TOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE AT CHICAGO: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE AT CHICAGO (EIN 36-4479457)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202111329349304701
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-12T16:26:12-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 381357951 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA 9TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 364479457 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE AT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CHICAGO | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TOYO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7738342500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6045 SOUTH KENWOOD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60637 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JESSICA JACOBSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7738342500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KIMBERLY HAUMANN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00546491 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3122071040 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-05-03 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JESSICA JACOBSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6045 SOUTH KENWOOD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60637 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $53,833,402 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.TTIC.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ACHIEVING INTERNATIONAL IMPACT THROUGH WORLD-CLASS RESEARCH AND EDUCATION IN FUNDAMENTAL COMPUTER SCIENCE AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 107 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,355,406 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,374,202 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,135,848 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,357,088 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,784,433 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,371,474 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,275,687 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,102,764 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,259,729 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,976,502 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,717,498 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,378,476 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,004,937 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,073,061 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,982,164 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,428,039 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$706,477 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$325,275 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $266,279,835 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $270,979,400 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,419,788 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,327,719 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $263,860,047 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $269,651,681 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | ACHIEVING INTERNATIONAL IMPACT THROUGH WORLD-CLASS RESEARCH AND EDUCATION IN FUNDAMENTAL COMPUTER SCIENCE AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,780,025 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,976,502 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,357,088 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE AT CHICAGO ("TTIC") DEVELOPS RESEARCH AND PROVIDES EDUCATION MAINLY IN THE FIELD OF COMPUTER SCIENCE. TTIC EDUCATES AND TRAINS STUDENTS IN ORDER TO MAKE THEM CREATIVE AND TALENTED SCIENTISTS AND TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE WORLD AND LOCAL COMMUNITIES. IN 2019, TTIC HAD 42 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN PHD PROGRAM, AND OFFERED A TOTAL OF 10 CLASSES IN THE ACADEMIC YEAR OF 2019-2020. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,780,025 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 107 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JESSICA JACOBSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7738342571 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6045 S KENWOOD AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60637 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR AVRIM BLUM | |||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 37.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $306,249 | $0 | $47,143 | |||
| DR GREGORY SHAKHNAROVICH | |||||||||
| ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR | 37.50 | 0.00 | $257,025 | $0 | $25,765 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR NATHAN SREBRO | |||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 37.50 | 0.00 | $252,120 | $0 | $44,489 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR JINBO XU | |||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 37.50 | 0.00 | $242,195 | $0 | $44,129 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR DAVID MCALLESTER | |||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 37.50 | 0.00 | $227,617 | $0 | $42,485 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR MATTHEW TURK | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 37.50 | 0.00 | $221,416 | $0 | $20,751 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| DR YURY MAKARYCHEV | |||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 37.50 | 0.00 | $178,429 | $0 | $27,401 | Yes (X) | |||
| MS JESSICA JACOBSON | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 37.50 | 0.00 | $160,178 | $0 | $29,020 | Yes (X) | |||
| MS CHRISTINA COLEMAN | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 37.50 | 0.00 | $133,274 | $0 | $18,917 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR SADAOKI FURUI | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FORMER PRESIDENT) | 37.50 | 0.00 | $102,498 | $0 | $19,159 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR ROBERT BARNETT | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR ERIC GRIMSON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MS ALEXIS HERMAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR CHARLES ISBELL | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR YOSHIHIKO MASUDA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR JAMES MERZ | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THROUGH SEPT. 2019) | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR NELSON MORGAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR ANGELA OLINTO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR MARI OSTENDORF | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR HIROYUK SAKAKI | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR IVAN SAMSTEIN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR MASATAMI TAKIMOTO | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,081,001 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $319,259 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO OFFICE OF INVESTME | |||||
| 401 N MICHIGAN AVE 9TH FLOOR | CHICAGO | IL | 60611 | INVESTMENT ADVISORY SERVICES | $469,053 |
| GENSLER | |||||
| 11 EAST MADISON STREET | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | DESIGN & ARCHITECTURE SERVICES | $158,658 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $3,285,032 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,089,170 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,374,202 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TUITION & FEES | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,357,088 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,357,088 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,357,088 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,858,007 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,858,007 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $43,244,105 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $41,730,638 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,513,467 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,513,467 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,513,467 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,102,764 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,357,088 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,371,474 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,976,502 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,976,502 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,138,444 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $263,381 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $875,063 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,951,894 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,699,061 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $252,833 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $254,948 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $238,313 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,635 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $757,325 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $615,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $141,604 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $275,865 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $190,470 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,395 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,311 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $71,311 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $457,470 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $457,470 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $314,277 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $91,443 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $222,834 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $262,735 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $160,052 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,683 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $981,382 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $883,240 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,085 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,850 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,235 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $185,566 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,513 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,489 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $167,840 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,649 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,205 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,103 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,102 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESEARCH | $222,763 | $222,763 | $0 |
| RECRUITMENT | $89,895 | $68,787 | $21,108 |
| TRAINING | $13,108 | $0 | $13,108 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | $9,133 | $0 | $9,133 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,642 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,986 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,656 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,428,039 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,780,025 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,648,014 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,776,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $654,267 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,609,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,248,845 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $602,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $737,034 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,464 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,310 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $330,690 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,784,594 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $954,154 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $706,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,830,440 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $254,132,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $243,832,467 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,303,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,259,193 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $266,279,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $270,979,400 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,497,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,327,719 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $922,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,419,788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,327,719 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,272,026 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,932,936 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $198,588,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $201,718,745 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $263,860,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $269,651,681 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $266,279,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $270,979,400 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$325,275 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $6,116,909 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $197,958,909 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $10,491,617 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $7,244,282 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $201,206,244 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $192,058,987 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $13,171,150 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $7,271,228 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $197,958,909 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $189,162,706 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,896,281 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $192,058,987 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $108,633,988 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $85,000,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$4,471,282 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $189,162,706 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $105,632,923 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,001,065 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $108,633,988 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,142,996 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $740,831 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,402,165 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $582,089 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $201,921 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $380,168 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $59,509 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,402 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $48,107 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,830,440 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| US TREASURY NOTES | $113,790,566 | F |
| TMCC NOTES | $48,487,169 | F |
| TOTAL RETURN INVESTMENT POOL | $81,554,732 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $243,832,467 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,472,203 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $6,116,909 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$1,290,000 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,826,909 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,645,294 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $457,470 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $457,470 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,102,764 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,680,569 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,680,569 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $457,470 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,290,000 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,747,470 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,428,039 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND RESEARCH FOR THE STUDENTS, EMPLOYEES AND FACULTY OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE -1,290,000. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE 1,290,000. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | TOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE AT CHICAGO IS PUBLISHING ITS NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY IN ALL STUDENT SOLICITATION MATERIALS. THE FOLLOWING NOTICE IS POSTED ON THE STUDENT APPLICATION PACKAGE OF TTIC: "TTIC, IN ADMISSIONS, EMPLOYMENT AND ACCESS TO PROGRAMS, CONSIDERS ALL FACULTY, STAFF AND STUDENTS ON THE BASIS OF INDIVIDUAL MERIT AND WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN, AGE, DISABILITY, OR ANY OTHER LEGALLY PROTECTED STATUS." |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | TOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE AT CHICAGO RECEIVED GRANTS FROM THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH, THE NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION, THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE AND THE AIR FORCE OFFICE OF SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | TUITION AND FEES | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 42 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $2,976,502 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE AWARDED TO INDIVIDUALS WITHIN THE UNITED STATES REPRESENT STUDENT FINANCIAL AID & SCHOLARSHIPS. FULL FINANCIAL SUPPORT IS OFFERED TO ALL STUDENTS. ALL PHD STUDENTS AT TTIC MAY EXPECT TO RECEIVE FINANCIAL SUPPORT THAT COVERS TUITION AND A STIPEND TO ASSIST WITH LIVING EXPENSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Payments For Use Of Residence | Yes (X) | PaymentsForUseOfResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR AVRIM BLUM | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | $306,249 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,935 | $0 | $24,208 | $0 | $353,392 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR GREGORY SHAKHNAROVICH | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR | $171,752 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $85,273 | $0 | $17,649 | $0 | $8,116 | $0 | $282,790 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR NATHAN SREBRO | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $220,484 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,636 | $0 | $20,551 | $0 | $23,938 | $0 | $296,609 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR JINBO XU | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $218,438 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,757 | $0 | $19,921 | $0 | $24,208 | $0 | $286,324 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR DAVID MCALLESTER | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $227,617 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,590 | $0 | $23,895 | $0 | $270,102 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR MATTHEW TURK | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $184,450 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,966 | $0 | $7,980 | $0 | $12,771 | $0 | $242,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR YURY MAKARYCHEV | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $178,429 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,630 | $0 | $12,771 | $0 | $205,830 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MS JESSICA JACOBSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $160,178 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,122 | $0 | $15,898 | $0 | $189,198 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MS CHRISTINA COLEMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY | $133,274 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,841 | $0 | $8,076 | $0 | $152,191 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TTIC PROVIDED A MONTHLY HOUSING ALLOWANCE TOTALING $10,000 TO CURRENT PRESIDENT MATTHEW TURK IN THE CALENDAR YEAR 2019. THIS AMOUNT WAS INCLUDED IN THE PRESIDENT'S W-2 AS TAXABLE INCOME. TTIC LEASED AN APARTMENT IN CHICAGO FOR FORMER PRESIDENT SADAOKI FURUI. THE COST OF THE APARTMENT (INCLUDING CABLE AND INTERNET) IS $16,084 FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR 2019. THE VALUE OF THE RENT WAS NOT INCLUDED IN THE PRESIDENT'S W-2 AS TAXABLE INCOME AND IS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (D) AS A NONTAXABLE BENEFIT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD RETAINS THE SERVICES OF AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM, PLANTE MORAN, TO PREPARE THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990. MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE COMPLETED FORM 990 AND PROVIDES A FULL COPY TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING. THE GOVERNING BODY IS PROVIDED A REASONABLE AMOUNT OF TIME TO REVIEW THE RETURN AND ASK QUESTIONS DIRECTLY TO ORGANIZATION MANAGEMENT OR THE CONTACT AT THE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ON THE PART OF ANY TRUSTEE SHALL BE DISCLOSED BY TRUSTEE IN WRITING TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AT LEAST ANNUALLY AND MADE A MATTER OF RECORD. BOARD MEMBERS WHO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DO NOT VOTE ON ANY MATTER RELATED TO THE ISSUE FOR WHICH THEY HAVE THE CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PRESIDENT - THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY AND BENEFITS AT THE TIME THE ORGANIZATION ENTERS INTO AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WITH THE PRESIDENT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF SIX MEMBERS INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT, HOWEVER ONLY FIVE MEMBERS EXCLUDING THE PRESIDENT REVIEW THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY BASED ON APPROPRIATE COMPARABILITY DATA AND CURRENT SALARY AND BENEFITS LEVEL, AND SO FORTH. IF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AGREES TO A SALARY AND BENEFITS, THE PROPOSAL WILL BE REVIEWED AND FINALLY APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND SECRETARY TO THE BOARD - THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER'S AND THE SECRETARY TO THE BOARD'S ARE APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. PERIODICALLY, TTIC WILL ENGAGE AN INDEPENDENT FIRM TO ENSURE THE SALARIES ARE REASONABLE AS COMPARED TO MARKET CONDITIONS. CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER - THE PRESIDENT EVALUATES THE CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER'S SALARY ANNUALLY BASED ON HIS TERM PERFORMANCE AND APPROPRIATE COMPARABILITY DATA, AND SO FORTH. THIS PROCESS IS THE SAME AS THAT OF OTHER FACULTY OF THE INSTITUTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE ON THE INSTITUTE'S WEBSITE WHILE THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PLACED IN THE INSTITUTE'S LIBRARY AND ARE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC FOR VIEWING. |
Comments