County, Grandparents Night Out Respite Care - Monthly North Port (January/February 2020), Boot Camp for New Dads - 1 (January) workshops
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,030,908TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$11,045,679TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee255EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fontana Consulting PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7277999533PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113007 W Linebaugh AveAddressLine1Txt
CityTampaCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33626ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jeffrey Jackson
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Rolfes
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Benson
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Suarez
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brock Leach
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keith Johnson
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard Berman
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Giglio
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Keebaugh
Chair3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Cail
Chair Emeritus0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine Martucci
Vice Chair0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kayrina Otchet
Secretary0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jacqueline Ray
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Philip Tavill
President & CEO40.00$229,489$0$27,505Yes (X)
Jessica Rogers
Highest Compensated Employee40.00$182,136$0$16,596Yes (X)
Kathleen Sullivan
Highest Compensated Employee40.00$121,823$0$12,008Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$533,448TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$56,109TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
iVenture Solutions
7775 Belfort ParkwayJacksonvilleFL32256IT Support$217,367
Fontana Consulting
13007 W Linebaugh AveTampaFL33626CFO/Accounting Services$154,572
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$141,580FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$9,378,227GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,404,659AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,924,466TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescContract RevenueDesc
Business624410BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$766,922TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$766,922TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,018TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,018ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$15,795FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$21,788FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$5,993TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$5,993ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous incomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,139TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,139RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,139OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,693,552TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$769,061RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$25ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,994TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$256,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,398,896TotalAmt
Program Services$6,821,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$511,734FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$430,487TotalAmt
Program Services$401,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,852FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$779,577TotalAmt
Program Services$720,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,343FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$566,639TotalAmt
Program Services$513,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,637FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$894,683TotalAmt
Program Services$707,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,415FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,506TotalAmt
Program Services$104,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,934FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$422TotalAmt
Program Services$95ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$327FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$309,639TotalAmt
Program Services$263,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,675FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,761TotalAmt
Program Services$128,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,827FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Repairs and maintenance$268,065$245,005$3,560$19,500
Utilities and telephone$188,949$173,630$6,692$8,627
Transportation$22,960$14,551$1,286$7,123
Staff training and travel$157,844$142,919$10,320$4,605

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$956,182TotalAmt
Program Services$807,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$138,037FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,502,604TotalAmt
Program Services$11,045,679ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$598,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$858,636FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Joint CostsYes (X)JointCostsInd

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,472,297BOYAmt
EOY$3,048,458EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$845,743BOYAmt
EOY$728,727EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,913BOYAmt
EOY$134,216EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,082,342LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,394,889LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,499,763BOYAmt
EOY$4,687,453EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,313BOYAmt
EOY$15,619EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,955,029BOYAmt
EOY$8,614,473EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$648,032BOYAmt
EOY$400,453EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,815,909BOYAmt
EOY$1,430,529EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$101,455EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,463,941BOYAmt
EOY$1,932,437EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,397,544BOYAmt
EOY$6,587,186EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,544BOYAmt
EOY$94,850EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,491,088BOYAmt
EOY$6,682,036EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,955,029BOYAmt
EOY$8,614,473EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,190,948ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (true)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,833,364CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,542,521CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,744,840CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,619,739CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,924,466CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,664,930TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,561,144CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,743,146CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,905,334CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,902,408CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$782,717CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,894,749TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,394,508CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,285,667CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,650,174CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,522,147CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,707,183CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$53,559,679TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$760,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$793,242CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$768,032CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$694,812CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$416,702CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,432,788TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$760,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$793,242CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$768,032CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$694,812CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$416,702CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,432,788TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$50,126,891PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$774CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,542CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$195CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,644CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,018CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,173TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$774CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,542CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$195CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,644CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,018CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,173TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$2,139CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,139TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,582,991TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.93550PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.92100PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00040InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00030InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt III Ln 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther Income Part III, Line 12 Description: Miscellaneous Revenue 2020: 2139.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$90,906BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,306ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$92,212EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$89,019BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,887InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$90,906EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$88,147BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,769ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$897InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$89,019EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$85,168BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,750ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,229InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$88,147EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,715BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,929ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$524InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$85,168EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,224,157OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,224,157BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,311,487OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,106,398DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,205,089BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,767,511OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$847,011DepreciationAmt
Book Value$920,500BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,453,600OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,197,375DepreciationAmt
Book Value$256,225BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$325,587OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$244,105DepreciationAmt
Book Value$81,482BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,687,453TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,409,589TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$716,037DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$716,037RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,693,552RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,693,552TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,218,641TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$716,037DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$716,037ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,502,604ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,502,604TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt V, Line 4Nuturing Dads Fund is in honor of Frederick Tavill, MD, DPH for Nuturing Dads classes. The fund is held at the Community Foundation of Sarasota County. Endowment at the GCCFOV is "seed" funding and provides an existing opportunity for gifts such as conversion of stock in an expedient manner. The objective of the endowment fund is to use its assets entrusted to its care, to invest and manage those funds with fiduciary responsibility while maximizing return.
Pt X, Line 2The Organization accounts for the effect of any uncertain tax positions based on a "more likely than not" threshold to the recognition of the tax positions being sustained based on the technical merits of the position under scrutiny by the applicable taxing authority. If a tax position or positions are deemed to result in uncertainties of those positions, the unrecognized tax benefit is estimated based on a "cumulative probability assessment" that aggregates the estimated tax liability for all uncertain tax positions. The Organization has identified its tax status as a tax-exempt entity as its only significant tax position; however, the Organization has determined that such tax position does not result in an uncertainity requiring recognition. The Organization is not currently under examination by any taxing jursdiction. The Organization's federal returns are generally open for examination for three years following the date filed.
Pt V, Line 4The Eric Wishnie Memorial Fund honors Eric who, in his life, had the opportunity to do may incredible things. His passion for knowledge and learning ignited his life. His family established the fund to ensure that other children, less fortunate children, are able to live and learn like Eric did. Contributions may be made to the fund.
Pt V, Line 4The Ideal Foundation made a recent gift to the Children First Endowment Fund. This Fund is used to support and expand Children First programming and operations. Contributions may be made to this fund.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$15,795GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$15,795GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$21,788OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$15,795GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$15,795GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$21,788OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$21,788DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$5,993NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Philip Tavill
$229,489$0$0$0$0$0$16,064$0$11,441$0$256,994$0$0$0
Jessica Rogers
$182,136$0$0$0$0$0$12,750$0$3,847$0$198,733$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bForm 990 provided to the Board of Directors for review.
Pt VI, Line 19The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial information is available upon request.
Pt VI, Line 12cConflict of interest is annually discussed at board meeting and required form is maintained on file.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe Board does an annual review of President/CEO and uses a compensation device for determining salary and annual benefits.
Pt VI, Line 15bPresident/CEO sets compensation of other employees based on comparable data. Budget is reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dFamilies First Initiative - This comprehensive family strengthening program offers a variety of services focusing on family strengthening, 1030908. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dMonthly Kinship Care Support Groups - Monthly North Sarasota County and Monthly South Sarasota County, 0. 0. 0.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.