THE ROSS INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE ROSS INSTITUTE INC (EIN 01-0880911)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-05-17
- IRS object ID
- 202111379349306296
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-17T14:15:42-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363990892 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Capin Crouse LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1330 Avenue of the Americas Suite | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 23A | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10019 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010880911 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ross Institute | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ROSS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6319075102 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18 Goodfriend Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | East Hampton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11937 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Rob Eloff | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Trustee, Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6319075102 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Ted R Batson Jr | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00721951 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5055022746 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Ross School | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Nicole Ross Eloff | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18 Goodfriend Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | East Hampton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11937 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,517,391 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.rossinstitute.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1993 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To change the way education meets the future through leadership & engaging the global community. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 413 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 24 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $93,240 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$284,428 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,114,503 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,354,616 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,925,374 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $25,006,291 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $11,291,998 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,972 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $83,592 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $146,509 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $40,415,467 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,509,388 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,654,152 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,796,355 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,051,288 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,116,377 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $157,254 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $19,452,622 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,956,268 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $37,158,062 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $34,869,000 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,257,405 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,359,612 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $85,038,859 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $77,304,133 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,890,742 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,115,653 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $72,148,117 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $60,188,480 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Our mission is to change the way education meets the future; to foster interdisciplinary, integrated thinking and innovative leadership; to engage fully in the global community; and to facilitate lifelong learning. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $28,025,620 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,796,355 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $24,985,830 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Education of students in Pre-Nursery to Pre-K, grades K-12, postgraduate, and for the community-at-large. For fiscal year 2019, 371 students were enrolled. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,221,336 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Research and development of innovative curriculum and programs in order to prepare students for college and career options in the 21st century. Development and utilization of technology for education in an educational environment. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $966,401 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Providing professional development for schools and individuals that would like to adopt the Ross Model, growing our worldwide community of Ross Schools that are committed to 21st century education and catalyzing research in order to improve pedagogical practice. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $32,213,357 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 113 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 413 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Nicoleta Bortan | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6319075102 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18 Goodfriend Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | East Hampton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11937 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William O'Hearn | ||||||||
| Head of School & Head of High School | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $169,456 | $0 | $33,901 | |||
| Jeanette Tyndall | ||||||||
| Head of Lower & Middle School | 50.00 | $172,936 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Andrea O'Hearn | ||||||||
| Head of School for Adv. & Ops | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $170,396 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jason Warnick | ||||||||
| Director of Advancement & Enrollment | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $139,286 | $0 | $30,395 | |||
| Junellen Tiska | ||||||||
| Director of Academics | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $118,779 | $0 | $33,828 | |||
| Christopher Engel | ||||||||
| Dir. of Comm. Prog./Dean of Students | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $111,157 | $0 | $28,723 | |||
| Susan Wilson | ||||||||
| Controller | 50.00 | $100,521 | $0 | $13,690 | Yes (X) | |||
| Margaret Regan | ||||||||
| Secretary/Office Mgr Admin & Adv. | 40.00 | $65,807 | $0 | $29,636 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nicole Ross Eloff | ||||||||
| President, Trustee | 20.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| Robert Eloff | ||||||||
| Treasurer, Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| Lori Schiaffino | ||||||||
| Co-Chairperson, Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| Patricia Walton Silver | ||||||||
| Co-Chairperson, Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| John Collier | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Barrie Glabman | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Miree Kim | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Brett McGonegal | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ann Stewart | ||||||||
| Trustee, PA President | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nick Appelbaum | ||||||||
| Trustee (part year) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nathaniel Oppenheimer | ||||||||
| Trustee (part year) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,048,338 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $170,173 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montauk Bus Inc | |||||
| 209 Wading River Road | Center Moriches | NY | 11934 | Charter/Bus Services | $451,909 |
| Pond View Services Inc | |||||
| 67-A Main Street | East Hampton | NY | 11937 | Security Services | $289,769 |
| Baldor Specialty Foods Inc | |||||
| 155 Food Center Drive | Bronx | NY | 10474 | Food Service | $210,562 |
| Dairyland | |||||
| 240 Food Center Drive | Bronx | NY | 10474 | Food Service | $161,933 |
| Tyton Partners | |||||
| 1010 Washington Blvd 7th Flr | Stamford | CT | 06901 | Strategy Consulting | $149,999 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,966,757 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,387,859 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,354,616 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition and fees | 900099 | $21,499,686 | $21,499,686 | |
| Summer camp income | 900099 | $2,101,189 | $2,101,189 | |
| Tennis center income | 900099 | $1,015,456 | $922,216 | $93,240 |
| Other school programs | 900099 | $389,960 | $389,960 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $25,006,291 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,972 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,972 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $81,733 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,003 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $73,730 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $73,730 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $73,730 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $72,779 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $72,779 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $72,779 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,509,388 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,985,830 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $93,240 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $75,702 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,796,355 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,796,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $381,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $344,912 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,743 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,442 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,124,261 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,163,602 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $869,286 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $91,373 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $879,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $795,320 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,973 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $731,881 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $662,116 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,636 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $217,442 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,426 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $167,016 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,245 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $77,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,555,866 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,357,874 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $195,462 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,530 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,086 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $173,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $388,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $373,380 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,273 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,862 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,492 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,907 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,585 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,406,542 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,400,374 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,551 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $617 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $796,315 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $796,035 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,129 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,753 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $376 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $349,189 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,599 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $271,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,680 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,724,924 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,459,200 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $239,152 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,572 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $431,142 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $405,274 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,557 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,311 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Repairs & Maintenance | $655,078 | $638,786 | $13,266 | $3,026 |
| Food and Meals | $463,719 | $461,914 | $1,347 | $458 |
| Bad Debt Expense | $238,724 | $238,724 | ||
| Dues and Memberships | $233,752 | $222,425 | $5,991 | $5,336 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,108 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,105 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,595 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $408 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,869,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,213,357 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,498,389 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $157,254 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,675,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,792,328 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,088,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,511,880 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $212,300 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $281,381 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,127 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $376,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $270,893 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $180,112,874 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $108,493,302 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,937,881 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,619,572 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $296,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $296,552 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $242,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $247,100 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,038,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,304,133 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,624,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,759,907 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,933,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,746,081 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,995,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,738,053 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,016,341 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $543,243 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $245,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $312,028 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,890,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,115,653 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,461,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,686,996 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,687,078 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,501,484 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,148,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,188,480 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,038,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,304,133 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$6,359,612 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$5,600,025 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $846,860 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,618,473 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,357,813 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,114,503 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,354,616 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,292,265 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $846,860 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,618,473 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,357,813 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,114,503 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,354,616 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,292,265 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $9,058,709 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $11,233,556 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $631,358 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $165,636 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $109,597 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $98,928 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $83,705 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,089,224 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $44,621 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $72,779 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $117,400 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $21,498,889 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $146,467,686 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.52250 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.31290 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income: | Special Events - 2015 Amount: $ 44,621. Miscellaneous income - 2019 Amount: $ 72,779. |
| Schedule A, Part II: | The organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $446,361 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $191 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $446,552 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $196,171 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $250,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $190 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $446,361 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $195,981 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $190 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $196,171 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $198,384 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $190 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $2,593 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $195,981 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $198,193 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $191 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $198,384 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $345,254 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,288,810 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $13,634,064 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $8,856,238 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $124,754,257 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $85,120,451 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $48,490,044 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,567,945 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,046,848 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $521,097 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,431,415 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,844,396 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $587,019 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,868,955 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,481,607 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,387,348 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $71,619,572 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Capital lease obligation | Desc |
| Amt | $312,028 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $312,028 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,121,011 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $8,003 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $8,003 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,113,008 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $10,396,380 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $10,396,380 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,509,388 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,080,648 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $8,003 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $8,003 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,072,645 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,796,355 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,796,355 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $34,869,000 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | Each fiscal year, the Institute is authorized to expend from the Scholarship Fund (endowment) an amount equal to four and one-half percent of the principal of the endowment as of the first business day of such year, or such other amount as shall be mutually agreed upon by the donor or the donor's designated representatives and the Ross School. The endowment payout shall be paid first from the income of the endowment and, if and to the extent that such income is insufficient, from the principal of the endowment. If the income of the endowment in any fiscal year exceeds the authorized payout amount for such year, the excess will be added to principal at the end of such fiscal year. The endowment payout for each fiscal year shall be used to award scholarships to help support the tuition of one or more students at the Institute entering the ninth grade who have exhibited a deep interest in or enjoyment of the arts and/or sciences, especially the environmental sciences, and who are eligible on a needs basis for financial aid at the Institute. Part V, lines 2a-2c In accordance with the principles of FASB ASU 2016-14 (ASC 958), the organization has implemented required changes to its audited financial statements for the period ended 6/30/2020. To date, Form 990 and its associated schedules have not been updated to reflect changes made by this standard. Thus, we have reported the revised net asset categories from the audited financial statements as follows on Form 990, Schedule D, Part V, Lines 2a-2c: Line 2a - Without donor restrictions Line 2b - With donor restrictions |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental Expenses 8,003. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Scholarships and financial aid 4,796,355. Refund of contribution 5,600,025. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental Expenses 8,003. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Scholarships and financial aid 4,796,355. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | The organization currently enrolls students of racial minority groups in meaningful numbers consistent with the publicity exception found in Rev. Proc. 75-50 section 4.03(2)(b). |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | On 4/20/20, the Institute was approved for a PPP loan administered by the SBA under the CARES Act totaling $2,500,000. This loan may be forgiven up to the full amount if requirements set by the SBA are met. The Institute has incurred $1,956,757 of eligible costs through 6/30/20, and has recognized the anticipated loan forgiveness as grant revenue without donor restrictions. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South America | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Field trips | $200,373 |
| North America | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Field trips | $189,365 |
| Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Field trips | $177,988 |
| East Asia and the Pacific | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Field trips | $150,042 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Field trips | $116,098 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $833,866 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $833,866 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, line 3: | Expenditures are accounted for using the accrual method of accounting. |
| Part III Accounting Method: |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Scholarships | 246 | $4,587,243 |
| Summer Camp Financial Aid | 119 | $209,112 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The assistance provided by the Institute is in the form of academic scholarships to attend the Ross School and financial assistance to attend the summer camp program conducted by the Institute. Records are maintained documenting the participants who receive aid and the rationale for providing aid to each participant. No cash changes hands and funds are directly tied to student accounts. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William O'Hearn | ||||||||||||||
| Head of School & Head of High School | $168,694 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $762 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,901 | $0 | $203,357 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeanette Tyndall | ||||||||||||||
| Head of Lower & Middle School | $171,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,236 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $172,936 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrea O'Hearn | ||||||||||||||
| Head of School for Adv. & Ops | $170,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $396 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $170,396 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jason Warnick | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Advancement & Enrollment | $139,226 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,395 | $0 | $169,681 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Junellen Tiska | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Academics | $118,383 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $396 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,828 | $0 | $152,607 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Courtney S Ross | ||||||||
| Family member of Nicole Ross Eloff, President & Robert Eloff, Treasurer | Operating line of credit | Yes (X) | $18,206,070 | $186,441 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| Courtney S Ross | ||||||||
| Family member of Nicole Ross Eloff, President & Robert Eloff, Treasurer | Receivable from President for expenses | $23,557 | $72,127 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (X) | |
| Courtney S Ross | ||||||||
| Family member of Nicole Ross Eloff, President & Robert Eloff, Treasurer | Promissory Note for paying BOA loan down on behalf of the Institute | Yes (X) | $3,760,460 | $7,551,612 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $7,810,180 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1 | The Board of Trustees may, by resolution, designate five or more trustees (one of whom shall be the Chairperson of the Board of Trustees) to constitute an Executive Committee, and delegate to the Executive Committee any of the powers and authority of the Board of Trustees in the management of the business and affairs of the Corporation, except for: the amendment or repeal of Bylaws or the adoption of new Bylaws; the amendment or repeal of any resolution of the Board of Trustees that by its express terms is not so amendable or repealable; the filling of vacancies in the Board of Trustees or in any committee; the approval of any transaction in which a trustee or officer has an interest; and the granting of degrees or making removals from office. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Nicole Ross Eloff, Trustee, President and Robert Eloff, Trustee, Treasurer - Family relationship William O'Hearn, Head of School & Head of High School and Andrea O'Hearn, Head of School of Advancement & Operations - Family relationship |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm. A preliminary draft of the organization's Form 990, including all required schedules, was provided to management. Management reviewed the draft Form 990 in detail, consulted with the organization's accountants and tax return preparers, and took all other measures necessary and appropriate to ensure that the final version of the Form 990 is complete and accurate to the best of their knowledge. A copy of the final version of the Form 990, including all required schedules, was provided to each member of the organization's Board of Trustees prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Each director, principal officer, key employee, and member of a committee with governing board delegated powers signs a conflict of interest statement annually which is reviewed by the officers. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Compensation Committee approves the officers and key employees compensation by performing an analysis and utilizing appropriate data as to the comparability of the compensation. The approval process was documented in the minutes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The School makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Refund of contribution -5,600,025. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSIL26 LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18 Goodfriend Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | East Hampton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11937 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | Real estate management | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $1,555,486 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ross Institute | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Comments