TREVOR DAY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TREVOR DAY SCHOOL (EIN 13-1635261)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-13
IRS object ID
202111339349301671
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-13T09:20:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11155 Avenue of the Americas 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131635261EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Trevor Day SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% STEVEN DUDLEYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlTREVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2124263300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1312 East 95th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10128ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVEN DUDLEYPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2124263300PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAaron ShapiroPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01333816PTIN
Phone2128674000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEVEN DUDLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1312 EAST 95TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10128ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$57,304,153GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TREVOR.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO OPERATE AN INDEPENDENT DAY SCHOOL FOR NURSERY THROUGH 12TH GRADE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee321TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers121TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,719,756PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,314,544CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,189,091PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,459,732CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,203,839PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$616,766CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,253,714PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$527,185CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,366,400PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,918,227CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,587,885PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,540,258CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,997,010PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,778,343CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,193,225CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,933,519PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,153,897CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$45,518,414PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$47,472,498CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$847,986PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,554,271CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$176,714,678TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$170,386,196TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$83,110,075TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$78,440,340TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$93,604,603NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$91,945,856NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTREVOR DAY SCHOOL BUILDS AN ACTIVITY-BASED SETTING TO EDUCATE EACH STUDENT FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND PERSONAL INTEGRITY IN A DIVERSE CO-EDUCATIONAL COMMUNITY THAT EMPHASIZES RESPONSIBILITY, STIMULATES COLLABORATION, AND PROMOTES MUTUAL RESPECT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$37,252,980ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,540,258GrantAmt
Revenue$39,459,732RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED EDUCATION IN AN ACTIVITY-BASED SETTING IN ORDER TO EDUCATE EACH STUDENT FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND PERSONAL INTEGRITY IN A DIVERSE CO-EDUCATIONAL COMMUNITY THAT EMPHASIZES RESPONSIBILITY, STIMULATES COLLABORATION, AND PROMOTES MUTUAL RESPECT. THE SCHOOL SERVED 706 STUDENTS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2020.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$37,252,980TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document276IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee321EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVEN DUDLEYPersonNm
Phone2124263300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1312 EAST 95TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10128ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
SCOTT REISINGER
HEAD OF SCHOOL - EX OFFICIO50.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$598,326$0$110,186
STEVEN DUDLEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$328,743$0$43,232
DANIEL FEIGIN
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00.0$299,474$0$57,132Yes (X)
LISA LANZI
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40.00.0$224,984$0$28,884Yes (X)
ANDREW WILSON
DIRECTOR OF LOWER SCHOOL40.00.0$195,725$0$48,648Yes (X)
ELIZEBETH EUSEBIO
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00.0$213,917$0$12,753Yes (X)
CRAIG STOLZBERG
DIRECTOR OF ATHL. AND PHYS ED40.00.0$171,638$0$53,616Yes (X)
SARAH LAFFERTY
DIR. OF ADMISSION AND FINANCES40.00.0$180,169$0$10,742Yes (X)
REBECCA DAMAS
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL40.00.0$174,249$0$12,518Yes (X)
ADAM EXLINE
CO-DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE COUNSEL40.00.0$152,093$0$28,061Yes (X)
VALERIE MNUCHIN
PRESIDENT2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
OLAF OLAFSSON
VICE PRESIDENT2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE HAUBENSTRICKER
SECRETARY (CHAIR, DEV. COMM.)2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BAO TRUONG
CHAIR AUD COMM., acting treas.2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOYCE DELUCCA
TREASURER(CHAIR, FINANCE COMM)2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIANNE MAGID JONES
CHAIR, COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEES2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES MARKS
TRUSTEE - FINANCE COMMITTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BURCU MIRZA
DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZEAD RAMADAN
TRUSTEE - EDUCATION COMMITTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNA RAYTCHEVA
CHAIR, INVESTMENT COMMITTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET CONNORS MCQUADE
ACTING CHAIR, BUILDINGS & FAC.2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAUREL SKARBINSKI
TRUSTEE - EDUCATION COMMITTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL GORDON
TRUSTEE - EDUCATION COMMITTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNA WINDERBAUM
TRUSTEE - FINANCE COMMITTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA YOCKEY
TRUSTEE-COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEES2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNY STEINGART
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL HARMAN
CHAIR, EDUCATION COMMITTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDI SIMPSON
TRUSTEE-DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM BROWN
TRUSTEE - FINANCE COMMITTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN BABKOW
TRUSTEE - FINANCE COMMITTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
VANESSA BACHA
COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEES2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE PRYCE-SCREEN
TRUSTEE-DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,539,318TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$405,772TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K70IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BRIDGE SECURITY SERVICES INC
16 COURT STREET SUITE 2407BROOKLYNNY11241SECURITY$225,030
TOMMY TOURS
76 FOSTER AVENUESTATEN ISLANDNY10314TRANSPORTATION$300,020
JERRICK ASSOCIATES INC
86-88 HAUSMAN STREETBROOKLYNNY11222ARCHITECT/CONSTRUCT$329,720
CATER TO YOU INC
665 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10012FOOD DISTRIBUTOR$438,930
MG SECURITY SERVICES LLC
7 WEST 36TH ST 12TH FLOORNEW YOKNY10018SECURITY$331,743
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$69,960FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$639,230GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,605,354AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,314,544TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611110$38,498,479$38,498,479
EDUCATION AND GENERAL611110$890,950$890,950
AUXILIARY611110$70,303$70,303
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,459,732TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$660,968TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$660,968ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$625,821RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$61,547RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$564,274RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$564,274TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$564,274ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,076,066SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,120,268SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$44,202SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$44,202TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$44,202ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$167,022FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$69,960ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$204,111FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$37,089TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$37,089ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,918,227TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,459,732RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,143,951ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,540,258TotalAmt
Program Services$6,540,258ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,789,562TotalAmt
Program Services$1,384,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$329,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,876FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,316,942TotalAmt
Program Services$14,128,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,359,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$828,956FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$904,437TotalAmt
Program Services$696,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,152FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,368,993TotalAmt
Program Services$1,865,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$446,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,671FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,398,409TotalAmt
Program Services$1,122,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,828FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,117TotalAmt
Management And General$301,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,993TotalAmt
Management And General$74,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,080,158TotalAmt
Program Services$786,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$282,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,198FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,153,486TotalAmt
Program Services$2,425,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$712,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,701FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,877,958TotalAmt
Program Services$2,986,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$853,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,780FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,503TotalAmt
Program Services$186,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,487TotalAmt
Program Services$215,487ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,208,893TotalAmt
Program Services$1,700,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$485,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,089FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,585,358TotalAmt
Program Services$2,760,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$788,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,853FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$575,387TotalAmt
Management And General$575,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BAD DEBT$181,927$181,927
MISCELLANEOUS$607,630$148,250$454,259$5,121

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,472,498TotalAmt
Program Services$37,252,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,026,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,193,225FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,175BOYAmt
EOY$1,132EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,456,214BOYAmt
EOY$18,616,487EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,528BOYAmt
EOY$759,463EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,203BOYAmt
EOY$35,222EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$156,852,865LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,852,110LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,124,468BOYAmt
EOY$129,000,755EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,743,169BOYAmt
EOY$21,852,869EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,224,921BOYAmt
EOY$120,268EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,714,678BOYAmt
EOY$170,386,196EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,230,416BOYAmt
EOY$2,982,071EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,329,886BOYAmt
EOY$13,709,016EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,904,745BOYAmt
EOY$61,491,696EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,545,454BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,099,574BOYAmt
EOY$257,557EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,110,075BOYAmt
EOY$78,440,340EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,486,676BOYAmt
EOY$73,525,941EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,117,927BOYAmt
EOY$18,419,915EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,604,603BOYAmt
EOY$91,945,856EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,714,678BOYAmt
EOY$170,386,196EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,554,271ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$104,476OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,613,715BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,984,420ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$552,501InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$603,114OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,547,522EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,453,580BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,683,217ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,072,527InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$595,608OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,613,716EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,137,474BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$639,577ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,251,306InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$574,777AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,453,580EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,546,661BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,401,666ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,737,665InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$548,478OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$548,478AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$18,589,036EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,967,102BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,428,250ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$814,235InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,034,395OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$4,034,395AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,512,327EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.28000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.52000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.20000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,327,272OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$23,327,272BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$129,797,720OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,318,044DepreciationAmt
Book Value$104,479,676BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,727,873OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,534,066DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,193,807BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$129,000,755TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$119,624
ACCRUED INTEREST$137,933
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$257,557TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,439,516TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$61,547OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$61,547RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,377,969RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,540,258OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,540,258RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,918,227TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,993,787TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$61,547OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$61,547ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,932,240ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,540,258OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,540,258ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$47,472,498TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED AND BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS ARE USED FOR THREE MAIN PURPOSES: FACULTY SUPPORT, FINANCIAL AID, AND MISC. STUDENT PROGRAMS
PART XI, LINE 2DRental Expense: $61,547
PART XI, LINE 4BFinancial Aid: $6,540,258
PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSE: $61,547
Part XII, Line 4bFinancial Aid: $6,540,258
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2:Management has evaluated their income tax positions under the guidance included in ASC 740. Based on their review, management has not identified any material uncertain tax positions to be recorded or disclosed in the financial statements.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NONDISCIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN FREQUENT COMMUNICATION SENT THROUGH THE SCHOOL'S PUSH-PAGES AND DIRECT COMMUNICATION FROM THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL TO THE PARENTS - STUDENTS - STAFF COMMUNITY.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ATHE SCHOOL GETS A REIMBURSEMENT FROM NYSED FOR MANDATED SERVICES TITLES.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1PA Auction/FairEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$236,982GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$69,960CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$167,022GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$74,328RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$28,024FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$67,539EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$34,220OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$236,982GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$69,960CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$167,022GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$74,328RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$28,024FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$67,539EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$34,220OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$204,111DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$37,089NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient164RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,540,258CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL REQUIRES THE STUDENTS TO APPLY ONLINE FOR FINANCIAL AID. THE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE COMPOSED OF ADMISSION DIRECTORS AND THE CFO REVIEW THE APPLICATION AND APPROVE THE AWARDS, WHICH ARE THEN UPLOADED IN EACH STUDENT'S ACCOUNT. THE FAMILIES ARE NOTIFIED ELECTRONICALLY OF THE AWARD AND ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT AN ENROLLMENT CONTRACT WITH THE COST OF TUITION PRORATED BY FINANCIAL AID AWARD. THE BILLING OF THE TUITION IN THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM IS AUTOMATICALLY PRORATED WITH THE FINANCIAL AID AWARD AND IS CHARGED IN A SPECIFIC G/L ACCOUNT WHICH MUST TOTAL THE AWARD IN EACH INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ACCOUNT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
SCOTT REISINGER
HEAD OF SCHOOL - EX OFFICIO$551,106$0$25,000$0$22,220$0$16,500$0$93,686$0$708,512$0
STEVEN DUDLEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$326,906$0$0$0$1,837$0$16,500$0$26,732$0$371,975$0
ELIZEBETH EUSEBIO
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$212,545$0$0$0$1,372$0$12,753$0$0$226,670$0
DANIEL FEIGIN
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL$297,553$0$0$0$1,921$0$17,138$0$39,994$0$356,606$0
ANDREW WILSON
DIRECTOR OF LOWER SCHOOL$194,404$0$0$0$1,321$0$6,161$0$42,487$0$244,373$0
LISA LANZI
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$223,514$0$0$0$1,470$0$13,603$0$15,281$0$253,868$0
SARAH LAFFERTY
DIR. OF ADMISSION AND FINANCES$179,129$0$0$0$1,040$0$10,742$0$0$0$190,911$0
REBECCA DAMAS
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL$173,100$0$0$0$1,149$0$7,818$0$4,700$0$186,767$0
CRAIG STOLZBERG
DIRECTOR OF ATHL. AND PHYS ED$170,536$0$0$0$1,102$0$11,129$0$42,487$0$225,254$0
ADAM EXLINE
CO-DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE COUNSEL$151,177$0$0$0$916$0$9,599$0$18,462$0$180,154$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DORMITORY AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK (DASNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN146000293BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2020-01-23BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$62,460,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO REFUND THE SERIES 2011 BONDSPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$62,460,321TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$959,626IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$61,497,802OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$2,892UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00600PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00600PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.01200TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0.00000ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I (f):The bonds were issued to Current Refund the Series 2011 Bonds originally issued on 7/29/2011, to pay a swap termination fee and to pay costs of issuance.
Part II, Line 11:Includes proceeds used to terminate the 2011 hedge.
Part II, Line 13:This does not apply as the entire issue was a refunding and there were no new money projects financed.
Part III, Line 7:As provided in Treasury Regulation Section 1.141-4(c)(2)(i)(B), the amount of private payments taken into account under the private payment test may not exceed the amount of private business use and/or unrelated trade or business use. Accordingly, the amount of private payments for the reporting period does not exceed the amount stated in Part III, Line 6. The organization has not undertaken an analysis of the private security test with respect to the bonds, as the level of use and/or unrelated trade or business reported in Part III, Line 6, is not in excess of amounts permitted under Section 145 of the Code. Code.
Part IV, Line 2(b):The refunding portion of Bonds has met the 6-month expenditure exception to rebate.
Part V:Trevor Day School has written policies and procedures in place, however, they did not formally adopt them during fiscal 2020.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3DUE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC OUTBREAK, IN MARCH 2020 THE SCHOOL INTRODUCED AND IMPLEMENTED A HYBRID METHOD OF TEACHING. THE STUDENTS WERE OFFERED A COMBINATION OF ONLINE AND IN-PERSON CLASSES FROM MARCH TO JUNE 2020. THIS PRACTICE CONTINUED AND IS STILL IN PLACE FOR ACADEMIC YEAR 2020-2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE FULL BOARD WITH THE EXCEPTION OF SCHEDULE B, IN CONFORMITY WITH THE BOARD'S DESIRE TO MAINTAIN THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF THE INFORMATION CONTAINED THEREIN. THE FULL BOARD IS GIVEN THE OPTION OF RECEIVING THIS INFORMATION, UPON THEIR REQUEST. EACH TRUSTEE REVIEWS A DRAFT OF THE 990. IF A TRUSTEE HAS ANY COMMENTS, THEY ARE REVIEWED AND ACTED ON PRIOR TO FINAL SUBMISSION TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CREVIEW OF POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT: THE COMMITTEE OF TRUSTEES SHALL REVIEW INITIALLY AND ANNUALLY ALL TRANSACTIONS THAT MAY ARISE OR DO EXIST BETWEEN THE SCHOOL AND INDIVIDUALS WITH ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. NO OFFICER OF THE SCHOOL OR MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO HAS SUCH AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL PARTICIPATE IN THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW OF ANY SUCH TRANSACTION. THE COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEES SHALL TRANSMIT ITS RECOMMENDATIONS CONCERNING THE APPROPRIATENESS OF ANY SUCH TRANSACTIONS TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHICH SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER OR NOT TO PROCEED WITH SUCH TRANSACTIONS. DISCLOSURE UPON ADOPTION OF THIS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ALL OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES SHALL COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM PRIOR TO THEIR FURTHER PARTICIPATION IN THE AFFAIRS OF THE SCHOOL. SUBSEQUENTLY ELECTED TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS SUBSEQUENTLY APPOINTED SHALL COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM PRIOR TO THEIR FIRST PARTICIPATION IN THE AFFAIRS OF THE SCHOOL. DISCLOSURE FORMS SHALL BE UPDATED ANNUALLY, OR SOONER, IF CHANGED CIRCUMSTANCES REQUIRE DISCLOSURE. IN ADDITION, PERSONS SUBJECT TO THIS POLICY ARE EXPECTED TO UPDATE THE DISCLOSURE FORM AT ANY TIME DURING THE YEAR THAT THE INFORMATION REQUESTED ON THE FORM CHANGES. DISCLOSURES SHOULD BE SUBMITTED TO THE CHAIR, COMMITTEE OF TRUSTEES, WHO WILL BE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST OFFICER, AND WILL ADMINISTER THIS POLICY. ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF A MATERIAL NATURE SHALL BE REPORTED TO THE BUSINESS 0FFICE OF THE SCHOOL. THE CHAIR OF THE COMMITTEE OF TRUSTEES IS CHARGED WITH ADMINISTERING ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WHICH ARISE FROM THE BOARD FILLING OUT THE DISCLOSURE FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS BASED ON A FOUR YEAR EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, EFFECTIVE JULY 2017, AND RUNNING THROUGH JUNE 30, 2021. THE SALARY IS DETERMINED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, SUBJECT TO FULL BOARD APPROVAL, AFTER RESEARCHING COMPARATIVE DATA OF HEADS OF SCHOOLS. COMPENSATION IS PREPARED BY INDUSTRY ASSOCIATIONS SUCH AS THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS). THE SALARY OF THE HEAD IS FURTHER REVIEWED FORMALLY, ON A YEAR TO YEAR BASIS, ON THE BASIS OF THE BOARD'S EXPECTATIONS AND OVERALL PERFORMANCE OF THE HEAD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BTHE HEAD OF SCHOOL, CHAIR OF THE BOARD, AND CFO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF THE KEY EMPLOYEES IN A CASE BY CASE FASHION. COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER OFFICERS IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD BASED ON COMPARATIVE DATA FOR THE SAME POSITION WITHIN SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. DATA FROM THE NEW YORK STATE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NYSAIS) AND THE SERVICES OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION CONCEPTS LTD ARE USED. THE FISCAL YEAR 2020 SALARY WAS APPROVED AT THE BEGINNING OF THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19TREVOR DAY SCHOOL DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9Change in Value of Swap Agreement: -$104,476

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.