CITY TEACHING ALLIANCE INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CITY TEACHING ALLIANCE INC (EIN 27-0989006)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202111349349305476
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-14T14:34:06-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE SUITE 1400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 270989006 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | URBAN TEACHER CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | URBA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4106626600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1800 WASHINGTON BLVD NO 411 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21230 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SISILIA MO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CONTROLLER & TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4106626600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JULIA FLANNERY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00928918 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4102469301 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-05-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | URBAN TEACHERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PETER SHULMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1800 WASHINGTON BLVD NO 411 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21230 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,084,865 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.URBANTEACHERS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2009 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PREPARE HIGHLY EFFECTIVE TEACHERS WHO SIGNIFICANTLY ACCELERATE STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT IN THE NATION'S HIGHEST NEED SCHOOLS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 181 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,522,125 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,388,050 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,289,312 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,696,815 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,811,437 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,084,865 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,988,839 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,262,495 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $986,797 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,018,357 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,209,175 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,007,196 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,471,670 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$195,759 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,386,805 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,418,288 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,670,361 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,943,853 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,582,731 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,474,435 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,087,630 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | URBAN TEACHER CENTER'S MISSION IS TO PREPARE HIGHLY EFFECTIVE TEACHERS WHO SIGNIFICANTLY ACCELERATE STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT IN THE NATIONS' HIGHEST NEED SCHOOLS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $17,292,840 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $11,543,889 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | URBAN TEACHERS PREPARED 917 PARTICIPANTS IN THE FOLLOWING FOUR COHORTS; RESIDENTS - 301, YEAR 1 FELLOWS - 275, YEAR 2 FELLOWS -202, AND YEAR 3 FELLOWS - 139. URBAN TEACHERS SUCCESSFULLY IMPLEMENTED ITS PROGRAM IN 142 PUBLIC AND CHARTER SCHOOLS THROUGHOUT BALTIMORE, DC, AND DALLAS FORT WORTH. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,858,482 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,240,635 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DESIGNED, DEVELOPED, AND EVALUATED THE CURRICULUM AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S TEACHER PREPARATION PROGRAM. THE CURRICULUM IS USED TO DELIVER A MASTER OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION TO EACH PROGRAM PARTICIPANT. THE OVERALL ACCOMPANYING SEQUENCE OF COACHING, EVALUATION, AND INDEPENDENT OBSERVATIONS, ALONG WITH QUARTERLY REVIEWS, HAS PROVEN SUCCESSFUL IN HONING THE QUALITY OF URBAN TEACHERS' PREPARATION PROGRAM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,864,628 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,912,291 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RECRUITED 301 NEW RESIDENTS FOR COHORT YEAR 2019. EFFORTS TO INCREASE DIVERSITY PROVED SUCCESSFUL AS WELL, WITH 54% OF COHORT 2019 COMPRISED OF PEOPLE OF COLOR. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $22,015,950 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 522 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 181 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SISILIA MO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4106626600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1800 WASHINGTON BLVD NO 411 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21230 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER SHULMAN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $260,051 | $0 | $22,759 | ||
| FRANK BONANNO | |||||||
| TREASURER & CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $215,437 | $0 | $9,138 | ||
| ANNETTE O'BOYCE | |||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER(THRU 11/30/19) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $214,825 | $0 | $14,579 | ||
| ELINOR TAPPE | |||||||
| CHIEF DEV. OFFICER (THRU 5/1/20) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $214,744 | $0 | $6,864 | ||
| JACQUELINE GREER | |||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $189,586 | $0 | $6,876 | ||
| CHARELLE JAMES | |||||||
| BALT. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $172,033 | $0 | $11,373 | Yes (X) | ||
| EMILY GARCIA NOLEN | |||||||
| EXEC. DIR., DALLAS/FT. WORTH | 40.00 | $158,588 | $0 | $15,983 | Yes (X) | ||
| KIRSTEN MACKLER | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF P&E | 40.00 | $144,513 | $0 | $11,564 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROXANNE WHITE | |||||||
| EXEC. DIR. OF CURRICULUM AND PD | 40.00 | $144,513 | $0 | $11,532 | Yes (X) | ||
| KERRY SWARR | |||||||
| CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER (THRU 5/1/20) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $141,641 | $0 | $22,687 | ||
| CANDACE SMITH | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, DC | 40.00 | $120,446 | $0 | $13,737 | Yes (X) | ||
| SEKOU BIDDLE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GARY GEISEL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DIANNE HOUGHTON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES PICKMAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| VINCE TALBERT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ADRIENNE WILLIAMS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TERRI FREEMAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHAYNE SPALTEN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| HEIDI RAMIREZ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,976,377 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $147,092 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBMG | |||||
| 20 JAY STREET | BROOKLYN | NY | 11201 | CONSULTING CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | $452,421 |
| GRAYSIDE MEDIA GROUP | |||||
| 6213 14TH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20011 | CONSULTING CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | $155,390 |
| CORE EDUCATION LLC | |||||
| 7411 SPROUT HILL ROAD | SYKESVILLE | MD | 21784 | CONSULTING CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | $122,106 |
| EDPLUS CONSULTING | |||||
| 7035 BLAIR ROAD NW APT 313 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20012 | CONSULTING CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | $120,750 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,092,600 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,295,450 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,388,050 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TEACHER TRAINING PROGR | 611710 | $10,409,792 | $10,409,792 |
| TUITION | 611110 | $4,062,120 | $4,062,120 |
| SUMMER PROGRAM | 611710 | $224,903 | $224,903 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,696,815 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,084,865 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,696,815 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,289,987 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $938,257 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $224,603 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $127,127 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,840,854 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,241,901 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,014,142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $584,811 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,467 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,818 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,126 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,523 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $316,565 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $235,481 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,433 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,651 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $687,622 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $511,495 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $124,754 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $51,373 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,509 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $47,509 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,488 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $41,488 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,090,173 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $879,213 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,804 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $124,156 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $332,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $289,785 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,441 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,898 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $424,431 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,715 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $355,185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,531 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,007,123 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $964,832 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,167 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,124 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $280,724 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $244,535 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,376 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,813 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,762 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $171,762 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,042 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,485 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,710 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,847 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FACULTY AND ASSESSMENT | $6,360,427 | $6,360,427 | ||
| PARTICIPANT EXPENSES | $4,000,480 | $4,000,480 | ||
| UNIVERSITY FEES | $2,602,449 | $2,602,449 | ||
| OTHER COURSEWORK MATERI | $452,292 | $394,082 | $57,103 | $1,107 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $308,151 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $128,995 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $176,320 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,836 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,471,670 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,015,950 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,468,923 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $986,797 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $553,581 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $845,693 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $887 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,772,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,083,039 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $483,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $244,098 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $149,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,392 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $160,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,123 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $575,935 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $299,806 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $297,303 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $276,129 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,418,288 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,670,361 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $946,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,156,655 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $997,011 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $426,076 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,943,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,582,731 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $868,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $831,781 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,605,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,255,849 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,474,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,087,630 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,418,288 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,670,361 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,386,805 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $575,935 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $299,806 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $276,129 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $276,129 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOAN | Desc |
| Amt | $426,076 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $426,076 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,084,865 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,084,865 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,084,865 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,471,670 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,471,670 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,471,670 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | URBAN TEACHERS FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS POLICY, URBAN TEACHERS MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED URBAN TEACHERS' TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT URBAN TEACHERS HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. URBAN TEACHERS IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE JUNE 30, 2017. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION'S RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN THE WASHINGTON POST ANNUALLY. |
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 6A: | ON APRIL 16, 2020, URBAN TEACHERS RECEIVED A LOAN THROUGH A BANK FROM THE SMALL BUSINESS ASSOCIATION (SBA) FOR THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM IN THE AMOUNT OF $2,003,235. THE LOAN WAS SUBSEQUENTLY FUNDED ON APRIL 24, 2020. EITHER A PORTION OR ALL OF THE LOAN MAY BE FORGIVEN PROVIDED CERTAIN CONDITIONS ARE SUBSTANTIALLY MET DURING THE COVERED PERIOD. THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM ALLOWS URBAN TEACHERS TO SELECT ONE OF TWO COVERED PERIODS; AN 8 WEEK COVERED PERIOD OR A 24 WEEK COVERED PERIOD. THE CONDITIONS THAT MUST BE MET INCLUDE; A) THE FUNDS ARE USED FOR QUALIFYING EXPENSES; AND B) AND THE FULL-TIME EQUIVALENT (FTE) LEVEL AND RELATED PAYROLL COSTS LEVEL REQUIREMENTS ARE MET AS OUTLINED BY THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM. ANY AMOUNTS NOT FORGIVEN BY SBA WILL BE REPAID IN MONTHLY INSTALLMENTS INCLUDING 1% INTEREST. THE PAYMENT DEFERRAL PERIOD WAS EXTENDED BY THE SBA TO THE DATE THAT THE SBA REMITS THE BORROWER'S LOAN FORGIVENESS AMOUNT TO THE BANK. THE EIGHT WEEK COVERED PERIOD ENDED AS OF JUNE 18, 2020. URBAN TEACHERS MAINTAINED ITS FTE LEVELS AND RELATED PAYROLL COSTS LEVEL AND SPENT APPROXIMATELY $1,600,000 ON QUALIFYING EXPENSES DURING THIS PERIOD. URBAN TEACHERS ELECTED TO FOLLOW FASB ASC 958-605 AND TREAT THE LOAN AS A CONDITIONAL GRANT. BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE AND THE FACT URBAN TEACHERS MET THE CONDITIONS FOR FORGIVENESS DURING THE 8 WEEK PERIOD, APPROXIMATELY $1,600,000 WAS RECOGNIZED IN GRANT REVENUE FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020. THE REMAINING LOAN AMOUNT OF $426,076 IS RECORDED AS A REFUNDABLE ADVANCE AS OF JUNE 30, 2020. SUBSEQUENT TO THE YEAR-END, URBAN TEACHERS MET THE CONDITIONS FOR THE FULL LOAN AMOUNT OF $2,003,235. URBAN TEACHERS SUBMITTED THE LOAN FORGIVENESS APPLICATION TO THE BANK, AND THE BANK HAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE LOAN FORGIVENESS REQUEST OF $2,003,235. THE LOAN FORGIVENESS APPLICATION HAS BEEN SUBMITTED TO THE SBA FOR REVIEW AND FINAL APPROVAL. THE LOAN FORGIVENESS REQUEST IS SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE SBA. FURTHERMORE, AS THE LOAN AMOUNT IS ABOVE $2,000,000, IT IS ALSO SUBJECT TO AN AUDIT OF THE LOAN BY THE SBA. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT URBAN TEACHERS MET ALL THE LOAN FORGIVENESS REQUIREMENTS, AND EXPECTS THAT THE FULL LOAN AMOUNT SHOULD BE FORGIVEN. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER SHULMAN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $260,051 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,773 | $0 | $15,986 | $0 | $282,810 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANK BONANNO | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER & CFO | $215,437 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,617 | $0 | $521 | $0 | $224,575 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNETTE O'BOYCE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER(THRU 11/30/19 | $202,219 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,606 | $0 | $8,139 | $0 | $6,440 | $0 | $229,404 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELINOR TAPPE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DEV. OFFICER (THRU 5/1/20) | $214,744 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,864 | $0 | $221,608 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACQUELINE GREER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER | $189,586 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,876 | $0 | $196,462 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARELLE JAMES | ||||||||||||||
| BALT. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $172,033 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $75 | $0 | $11,298 | $0 | $183,406 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMILY GARCIA NOLEN | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC. DIR., DALLAS/FT. WORTH | $158,588 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,588 | $0 | $10,395 | $0 | $174,571 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIRSTEN MACKLER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF P&E | $144,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,834 | $0 | $5,730 | $0 | $156,077 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROXANNE WHITE | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC. DIR. OF CURRICULUM AND PD | $144,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,434 | $0 | $6,098 | $0 | $156,045 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KERRY SWARR | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER (THRU 5/1/20) | $141,641 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,907 | $0 | $16,780 | $0 | $164,328 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ANNETTE O'BOYCE RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR. THE PAYMENT IS INCLUDED IN PART VII, COLUMN D AND SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN BIII. THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE CONFIDENTIAL SEVERANCE AGREEMENT ARE AVAILABLE TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE UPON REQUEST. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE DRAFT 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW BEFORE THE RETURN IS SUBMITTED TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND MEMBERS OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS MUST FOLLOW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. IN CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS, AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, HE OR SHE SHALL LEAVE THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL, IF APPROPRIATE, APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. AFTER EXERCISING DUE DILIGENCE, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER THE CORPORATION CAN OBTAIN WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES NOT PRODUCING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN THE CORPORATION'S BEST INTEREST, FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT, AND WHETHER IT IS FAIR AND REASONABLE. IN CONFORMITY WITH THE ABOVE DETERMINATION IT SHALL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. ALL EMPLOYEES MUST COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT UPON HIRE AND UPDATE THE STATEMENT AT LEAST ONCE A YEAR. EMPLOYEES MUST IMMEDIATELY NOTIFY THE URBAN TEACHERS CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF ANY MATTERS THAT MAY RESULT IN REAL OR APPARENT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BY SUBMITTING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT TO THEIR SUPERVISOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | WHEN THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WAS INITIALLY HIRED, THE ORGANIZATION PREPARED A COMPARISON OF NON-PROFIT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION RATES REGIONALLY AND AT EDUCATION NON-PROFITS NATIONALLY. ADDITIONALLY, THE COMPENSATION WAS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INITIAL VENTURE FUNDERS BEFORE THEY MADE AN INVESTMENT IN UTC. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS THE BOARD REVIEWS AND DOCUMENTS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PERFORMANCE AND MAKES ADJUSTMENTS TO THE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION FOR BOTH PERFORMANCE AND COST OF LIVING REASONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST, FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
Comments