EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (EIN 48-6088461)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202111379349304501
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T11:50:59-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN486088461EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% SHANE SHIVLEYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlEMPOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6203415440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 HIGHLAND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEMPORIACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER DALTONPersonNm
Person TitleCORPORATE TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6203415440PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PTINP01259107PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHANE SHIVLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 HIGHLAND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEMPORIACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$66,912,526GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EMPORIA.EDU/FOUNDATION-GIVING/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionINSPIRING PHILANTHROPY TO CHANGE LIVES AT EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee67TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$18,115TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$20,515NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,984,215PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,798,503CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,378,664PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,169,259CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,887,172PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,347,030CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,250,051PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,314,792CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,621,642PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,017,447CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,653,776PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,777,859CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$36,001PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$36,223CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,892,258CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$861,230PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,605,507CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,172,649PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,437,036CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,077,402PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,122,244CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$115,284,378TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$111,316,973TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,835,420TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,348,613TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$113,448,958NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$108,968,360NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionRAISING AND MANAGING PHILANTHROPIC RESOURCES TO ADVANCE THE MISSION OF EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,035,447ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,035,447GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS AND PAYMENTS TO EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY FOR GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT OF CAMPUS AND ACADEMIC ACTIVITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$130,408ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescVARIOUS RELATED EXPENSES INCURRED IN THE OPERATION OF THE FOUNDATION PROGRAM TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND PROMOTE THE GROWTH OF EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$8,165,855TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee67EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHANE SHIVLEYPersonNm
Phone6203415440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 HIGHLAND STAddressLine1Txt
CityEMPORIACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
SHANE SHIVLEY
PRESIDENT45.00.0Yes (X)$168,985$0$44,280
JENNIFER DENTON
CORPORATE TREASURER45.00.0Yes (X)$116,669$0$29,671
JENNIFER COLLINS
CORPORATE SECRETARY40.00.0Yes (X)$33,545$0$22,801
GARY ALLERHEILIGEN
EXECUTIVE MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
HARRY STEPHENS
EXECUTIVE MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
IKE DIEL
EXECUTIVE MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
GENE MERRY
EXECUTIVE MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN KUDLACEK
EXECUTIVE MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RUSS EVERHART
EXECUTIVE MEMBER, VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JD RIOS
EXECUTIVE MEMBER, PAST CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIANE BEATTY
VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JASON FANNING
2ND VICE CHAIR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DALE GIBBENS
EXECUTIVE MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOYCE FRENCH
EXECUTIVE MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM THORNBRUGH
EXECUTIVE MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA HURT
EXECUTIVE MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREG KOSSOVER
EXECUTIVE MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE PETITJEAN
EXECUTIVE MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$319,199TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$96,752TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,956,547GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,841,956AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$988,806NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,798,503TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,109,485TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,109,485ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,212TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,212ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,000RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,000RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$55,657,508SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$55,597,734SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$59,774SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,774TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$59,774ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PARTNERSHIP INCOME900099$1,295,895-$18,115$1,314,010
OTHER INCOME900099$27,923$27,923
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,323,818OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,314,792TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$18,115UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,534,404ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,704,073TotalAmt
Program Services$4,704,073ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,313,374TotalAmt
Program Services$3,313,374ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$386,778TotalAmt
Management And General$193,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$193,389FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$978,861TotalAmt
Management And General$471,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$507,529FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,733TotalAmt
Management And General$43,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,667FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,419TotalAmt
Management And General$101,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$112,331FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,068TotalAmt
Management And General$52,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,196FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,507TotalAmt
Program Services$7,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,223TotalAmt
Fundraising$36,223FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,770TotalAmt
Management And General$119,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,351TotalAmt
Program Services$5,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,202FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,052TotalAmt
Program Services$1,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,512FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,931TotalAmt
Program Services$74,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$163,649FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,641TotalAmt
Program Services$4,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,837FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,049TotalAmt
Program Services$902ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,464FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,559TotalAmt
Program Services$13,559ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,999TotalAmt
Program Services$26,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,230FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,197TotalAmt
Program Services$8,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BAD DEBT$2,616,923$937$2,615,986
MISCELLANEOUS$61,528$4,372$11,043$46,113

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,437,036TotalAmt
Program Services$8,165,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,378,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,892,258FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,264,696BOYAmt
EOY$1,192,868EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$876BOYAmt
EOY$75EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,201,358BOYAmt
EOY$3,400,304EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,847BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,551BOYAmt
EOY$251,123EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,397BOYAmt
EOY$7,002EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,676,976LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,938,370LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,183,891BOYAmt
EOY$1,738,606EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,819,449BOYAmt
EOY$64,363,908EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,209,012BOYAmt
EOY$30,637,455EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,449BOYAmt
EOY$78,449EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,183,852BOYAmt
EOY$9,647,183EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,284,378BOYAmt
EOY$111,316,973EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$568,985BOYAmt
EOY$374,070EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,000BOYAmt
EOY$60,000EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$765,461EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,186,435BOYAmt
EOY$1,149,082EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,835,420BOYAmt
EOY$2,348,613EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,541,718BOYAmt
EOY$8,739,295EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,907,240BOYAmt
EOY$100,229,065EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,448,958BOYAmt
EOY$108,968,360EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,284,378BOYAmt
EOY$111,316,973EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,122,244ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,780,276NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$578,078OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,144,880CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,775,058CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,761,173CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,984,215CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,798,503CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,463,829TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,144,880CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,775,058CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,761,173CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,984,215CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,798,503CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,463,829TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,635,636SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$35,828,193PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,447,150CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,405,762CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,637,719CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,402,094CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,132,697CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,025,422TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,482,108CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,995,682CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,987,767CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,860,605CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,323,818CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,649,980TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$62,139,231TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.57658PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.61783PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held8DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$60,000DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$63,009DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$1,126,201DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$3,183RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$17,100AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,116,123BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,454,750ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$893,324InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,001,800GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$572,800OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,860,836AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$79,028,761EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$77,134,182BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,775,998ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,600,784InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,921,803GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$583,697OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,889,341AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$79,116,123EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$74,413,133BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,672,003ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,276,462InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,759,692GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$574,808OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,892,916AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$77,134,182EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,831,747BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,929,603ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,249,157InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,887,703GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$559,027OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,150,644AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$74,413,133EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$70,709,493BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,426,235ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$220,896InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,954,606GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$595,027OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,533,452AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$68,831,747EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02397BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.77330PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.20273TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$313,263OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$313,263BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$306,570InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,700,405OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,658,781DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,348,194BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$339,638OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$279,589DepreciationAmt
Book Value$60,049BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$17,100InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$17,100BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,738,606TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FUNDS OF HEDGE FUNDS$13,418,021F
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$12,215,777F
REAL ESTATE PARTNERSHIPS$5,003,657F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$30,637,455TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CSV LIFE INSURANCE$857,289
Beneficial Interest in Trusts$8,789,894
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$9,647,183TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAnnuity & Trust ObligationsDesc
Amt$1,149,082Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,149,082TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,836,668TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,780,276NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$578,078OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,358,354RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,195,022RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$119,770InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$119,770RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,314,792TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,317,266TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,317,266ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$119,770InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$119,770ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,437,036TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4THE FOUNDATION HELD ANTIQUE ITEMS, COINS AND BULLION WHICH WERE SOLD AT AUCTION IN SEPTEMBER 2019. THE FOUNDATION CONTINUES TO HOLD OWNERSHIP OF 2 CEMETERY LOTS AND SIDE-COMPANION CRYPTS. ALL ITEMS ARE TO BENEFIT SCHOLARSHIPS FOR ESU STUDENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE HELD FOR THE BENEFIT OF EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY BY PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS AND ASSISTANCE WITH OPERATING EXPENSES.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST OF PERPETUAL TRUST $ (522,722) ACTUARIAL LOSS $ (55,356) ------------ $ (578,078)

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$28,285,923RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$28,285,923SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$28,285,923TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPASSIVE INVESTMENT HOLDINGS ARE MONITORED ON A MONTHLY BASIS BY THE FOUNDATION'S THIRD-PARTY INVESTMENT ADVISOR CONSULTANT. THE FOUNDATION BOARD'S INVESTMENT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PASSIVE INVESTMENT HOLDINGS ON A QUARTERLY BASIS AND REPORTS ANY SUBSTANTIAL ACTIVITY TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE INVESTMENTS ARE ACCOUNTED FOR ON THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEWARDSHIP COUNSELING LLCPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112 PARK VIEW ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityHESSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67062ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityPLANNED GIVINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$36,223RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$0NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$36,223TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$0TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY
1 KELLOG CIRCLEEMPORIAKS66801481124839GOVERNMENT$4,601,828UNIVERSITY OPERATIONS
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF EMPORIA STATE UNIVERS
1500 HIGHLAND STREETEMPORIAKS66801486115644501(C)(3)$69,200OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY
1 KELLOG CIRCLEEMPORIAKS66801481124839GOVERNMENTUNIVERSITY OPERATION$33,045BOOK VALUELAND/SERVICE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1484RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,313,374CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUNIVERSITY EXPENDITURES AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE PROCESSED BY THE UNIVERSITY; THE FOUNDATION REIMBURSES THE UNIVERSITY FOR THESE EXPENDITURES UPON VERIFICATION THAT THE EXPENSE/SCHOLARSHIP MEETS THE RESPECTIVE DONOR'S GIFT CRITERIA, AS DOCUMENTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHANE SHIVLEYPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$168,738BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$247OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$14,487DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$29,793NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$213,265TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE PAID FOR THE PRESIDENT TO ENTERTAIN DONORS. ANY PERSONAL USE IS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION AND INCLUDED AS WAGES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,600NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution26ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$948,745NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp

Collectibles CollectiblesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,050NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescMISCELLANEOUS ITEMSDesc
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,211NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE M, PART I, LINES 1-28, COLUMN BTHE NUMBER IN THIS COLUMN REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.
SCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 32BA LICENSED REAL ESTATE AGENT IS USED TO SELL DONATIONS OF REAL ESTATE. AN AUCTIONEER (OR AUCTION SERVICE) IS USED TO SELL ALL OTHER NONCASH CONTRIBUTIONS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE BY-LAWS WERE AMENDED EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 2019. - THE DEFINITION OF THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WAS UPDATED. - THE COUNCIL OF PAST BOARD CHAIRS WAS FORMED TO APPOINT TRUSTEES WHEN THE NUMBER OF TRUSTEES IS BELOW THE MINIMUM NUMBER WITHIN THE BY-LAWS. - FURTHER DEFINED THE POWERS AND AUTHORITY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTE HAS - CLARIFIED TEH DUTIES OF THE FOUNDATION PRESIDENT - MODIFIED AND CLARIFIED THE STRUCTURE AND POWERS OF VARIOUS COMMITTEES - CREATED THE NOMINATING AND TRAINING COMMITTEE
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE FOUNDATION CHAIR MAY APPOINT UP TO THREE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FROM AMONG THE VOTING TRUSTEES, PROVIDED THAT ANY SUCH APPOINTMENT SHALL BE RATIFIED IN A REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE TRUSTEES AS SOON AS IS REASONABLY POSSIBLE IN ORDER TO BECOME EFFECTIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF FISCAL AFFAIRS, THE CORPORATE TREASURER AND THE PRESIDENT OF EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THAT DIRECTOR OF FISCAL AFFAIRS, THE CORPORATE TREASURER OR PRESIDENT HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE MADE PRIOR TO SUBMITTING THE 990 TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR THE TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE ASKED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STATEMENT. THESE ARE REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION. THERE IS A COMPLIANCE OFFICER ON THE BOARD THAT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ADDRESSING ANY ISSUES THAT MAY ARISE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. IF A CONFLICT ARISES IT IS INVESTIGATED IMMEDIATELY. KEY EMPLOYEES SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WITH THE UNIVERSITY. THESE ARE MONITORED THROUGH EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15BLINE 15A: THE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION IS EVALUATED BY A PERFORMANCE REVIEW COMMITTEE MADE UP OF THE THREE BOARD OFFICERS AND THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT, WHO JOINTLY REVIEW PERFORMANCE AND ADJUST COMPENSATION AS NEEDED. THIS PROCESS IS DONE ON A YEARLY BASIS. THE COUNCIL FOR ADVANCEMENT AND SUPPORT OF EDUCATION ANNUAL SALARY SURVEY FOR THE MIDWEST REGION IS USED TO DETERMINE IF SALARIES ARE WITHIN THE MEDIAN RANGE. THE SALARY IS COMPARABLE TO OTHERS IN THE ADMINISTRATION. LINE 15B: THE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION HANDLES THE COMPENSATION REVIEW OF THE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19EACH TRUSTEE GETS A COPY OF THE BY-LAWS. THE PUBLIC CAN RECEIVE A COPY OF THE BY-LAWS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE 990 UPON REQUEST. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE FOUNDATION WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTERESTS OF PERPETUAL TRUST $ (522,722) ACTUARIAL LOSS $ (55,356) ------------- $ (578,078)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARTITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (4)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTRUSTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ESU FDNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTRUSTEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.