MILKEN COMMUNITY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MILKEN COMMUNITY SCHOOL (EIN 95-4381008)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202111339349305566
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-13T19:09:37-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 946214841 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARMANINO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12657 ALCOSTA BLVD STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN RAMON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 945834600 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 954381008 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MILKEN COMMUNITY SCHOOLS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MILK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3104403500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15800 ZELDINS WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90049 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TARRYN BRESKAL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3104403500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MATTHEW PETROSKI | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00853132 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9257902600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-05-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MILKEN COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TARRYN BRESKAL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15800 ZELDINS WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90049 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $38,013,369 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MILKENSCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO OPERATE SCHOOLS TEACHING RELIGIOUS COURSES OF THE JEWISH FAITH AND OTHER SUBJECTS TAUGHT IN INDEPENDENT COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOLS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 268 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 80 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,542,500 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,961,807 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $33,712,890 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $35,487,585 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $141,744 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $136,260 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $456,469 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $359,416 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $35,853,603 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $37,945,068 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,781,622 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,848,674 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,323,660 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,952,471 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $849,117 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,932,942 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,309,262 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $39,038,224 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $38,110,407 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,184,621 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$165,339 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $80,230,125 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $80,066,489 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $41,485,615 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $41,540,665 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $38,744,510 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $38,525,824 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO OPERATE SCHOOLS TEACHING RELIGIOUS COURSES OF THE JEWISH FAITH AND OTHER SUBJECTS TAUGHT IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $30,389,535 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,848,674 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $35,487,585 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AS A GRADE 7-12 INDEPENDENT COLLEGE-PREPARATORY INSTITUTION SERVICING 715 STUDENTS, MILKEN COMMUNITY SCHOOLS IS A PLACE OF RIGOROUS ACADEMIC PREPARATION AND INTELLECTUAL INQUIRY AND A PLACE OF PROFOUND AND TRANSFORMATIVE EXPERIENCES WITH LEARNING, SPIRITUAL PRACTICE, AND ETHICAL PRACTICE AT THE FOUNDATION OF THOSE EXPERIENCES. MILKEN'S CORE PROGRAMS DRIVE A DEMANDING AND FULFILLING ACADEMIC CURRICULUM. OUR SPECIALIZED INSTITUTES AND CENTERS, RANGING FROM ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN TO SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY AND ADVANCED JEWISH STUDIES, IN CONCERT WITH ADVANCED PLACEMENT COURSES AND A FULL ARRAY OF PERFORMING ARTS, VISUAL ARTS, AND LANGUAGE ELECTIVES, PROVIDE OUR STUDENTS WITH THE FINEST PRIVATE, INDEPENDENT SCHOOL EXPERIENCES INFUSED WITH THE BEST OF JEWISH EDUCATION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $30,389,535 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 46 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 268 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TARRYN BRESKAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3104403500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15800 ZELDINS WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90049 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISE APPLEBAUM | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD SANDLER | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEN GROSS | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEON JANKS | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RABBI TOVA LEIBOVIC DOUGLAS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE (START 08/19) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RABBI ED FEINSTEIN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SHERRI FOGELMAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DANA GUERIN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LAURYN HARRIS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SCOTT LIEBERMAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JANINE LOWY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LOWELL MILKEN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DRFARID PAKRAVAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SEAN RAD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| NURIT ROBIN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KEN RUBY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ANTON SCHIFF | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| NANCY SCHULMAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DAVID SHAPIRO | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RABBI DAVID WOZNICA | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DANIEL TENENBAUM | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHN AMUSSEN | |||||||||
| COO & CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $118,914 | $0 | $6,707 | ||||
| SARAH SHULKIND | |||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $213,179 | $0 | $81,973 | ||||
| TARRYN BRESKAL | |||||||||
| FINANCIAL ANALYST | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $66,973 | $0 | $48,580 | ||||
| TANNER JAMES RAGLAND | |||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $170,858 | $0 | $37,967 | ||||
| DANIEL SPIEGEL | |||||||||
| ASSOC. HOS FOR EXTERNAL RELATIONS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $86,598 | $0 | $15,304 | ||||
| LIMOR DANKNER | |||||||||
| MIDDLE SCHOOL PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $203,907 | $0 | $39,740 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KIMBERLY SCHWARTZ | |||||||||
| UPPER SCHOOL PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $198,807 | $0 | $129,814 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GORDON BERNAT-KUNIN | |||||||||
| SCHOOL RABBI | 40.00 | $144,768 | $0 | $72,792 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MONICA DARANYI | |||||||||
| MATH TEACHER | 40.00 | $140,478 | $0 | $14,429 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LINDY KADOURI | |||||||||
| ADMISSIONS DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $135,782 | $0 | $81,418 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BEAU LINDSAY | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $142,476 | $0 | $30,161 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DEBRA SOKOLOW | |||||||||
| DIR. OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN | 40.00 | $139,191 | $0 | $7,203 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GARY WEISSERMAN | |||||||||
| FORMER HOS (LEFT 6/18) | 40.00 | $167,778 | $0 | $115,107 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBERT WEXLER | |||||||||
| FORMER HOS (07/18 TO 06/19) | 40.00 | $131,841 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| METUKA BENJAMIN | |||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT (LEFT 06/18) | 40.00 | $149,969 | $0 | $685 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,211,519 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $681,880 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 73 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUMBLEWEED | |||||
| PO BOX 49291 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90050 | TRANSPORTATION | $979,840 |
| PROFESSIONAL SECURITY CONSULTANT | |||||
| 11454 SAN VICENTE BL | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90049 | SECURITY PROVIDER | $742,940 |
| ALEXANDER MUSS INSTITUTE FOR ISRAEL ED | |||||
| 78 RANDALL AVE | ROCKVILLE CTR | NY | 11570 | TIFERET PROGRAMS | $731,551 |
| CALIENTE LANDSCAPE INC | |||||
| 7100 FULLBRIGHT AVE | WINNETKA | CA | 91306 | GARDENING SERVICE | $161,972 |
| ETGAR INC | |||||
| PO BOX 2212 | DECATUR | GA | 30031 | TIYULIM TRIP | $122,615 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,961,807 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $62,219 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,961,807 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $34,031,479 | $34,031,479 |
| AUXILIARY PROGRAM REVE | 611710 | $767,854 | $767,854 |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 611710 | $688,252 | $688,252 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $35,487,585 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $136,261 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $136,261 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $68,300 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $68,301 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$1 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $359,416 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $359,416 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $359,416 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,945,068 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $35,487,585 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $495,676 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,848,674 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,848,674 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,472,507 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $987,763 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $484,744 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,353,599 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,394,964 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,784,364 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $174,271 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $599,564 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $528,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,114,290 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,604,801 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $488,247 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,242 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,412,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,060,889 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $317,869 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,753 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $47,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,442 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,442 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $319,811 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $151,678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $168,133 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $263,547 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,281 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $252,442 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,824 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $846,089 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $417,043 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $418,231 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,815 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $319,308 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $319,308 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,261,859 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,112,361 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $130,784 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,714 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,651 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,651 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,936 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $91,184 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,070 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,682 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $503,920 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,502 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $498,418 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,430,267 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,135,419 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $245,707 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $49,141 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233,467 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $219,296 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,809 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,362 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT SPECIAL PROGRAM | $1,548,651 | $918,403 | $597,413 | $32,835 |
| STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $723,112 | $303,482 | $419,630 | |
| TIFERET | $660,894 | $660,894 | ||
| REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE | $591,459 | $513,484 | $66,305 | $11,670 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $431,849 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $417,579 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,206 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $64 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,110,407 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,389,535 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,871,755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $849,117 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,299,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,891,279 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,379,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,388,229 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,124,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,218,704 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $311,522 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $519,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,480 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $80,605,220 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $32,995,799 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,603,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,609,421 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,867,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,245,920 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,435,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,251,934 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,230,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,066,489 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,844,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,179,165 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,987,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,891,500 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $270,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,626,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,200,000 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,485,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,540,665 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,485,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,852,945 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,258,746 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,672,879 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,744,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,525,824 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,230,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,066,489 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$165,339 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$53,347 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,862,892 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $324,400 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $87,122 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,274,414 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,567,994 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $36,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $258,898 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,862,892 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,297,159 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $907,082 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $363,753 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,567,994 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,348,105 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $371,106 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $577,948 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,297,159 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,651,379 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $840,811 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$144,085 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,348,105 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.68010 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.30700 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.01290 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,805,660 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,805,660 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $73,284,938 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $28,889,609 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $44,395,329 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,110,432 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,833,729 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $276,703 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $404,190 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $272,461 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $131,729 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $47,609,421 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | COMMON INVESTMENT POOL | Desc |
| Book Value | $5,251,934 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $5,251,934 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,041,605 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$53,347 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$53,347 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $31,094,952 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $1,442 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $6,848,674 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $6,850,116 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $37,945,068 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,260,291 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $31,260,291 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $1,442 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $6,848,674 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,850,116 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $38,110,407 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS AND VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL IS A QUALIFIED NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME AND CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND 23701(D) OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE, RESPECTIVELY. THE SCHOOL HAS EVALUATED ITS CURRENT TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2020, THE SCHOOL DOES NOT HAVE ANY SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH A RESERVE WOULD BE NECESSARY. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID 6,848,674. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID 6,848,674. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MILKEN COMMUNITY SCHOOLS PROVIDES A NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS AT THE BOTTOM OF ITS WEBSITE LANDING PAGE AT ALL TIMES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 258 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $6,848,674 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | DIRECT CREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNT | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MILKEN PROVIDES FINANCIAL AID BASED ON EACH FAMILY'S DEMONSTRATED NEED, WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL AND ETHNIC ORIGIN, OR GENDER. MILKEN USES THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS) STUDENT AND SCHOOL SERVICES' ONLINE FINANCIAL AID SYSTEM TO EVALUATE FAMILY APPLICATIONS FOR NEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS FOR STUDENTS, BASED ON SELF-REPORTED INCOME AND EXPENSES CORROBORATED BY TAX RETURNS AND OTHER AVAILABLE DOCUMENTS. MILKEN ADHERES TO NAIS'S PRINCIPLES OF GOOD PRACTICE FOR FINANCIAL AID ADMINISTRATION. ALL FAMILY-PROVIDED DOCUMENTS AND DATA ARE COLLECTED AND STORED BY NAIS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH SHULKIND | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $213,179 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,500 | $0 | $72,473 | $0 | $295,152 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TANNER JAMES RAGLAND | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $170,858 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,780 | $0 | $29,187 | $0 | $208,825 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LIMOR DANKNER | ||||||||||||||
| MIDDLE SCHOOL PRINCIPAL | $203,907 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,553 | $0 | $29,187 | $0 | $243,647 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIMBERLY SCHWARTZ | ||||||||||||||
| UPPER SCHOOL PRINCIPAL | $198,807 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,407 | $0 | $108,407 | $0 | $328,621 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GORDON BERNAT-KUNIN | ||||||||||||||
| SCHOOL RABBI | $144,768 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $72,792 | $0 | $217,560 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MONICA DARANYI | ||||||||||||||
| MATH TEACHER | $140,478 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,834 | $0 | $6,595 | $0 | $154,907 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDY KADOURI | ||||||||||||||
| ADMISSIONS DIRECTOR | $135,782 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,281 | $0 | $74,137 | $0 | $217,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BEAU LINDSAY | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | $142,476 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,251 | $0 | $22,910 | $0 | $172,637 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY WEISSERMAN | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER HOS (LEFT 6/18) | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $167,778 | $0 | $8,664 | $0 | $106,443 | $0 | $282,885 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT WEXLER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER HOS (07/18 TO 06/19) | $131,841 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $131,841 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| METUKA BENJAMIN | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT (LEFT 06/18) | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $149,969 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $685 | $0 | $150,654 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | PARSONAGE IS PROVIDED TO RABBIS ON STAFF. IN 2019 CALENDAR YEAR, RABBI GORDON M BERNAT-KUNIN, RABBI ROBERT D WEXLER, RABBI DAVID SAIGER, RABBI SHAWN FIELDS-MEYER, RABBI NEAL SCHEINDLIN, RABBI AARON Z FINKELSTEIN RECEIVED PARSONAGE IN THE AMOUNT OF $41,000, $42,000, $55,645, $70,091, $48,000, $40,000 RESPECTIVELY. GARY WEISSERMAN, FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL, RECEIVED A NON-TAXABLE HOUSING ALLOWANCE OF $91,850 IN 2019 CALENDAR YEAR. THE AMOUNT WAS INCLUDED ON SCH J, PART II, COLUMN D. SARAH SHULKIND, HEAD OF SCHOOL, RECEIVED A TAXABLE HOUSING ALLOWANCE OF $50,000 IN 2019 CALENDAR YEAR. THE AMOUNT WAS INCLUDED ON HER 2019 FORM W-2 AND REPORTED ON SCH J, PART II, COLUMN B(III). |
| PART I, LINES 4A-B | PART I, LINE 4A METUKA BENJAMIN FORMER PRESIDENT OF MILKEN AND GARY WEISSERMAN FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL RECEIVED SEVERANCE DURING THE 2019 CALENDAR YEAR IN THE AMOUNTS OF $149,969 AND $167,778 RESPECTIVELY THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED ON FORM W-2 AND REPORTED ON SCH J, PART II, COLUMN B(III). PART I, LINE 4B GORDON M BERNAT-KUNIN, VIVIENNE FRIEDMAN, SHEILA GOLDMAN, KIMBERLY A SCHWARTZ, AND HELEN R. MCKIBBIN PARTICIPATED IN A 457(B) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN AND THE DISTRIBUTION FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR 2019 WAS $10,250, $6,174, $6,000, $10,500 AND $7,245 RESPECTIVALY. THE 457(B) PLAN WAS VESTED AND THE DISTRIBUTION WAS INCLUDED ON THEIR 2019 FORM W-2 AND REPORTED ON SCH J, PART II, COLUMN B(III). IN RECOGNITION OF METUKA BENJAMIN'S SERVICE AS FOUNDER AND PRESIDENT OF MILKEN, BENJAMIN SHALL RECEIVE AN ANNUAL BENEFIT OF $150,000, FROM JULY 1, 2018 THROUGH JUNE 1, 2023. THIS PLAN IS TREATED AS A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 3121(V) AND AS A CHURCH PLAN UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 457(E). THE $149,969 PAYMENT FOR 2019 CALENDAR YEAR WAS INCLUDED ON HER FORM W-2 AND REPORTED ON SCH J, PART II, COLUMN B(III). THE REMAINING $31 WAS PAYMENT FOR THE DENTAL PPO PRE-TAX BENEFIT SHE HAD. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | KIMBERLY SCHWARTZ RECEIVED A BONUS IN THE AMOUNT OF $10,500. THIS IS AN ANNUAL BONUS PER HER CONTRACT WITH MILKEN COMMUNITY SCHOOLS. THE AMOUNT WAS PAID TO KIM DIRECTLY THROUGH THE 457B DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN AND IS REPORTED ON SCH J, PART II, COLUMN (C). |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd | Loan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH SHULKIND | ||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | HOUSING LOAN | Yes (X) | $360,000 | $311,522 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| KEN RUBY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | PERSONAL LOAN | $360,000 | $270,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $581,522 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $62,219 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AMOUNTS IN COLUMN (B) REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS NOT THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE PREPARATION AND REVIEW PROCESS FOR THE FORM 990 FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020 INCLUDED A NUMBER OF DISCUSSIONS BETWEEN THE SCHOOL'S INTERNAL FINANCE STAFF AND THE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM ENGAGED TO PREPARE THE FORM 990 TO REVIEW THE SCHOOL'S ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS. IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE INFORMATION OBTAINED THROUGH THE FINANCIAL AUDIT PROCESS AND ADDITIONAL WRITTEN INQUIRIES SPECIFIC TO THE EXEMPT ORGANIZATION RETURNS, INFORMATION OBTAINED THROUGH THESE DISCUSSIONS WAS USED TO ENSURE THAT THE RETURNS PROVIDE AN ACCURATE AND TRANSPARENT SUMMARY OF THE SCHOOL'S ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR. ONCE THE PREPARATION PROCESS WAS COMPLETED, DRAFT RETURNS WERE PROVIDED TO THE CHIEF OPERATING AND FINANCIAL OFFICER, THE CONTROLLER AND THE INTERNAL ACCOUNTANT. ALL CHANGES REQUIRED AS A RESULT OF THAT REVIEW WERE MADE AND FINAL RETURNS WERE PRODUCED. THE BOARD'S FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES. ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED TO THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL OR THE BOARD CHAIR. BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES SIGN ANNUAL INDEPENDENCE STATEMENTS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, EXCLUDING THE MEMBER WITH THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT, IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING IF A CONFLICT EXISTS. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT EXISTS WITH A BOARD MEMBER REGARDING A SPECIFIC TRANSACTION, THE INTERESTED PERSON IS REQUIRED TO RETIRE FROM THE ROOM AND NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE DELIBERATION OR DECISION REGARDING THE MATTER. THE INTERESTED PERSON WILL NOT BE PERMITTED TO VOTE ON THE MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AN INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE PERFORMS MARKET TESTS USING SURVEY DATA FROM NAIS AND CAL-ISBOA FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS BEFORE OFFERING A SALARY. THE COMMITTEE ALSO TAKES INTO ACCOUNT DATA FROM SIMILAR SIZED INSTITUTIONS IN MAJOR URBAN AREAS AND COMPARES THE DATA WITH CALIFORNIA AND LOCAL MARKETS. THE DELIBERATION PROCESS IS SUBSTANTIATED CONTEMPORANEOUSLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT REQUIRED BY FEDERAL OR STATE LAW TO BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments