TOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE AT CHICAGO: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE AT CHICAGO (EIN 36-4479457)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-12
IRS object ID
202111329349304701
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-12T16:26:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA 9TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN364479457EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE ATBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CHICAGOBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTOYOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7738342500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16045 SOUTH KENWOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60637ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJESSICA JACOBSONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7738342500PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKIMBERLY HAUMANNPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00546491PTIN
Phone3122071040PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJESSICA JACOBSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16045 SOUTH KENWOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60637ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$53,833,402GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TTIC.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionACHIEVING INTERNATIONAL IMPACT THROUGH WORLD-CLASS RESEARCH AND EDUCATION IN FUNDAMENTAL COMPUTER SCIENCE AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee107TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,355,406PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,374,202CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,135,848PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,357,088CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,784,433PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,371,474CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,275,687PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,102,764CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,259,729PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,976,502CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,717,498PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,378,476CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,004,937PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,073,061CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,982,164PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,428,039CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$706,477PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$325,275CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$266,279,835TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$270,979,400TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,419,788TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,327,719TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$263,860,047NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$269,651,681NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionACHIEVING INTERNATIONAL IMPACT THROUGH WORLD-CLASS RESEARCH AND EDUCATION IN FUNDAMENTAL COMPUTER SCIENCE AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,780,025ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,976,502GrantAmt
Revenue$1,357,088RevenueAmt
DescTOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE AT CHICAGO ("TTIC") DEVELOPS RESEARCH AND PROVIDES EDUCATION MAINLY IN THE FIELD OF COMPUTER SCIENCE. TTIC EDUCATES AND TRAINS STUDENTS IN ORDER TO MAKE THEM CREATIVE AND TALENTED SCIENTISTS AND TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE WORLD AND LOCAL COMMUNITIES. IN 2019, TTIC HAD 42 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN PHD PROGRAM, AND OFFERED A TOTAL OF 10 CLASSES IN THE ACADEMIC YEAR OF 2019-2020.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,780,025TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee107EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JESSICA JACOBSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7738342571PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16045 S KENWOOD AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60637ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
DR AVRIM BLUM
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER37.500.00Yes (X)$306,249$0$47,143
DR GREGORY SHAKHNAROVICH
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR37.500.00$257,025$0$25,765Yes (X)
DR NATHAN SREBRO
PROFESSOR37.500.00$252,120$0$44,489Yes (X)
DR JINBO XU
PROFESSOR37.500.00$242,195$0$44,129Yes (X)
DR DAVID MCALLESTER
PROFESSOR37.500.00$227,617$0$42,485Yes (X)
DR MATTHEW TURK
PRESIDENT37.500.00$221,416$0$20,751Yes (X)Yes (X)
DR YURY MAKARYCHEV
PROFESSOR37.500.00$178,429$0$27,401Yes (X)
MS JESSICA JACOBSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER37.500.00$160,178$0$29,020Yes (X)
MS CHRISTINA COLEMAN
SECRETARY37.500.00$133,274$0$18,917Yes (X)
DR SADAOKI FURUI
BOARD MEMBER (FORMER PRESIDENT)37.500.00$102,498$0$19,159Yes (X)
MR ROBERT BARNETT
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR ERIC GRIMSON
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS ALEXIS HERMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR CHARLES ISBELL
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR YOSHIHIKO MASUDA
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR JAMES MERZ
BOARD MEMBER (THROUGH SEPT. 2019)1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR NELSON MORGAN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR ANGELA OLINTO
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR MARI OSTENDORF
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR HIROYUK SAKAKI
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR IVAN SAMSTEIN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR MASATAMI TAKIMOTO
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,081,001TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$319,259TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO OFFICE OF INVESTME
401 N MICHIGAN AVE 9TH FLOORCHICAGOIL60611INVESTMENT ADVISORY SERVICES$469,053
GENSLER
11 EAST MADISON STREETCHICAGOIL60602DESIGN & ARCHITECTURE SERVICES$158,658
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,285,032GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,089,170AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,374,202TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION & FEESDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,357,088TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,357,088RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,357,088TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,858,007TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,858,007ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$43,244,105SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$41,730,638SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,513,467SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,513,467TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,513,467ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,102,764TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,357,088RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,371,474ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,976,502TotalAmt
Program Services$2,976,502ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,138,444TotalAmt
Program Services$263,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$875,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,951,894TotalAmt
Program Services$3,699,061ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,948TotalAmt
Program Services$238,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$757,325TotalAmt
Program Services$615,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,865TotalAmt
Program Services$190,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,311TotalAmt
Management And General$71,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,000TotalAmt
Management And General$60,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,470TotalAmt
Management And General$457,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,277TotalAmt
Program Services$91,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,000TotalAmt
Management And General$9,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,735TotalAmt
Program Services$160,052ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$981,382TotalAmt
Program Services$883,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,085TotalAmt
Program Services$55,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,566TotalAmt
Program Services$102,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,489TotalAmt
Program Services$167,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,205TotalAmt
Program Services$30,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
RESEARCH$222,763$222,763$0
RECRUITMENT$89,895$68,787$21,108
TRAINING$13,108$0$13,108
MEMBERSHIP DUES$9,133$0$9,133

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,642TotalAmt
Program Services$13,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,428,039TotalAmt
Program Services$9,780,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,648,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,776,151BOYAmt
EOY$654,267EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,609,855BOYAmt
EOY$13,248,845EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$602,271BOYAmt
EOY$737,034EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,946BOYAmt
EOY$86,464EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,310BOYAmt
EOY$330,690EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,784,594LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$954,154LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$706,704BOYAmt
EOY$6,830,440EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,132,944BOYAmt
EOY$243,832,467EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,303,654BOYAmt
EOY$5,259,193EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,279,835BOYAmt
EOY$270,979,400EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,497,181BOYAmt
EOY$1,327,719EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$922,607BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,419,788BOYAmt
EOY$1,327,719EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,272,026BOYAmt
EOY$67,932,936EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,588,021BOYAmt
EOY$201,718,745EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$263,860,047BOYAmt
EOY$269,651,681EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,279,835BOYAmt
EOY$270,979,400EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$325,275ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,116,909NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$197,958,909BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,491,617InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,244,282GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$201,206,244EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$192,058,987BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,171,150InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,271,228GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$197,958,909EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$189,162,706BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,896,281ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$192,058,987EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$108,633,988BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$85,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,471,282InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$189,162,706EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$105,632,923BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,001,065InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$108,633,988EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,142,996OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$740,831DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,402,165BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$582,089OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$201,921DepreciationAmt
Book Value$380,168BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,509OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,402DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,107BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,830,440TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
US TREASURY NOTES$113,790,566F
TMCC NOTES$48,487,169F
TOTAL RETURN INVESTMENT POOL$81,554,732F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$243,832,467TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,472,203TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,116,909NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,290,000OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,826,909RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,645,294RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$457,470InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$457,470RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,102,764TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,680,569TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,680,569ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$457,470InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,290,000OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,747,470ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,428,039TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND RESEARCH FOR THE STUDENTS, EMPLOYEES AND FACULTY OF THE ORGANIZATION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE -1,290,000.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE 1,290,000.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3TOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE AT CHICAGO IS PUBLISHING ITS NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY IN ALL STUDENT SOLICITATION MATERIALS. THE FOLLOWING NOTICE IS POSTED ON THE STUDENT APPLICATION PACKAGE OF TTIC: "TTIC, IN ADMISSIONS, EMPLOYMENT AND ACCESS TO PROGRAMS, CONSIDERS ALL FACULTY, STAFF AND STUDENTS ON THE BASIS OF INDIVIDUAL MERIT AND WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN, AGE, DISABILITY, OR ANY OTHER LEGALLY PROTECTED STATUS."
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6TOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE AT CHICAGO RECEIVED GRANTS FROM THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH, THE NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION, THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE AND THE AIR FORCE OFFICE OF SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTUITION AND FEESGrantTypeTxt
Recipient42RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,976,502CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE AWARDED TO INDIVIDUALS WITHIN THE UNITED STATES REPRESENT STUDENT FINANCIAL AID & SCHOLARSHIPS. FULL FINANCIAL SUPPORT IS OFFERED TO ALL STUDENTS. ALL PHD STUDENTS AT TTIC MAY EXPECT TO RECEIVE FINANCIAL SUPPORT THAT COVERS TUITION AND A STIPEND TO ASSIST WITH LIVING EXPENSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Payments For Use Of ResidenceYes (X)PaymentsForUseOfResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR AVRIM BLUM
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER$306,249$0$0$0$0$0$22,935$0$24,208$0$353,392$0$0$0
DR GREGORY SHAKHNAROVICH
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR$171,752$0$0$0$85,273$0$17,649$0$8,116$0$282,790$0$0$0
DR NATHAN SREBRO
PROFESSOR$220,484$0$0$0$31,636$0$20,551$0$23,938$0$296,609$0$0$0
DR JINBO XU
PROFESSOR$218,438$0$0$0$23,757$0$19,921$0$24,208$0$286,324$0$0$0
DR DAVID MCALLESTER
PROFESSOR$227,617$0$0$0$0$0$18,590$0$23,895$0$270,102$0$0$0
DR MATTHEW TURK
PRESIDENT$184,450$0$0$0$36,966$0$7,980$0$12,771$0$242,167$0$0$0
DR YURY MAKARYCHEV
PROFESSOR$178,429$0$0$0$0$0$14,630$0$12,771$0$205,830$0$0$0
MS JESSICA JACOBSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$160,178$0$0$0$0$0$13,122$0$15,898$0$189,198$0$0$0
MS CHRISTINA COLEMAN
SECRETARY$133,274$0$0$0$0$0$10,841$0$8,076$0$152,191$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTTIC PROVIDED A MONTHLY HOUSING ALLOWANCE TOTALING $10,000 TO CURRENT PRESIDENT MATTHEW TURK IN THE CALENDAR YEAR 2019. THIS AMOUNT WAS INCLUDED IN THE PRESIDENT'S W-2 AS TAXABLE INCOME. TTIC LEASED AN APARTMENT IN CHICAGO FOR FORMER PRESIDENT SADAOKI FURUI. THE COST OF THE APARTMENT (INCLUDING CABLE AND INTERNET) IS $16,084 FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR 2019. THE VALUE OF THE RENT WAS NOT INCLUDED IN THE PRESIDENT'S W-2 AS TAXABLE INCOME AND IS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (D) AS A NONTAXABLE BENEFIT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD RETAINS THE SERVICES OF AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM, PLANTE MORAN, TO PREPARE THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990. MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE COMPLETED FORM 990 AND PROVIDES A FULL COPY TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING. THE GOVERNING BODY IS PROVIDED A REASONABLE AMOUNT OF TIME TO REVIEW THE RETURN AND ASK QUESTIONS DIRECTLY TO ORGANIZATION MANAGEMENT OR THE CONTACT AT THE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ON THE PART OF ANY TRUSTEE SHALL BE DISCLOSED BY TRUSTEE IN WRITING TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AT LEAST ANNUALLY AND MADE A MATTER OF RECORD. BOARD MEMBERS WHO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DO NOT VOTE ON ANY MATTER RELATED TO THE ISSUE FOR WHICH THEY HAVE THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PRESIDENT - THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY AND BENEFITS AT THE TIME THE ORGANIZATION ENTERS INTO AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WITH THE PRESIDENT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF SIX MEMBERS INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT, HOWEVER ONLY FIVE MEMBERS EXCLUDING THE PRESIDENT REVIEW THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY BASED ON APPROPRIATE COMPARABILITY DATA AND CURRENT SALARY AND BENEFITS LEVEL, AND SO FORTH. IF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AGREES TO A SALARY AND BENEFITS, THE PROPOSAL WILL BE REVIEWED AND FINALLY APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND SECRETARY TO THE BOARD - THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER'S AND THE SECRETARY TO THE BOARD'S ARE APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. PERIODICALLY, TTIC WILL ENGAGE AN INDEPENDENT FIRM TO ENSURE THE SALARIES ARE REASONABLE AS COMPARED TO MARKET CONDITIONS. CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER - THE PRESIDENT EVALUATES THE CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER'S SALARY ANNUALLY BASED ON HIS TERM PERFORMANCE AND APPROPRIATE COMPARABILITY DATA, AND SO FORTH. THIS PROCESS IS THE SAME AS THAT OF OTHER FACULTY OF THE INSTITUTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE ON THE INSTITUTE'S WEBSITE WHILE THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PLACED IN THE INSTITUTE'S LIBRARY AND ARE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC FOR VIEWING.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.