AMERICAN STUDENT DENTAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN STUDENT DENTAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 23-7136741)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-07-23
IRS object ID
202532049349300513
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-07-23T08:36:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN931743146PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eifel Rambo Advisory Group LtdBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120635 Abbey Woods Ct Suite 301AddressLine1Txt
CityFrankfortCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237136741EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1American Student Dental AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3124407603PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 N Michigan Ave 3300AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNancy R Honeycutt CAEPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone3124407603PhoneNum
Signature2025-07-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMatt BeckleyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00331163PTIN
Phone7086282365PhoneNum
Preparation2025-07-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerNancy R Honeycutt CAEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 N Michigan Ave 3300AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,587,485GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.asdanet.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide education, information, representation & advocacy for dental students.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee15TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers41TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$290,710TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$16,295NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$649,900PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$606,700CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,262,761PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,319,544CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$92,821PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$141,134CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$152,650PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$65,681CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,158,132PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,133,059CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,662,558PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,708,244CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,414,584PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,346,321CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,077,142PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,054,565CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$80,990PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$78,494CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,830,496TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,922,729TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,872,235TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,716,041TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,958,261NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,206,688NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe American Student Dental Association (ASDA) is a national student-run organization that protects and advances the rights, interests, and welfare of students pursuing careers in dentistry.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescThe Association hosts leadership activities and meetings to enable members to discuss key issues of importance to dental students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescThe Association keeps dental students informed through various publications including "Contour", a magazine published ten times a year, eNewsletters and eBlasts.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee15EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEllen RyanPersonNm
Phone3124407603PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1211 E Chicago AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Shafa Nathani
Immediate Past President1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy R Honeycutt
Executive Director50.00Yes (X)$375,667$0$22,763Yes (X)
Samarth Setru
President5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Claudia Larochelle
Vice President5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tareina Rogers
Vice President5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Parker Norman
Speaker of the House2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jake Cantrell
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristen Johnson
trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Simona Loshi
trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allison Tempel
trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Russo
trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mollie Ralchook
trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darius Warner
trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tyler Jenness
trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Seth Hartman
trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Payal Patel
trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Chiang
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ellen Ryan
Director of Finance & Admi40.00$143,160$0$14,763Yes (X)
Stephanie Follett
Chief Operating Officer40.00$168,309$0$6,720Yes (X)
Linda Tyler
Director of Business Devel40.00$151,321$0$15,240Yes (X)
Sarah Murphy
Director of Membership40.00$133,191$0$14,361Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$971,648TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$73,847TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Denver HS-EF Court Place LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11550 Court PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityDenverCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesLodging, Food and Beverage, Audio/VisualServicesDesc
Compensation$310,788CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$606,700AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$606,700TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Membership dues900099$2,067,622$2,067,622
Registration & exhibit fees900099$943,862$943,862
Publications541800$290,710$290,710
Member benefit programs900099$17,350$17,350
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,319,544TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,555TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$111,555ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$655TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$655RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,484,005SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,454,426SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$29,579SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,579TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$29,579ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Miscellaneous900099$56,218$56,218
Bad Debt Recovery900099$8,808$8,808
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$65,026OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,133,059TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,094,515RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$290,710UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$141,134ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$398,429TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,085,648TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,578TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,196TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,393TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,153TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,575TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,809TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,114TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$818TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,885TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,982TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,215TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,248TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,047,702TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,683TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,722TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Income tax expense$3,587
Miscellaneous$63,329
Website$47,894
Subsistence$33,583

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,022TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,054,565TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,335BOYAmt
EOY$32,637EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,361,216BOYAmt
EOY$2,286,584EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,445BOYAmt
EOY$45,358EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,277BOYAmt
EOY$219,348EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,201,452LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,019,951LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,995BOYAmt
EOY$181,501EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,406,235BOYAmt
EOY$3,836,977EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$439,993BOYAmt
EOY$320,324EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,830,496BOYAmt
EOY$6,922,729EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$347,759BOYAmt
EOY$833,340EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$902,326BOYAmt
EOY$1,431,915EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$622,150BOYAmt
EOY$450,786EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,872,235BOYAmt
EOY$2,716,041EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,958,261BOYAmt
EOY$4,206,688EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,958,261BOYAmt
EOY$4,206,688EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,830,496BOYAmt
EOY$6,922,729EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$78,494ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$169,933NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues NondedYes (1)SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$421,668OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$315,894DepreciationAmt
Book Value$105,774BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$779,784OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$704,057DepreciationAmt
Book Value$75,727BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$181,501TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOperating leaseDesc
Amt$450,786Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$450,786TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,267,375TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$169,933NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$169,933RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,097,442RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$26,809InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,808OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$35,617RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,133,059TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,018,948TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$8,808OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$8,808ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,027,756ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$26,809InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,809ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,054,565TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:FIN 48 Note from Audited Financial Statements: The Association is exempt from income taxes pursuant to Section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code. The tax exempt purpose of the Association and the nature in which it operates is described in the first paragraph of Note 1. The Association continues to operate in compliance with its tax exempt purpose. However, revenue, less related costs of unrelated business activities (primarily from advertising income) is subject to tax. The Association is required to pay income taxes on its unrelated business income as follows: Federal income tax for 2024 and 2023 is $2,469 and $0 respectively. State income tax provision for 2024 and 2023 is $1,117 and $0 respectively. The Association's annual information and income tax returns filed with the federal and state governments are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service for three years after filing.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad Debt Recovery 8,808.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Bad debt recovery -8,808.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Nancy R Honeycutt
Executive Director$375,667$0$0$0$0$0$13,800$0$8,963$0$398,430$0$0$0
Stephanie Follett
Chief Operating Officer$168,309$0$0$0$0$0$6,720$0$0$0$175,029$0$0$0
Linda Tyler
Director of Business Devel$151,321$0$0$0$0$0$2,003$0$13,237$0$166,561$0$0$0
Ellen Ryan
Director of Finance & Admi$143,160$0$0$0$0$0$5,800$0$8,963$0$157,923$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Association paid for the Executive Director's health club which was added to her compensation totaling $5,199 for the 2024 year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Membership in the association shall consist of dental student enrolled in a predoctoral program accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association; person seeking enrollment in a predoctoral program accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association, who resides within the United States and its possessions; dental students currently enrolled in a dental school outside the United States and its possessions that is listed in the World Directory of Dental Schools compiled by the FDI World Federation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aActive predoctoral members shall participate in the election of delegates. There are two delgates for each chapter of the association. Delegates vote for officers and the executive committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe active predoctoral members of the Organization have the right to vote to either approve or ratify any decision made by the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 was reviewed and approved by the Executive Director and presented to the Executive Committee prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Executive Director continually evaluates employee decisions regarding contracts and vendors relationships for conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Executive Director's compensation is reviewed by the Executive Committee of the Board of Directors along with an outside consultant using comparability studies. Other employees receive salary reviews from the Executive Director utilizing comparability studies.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Ogranization's governing documents and financial statements are not made available to the general public but are available to members upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The process has not changed from the prior year.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.